VALARTH See Sumitomo Chemical India in the appOpen in app
SUMICHEM · NSE · Pesticides & Agrochemicals

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 35.9 vs peers 20.2 (8th of 10); P/B 5.4 vs peers 3.1 (9th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Sumitomo Chemical India's share price today?

Sumitomo Chemical India last traded at ₹416.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.2% on the day, down 20.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹363 to ₹572. The live price is in the app.

₹416.40 −0.2% today
−20.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range26% of the way up
Low ₹363High ₹572

What is Sumitomo Chemical India's market cap?

Sumitomo Chemical India's market capitalisation is about ₹20,829 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 112th largest small cap company we cover.

₹20,829 Cr Small Cap112th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SUMICHEM
ISIN
INE258G01013
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 112th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Chemicals › Fertilizers & Agrochemicals › Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Listed since
2020
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Sumitomo Chemical India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 35.9 vs peers 20.2 (8th of 10); P/B 5.4 vs peers 3.1 (9th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 35.94
vs peers 20.2 · 8th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.38
vs peers 3.1 · 9th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹20,829 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.4%
vs peers 0.6% · 4th of 6
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 13.61
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Sumitomo Chemical India a quality business?

Quality score 59.3, 5th of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.3
vs peers 53 · 5th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 17.3%
vs peers 13.2% · 4th of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 22.8%
vs peers 16.7% · 4th of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 16.9%
vs peers 7.1% · 1st of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹10.88
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Sumitomo Chemical India made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −20.4% over one year and +1.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −20.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +1.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.6%
1M
−7.7%
3M
−21.6%
6M
−1.2%
1Y
−20.4%
3Y
+5.1%
5Y
+1.5%

Does Sumitomo Chemical India pay a dividend?

Yes. Sumitomo Chemical India's dividend yield is 0.36% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.30 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.36%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹1.30
25 Jul 2025 · Final₹1.20
19 Jul 2024 · Final₹0.90
14 Feb 2024 · Special₹5.00
21 Jul 2023 · Final₹1.20
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Sumitomo Chemical India growing?

Revenue 3 years -1.6% a year; profit 3 years 2.6% a year; revenue 5 years 2.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -1.6% a year
vs peers 2.4% · 9th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 2.6% a year
vs peers 2.4% · 5th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 2.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 6.5% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 2.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 9.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -27.1%
vs peers -26.9% · 5th of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Sumitomo Chemical India do last quarter?

Sumitomo Chemical India reported revenue of ₹1,063 Cr, up 2.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹215 Cr, up 7.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,063 Cr
+2.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹215 Cr
+7.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Sumitomo Chemical India compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Pesticides & Agrochemicals; 8th of 10 on P/E; 5th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Pesticides & Agrochemicals

9 companies
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd (this page)
  • UPL Ltd
  • P I Industries Ltd
  • Bayer CropScience Ltd
  • Sharda Cropchem Ltd
  • Rallis India Ltd
  • Dhanuka Agritech Ltd
  • NACL Industries Ltd
  • Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd
  • GSP Crop Science Ltd

Sumitomo Chemical India against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd₹20,829 Cr35.95.417.3%22.8%−20.4%
UPL Ltd₹41,221 Cr20.23.46.0%7.7%−27.5%
P I Industries Ltd₹32,137 Cr27.63.613.2%16.7%−40.2%
Bayer CropScience Ltd₹15,694 Cr21.47.023.7%28.0%−30.2%
Sharda Cropchem Ltd₹6,531 Cr10.42.725.9%32.3%−11.0%
Rallis India Ltd₹3,852 Cr18.12.110.2%13.9%−32.8%
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd₹3,834 Cr14.52.418.6%23.7%−40.1%
NACL Industries Ltd₹3,024 Cr263.54.05.2%8.5%−39.1%
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd₹2,880 Cr104.83.13.7%5.2%−9.3%
GSP Crop Science Ltd₹2,246 Cr19.62.115.5%18.6%+35.5%
Peer median—20.23.113.2%16.7%−30.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Sumitomo Chemical India?

Sumitomo Chemical India is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 2.9%, domestic institutions 9.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters75.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions2.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions9.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Sumitomo Chemical India?

10 analysts cover Sumitomo Chemical India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Sumitomo Chemical India do and what is it sensitive to?

The company sells crop protection products (insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, PGR and bio-rational products) to farmers through distributors, dealers and retailers across India, and exports to about 50 countries. Sensitive to: monsoon rainfall and spray cycles.

