VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who treats India: hospitals and diagnostics

The listed companies behind it: Apollo 24|7, Apollo Clinics, Apollo Diagnostics, Manipal Hospitals, Fortis, Kalinga Hospital.

12 listed companies earned ₹90,263 crore from hospitals and diagnostics in FY26, up 25.2% on FY25. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd earned the most, 27.9% of it. Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 25.0%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹90,263 Cr
up 25.2% on FY25
Largest seller
27.9%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
Best margin
25.0%
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+29.1%
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd

The brands, and who owns them

22 brands of hospitals and diagnostics, best known first
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdNSE: APOLLOHOSP · 27.9% of the listed sales
Apollo 24|7Apollo ClinicsApollo DiagnosticsApollo SugarSugar ClinicsApollo SpectraSpectra
Manipal Health Enterprises LtdNSE: MANIPALHOS · 11.7% of the listed sales
Manipal Hospitals
Fortis Healthcare LtdNSE: FORTIS · 10.1% of the listed sales
Fortis
Max Healthcare Institute LtdNSE: MAXHEALTH · 9.3% of the listed sales
Kalinga HospitalMax MyHealth
Aster DM Quality Care LtdNSE: ASTERDM · 5.1% of the listed sales
Aster DM hospitalsCARE HospitalsKIMSHEALTHEvercare
Global Health LtdNSE: MEDANTA · 4.9% of the listed sales
Medanta
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LtdNSE: KIMS · 4.3% of the listed sales
KIMS HospitalsCuddlesKIMS ICONKIMS-SIKHARA
Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdNSE: LALPATHLAB · 3.1% of the listed sales
SwasthFit
Cupid LtdNSE: CUPID · 0.0% of the listed sales
Cupi Kit

Apollo 24|7, Apollo Clinics, Apollo Diagnostics, Apollo Sugar and others are Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd's; Manipal Hospitals is Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd's; Fortis is Fortis Healthcare Ltd's; Kalinga Hospital, Max MyHealth are Max Healthcare Institute Ltd's; Aster DM hospitals, CARE Hospitals, KIMSHEALTH, Evercare are Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's; Medanta is Global Health Ltd's; KIMS Hospitals, Cuddles, KIMS ICON, KIMS-SIKHARA are Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd's; SwasthFit is Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd's; Cupi Kit is Cupid Ltd's. Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source.

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd₹25,223 Cr · 100% of its sales Hospitals 50% · Pharmacy 43% · Diagnostics 7%
27.9%
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd₹10,521 Cr · 100% of its sales
11.7%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd₹9,128 Cr · 100% of its sales Hospitals 84% · Diagnostics 16%
10.1%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd₹8,373 Cr · 100% of its sales
9.3%
Cipla Ltd₹8,123 Cr (estimate) · 29% of its sales
9.0%
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd₹7,650 Cr · 97% of its sales
8.5%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹5,529 Cr (estimate) · 39% of its sales
6.1%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd₹4,629 Cr · 100% of its sales Hospitals 95% · Diagnostics 3% · Pharmacy 2%
5.1%
Global Health Ltd₹4,410 Cr · 100% of its sales
4.9%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd₹3,905 Cr · 100% of its sales
4.3%
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd₹2,763 Cr · 100% of its sales
3.1%
Cupid Ltd₹8 Cr (estimate) · 2% of its sales
0.0%

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd had 27.9% of the listed companies' revenue from hospitals and diagnostics here, 2.4 times as much as Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 40%; the other 10 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

What it is made of

Sales by product line, FY26
Hospitals₹59,513 Cr
65.9%
Pharmacy₹24,481 Cr
27.1%
Diagnostics₹6,269 Cr
6.9%

Of the sales reported by product line, hospitals is the largest at ₹59,513 Cr, then pharmacy at ₹24,481 Cr.

Where a company reports its product lines separately. "Not reported by product" is sales a company reports only as a whole.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from hospitals and diagnostics each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY19: ₹1,791 CrMax Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY19: ₹1,748 Cr6 others, FY19: ₹3,679 Cr ₹7,218 Cr FY19 Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY20: ₹2,255 CrMax Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY20: ₹1,107 Cr6 others, FY20: ₹4,058 Cr ₹7,421 Cr+3% FY20 Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY21: ₹1,871 CrMax Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY21: ₹2,619 Cr6 others, FY21: ₹4,451 Cr ₹8,941 Cr+20% FY21 Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY22: ₹4,294 CrMax Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY22: ₹4,291 CrCipla Ltd, FY22: ₹8,079 Cr8,0796 others, FY22: ₹6,026 Cr ₹22,690 Cr+154% FY22 Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY23: ₹4,894 CrMax Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY23: ₹4,971 CrCipla Ltd, FY23: ₹9,832 Cr9,8326 others, FY23: ₹12,737 Cr12,737 ₹32,434 Cr+43% FY23 Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY24: ₹6,265 CrMax Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY24: ₹5,583 CrCipla Ltd, FY24: ₹13,933 Cr13,9336 others, FY24: ₹14,188 Cr14,188 ₹39,969 Cr+23% FY24 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, FY25: ₹21,789 Cr21,789Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY25: ₹8,377 Cr8,377Fortis Healthcare Ltd, FY25: ₹6,528 Cr6,528Max Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY25: ₹7,028 Cr7,028Cipla Ltd, FY25: ₹8,294 Cr8,294Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd, FY25: ₹5,586 Cr6 others, FY25: ₹14,472 Cr14,472 ₹72,074 Cr+80% FY25 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, FY26: ₹25,223 Cr25,223Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, FY26: ₹10,521 Cr10,521Fortis Healthcare Ltd, FY26: ₹9,128 Cr9,128Max Healthcare Institute Ltd, FY26: ₹8,373 Cr8,373Cipla Ltd, FY26: ₹8,123 Cr8,123Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd, FY26: ₹7,650 Cr7,6506 others, FY26: ₹21,244 Cr21,244 ₹90,263 Cr+25% FY26
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdManipal Health Enterprises LtdFortis Healthcare LtdMax Healthcare Institute LtdCipla LtdNarayana Hrudayalaya Ltd6 others

The listed companies here earned ₹90,263 Cr from hospitals and diagnostics in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹7,218 Cr in FY19 to ₹29,972 Cr, 4.2 times as much. The biggest rise was in FY22 (+63%) and the weakest year FY25 (-5%). Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd's part of the total went from 30% in FY25 to 28% in FY26. Over three years Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd grew fastest, +29.1% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd from FY25; Fortis Healthcare Ltd from FY25; Cipla Ltd from FY22; Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd from FY25; Mankind Pharma Ltd from FY23; Aster DM Quality Care Ltd from FY25; Cupid Ltd from FY24).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd from FY25; Fortis Healthcare Ltd from FY25; Cipla Ltd from FY22; Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd from FY25; Mankind Pharma Ltd from FY23; Aster DM Quality Care Ltd from FY25; Cupid Ltd from FY24. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from hospitals and diagnostics, each financial year
-6%9%24%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd: 10.4%Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd: 11.5%11.5% Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: -6.1%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: 4.5%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: -5.6%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: 14.7%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: 12.0%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: 11.9%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: 14.8%Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd: 11.2%11.2% Fortis Healthcare Ltd: 16.4%Fortis Healthcare Ltd: 17.9%17.9% Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 0.5%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 1.2%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: -2.6%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 17.2%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 21.4%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 24.5%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 22.4%Max Healthcare Institute Ltd: 22.8%22.8% Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd: 18.2%Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd: 16.2%16.2%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdManipal Health Enterprises LtdFortis Healthcare LtdMax Healthcare Institute LtdNarayana Hrudayalaya Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from hospitals and diagnostics. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd earned 11.5% on its sales in FY26, against 10.4% in FY25. Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd earned 11.2% on its sales in FY26, against -6.1% in FY19; its best year was FY25 at 14.8%. Fortis Healthcare Ltd earned 17.9% on its sales in FY26, against 16.4% in FY25. Max Healthcare Institute Ltd earned 22.8% on its sales in FY26, against 0.3% in FY17; its best year was FY24 at 24.5%. Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd earned 16.2% on its sales in FY26, against 18.2% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
Apollo 24|7, Apollo Clinics, Apollo Diagnostics, Apollo Sugar, Sugar Clinics, Apollo Spectra, Spectra
Sells in 28 states and 5 countries; exports 0.5% of turnover
₹25,223 Cr +15.8% — — 11.5% 24.8% 15.1% 54.2 16.0% +1.4%
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd
Manipal Hospitals
₹10,521 Cr +25.6% +29.1% +41.3% 11.2% 10.1% — 89.3 6.9% —
Fortis Healthcare Ltd
Fortis
Sells in 7 states; exports 0.0% of turnover
₹9,128 Cr +39.9% — — 17.9% 14.0% 11.6% 54.5 2.1% -30.1%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd
Kalinga Hospital, Max MyHealth
Sells in 6 states and 12 countries; exports 6.55% of turnover
₹8,373 Cr +19.2% +19.0% +26.2% 22.8% 16.4% — 57.4 8.3% -25.9%
Cipla Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 68 countries; exports 40.82% of turnover
₹8,123 Cr
estimate
-2.1% -6.2% — — — — 31.9 10.6% -14.3%
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd ₹7,650 Cr +37.0% — — 16.2% 10.6% 12.0% 42.0 21.0% -3.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Sells in 36 states and 38 countries; exports 9.45% of turnover
₹5,529 Cr
estimate
+7.5% -0.9% — — — — 47.9 13.3% -2.7%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
Aster DM hospitals, CARE Hospitals, KIMSHEALTH, Evercare
Sells in 5 states; exports 4.0% of turnover
₹4,629 Cr +3561.8% — — 17.2% 6.8% 11.6% 111.6 9.6% +0.4%
Global Health Ltd
Medanta
Sells in 6 states; exports 5.22% of turnover
₹4,410 Cr +19.5% +16.9% +24.4% 18.0% 6.8% — 61.9 13.2% -5.3%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
KIMS Hospitals, Cuddles, KIMS ICON, KIMS-SIKHARA
Sells in 3 states; exports 1.67% of turnover
₹3,905 Cr +28.7% +20.4% +23.9% 13.7% 4.6% — 139.2 11.3% -0.8%
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd
SwasthFit
Sells in 31 states and 2 countries; exports 1.21% of turnover
₹2,763 Cr +12.3% +10.3% +11.1% 25.0% 5.9% — 58.9 22.1% +20.3%
Cupid Ltd
Cupi Kit
Sells in 27 states and 46 countries; exports 59.3% of turnover
₹8 Cr
estimate
-35.5% — — — — — 344.8 27.3% +607.8%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from hospitals and diagnostics. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who treats India: hospitals and diagnostics?

12 listed companies report their revenue from hospitals and diagnostics: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd (APOLLOHOSP), Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd (MANIPALHOS), Fortis Healthcare Ltd (FORTIS), Max Healthcare Institute Ltd (MAXHEALTH), Cipla Ltd (CIPLA), Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd (NH), Mankind Pharma Ltd (MANKIND), Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (ASTERDM).

Which listed company earns the most from hospitals and diagnostics in India?

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, with revenue from hospitals and diagnostics of ₹25,223 crore in FY26: 27.9% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from hospitals and diagnostics?

The listed companies here earned ₹90,263 crore from hospitals and diagnostics in FY26, up 25.2% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from hospitals and diagnostics?

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd: its operating profit was 25.0% of its revenue from hospitals and diagnostics in FY26.

Who owns Apollo 24|7?

Apollo 24|7 is a brand of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, listed on the NSE as APOLLOHOSP.

Who owns Apollo Clinics?

Apollo Clinics is a brand of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, listed on the NSE as APOLLOHOSP.

Who owns Manipal Hospitals?

Manipal Hospitals is a brand of Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, listed on the NSE as MANIPALHOS.

Who owns Fortis?

Fortis is a brand of Fortis Healthcare Ltd, listed on the NSE as FORTIS.

Who owns Kalinga Hospital?

Kalinga Hospital is a brand of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd, listed on the NSE as MAXHEALTH.

Who owns Max MyHealth?

Max MyHealth is a brand of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd, listed on the NSE as MAXHEALTH.

Who owns Aster DM hospitals?

Aster DM hospitals is a brand of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd, listed on the NSE as ASTERDM.

Who owns CARE Hospitals?

CARE Hospitals is a brand of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd, listed on the NSE as ASTERDM.

Who owns Medanta?

Medanta is a brand of Global Health Ltd, listed on the NSE as MEDANTA.

Who owns KIMS Hospitals?

KIMS Hospitals is a brand of Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd, listed on the NSE as KIMS.