VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who mines India's coal and minerals

The listed companies behind it: LMELPEL.

7 listed companies earned ₹258,961 crore from coal and mineral mining in FY26, up 11.2% on FY25. Coal India Ltd earned the most, 65.0% of it. NMDC Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 35.5%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹258,961 Cr
up 11.2% on FY25
Largest seller
65.0%
Coal India Ltd
Best margin
35.5%
NMDC Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+5.2%
Coal India Ltd

The brands, and who owns them

1 brands of coal and mineral mining, best known first
Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdNSE: LLOYDSME · 4.6% of the listed sales
LMELPEL

LMELPEL is Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd's. Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source.

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Coal India Ltd₹168,400 Cr · 100% of its sales
65.0%
Adani Enterprises Ltd₹37,511 Cr · 37% of its sales Integrated Resources Management 74% · Commercial Mining 15% · Mining Services 12%
14.5%
NMDC Ltd₹28,146 Cr · 88% of its sales Iron Ore 88% · Pellet ,Other Minerals, Products, Services & Others 12%
10.9%
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd₹11,923 Cr (estimate) · 70% of its sales Iron Ore Mining 78% · Manufacturing and trading of Pellets 22%
4.6%
NLC India Ltd₹6,419 Cr · 37% of its sales
2.5%
Vedanta Ltd₹6,410 Cr · 8% of its sales
2.5%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹152 Cr · 0% of its sales
0.1%

Coal India Ltd had 65.0% of the listed companies' revenue from coal and mineral mining here, 4.5 times as much as Adani Enterprises Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 80%; the other 5 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from coal and mineral mining each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Coal India Ltd, FY19: ₹1.05 lakh Cr1.05L ₹1.05 lakh Cr FY19 Coal India Ltd, FY20: ₹1.03 lakh Cr1.03L ₹1.03 lakh Cr-3% FY20 Coal India Ltd, FY21: ₹93,769 Cr93,769 ₹93,769 Cr-9% FY21 Coal India Ltd, FY22: ₹1.14 lakh Cr1.14L ₹1.14 lakh Cr+21% FY22 Coal India Ltd, FY23: ₹1.45 lakh Cr1.45L ₹1.45 lakh Cr+27% FY23 Coal India Ltd, FY24: ₹1.53 lakh Cr1.53LLloyds Metals & Energy Ltd, FY24: ₹5,625 Cr ₹1.59 lakh Cr+10% FY24 Coal India Ltd, FY25: ₹1.43 lakh Cr1.43LAdani Enterprises Ltd, FY25: ₹49,576 Cr49,576NMDC Ltd, FY25: ₹22,807 Cr22,807Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd, FY25: ₹5,654 CrNLC India Ltd, FY25: ₹5,340 CrVedanta Ltd, FY25: ₹6,044 Cr1 others, FY25: ₹146 Cr ₹2.33 lakh Cr+47% FY25 Coal India Ltd, FY26: ₹1.68 lakh Cr1.68LAdani Enterprises Ltd, FY26: ₹37,511 Cr37,511NMDC Ltd, FY26: ₹28,146 Cr28,146Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd, FY26: ₹11,923 CrNLC India Ltd, FY26: ₹6,419 CrVedanta Ltd, FY26: ₹6,410 Cr1 others, FY26: ₹152 Cr ₹2.59 lakh Cr+11% FY26
Coal India LtdAdani Enterprises LtdNMDC LtdLloyds Metals & Energy LtdNLC India LtdVedanta Ltd1 others

The listed companies here earned ₹2.59 lakh Cr from coal and mineral mining in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹1.05 lakh Cr in FY19 to ₹1.68 lakh Cr, 1.6 times as much. The biggest rise was in FY23 (+27%) and the weakest year FY21 (-9%). Coal India Ltd's part of the total went from 62% in FY25 to 65% in FY26. Over three years Coal India Ltd grew fastest, +5.2% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Adani Enterprises Ltd from FY25; NMDC Ltd from FY25; Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd from FY24; NLC India Ltd from FY25; Vedanta Ltd from FY25; Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd from FY25).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Adani Enterprises Ltd from FY25; NMDC Ltd from FY25; Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd from FY24; NLC India Ltd from FY25; Vedanta Ltd from FY25; Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd from FY25. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from coal and mineral mining, each financial year
0%20%40%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 Coal India Ltd: 25.7%Coal India Ltd: 23.5%Coal India Ltd: 19.2%Coal India Ltd: 20.8%Coal India Ltd: 29.9%Coal India Ltd: 31.9%Coal India Ltd: 33.1%Coal India Ltd: 25.2%25.2% Adani Enterprises Ltd: 7.6%Adani Enterprises Ltd: 4.9%4.9% NMDC Ltd: 39.9%NMDC Ltd: 35.5%35.5% NLC India Ltd: 18.4%NLC India Ltd: 28.1%28.1% Vedanta Ltd: 16.6%Vedanta Ltd: 11.9%11.9%
Coal India LtdAdani Enterprises LtdNMDC LtdNLC India LtdVedanta Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from coal and mineral mining. Coal India Ltd earned 25.2% on its sales in FY26, against 17.3% in FY17; its best year was FY25 at 33.1%. Adani Enterprises Ltd earned 4.9% on its sales in FY26, against 7.6% in FY25. NMDC Ltd earned 35.5% on its sales in FY26, against 39.9% in FY25. NLC India Ltd earned 28.1% on its sales in FY26, against 18.4% in FY25. Vedanta Ltd earned 11.9% on its sales in FY26, against 16.6% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Coal India Ltd ₹168,400 Cr +17.5% +5.2% +12.4% 25.2% 74.8% — 8.1 84.5% +7.2%
Adani Enterprises Ltd
Sells in 19 states and 7 countries; exports 17.97% of turnover
₹37,511 Cr -24.4% — — 4.9% 3.2% 3.3% 42.4 5.3% +7.1%
NMDC Ltd ₹28,146 Cr +23.4% — — 35.5% 17.7% 35.9% 8.4 23.4% -6.3%
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd
LMELPEL
Sells in 18 states and 3 countries; exports 5.61% of turnover
₹11,923 Cr
estimate
+111.0% — — — — — 20.5 35.1% +36.9%
NLC India Ltd ₹6,419 Cr +20.2% — — 28.1% 3.2% 20.6% 12.2 7.2% -7.9%
Vedanta Ltd ₹6,410 Cr +6.1% — — 11.9% 1.3% 14.1% 9.3 17.3% -46.6%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 7 countries; exports 1.23% of turnover
₹152 Cr +4.1% — — -98.3% -0.3% -0.5% 7.2 29.9% -13.6%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from coal and mineral mining. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who mines India's coal and minerals?

7 listed companies report their revenue from coal and mineral mining: Coal India Ltd (COALINDIA), Adani Enterprises Ltd (ADANIENT), NMDC Ltd (NMDC), Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd (LLOYDSME), NLC India Ltd (NLCINDIA), Vedanta Ltd (VEDL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL). 2 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company earns the most from coal and mineral mining in India?

Coal India Ltd, with revenue from coal and mineral mining of ₹168,400 crore in FY26: 65.0% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from coal and mineral mining?

The listed companies here earned ₹258,961 crore from coal and mineral mining in FY26, up 11.2% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from coal and mineral mining?

NMDC Ltd: its operating profit was 35.5% of its revenue from coal and mineral mining in FY26.

Who owns LMELPEL?

LMELPEL is a brand of Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd, listed on the NSE as LLOYDSME.