VALARTH See the full analysis in the appOpen in app
Equity Savings · Hybrid

Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund

Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
Benchmark
Nifty Equity Savings Index
Riskometer
Moderately High
Size
₹515 cr
Allotted
1 Feb 2017
Holdings as of
30 Sep 2026

Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund is a equity savings fund of Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd with ₹515 cr under management. It is ahead of its benchmark (Nifty Equity Savings Index) in 3 of 3 periods. Its direct plan charges 1.28% a year. Rahul Pal has managed it for 9.7 years.

Has Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund beaten its benchmark?

Ahead of its benchmark, Nifty Equity Savings Index, in 3 of 3 periods in AMFI's figures; +3.81% over the last year against +0.58%.

Period returns

Direct Plan, growth · 3y and longer a year
PeriodFundNifty 500 TRIAhead
1 month−1.14% −3.60% —
3 months−0.50% −5.03% —
6 months+1.81% −1.83% —
1 year+3.94% −4.06% +8.00 pts
3 years+8.82% +9.27% −0.45 pts
5 years+7.83% +8.00% −0.17 pts
10 years— +12.69% —
Since start
from 8 Feb 2017
+10.02%——
Valarth price history to 14 Oct 2026 · the index is the one the fund is nearest; — not on record

Official figures

AMFI performance feed, 13 Oct 2026
Ahead of its benchmark (Nifty Equity Savings Index) in 3 of 3 periods.
PeriodDirectRegularBenchmarkAheadRank
1y +3.81%+2.17%+0.58% +3.23 🔒
3y +8.84%+7.07%+6.97% +1.87 🔒
5y +7.99%+6.17%+6.42% +1.57 🔒
10y ——— — —
Ahead in points a year · its rank among Equity Savings funds, and how steady the lead is, in the app

Value of 100, month-end

Feb 2017 to 14 Oct 2026
50100150200250300350 2019202120232025
Fund 252Nifty 500 TRI 318

₹100 put in at the start of Feb 2017 would be ₹252 on 14 Oct 2026, against ₹318 in the Nifty 500 TRI.

Risk, falls and every year

🔒 Pro
Its worst fall and how long it took to recover, three-year stretches, Sharpe, beta and capture ratios, calendar years beside the index, and money in and out: in the app.

What does Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund cost?

1.28% a year on the direct plan, 2.83% on the regular plan; 2 of 8 funds in its category charge less.

Direct plan
1.28% a year
Category median 1.46%
Regular plan
2.83% a year
Category median 2.77%
Gap
1.55 points
for the same holdings
2 of 8 funds in its category charge less on the direct plan.
Expense report, Oct 2026 · Hybrid Schemes - Equity Savings Fund

What the regular plan costs you over time

🔒 Pro
The same money left for years in the direct and the regular plan, side by side, and what the commission takes: in the app.

Who manages Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund?

Renjith Sivaram, since 3 Jul 2023; Navin Matta, since 2 Dec 2025; Rahul Pal, since 1 Feb 2017.

Renjith Sivaram
3.3 years
since 3 Jul 2023
Navin Matta
0.9 years
since 2 Dec 2025
Rahul Pal
9.7 years
since 1 Feb 2017
And 1 more; every manager, the other funds each runs and the changes over time are in the app.
Benchmark as filedNifty Equity Savings TRI
Exit load
10% of the units allotted shall be redeemed without any exit load, on or before completion of 15 calendar days from the date of allotment of Units. Any redemption in excess of the above limit shall be subject to the following exit load: • An exit load of 1% is payable if Units are redeemed / switched-out on or before completion of 15 calendar days from the date of allotment of Units; • Nil - If Units are redeemed / switchedout after completion of 15 calendar days from the date of allotment of Units.
From 8 Scheme Summary Documents filed with NSE, first on 14 Apr 2026; as on 12 Oct 2026

What does Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund hold?

107 holdings as of 30 Sep 2026; the ten largest are 40.3% of the fund, the largest HDFC Bank Limited at 6.0%.

Mix

Holdings as of 30 Sep 2026
Equity87.2%Debt0.4%Cash72.0%Other-26.7%
Holdings
107
81 shares
Top ten
40.3%
of the fund
Effective holdings
33.8
spread, as if equal-weighted
Matched to our table
71%
of the equity

Five largest

% of fund
7.4% Bharti Telecom Limited 20293.77%

Five largest industries

% of fund
Banks20.2%
CRISIL AAA17.4%
Finance6.50%
Petroleum Products6.30%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.20%

By company size

% of equity · SEBI size lists
Large Cap82.4%Mid Cap6.3%Small Cap11.3%

How does Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund score against its category?

Seven scores against funds of its kind, and the warning signs it trips.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Seven scores, each out of 5, against funds in its category, with the reasons, and the warning signs it trips: in the app.

Are the companies inside any good?

The holdings by valuation, forensic risk, business quality and balance sheet, weighted by their share of the fund.

The companies inside

🔒 Pro
The holdings weighted by their share of the fund: P/E and ROE, forensic risk levels, Valarth's valuation view, quality, moats, balance sheets and who owns them: in the app.

How is Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund run?

Turnover, what it bought and sold, its cash and its record in new listings, from its monthly holdings files.

How it is run

🔒 Pro
Turnover, what it bought and sold and when, how long it holds, size drift, cash and its record in new listings, from up to two years of monthly holdings files: in the app.

Which funds hold much the same?

The index it is nearest and the funds whose holdings overlap most.

Moves with its indexnot an index tracker
Nearest to the Nifty 50: 59% of it differs from the index (an active fund is usually above 60%).
Active share 58.7%60%

Funds that hold much the same

% of holdings in common
Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation Fund55.9% the same
66 shared holdings
HDFC NIFTY 100 ETF44.2% the same
37 shared holdings
HDFC NIFTY 100 Index Fund44.2% the same
37 shared holdings

How much is in its sponsor's own group?

Holdings in companies of the fund house's sponsor group, beside the index.

Related-party exposure

🔒 Pro
How much of the fund is in companies of its sponsor's own group, beside what the index holds of them: in the app.

Questions people ask

Who manages Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund?

Renjith Sivaram (manager) since 3 Jul 2023; Navin Matta (manager) since 2 Dec 2025; Rahul Pal (manager) since 1 Feb 2017; Kush Sonigara (manager) since 1 Jan 2026.

What is the expense ratio of Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund?

1.28% a year on the direct plan and 2.83% on the regular plan (expense report, Oct 2026).

How has Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund done?

Its direct plan returned +8.84% a year over 3 years against +6.97% for its benchmark, Nifty Equity Savings Index, as of 13 Oct 2026.

Inside the app

See Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund beside your own funds in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund in the app: beside your own funds, with what you own through them

Share this page