Business-model card

None · 40 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
0Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
4Geographies

The company sells crop protection products (insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, PGR and bio-rational products) to farmers through distributors, dealers and retailers across India, and exports to about 50 countries. It earns from product sales, with the chart labelled FY25 showing Domestic 78% and Exports 22% of revenue.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Insecticides and Herbicides
Product line that grew strongly in the quarter; the excerpt gives growth rates of 23% (Insecticides) and 26% (Herbicides) YoY. Interpretation: sales of these lines rose with the product mix.
AND & EHD category
Described by the company as a high-value category; the excerpt states it surged 69% YoY.
Generics and Speciality split
Portfolio split shown in the company chart as 71% and 29% labelled Generics and Speciality; the excerpt does not state which number belongs to which label, so no share is assigned.
1 more statement
Bulk and Branded split
Chart shows 23% and 77% for Bulk and Branded in FY25; the mapping of numbers to labels is not explicit in the excerpt, so no share is assigned.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Distributors and retailers
Channel through which the company reaches farmers; the company states pre-season channel loading occurred in Q1FY26.
Distributor network
Company reports 15,000+ distributors, which it says gives bargaining power and a one-stop solution for farmers.
Dealers and relationship managers reaching farmers
Company reports 40,000+ dealers and 1,500+ relationship managers connecting to 4.4 million+ farmers through the crop cycle.
1 more statement
Channel management during weak season
Company states channel management and working capital practices avoided material sales returns or collection delays in the quarter.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Labour Codes
Newly notified labour legislation produced a one-time exceptional charge that reduced PBT and PAT; a change in these codes would move employee-related cost.
Product registration
A new bio-rational product needed registration before launch; registration timing gates when the product can be sold.
Off-patent product development
Company lists off-patent products in its pipeline for domestic and export markets. Interpretation: this implies generic-type entries depend on the timing of patent expiry.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Monsoon rainfall and spray cycles
Wet conditions in the key consumption period cut spray cycles and agrochemical demand; a normal or surplus monsoon supports sales volumes.
Volume versus price in weak monsoon
Price realization held, but lower volumes reduced operating leverage and margins when rain disrupted applications.
Monsoon outlook
Company cites the IMD outlook and states planning for FY26-27 assumes a normal monsoon.
2 more statements
Working capital days
Seasonal inventory build raises working capital; a rise in net working capital days ties up cash until the season sells through.
Export offtake by market
Softer offtake in Africa and Latin America reduced export sales while US and Europe stayed steady.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Cost of goods sold and payables
Trade payable days are measured against COGS, so supplier credit terms link to the cost of goods sold; the excerpt gives no supplier names.
Inventory tied to COGS
Inventory days are measured against COGS; seasonal stock build for the rabi season raises inventory carried.
High gross margin specialty mix
Management focus on high gross margin specialty products and cost control is the stated lever on margins.

Geographies

4 verified
Domestic market (78.0%)
Largest market by the company's FY25 chart (78%); domestic business grew 30% YoY in Q1FY26.
Exports to about 50 countries (22.0%)
Export base at 22% of FY25 per the chart; exports grew 14% YoY in the quarter led by Japan, Africa and Asia (ex-India).
Japan and North America export gains
Company states exports grew 7% YoY in Q1FY26, supported by gains in Japan and North America, with softness in South America and Asia (ex-India).
1 more statement
US and Europe demand
Company states demand in the U.S. and Europe remained steady in Q2FY26 while Africa and Latin America softened.
Each statement is checked word for word against the None annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q4 FY2026 results filed (12 Oct 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓80 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card None · 40 verified

Questions people ask

What is Sumitomo Chemical India's share price today?

Sumitomo Chemical India last traded at ₹416.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.2% on the day, down 20.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹363 to ₹572. The live price is in the app.

What is Sumitomo Chemical India's market cap?

Sumitomo Chemical India's market capitalisation is about ₹20,829 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 112th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd (SUMICHEM) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd's P/E ratio?

35.94, vs peers 20.2 · 8th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 35.9 vs peers 20.2 (8th of 10); P/B 5.4 vs peers 3.1 (9th of 10).

How does Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd make money?

The company sells crop protection products (insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, PGR and bio-rational products) to farmers through distributors, dealers and retailers across India, and exports to about 50 countries. It earns from product sales, with the chart labelled FY25 showing Domestic 78% and Exports 22% of revenue.

Who are Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Pesticides & Agrochemicals: UPL Ltd, P I Industries Ltd, Bayer CropScience Ltd, Sharda Cropchem Ltd, Rallis India Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Sumitomo Chemical India do last quarter?

Sumitomo Chemical India reported revenue of ₹1,063 Cr, up 2.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹215 Cr, up 7.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Sumitomo Chemical India?

Sumitomo Chemical India is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 2.9%, domestic institutions 9.7%.

Does Sumitomo Chemical India pay a dividend?

Yes. Sumitomo Chemical India's dividend yield is 0.36% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.30 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Sumitomo Chemical India?

10 analysts cover Sumitomo Chemical India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Sumitomo Chemical India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables