VALARTH See the full analysis in the appOpen in app
Aggressive Hybrid · Hybrid

Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund

Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
Benchmark
CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index
Riskometer
Very High
Size
₹2,827 cr
Allotted
19 Jul 2019
Holdings as of
30 Sep 2026

Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund is a aggressive hybrid fund of Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd with ₹2,827 cr under management. It is ahead of its benchmark (CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index) in 2 of 3 periods. Its direct plan charges 0.84% a year.

Has Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund beaten its benchmark?

Ahead of its benchmark, CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index, in 2 of 3 periods in AMFI's figures; −4.78% over the last year against −2.82%.

Period returns

Direct Plan, growth · 3y and longer a year
PeriodFundNifty 500 TRIAhead
1 month−3.05% −3.60% —
3 months−4.58% −5.03% —
6 months−2.96% −1.83% —
1 year−4.86% −4.06% −0.80 pts
3 years+10.42% +9.27% +1.15 pts
5 years+10.05% +8.00% +2.05 pts
10 years— +12.69% —
Since start
from 23 Jul 2019
+15.87%——
Valarth price history to 14 Oct 2026 · the index is the one the fund is nearest; — not on record

Official figures

AMFI performance feed, 13 Oct 2026
Ahead of its benchmark (CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index) in 2 of 3 periods.
PeriodDirectRegularBenchmarkAheadRank
1y −4.78%−6.16%−2.82% −1.96 🔒
3y +10.53%+8.81%+7.99% +2.54 🔒
5y +10.25%+8.40%+7.06% +3.19 🔒
10y ——— — —
Ahead in points a year · its rank among Aggressive Hybrid funds, and how steady the lead is, in the app

Value of 100, month-end

Jul 2019 to 14 Oct 2026
50100150200250300350 202120232025
Fund 291Nifty 500 TRI 262

₹100 put in at the start of Jul 2019 would be ₹291 on 14 Oct 2026, against ₹262 in the Nifty 500 TRI.

Risk, falls and every year

🔒 Pro
Its worst fall and how long it took to recover, three-year stretches, Sharpe, beta and capture ratios, calendar years beside the index, and money in and out: in the app.

What does Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund cost?

0.84% a year on the direct plan, 2.17% on the regular plan; 8 of 30 funds in its category charge less.

Direct plan
0.84% a year
Category median 1.08%
Regular plan
2.17% a year
Category median 2.20%
Gap
1.33 points
for the same holdings
8 of 30 funds in its category charge less on the direct plan.
Expense report, Oct 2026 · Hybrid Schemes - Aggressive Hybrid Fund

What the regular plan costs you over time

🔒 Pro
The same money left for years in the direct and the regular plan, side by side, and what the commission takes: in the app.

Who manages Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund?

ManagersNot on record
Benchmark as filedCRISIL Hybrid 35+65 Aggressive TRI
Exit load
10% of the units allotted shall be redeemed without any exit load, on or before completion of 3 months from the date of allotment of Units. Any redemption in excess of the above limit shall be subject to the following exit load: • An exit load of 1% is payable if Units are redeemed / switched-out on or before completion of 3 months from the date of allotment of Units; • Nil - If Units are redeemed / switched-out after completion of 3 months from the date of allotment of Units
From 9 Scheme Summary Documents filed with NSE, first on 14 Apr 2026; as on 12 Oct 2026

What does Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund hold?

115 holdings as of 30 Sep 2026; the ten largest are 27.4% of the fund, the largest ICICI Bank Limited at 4.8%.

Mix

Holdings as of 30 Sep 2026
Equity90.5%Debt0.6%Cash3.6%Other6.0%
Holdings
115
104 shares
Top ten
27.4%
of the fund
Effective holdings
61.4
spread, as if equal-weighted
Matched to our table
82%
of the equity

Five largest industries

% of fund
Banks17.7%
Finance7.70%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.50%
CRISIL AAA5.10%
SOVEREIGN4.90%

By company size

% of equity · SEBI size lists
Large Cap55.2%Mid Cap30.5%Small Cap14.3%

How does Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund score against its category?

Seven scores against funds of its kind, and the warning signs it trips.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Seven scores, each out of 5, against funds in its category, with the reasons, and the warning signs it trips: in the app.

Are the companies inside any good?

The holdings by valuation, forensic risk, business quality and balance sheet, weighted by their share of the fund.

The companies inside

🔒 Pro
The holdings weighted by their share of the fund: P/E and ROE, forensic risk levels, Valarth's valuation view, quality, moats, balance sheets and who owns them: in the app.

How is Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund run?

Turnover, what it bought and sold, its cash and its record in new listings, from its monthly holdings files.

How it is run

🔒 Pro
Turnover, what it bought and sold and when, how long it holds, size drift, cash and its record in new listings, from up to two years of monthly holdings files: in the app.

Which funds hold much the same?

The index it is nearest and the funds whose holdings overlap most.

not an index tracker
Nearest to the Nifty 500: 64% of it differs from the index (an active fund is usually above 60%).
Active share 63.5%60%

Funds that hold much the same

% of holdings in common
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap Fund48.9% the same
38 shared holdings
Mahindra Manulife Large Cap Fund47.2% the same
30 shared holdings
Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund44.5% the same
32 shared holdings

How much is in its sponsor's own group?

Holdings in companies of the fund house's sponsor group, beside the index.

Related-party exposure

🔒 Pro
How much of the fund is in companies of its sponsor's own group, beside what the index holds of them: in the app.

Questions people ask

What is the expense ratio of Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund?

0.84% a year on the direct plan and 2.17% on the regular plan (expense report, Oct 2026).

How has Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund done?

Its direct plan returned +10.53% a year over 3 years against +7.99% for its benchmark, CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index, as of 13 Oct 2026.

Inside the app

See Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund beside your own funds in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund in the app: beside your own funds, with what you own through them

Share this page