VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
How India buys

How India buys cars and SUVs

The listed companies behind it: Alto-K10, Arena, Brezza, BE 6, New Bolero Neo, Scorpio.

4 listed companies sold ₹390,173 crore of cars and SUVs in FY26, up 17.7% on FY25. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd sold the most, 37.6% of it. Hyundai Motor India Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 10.4%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹390,173 Cr
up 17.7% on FY25
Largest seller
37.6%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
Best margin
10.4%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+13.2%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

The brands, and who owns them

37 brands of cars and SUVs, best known first
Maruti Suzuki India LtdNSE: MARUTI · 37.6% of the listed sales
Alto-K10ArenaBrezzaCelerioDzireEecoGrand VitaraNEXAS-PressoSwiftWagonRe-VITARAInvictoVICTORISMaruti Suzuki Subscribe
Mahindra & Mahindra LtdNSE: M&M · 29.4% of the listed sales
BE 6New Bolero NeoScorpioScorpio NTharThar ROXXXEV 9eXEV 9SXUV 3OOXUV 3XOXUV4OOXUV700XUV 7XO
Hyundai Motor India LtdNSE: HYUNDAI · 18.1% of the listed sales
CretaSantroVenueIoniq 5
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdNSE: TMPV · 14.9% of the listed sales
DefenderJaguarJaguar Land RoverDefender OCTAOCTA

Alto-K10, Arena, Brezza, Celerio and others are Maruti Suzuki India Ltd's; BE 6, New Bolero Neo, Scorpio, Scorpio N and others are Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd's; Creta, Santro, Venue, Ioniq 5 are Hyundai Motor India Ltd's; Defender, Jaguar, Jaguar Land Rover, Defender OCTA and others are Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd's. Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source.

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹146,576 Cr (estimate) · 80% of its sales
37.6%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd₹114,681 Cr · 58% of its sales
29.4%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹70,763 Cr · 100% of its sales
18.1%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd₹58,153 Cr · 17% of its sales
14.9%

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd had 37.6% of the listed companies' sales of cars and SUVs here, 1.3 times as much as Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 67%; the other 2 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Sales of cars and suvs each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Hyundai Motor India Ltd, FY21: ₹41,405 Cr41,405 ₹41,405 Cr FY21 Hyundai Motor India Ltd, FY22: ₹47,966 Cr47,966 ₹47,966 Cr+16% FY22 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY23: ₹1.01 lakh Cr1.01LHyundai Motor India Ltd, FY23: ₹61,437 Cr61,437 ₹1.63 lakh Cr+239% FY23 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY24: ₹1.21 lakh Cr1.21LHyundai Motor India Ltd, FY24: ₹71,356 Cr71,356 ₹1.93 lakh Cr+19% FY24 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY25: ₹1.26 lakh Cr1.26LMahindra & Mahindra Ltd, FY25: ₹88,460 Cr88,460Hyundai Motor India Ltd, FY25: ₹69,193 Cr69,193Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd, FY25: ₹48,197 Cr48,197 ₹3.32 lakh Cr+72% FY25 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY26: ₹1.47 lakh Cr1.47LMahindra & Mahindra Ltd, FY26: ₹1.15 lakh Cr1.15LHyundai Motor India Ltd, FY26: ₹70,763 Cr70,763Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd, FY26: ₹58,153 Cr58,153 ₹3.90 lakh Cr+18% FY26
Maruti Suzuki India LtdMahindra & Mahindra LtdHyundai Motor India LtdTata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd

The listed companies here sold ₹3.90 lakh Cr of cars and SUVs in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹41,405 Cr in FY21 to ₹70,763 Cr, 1.7 times as much. The biggest rise was in FY23 (+28%) and the weakest year FY25 (+1%). Over three years Maruti Suzuki India Ltd grew fastest, +13.2% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Maruti Suzuki India Ltd from FY23; Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd from FY25; Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd from FY25).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Maruti Suzuki India Ltd from FY23; Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd from FY25; Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd from FY25. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of sales of cars and SUVs, each financial year
0%6%12%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd: 8.8%8.8%Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd: 9.1%9.1% Hyundai Motor India Ltd: 6.1%6.1%Hyundai Motor India Ltd: 7.9%7.9%Hyundai Motor India Ltd: 10.3%10.3%Hyundai Motor India Ltd: 11.5%11.5%Hyundai Motor India Ltd: 11.2%11.2%Hyundai Motor India Ltd: 10.4%10.4% Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd: 1.0%1.0%Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd: 1.4%1.4%
Mahindra & Mahindra LtdHyundai Motor India LtdTata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of sales of cars and SUVs. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd earned 9.1% on its sales in FY26, against 8.8% in FY25. Hyundai Motor India Ltd earned 10.4% on its sales in FY26, against 6.1% in FY21; its best year was FY24 at 11.5%. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd earned 1.4% on its sales in FY26, against 1.0% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
Alto-K10, Arena, Brezza, Celerio, Dzire, Eeco, Grand Vitara, NEXA, S-Presso, Swift, WagonR, e-VITARA
Sells in 36 states and 120 countries; exports 19.38% of turnover
₹146,576 Cr
estimate
+16.6% +13.2% — — — — 24.7 14.5% -30.9%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
BE 6, New Bolero Neo, Scorpio, Scorpio N, Thar, Thar ROXX, XEV 9e, XEV 9S, XUV 3OO, XUV 3XO, XUV4OO, XUV700
₹114,681 Cr +29.7% — — 9.1% 56.0% 19.0% 17.3 23.0% -17.2%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd
Creta, Santro, Venue, Ioniq 5
Sells in 33 states and 61 countries; exports 21.66% of turnover
₹70,763 Cr +2.3% +4.8% +11.3% 10.4% 39.6% — 32.2 30.3% -18.5%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd
Defender, Jaguar, Jaguar Land Rover, Defender OCTA, OCTA
Sells in 36 states and 5 countries; exports 7.0% of turnover
₹58,153 Cr +20.7% — — 1.4% 4.4% 3.0% -126.8 302.8% -27.7%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its sales of cars and SUVs. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Which listed companies sell cars and SUVs in India?

4 listed companies report their sales of cars and SUVs: Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MARUTI), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd (M&M), Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HYUNDAI), Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV).

Which listed company sells the most cars and SUVs in India?

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, with sales of cars and SUVs of ₹146,576 crore in FY26: 37.6% of the listed companies' total here.

How big is the listed market for cars and SUVs?

The listed companies here sold ₹390,173 crore of cars and SUVs in FY26, up 17.7% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit on cars and SUVs?

Hyundai Motor India Ltd: its operating profit was 10.4% of its sales of cars and SUVs in FY26.

Who owns Alto-K10?

Alto-K10 is a brand of Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, listed on the NSE as MARUTI.

Who owns Arena?

Arena is a brand of Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, listed on the NSE as MARUTI.

Who owns BE 6?

BE 6 is a brand of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, listed on the NSE as M&M.

Who owns New Bolero Neo?

New Bolero Neo is a brand of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, listed on the NSE as M&M.

Who owns Creta?

Creta is a brand of Hyundai Motor India Ltd, listed on the NSE as HYUNDAI.

Who owns Santro?

Santro is a brand of Hyundai Motor India Ltd, listed on the NSE as HYUNDAI.

Who owns Defender?

Defender is a brand of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd, listed on the NSE as TMPV.

Who owns Jaguar?

Jaguar is a brand of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd, listed on the NSE as TMPV.