VALARTH See NMDC in the appOpen in app
NMDC · NSE · Industrial Minerals

NMDC Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 8.5 vs peers 17.3 (1st of 13); P/B 2.0 vs peers 3.2 (3rd of 13).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 3 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is NMDC's share price today?

NMDC last traded at ₹70.34 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 2.0% on the day, down 6.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹70 to ₹97. The live price is in the app.

₹70.34 −2.0% today
−6.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range1% of the way up
Low ₹70High ₹97

What is NMDC's market cap?

NMDC's market capitalisation is about ₹63,125 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 66th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹63,125 Cr Mid Cap66th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: NMDC
ISIN
INE584A01023
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 66th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Minerals & Mining › Industrial Minerals
Listed since
2008
Futures and options
Traded

Is NMDC overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 8.5 vs peers 17.3 (1st of 13); P/B 2.0 vs peers 3.2 (3rd of 13).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 8.46
vs peers 17.3 · 1st of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.98
vs peers 3.2 · 3rd of 13
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹63,125 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 4.6%
vs peers 1.1% · 2nd of 11
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 8.03
vs peers 2.2 · 10th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.49
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is NMDC a quality business?

Quality score 56.9, 6th of 13 in its peer set; WATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 56.9
vs peers 46.2 · 6th of 13
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 23.4%
vs peers 15.7% · 5th of 13
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 26.4%
vs peers 17.0% · 5th of 13
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 22.2%
vs peers 13.0% · 4th of 13
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹8.43
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has NMDC made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −6.9% over one year and +9.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −6.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +9.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.6%
1M
−10.8%
3M
−14.7%
6M
−16.3%
1Y
−6.9%
3Y
+14.2%
5Y
+9.9%

Does NMDC pay a dividend?

Yes. NMDC's dividend yield is 4.59% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 5 Oct 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield4.59%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
5 Oct 2026 · Final₹1.00
13 Feb 2026 · Interim 1₹2.50
14 Aug 2025 · Final₹1.00
21 Mar 2025 · Interim 1₹2.30
17 Sep 2024 · Final₹0.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is NMDC growing?

Revenue 3 years 19.5% a year; profit 3 years 10.0% a year; revenue 5 years 4.8% a year. History break: demerger 2022-10-27 in the 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 19.5% a year
vs peers 6.1% · 3rd of 13
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 10.0% a year
vs peers 15.2% · 7th of 11
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 4.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-10-27 in the 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years -4.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-10-27 in the 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years 17.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 11.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-10-27 in the 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history -13.8%
vs peers 1.2% · 3rd of 11
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-10-27 in the 5-year growth figures.

How did NMDC do last quarter?

NMDC reported revenue of ₹6,795 Cr, up 34.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,006 Cr, up 13.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹6,795 Cr
+34.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹2,006 Cr
+13.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does NMDC compare with its peers?

Compared with 13 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small); 1st of 13 on P/E; 6th of 13 on quality score.

Compared with 13 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small)

13 companies

NMDC against its peers

Largest 10 of 13 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
NMDC Ltd₹63,125 Cr8.52.023.4%26.4%−6.9%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.3 L Cr13.59.476.7%66.1%+7.5%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr12.22.613.7%16.7%+16.9%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd₹1.5 L Cr————−25.1%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Vedanta Ltd₹1.0 L Cr9.63.317.3%2.0%−44.9%
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd₹1.0 L Cr20.66.135.1%35.8%+37.8%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
National Aluminium Company Ltd₹58,019 Cr8.63.229.1%37.6%+40.2%
Peer median—17.33.215.7%17.0%+0.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns NMDC?

NMDC is held by promoters 60.8%, foreign institutions 13.6%, domestic institutions 13.8%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters60.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions13.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions13.8%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others8.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about NMDC?

23 analysts cover NMDC, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

23 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does NMDC do and what is it sensitive to?

NMDC Limited sells iron ore, with smaller lines in pellets, HR coils, wind power and coal, mainly to industrial users such as steel manufacturers. Sensitive to: rail and logistics constraints.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 37 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

NMDC Limited sells iron ore, with smaller lines in pellets, HR coils, wind power and coal, mainly to industrial users such as steel manufacturers. Iron ore is its largest revenue line, and revenue is recognised at the point of transfer of control, with spot e-auction sales passing control on conclusion of the auction and receipt of money.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (standalone; External Sales row, current-year column; consolidated FY2025-26 segment revenue not present in excerpts)
Iron Ore78.4%
Trading of HR Coil12.6%
All other Segments (Pellets, Other Mineral, Products, Services & Others)9.1%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Iron ore extraction and sale (78.3%)
Extract and sale of iron ore; the largest revenue line by the stated share of total revenue.
HR coils trading (12.6%)
Trading segment: purchase and sale of HR coils, a line that was marginal in the prior year.
Iron ore pellets, wind power and other items (9.1%)
Pellets (manufacturing and domestic sale, plus export through job work) and wind power sales are grouped as other items.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Iron ore customers concentration (three major customers) (48.0%)
Revenue concentration disclosed for the iron ore segment, so a few buyers carry a large share of sales.
Iron ore customers concentration (five customers) (72.0%)
A later disclosure gives a higher share from five customers; the two counts are as stated in different notes.
B2B and B2G industrial buyers
Predominantly supplies iron ore and related products to industrial users such as steel manufacturers.
1 more statement
Electronic spot auction channel
Spot auction under electronic mode: control passes to the customer on conclusion of the auction and receipt of money, so revenue timing follows auction settlement.

Regulators

2 verified
Ministry of Mines and other government ministries
Government engagement covers adherence to mining laws and other statutory requirements, per the stakeholder table; the mining regime governs its extraction and sale.
Ministry of Mines, MoEFCC and DGMS
Named among government bodies the company meets and reports to; Interpretation: these bodies govern its mining, environmental and safety approvals.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Mining policy, taxation and environmental standards
Interpretation: a change in these could raise cost or delay expansion; the company states the effect on operations and growth plans, not a figure.
Environmental and forest approvals
Approvals are part of the government engagement covering regulatory compliance and environmental and forest approvals; delay would hold up projects.
Regulatory clearances
Environmental challenges can hinder operations and delay regulatory clearances, as the company's own risk register notes.
1 more statement
Emerging environmental standards
Interpretation: tighter standards would add compliance and low-carbon investment cost; the company says its initiatives help it meet emerging environmental standards.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Rail and logistics constraints
When rail transport is constrained, deliveries are delayed and productivity falls; the company cites this as a risk.
Energy prices and inflation
Rising global energy prices intensify inflationary pressure, which raises the cost base; Interpretation: fuel and explosives costs would rise.
Middle East conflict and supply chains
Conflict and supply chain disruption are cited as headwinds to global growth; Interpretation: they can affect input supply and demand.
2 more statements
Interest rates
The company states its interest rate exposure is minimal and presents no sensitivity analysis.
Foreign exchange
The company states its foreign currency exposure is minimal and presents no sensitivity analysis.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Freight, conversion and other charges
Largest line in consumption of raw materials, reported at INR 1,229.46 crore in FY2025-26 versus INR 250.91 crore in the prior year.
Diesel, petrol, LDO and lubricants
Stores and spares consumed for mining equipment; reported at INR 234.54 crore in FY2025-26.
HR coils purchased for trading
Stock-in-trade purchased for the HR coil trading line, reported at INR 3,942.23 crore in FY2025-26 versus INR 197.09 crore in the prior year.

Geographies

2 verified
Domestic sales
Revenue from customers in India dominates; reported at INR 30,416.37 crore in FY2025-26 of total external revenue of INR 31,553.70 crore.
Export sales
Export revenue (pellets, reported at INR 1,137.33 crore in FY2025-26); control passes on the Bill of Lading date.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Re 1 Per Share (5 Oct 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 2 could not be judged.
  • History breakDemerger 2022-10-27 in the 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓223 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (3 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is NMDC's share price today?

NMDC last traded at ₹70.34 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 2.0% on the day, down 6.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹70 to ₹97. The live price is in the app.

What is NMDC's market cap?

NMDC's market capitalisation is about ₹63,125 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 66th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is NMDC Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

NMDC Ltd (NMDC) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is NMDC Ltd's P/E ratio?

8.46, vs peers 17.3 · 1st of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is NMDC Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 8.5 vs peers 17.3 (1st of 13); P/B 2.0 vs peers 3.2 (3rd of 13).

How does NMDC Ltd make money?

NMDC Limited sells iron ore, with smaller lines in pellets, HR coils, wind power and coal, mainly to industrial users such as steel manufacturers. Iron ore is its largest revenue line, and revenue is recognised at the point of transfer of control, with spot e-auction sales passing control on conclusion of the auction and receipt of money.

Who are NMDC Ltd's peers?

Compared with 13 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small): Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did NMDC do last quarter?

NMDC reported revenue of ₹6,795 Cr, up 34.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,006 Cr, up 13.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns NMDC?

NMDC is held by promoters 60.8%, foreign institutions 13.6%, domestic institutions 13.8%.

Does NMDC pay a dividend?

Yes. NMDC's dividend yield is 4.59% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 5 Oct 2026.

What do analysts say about NMDC?

23 analysts cover NMDC, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on NMDC, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables