VALARTH See KIOCL in the appOpen in app
KIOCL · NSE · Sponge Iron

KIOCL Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 552 vs peers 17.3 (9th of 9); P/B 11.1 vs peers 2.3 (9th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is KIOCL's share price today?

KIOCL last traded at ₹376.75 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 5.0% on the day, down 25.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹291 to ₹555. The live price is in the app.

₹376.75 +5.0% today
−25.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range33% of the way up
Low ₹291High ₹555

What is KIOCL's market cap?

KIOCL's market capitalisation is about ₹21,803 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 104th largest small cap company we cover.

₹21,803 Cr Small Cap104th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: KIOCL
ISIN
INE880L01014
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 104th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Sponge Iron
Listed since
2016
Futures and options
Not traded

Is KIOCL overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 552 vs peers 17.3 (9th of 9); P/B 11.1 vs peers 2.3 (9th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 551.92
vs peers 17.3 · 9th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 11.08
vs peers 2.3 · 9th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹21,803 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is KIOCL a quality business?

Quality score 38.8, 6th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 38.8
vs peers 56.5 · 6th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 1.0%
vs peers 14.5% · 8th of 9
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 1.3%
vs peers 15.1% · 9th of 9
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.0%
vs peers 6.1% · 5th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS Not available
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has KIOCL made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −25.7% over one year and +6.4% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −25.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +6.4% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+11.2%
1M
+5.3%
3M
−7.2%
6M
+0.5%
1Y
−25.7%
3Y
−0.5%
5Y
+6.4%

Does KIOCL pay a dividend?

KIOCL last paid ₹0.79 a share, ex-dividend 8 Sep 2022; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
8 Sep 2022 · Final₹0.79
25 Nov 2021 · Interim₹0.98
7 Sep 2021 · Final₹1.64
21 Sep 2020 · Final₹0.70
23 Aug 2019 · Final₹1.33
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is KIOCL growing?

Revenue 3 years -24.2% a year; revenue 5 years -24.1% a year; profit 5 years -34.1% a year. History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -24.2% a year
vs peers 2.4% · 8th of 8
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Revenue 5 years -24.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years -34.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years -43.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: FY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

How did KIOCL do last quarter?

KIOCL reported revenue of ₹158 Cr, up 3.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-15 Cr, down 108.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹158 Cr
+3.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹-15 Cr
−108.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does KIOCL compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Ferrous Metals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 9th of 9 on P/E; 6th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Ferrous Metals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

9 companies
  • KIOCL Ltd (this page)
  • Steel Authority of India Ltd
  • Jindal Stainless Ltd
  • Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
  • NMDC Steel Ltd
  • Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd
  • Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd
  • Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd
  • Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd
  • Jai Balaji Industries Ltd

KIOCL against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
KIOCL Ltd₹21,803 Cr551.911.11.0%1.3%−25.7%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd₹16,955 Cr15.02.715.1%17.4%−13.7%
NMDC Steel Ltd₹11,497 Cr126.50.70.4%2.6%−11.3%
Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd₹11,375 Cr————+38.1%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd₹8,637 Cr12.12.719.1%23.7%−13.4%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd₹7,575 Cr21.61.513.8%12.8%−11.1%
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd₹6,380 Cr12.22.416.9%18.3%−3.9%
Jai Balaji Industries Ltd₹6,240 Cr43.32.24.1%7.0%−28.7%
Peer median—17.32.314.5%15.1%−11.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns KIOCL?

KIOCL is held by promoters 99.0%, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.0%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters99.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions0.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions0.0%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds0.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others0.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What does KIOCL do and what is it sensitive to?

KIOCL Ltd sells iron ore pellets, pig iron and manufacturing and allied services, to export and domestic trade and end-user customers. Sensitive to: iron ore and pellet price volatility.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 38 verified
2Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
5Costs
2Geographies

KIOCL Ltd sells iron ore pellets, pig iron and manufacturing and allied services, to export and domestic trade and end-user customers. Goods revenue is recognised when dispatched or delivered, and service revenue over time, and exports are stated at 23.45% of turnover.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (current reporting period, 31-03-2025)
Pellets81.9%
Pig Iron0.0%
All Other18.1%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Iron ore pellets (sale of goods) (100.0%)
Pellets are sold as goods and recognised at a point in time when dispatched or delivered, per contract. Interpretation: this is the dominant line, and its volume and price are exposed to the iron ore market volatility described elsewhere.
Manufacturing & Other Allied Services
Service revenue recognised over time as performance obligations are met, with the company's own revenue line listed as 'Services rendered (over time)'. Interpretation: this line is reported separately from pellet sales and carries its own cost structure, and the excerpts do not state its customers or margin.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Export customers (trade segment) (23.4%)
The company lists export customers as a trade segment, and export revenue is a stated share of turnover. Interpretation: export demand and foreign-currency receipts are a separate exposure from domestic sales.
Domestic customers (trade and end-user segments)
The company lists domestic customers across trade and end-user segments. Interpretation: domestic buyers are the other main channel for pellets and pig iron.
Concentrated pellet customers above 10% of revenue
Some external customers of the pellet plant segment each contribute more than 10% of total revenue. Interpretation: loss or delay of one of these buyers would move revenue materially.
2 more statements
Buyers empanelled through expression of interest
Pellet buyers must empanel themselves through an expression-of-interest process that is renewed every three years. Interpretation: access to buyers depends on continued empanelment.
Advance payment and letter-of-credit terms for product sales
Product sales are generally against advance payment or letters of credit, and proceeds are realised within one month. Interpretation: this limits credit exposure on product sales.

Regulators

2 verified
Forest Department
The Forest Department governs permission to enter forest area for the Devadari iron ore mine, and the excerpts list pending issues with it as a risk to mining start-up.
Customs and GST authorities
Customs and GST authorities govern the tariff rates and acts that apply to the company's transactions, and the company expects possible demand notices from them.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Customs Act, Customs Duty and GST tariff rates
Changes to customs duty or GST tariff rates or rules are a stated risk to the company. Interpretation: a change in the duty or GST treatment could move cost or receipts, and a demand notice would create a contingent liability.
Safeguard duties on steel
Safeguard duties are described as protection for domestic steel players. Interpretation: this is an industry-level measure, and the excerpts do not state its effect on the company's own pellet prices or volumes.
Forest permission for the Devadari mine
Permission to enter forest area is required before the Devadari iron ore mine can start mining. Interpretation: a delay postpones the mine's supply of iron ore, and the excerpts list a PIL writ petition as a further risk.
2 more statements
Export Oriented Unit status of the pellet plant
The foreign-exchange value figures relate to the pellet plant, which is an Export Oriented Unit. Interpretation: export-linked treatment applies to the pellet plant, and changes to that status would affect foreign-exchange receipts.
Credit rating
The company's long-term loan rating is BWR A/ Negative. Interpretation: a downgrade would raise the cost of borrowing or affect funding, and the company states that a sustained cash shortfall could undermine its credit rating.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Iron ore and pellet price volatility
Direction: when pellet prices are volatile, the gap between production cost and sale price widens, and the company says that is a risk. Interpretation: a price fall below production cost would compress or reverse margin on pellets.
Buyer price negotiation
Direction: when the market is volatile, buyers hesitate to quote aggressive rates because prices cannot be held valid for long. Interpretation: this shortens the window for contracts and lowers the pricing the company can secure.
Furnace oil fuel cost
Fuel cost is a stated line item, which is furnace oil. Interpretation: a rise in furnace oil prices would raise production cost, and a fall would lower it.
3 more statements
Monsoon and weather
Adverse weather, landslides and vagaries are listed as risks to iron ore supply. Interpretation: heavy rain or landslides would disrupt supply at the mining and dam sites and move volumes down.
Interest rates
The company states it has no exposure to interest rate risk. Interpretation: a change in market interest rates would not directly move its finance cost on the stated borrowings.
Cash flow and credit rating
A material and sustained shortfall in cash flow is stated to be able to undermine the credit rating and impair investor confidence. Interpretation: lower cash generation from pellet sales would feed into funding conditions.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Iron ore supply under long-term agreement
Iron ore is supplied under a long-term agreement with NMDC, supplemented by e-auctions and tolling. Interpretation: validity of the agreement and sourcing mix determine raw material cost and continuity.
Furnace oil
Fuel cost is primarily furnace oil, reported as a separate cost line under power and fuel. Interpretation: the price of furnace oil moves production cost.
Power generation
Power generation is stated to be a significant cost of production, and it is recorded within the primary cost heads. Interpretation: electricity cost moves production cost.
2 more statements
Stores, spares, consumables and additives
Stores, spares, consumables and additives are stated to be a significant cost of production. Interpretation: their consumption moves production cost along with fuel and power.
Salaries and wages
Salaries and wages are a separate employee cost line. Interpretation: this is a fixed-type cost that does not move with output.

Geographies

2 verified
India (domestic)
The company is domiciled in India and reports domestic revenue by customer location. Domestic revenue is the main market in FY 2024-25.
Overseas exports (23.4%)
Export revenue is stated at 23.45% of turnover, and the company reports one international market location. Interpretation: export share fell sharply from 88% in FY 2023.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (14 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
  8. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • History breakFY2025 step year (revenue -66%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, EPS, Profit 3 years and 2 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓115 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 38 verified

Questions people ask

What is KIOCL's share price today?

KIOCL last traded at ₹376.75 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 5.0% on the day, down 25.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹291 to ₹555. The live price is in the app.

What is KIOCL's market cap?

KIOCL's market capitalisation is about ₹21,803 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 104th largest small cap company we cover.

Is KIOCL Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

KIOCL Ltd (KIOCL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is KIOCL Ltd's P/E ratio?

551.92, vs peers 17.3 · 9th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is KIOCL Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 552 vs peers 17.3 (9th of 9); P/B 11.1 vs peers 2.3 (9th of 9).

How does KIOCL Ltd make money?

KIOCL Ltd sells iron ore pellets, pig iron and manufacturing and allied services, to export and domestic trade and end-user customers. Goods revenue is recognised when dispatched or delivered, and service revenue over time, and exports are stated at 23.45% of turnover.

Who are KIOCL Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Ferrous Metals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Steel Authority of India Ltd, Jindal Stainless Ltd, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd, NMDC Steel Ltd, Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did KIOCL do last quarter?

KIOCL reported revenue of ₹158 Cr, up 3.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-15 Cr, down 108.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns KIOCL?

KIOCL is held by promoters 99.0%, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.0%.

Does KIOCL pay a dividend?

KIOCL last paid ₹0.79 a share, ex-dividend 8 Sep 2022; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Everything on KIOCL, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables