VALARTH See Ambuja Cements in the appOpen in app
AMBUJACEM · NSE · Cement & Cement Products

Ambuja Cements Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 19.7 vs peers 33.3 (3rd of 11); P/B 1.9 vs peers 2.9 (3rd of 11).
Cheap for a reason: Revenue -2.5% a year over 3 years, a negative 5-year return.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Ambuja Cements's share price today?

Ambuja Cements last traded at ₹348.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.0% on the day, down 38.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹341 to ₹589. The live price is in the app.

₹348.00 −1.0% today
−38.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range3% of the way up
Low ₹341High ₹589

What is Ambuja Cements's market cap?

Ambuja Cements's market capitalisation is about ₹87,341 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 101st largest large cap company we cover.

₹87,341 Cr Large Cap101st largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: AMBUJACEM
ISIN
INE079A01024
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 101st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products
Listed since
1998
Futures and options
Traded

Is Ambuja Cements overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 19.7 vs peers 33.3 (3rd of 11); P/B 1.9 vs peers 2.9 (3rd of 11). Cheap for a reason: revenue -2.5% a year over 3 years, a negative 5-year return.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 19.69
vs peers 33.3 · 3rd of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.89
vs peers 2.9 · 3rd of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹87,341 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.5%
vs peers 0.6% · 6th of 9
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.43
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Ambuja Cements a quality business?

Quality score 44, 5th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 44
vs peers 41.2 · 5th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 7.7%
vs peers 5.3% · 6th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 3.3%
vs peers 8.3% · 8th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 10.9%
vs peers 6.5% · 1st of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹22.81
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Ambuja Cements made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −38.0% over one year and −1.3% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −38.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −1.3% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.1%
1M
−7.9%
3M
−18.7%
6M
−20.3%
1Y
−38.0%
3Y
−4.1%
5Y
−1.3%

Does Ambuja Cements pay a dividend?

Yes. Ambuja Cements's dividend yield is 0.50% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.50%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
12 Jun 2026 · Final₹2.00
13 Jun 2025 · Final₹2.00
14 Jun 2024 · Final₹2.00
7 Jul 2023 · Final₹2.50
30 Mar 2022 · Final₹6.30
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Ambuja Cements growing?

Revenue 3 years -2.5% a year; profit 3 years 22.3% a year; revenue 5 years 5.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -2.5% a year
vs peers 5.5% · 10th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 22.3% a year
vs peers 23.9% · 5th of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 5.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 17.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 13.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 6.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -41.4%
vs peers -23.6% · 3rd of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Ambuja Cements do last quarter?

Ambuja Cements reported revenue of ₹9,500 Cr, up 15.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹660 Cr, up 6.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹9,500 Cr
+15.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹660 Cr
+6.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Ambuja Cements compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products; 3rd of 11 on P/E; 5th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products

10 companies

Ambuja Cements against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Ambuja Cements Ltd₹87,341 Cr19.71.97.7%3.3%−38.0%
UltraTech Cement Ltd₹3.1 L Cr36.84.210.3%12.5%−12.3%
Grasim Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr34.43.10.8%2.1%+3.3%
Shree Cement Ltd₹79,666 Cr48.93.77.8%10.5%−25.4%
J K Cements Ltd₹37,661 Cr39.85.615.9%14.4%−26.5%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd₹29,984 Cr32.14.31.8%2.1%−28.5%
ACC Ltd₹21,276 Cr11.21.111.8%12.1%−39.4%
The Ramco Cements Ltd₹19,082 Cr29.62.70.3%6.1%−20.1%
JSW Cement Ltd₹15,328 Cr19.62.115.3%11.7%−19.3%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd₹11,325 Cr29.31.12.8%6.2%−26.1%
India Cements Ltd₹9,218 Cr99.82.31.1%2.5%−24.2%
Peer median—33.32.95.3%8.3%−24.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Ambuja Cements?

Ambuja Cements is held by promoters 67.3%, foreign institutions 5.6%, domestic institutions 19.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters67.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Ambuja Cements?

37 analysts cover Ambuja Cements, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

37 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Ambuja Cements do and what is it sensitive to?

Ambuja Cements sells cement, with its customer types stated as individual home builders, developers, infrastructure projects, masons and contractors, and professionals. Sensitive to: fuel and energy prices (coal, pet coke).

Business-model card

FY2026 · 32 verified
1Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
1Geographies

Ambuja Cements sells cement, with its customer types stated as individual home builders, developers, infrastructure projects, masons and contractors, and professionals. It earns through sales of goods recognised on delivery, net of discounts, rebates and taxes collected for government, with credit terms largely 30 to 60 days.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated; segment revenue from operations, including Government Grants and inter-segment revenue)
Cement95.2%
Ready Mix Concrete4.8%

Revenue engine

1 verified
Sale of cement and other goods
Revenue is recognised when delivery takes place and control transfers to the customer, measured net of discounts, price concessions, volume rebates and GST-type taxes. Interpretation: sales volume and regional discount schemes drive net realisation.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Channel partners (distribution network)
Distribution through channel partners ensures product availability across the country. Interpretation: channel partner volumes and dealer rebates are a direct route to sales.
Individual home builders and customers
Customised services and IHB meets guide individual builders on construction practices and material choice, which the filing links to sales. Interpretation: individual home building is a customer group the company addresses directly.
Dealers' security deposits
Dealers place interest-bearing security deposits with the company, shown as a liability. Interpretation: a rate change moves profit before tax through the cost of these deposits.
1 more statement
Customer types served
Customers include individual home builders, developers, infrastructure projects, masons and contractors, and professionals.

Regulators

3 verified
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC)
Mandates the emission standards for dust, SOx and NOx that the company is investing to meet.
Cement Quality Control Order
Governs cement product quality compliance.
Mines and Mineral (Regulation and Development) Act
Governs mineral extraction activity that feeds the business.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Emission standards for dust, SOx and NOx
Interpretation: tighter standards would raise capex and operating cost for emission control, as the filing says compliance can involve substantial costs.
Cement Quality Control Order, 2003
Interpretation: product quality rules set the conditions a cement product must meet to be sold; changes would move compliance cost.
Cement Cess Rule, 1993
Interpretation: a cess on cement is a levy that would change the cost of sales if rates or scope changed.
1 more statement
Mines Act, 1952 read with Mines Rules, 1955
Interpretation: governs the mining operations that supply raw material, so changes affect input cost and extraction.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Fuel and energy prices (coal, pet coke)
Energy is one of the primary cost drivers, so a rise in fuel prices reduces operating margin and a fall increases it.
Input cost pressure in fuel, logistics and energy
Input cost pressure across the industry in FY2025-26 has influenced margins. Interpretation: higher fuel, logistics or energy costs compress margins.
Interest rates on dealer deposits
A 100 bps rise would lower profit before tax; a 100 bps fall would raise it, per the filing's sensitivity table.
1 more statement
Monsoon and construction seasonality
Demand improves after the monsoon as construction activity accelerates.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Coal and pet coke (fuel)
Commodity price exposure for the company relates to coal and pet coke prices.
Operating cost breakdown (cement business)
Total operating cost is split into power and fuel, raw material, logistics and other costs. The shares for each year are not mapped to categories in the excerpt.
Cost of materials consumed
Raw materials consumed in FY2024-25 were 2,526.03 crore, against 1,949.66 crore in the prior year.
1 more statement
Limestone, energy and water
Cost savings come from efficient use of limestone, energy and water.

Geographies

1 verified
Exports (0.0%)
The filing states exports are about 0.019% of turnover. Another excerpt says Nil, so the figures conflict.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓231 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 32 verified

Questions people ask

What is Ambuja Cements's share price today?

Ambuja Cements last traded at ₹348.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.0% on the day, down 38.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹341 to ₹589. The live price is in the app.

What is Ambuja Cements's market cap?

Ambuja Cements's market capitalisation is about ₹87,341 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 101st largest large cap company we cover.

Is Ambuja Cements Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Ambuja Cements Ltd (AMBUJACEM) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Ambuja Cements Ltd's P/E ratio?

19.69, vs peers 33.3 · 3rd of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Ambuja Cements Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 19.7 vs peers 33.3 (3rd of 11); P/B 1.9 vs peers 2.9 (3rd of 11). Cheap for a reason: revenue -2.5% a year over 3 years, a negative 5-year return.

How does Ambuja Cements Ltd make money?

Ambuja Cements sells cement, with its customer types stated as individual home builders, developers, infrastructure projects, masons and contractors, and professionals. It earns through sales of goods recognised on delivery, net of discounts, rebates and taxes collected for government, with credit terms largely 30 to 60 days.

Who are Ambuja Cements Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products: UltraTech Cement Ltd, Grasim Industries Ltd, Shree Cement Ltd, J K Cements Ltd, Dalmia Bharat Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Ambuja Cements do last quarter?

Ambuja Cements reported revenue of ₹9,500 Cr, up 15.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹660 Cr, up 6.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Ambuja Cements?

Ambuja Cements is held by promoters 67.3%, foreign institutions 5.6%, domestic institutions 19.6%.

Does Ambuja Cements pay a dividend?

Yes. Ambuja Cements's dividend yield is 0.50% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Ambuja Cements?

37 analysts cover Ambuja Cements, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Ambuja Cements, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables