VALARTH See Hyundai Motor India in the appOpen in app
HYUNDAI · NSE · Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles

Hyundai Motor India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Automobile
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 31.8 vs peers 24.1 (5th of 7); P/B 7.5 vs peers 5.9 (6th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Hyundai Motor India's share price today?

Hyundai Motor India last traded at ₹1,941.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, down 18.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,658 to ₹2,550. The live price is in the app.

₹1,941.10 +0.1% today
−18.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
24 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range32% of the way up
Low ₹1,658High ₹2,550

What is Hyundai Motor India's market cap?

Hyundai Motor India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.58 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 55th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.6 L Cr Large Cap55th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HYUNDAI
ISIN
INE0V6F01027
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 55th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Automobiles › Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Traded

Is Hyundai Motor India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 31.8 vs peers 24.1 (5th of 7); P/B 7.5 vs peers 5.9 (6th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 31.84
vs peers 24.1 · 5th of 7
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.46
vs peers 5.9 · 6th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.58 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.2%
vs peers 1.2% · 4th of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 6.54
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Hyundai Motor India a quality business?

Quality score 59.8, 3rd of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.8
vs peers 47.5 · 3rd of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 30.3%
vs peers 25.5% · 3rd of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 35.1%
vs peers 31.2% · 3rd of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 6.9%
vs peers 10.5% · 7th of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹66.85
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Hyundai Motor India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −18.6% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −18.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.0%
1M
−9.3%
3M
−2.7%
6M
+11.1%
1Y
−18.6%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Hyundai Motor India pay a dividend?

Yes. Hyundai Motor India's dividend yield is 1.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹21.00 a share, ex-dividend 5 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.18%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
5 Aug 2026 · Final₹21.00
5 Aug 2025 · Final₹21.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Hyundai Motor India growing?

Revenue 3 years 5.3% a year; profit 3 years 4.9% a year; revenue 5 years 8.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 5.3% a year
vs peers 17.9% · 9th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 4.9% a year
vs peers 23.7% · 8th of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 8.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 11.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 4.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 23.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Hyundai Motor India do last quarter?

Hyundai Motor India reported revenue of ₹16,096 Cr, up 2.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹889 Cr, down 3.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹16,096 Cr
+2.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹889 Cr
−3.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Hyundai Motor India compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 5th of 7 on P/E; 3rd of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Hyundai Motor India against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹1.6 L Cr31.87.530.3%35.1%−18.6%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.13.714.5%18.5%−30.0%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd₹3.5 L Cr16.94.823.0%28.7%−19.2%
Bajaj Auto Ltd₹2.7 L Cr23.27.029.3%38.4%+7.8%
Eicher Motors Ltd₹1.9 L Cr33.58.325.0%31.2%+2.0%
TVS Motor Company Ltd₹1.8 L Cr53.614.234.2%37.1%+10.4%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd₹1.0 L Cr—4.4302.8%15.1%−30.0%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd₹97,979 Cr18.04.725.5%32.4%−11.9%
Ather Energy Ltd₹56,905 Cr—11.2——+134.6%
Peer median—24.15.925.5%31.2%−5.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Hyundai Motor India?

Hyundai Motor India is held by promoters 82.5%, foreign institutions 3.3%, domestic institutions 11.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters82.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions3.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds8.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.1%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Hyundai Motor India?

28 analysts cover Hyundai Motor India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

28 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Hyundai Motor India do and what is it sensitive to?

Hyundai Motor India Limited manufactures and sells passenger vehicles in India through a network of 1,419 sales outlets and 1,606 service points. Sensitive to: foreign exchange exposure (USD, EUR, KRW).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 43 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
3Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
2Costs
4Geographies

Hyundai Motor India Limited manufactures and sells passenger vehicles in India through a network of 1,419 sales outlets and 1,606 service points. The company earns revenue from domestic and export sales of vehicles (99.5% through dealers) and service contracts for maintenance and extended warranties.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (Consolidated)
India78.0%
Africa4.2%
Latin America7.0%
Middle East & Europe9.6%
Others1.2%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Domestic passenger vehicle sales (78.0%)
598,666 units sold in FY 2024-25; recognized on unconditional appropriation from factory or transfer to common carrier
Export passenger vehicle sales (22.0%)
163,386 units exported in FY 2024-25 to South Asia, Africa, Latin America, Middle East; recognized when goods shipped on board or at destination
Service revenue from maintenance and extended warranties
Income recognized over relevant period of service; provided through 1,606 service touchpoints offering Smart Pick & Drop service

Customers & channels

3 verified
Dealer and distributor network (99.5%)
99.5% of sales routed through 632 Main Dealers (3S format) and 128 Urban Compact (1S) outlets; top 10 dealers represent 15.28% of dealer sales
Direct digital consumer channels
Click to Buy platform and myHyundai app enable end-to-end digital buying, service booking, and post-purchase engagement
Export markets in emerging regions
Supply feature-rich vehicles to South Asia, Africa, Latin America, Middle East; maintain positions in Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Peru, Mexico

Regulators

3 verified
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways / SIAM-governed auto regulator
Sets safety standards (Bharat Stage VI emissions, airbag requirements), fuel specifications (E20 compliance), and test standards (iWLTP from 2027)
Government of India (Department of Heavy Industry)
Administers Auto PLI scheme and EV promotion schemes (EMPS, PM e-DRIVE, PM e-SEWA) offering financial incentives for technology adoption
EV charging and infrastructure regulator
Governs EV charger inlet interoperability standards and range testing requirements under MIDC protocols

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Auto PLI (Production-Linked Incentive) scheme
Provides financial incentives for OEM technology adoption and scale; supports EV, hydrogen, and advanced battery development
Electric vehicle promotion schemes (EMPS, PM e-DRIVE, PM e-SEWA)
Schemes coupled with OEM launches drive consumer awareness and confidence in EV adoption; EMPS ran April-Sept 2024
Customs duty concessions under trade agreements
Preferential duties under Korea-India Comprehensive Economic Partnership and Vietnam-India Free Trade Agreements reduce import costs
2 more statements
Bharat Stage VI (BS-VI) and E20 fuel compliance deadlines
Mandatory emissions and fuel efficiency standards; E20 (20% ethanol blending) compliance required by April 2025
iWLTP (Worldwide Harmonized Light Vehicle Test Procedure) from 2027
New standardized emissions and fuel consumption testing protocol replacing older MIDC standards

Sensitivities

5 verified
Foreign exchange exposure (USD, EUR, KRW)
A 5% INR depreciation increases profit; company holds foreign currency receivables and payables across sourcing and exports
Monsoon and agricultural income patterns
Rural and semi-urban demand for entry-level and mass mobility vehicles is sensitive to agricultural output and monsoon; normal monsoon boosts rural consumption
Geopolitical disruptions and trade uncertainties
Red Sea crisis caused export delays; political unrest in Latin America and neighboring markets impacts global supply chains and market access
2 more statements
Input commodity prices and inflation
Rising steel, precious metals, and energy costs directly impact manufacturing margins; global inflation moderated to 5.8% in CY 2024
Interest rates and credit conditions
RBI repo rate cuts improve vehicle financing affordability; repo rate increases restrict consumer credit access, particularly for first-time buyers

Cost inputs

2 verified
Imported critical components from Hyundai Motor Group
Engine parts, transmissions, moulds, dies, and semiconductors sourced from Hyundai Motor Company or group entities; cannot be readily substituted
Local component and supplier base (81.7%)
81.7% localization achieved in FY 2024-25; reduces dependence on external suppliers and import costs through diversified supplier network

Geographies

4 verified
Africa
Growth market for exports; company entered compact SUV segment in South Africa with EXTER; maintains leadership in South Africa
Latin America
Export hub destination; exporting CRETA facelift and other models; subject to political uncertainties affecting market access
Middle East
Key market for exports; strong presence with CRETA, VERNA, VENUE and facelift models; Saudi Arabia is formidable position market
1 more statement
South Asia (Nepal, Bhutan)
Launched CRETA Electric in Nepal; re-entered Bhutan after lifting of import ban; emerging EV market opportunity
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 21 Per Share (5 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 21 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 21 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, P/E vs own history: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓6 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓24 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Hyundai Motor India's share price today?

Hyundai Motor India last traded at ₹1,941.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, down 18.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,658 to ₹2,550. The live price is in the app.

What is Hyundai Motor India's market cap?

Hyundai Motor India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.58 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 55th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Hyundai Motor India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HYUNDAI) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Hyundai Motor India Ltd's P/E ratio?

31.84, vs peers 24.1 · 5th of 7. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Hyundai Motor India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 31.8 vs peers 24.1 (5th of 7); P/B 7.5 vs peers 5.9 (6th of 9).

How does Hyundai Motor India Ltd make money?

Hyundai Motor India Limited manufactures and sells passenger vehicles in India through a network of 1,419 sales outlets and 1,606 service points. The company earns revenue from domestic and export sales of vehicles (99.5% through dealers) and service contracts for maintenance and extended warranties.

Who are Hyundai Motor India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Bajaj Auto Ltd, Eicher Motors Ltd, TVS Motor Company Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Hyundai Motor India do last quarter?

Hyundai Motor India reported revenue of ₹16,096 Cr, up 2.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹889 Cr, down 3.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Hyundai Motor India?

Hyundai Motor India is held by promoters 82.5%, foreign institutions 3.3%, domestic institutions 11.7%.

Does Hyundai Motor India pay a dividend?

Yes. Hyundai Motor India's dividend yield is 1.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹21.00 a share, ex-dividend 5 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Hyundai Motor India?

28 analysts cover Hyundai Motor India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Hyundai Motor India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables