VALARTH See Manipal Health Enterprises in the appOpen in app
MANIPALHOS · NSE · Hospital

Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · by market cap · Vendor sector: Healthcare
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 93.8 vs peers 56.6 (9th of 12).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Manipal Health Enterprises's share price today?

Manipal Health Enterprises last traded at ₹663.40 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 2.3% on the day, up 1.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹625 to ₹815. The live price is in the app.

₹663.40 −2.3% today
+1.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST
2 month-end closes, 31 Aug 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range20% of the way up
Low ₹625High ₹815

What is Manipal Health Enterprises's market cap?

Manipal Health Enterprises's market capitalisation is about ₹89,321 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 25th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹89,321 Cr Mid Cap25th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: MANIPALHOS
ISIN
INE459N01021
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 25th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Healthcare Services › Hospital
Listed since
2026
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Manipal Health Enterprises overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 93.8 vs peers 56.6 (9th of 12).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 93.76
vs peers 56.6 · 9th of 12
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B Not available
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹89,321 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 17.66
vs peers 18.5 · 4th of 8
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
1 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history; Warranted P/B: no P/B

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Manipal Health Enterprises a quality business?

Quality score 25.5, 12th of 12 in its peer set; CAUTION on 23 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 25.5
vs peers 38.4 · 12th of 12
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
23 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 6.9%
vs peers 9.6% · 9th of 12
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 8.4%
vs peers 10.9% · 9th of 12
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 7.7%
vs peers 10.9% · 9th of 12
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS Not available
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Manipal Health Enterprises made money for shareholders?

Yes: +1.8% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +1.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.7%
1M
−3.2%
3M
+1.8%
6M
+1.8%
1Y
+1.8%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is Manipal Health Enterprises growing?

Revenue 3 years 29.1% a year; profit 3 years 27.6% a year; revenue 5 years 21.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 29.1% a year
vs peers 18.0% · 2nd of 12
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 27.6% a year
vs peers 9.9% · 3rd of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 21.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 10.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 0.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Manipal Health Enterprises do last quarter?

Manipal Health Enterprises reported revenue of ₹3,091 Cr, up 25.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹243 Cr, down 15.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,091 Cr
+25.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹243 Cr
−15.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Manipal Health Enterprises compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Hospital; 9th of 12 on P/E; 12th of 12 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Hospital

11 companies

Manipal Health Enterprises against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd₹89,321 Cr93.8—6.9%8.4%+1.8%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd₹1.1 L Cr55.210.716.0%17.5%+1.4%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd₹84,284 Cr59.010.58.3%10.3%−24.3%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd₹59,221 Cr113.28.89.6%10.9%−3.0%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd₹57,169 Cr56.66.52.1%4.0%−30.9%
Global Health Ltd₹35,206 Cr63.46.413.2%15.9%−3.9%
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd₹34,582 Cr42.812.621.0%18.4%−3.8%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd₹29,577 Cr138.310.211.3%12.6%−1.3%
Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd₹15,065 Cr101.96.51.9%5.0%−8.5%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd₹12,483 Cr44.57.015.7%17.3%−7.7%
Park Medi World Ltd₹10,995 Cr37.59.57.5%10.0%+72.0%
Peer median—56.68.89.6%10.9%−2.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Manipal Health Enterprises?

Manipal Health Enterprises is held by promoters 72.1%, foreign institutions 3.6%, domestic institutions 5.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters72.1%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions3.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions5.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds3.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Manipal Health Enterprises?

7 analysts cover Manipal Health Enterprises, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Manipal Health Enterprises do and what is it sensitive to?

Manipal Health Enterprises Limited operates hospitals in India and sells inpatient and outpatient clinical care, along with pharmacy items and digital patient services. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 49 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
5Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
5Costs
4Geographies

Manipal Health Enterprises Limited operates hospitals in India and sells inpatient and outpatient clinical care, along with pharmacy items and digital patient services. Revenue comes from hospital services, pharmacy sales and other operating income, as stated in the revenue recognition notes.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Hospital services (CONGO-R specialities) (64.3%)
Company states CONGO-R specialities are its complex-care lines. Interpretation: CONGO-R is the largest share of gross inpatient revenue, so inpatient complex care is the core earnings line.
Hospital services revenue
Revenue from hospital services is recognised as services are performed, so billing follows clinical service delivery.
Pharmacy sales
Pharmacy revenue is recognised on delivery of goods, when control passes to the buyer.
1 more statement
Management fee income from hospital management agreements
Income earned from managing hospitals under management agreements with entities, recognised as services are rendered under the agreement terms.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Digital patient channels (22.0%)
Patients reaching services through website, app, teleconsultation and e-pharmacy generate a stated share of consolidated revenue from operations.
Insurance payers
Interpretation: insurers are paying counterparties, so growth in coverage raises the importance of contract terms and collections for hospital revenue.
International patients (medical value tourism)
Dedicated international patient channels with pre-arrival coordination and post-discharge follow-up serve overseas patients seeking complex care.
1 more statement
Tele-consultation and telehealth kiosk patients
Virtual consultations and kiosk screenings extend patient reach beyond the hospital, linked to the digital revenue channel.

Regulators

5 verified
Clinical establishments authority under the CERR Act
Governs registration and regulation of the hospital as a clinical establishment.
National Medical Commission
Governs the medical practitioners employed or engaged by the hospital network.
Indian Nursing Council
Governs nursing staff, a clinical talent input the company relies on.
2 more statements
Pharmacy regulation
Governs the pharmacy operations, including e-pharmacy and pharmacy sales.
Drug pricing authority under DPCO 2013
Governs the prices of drugs sold through the pharmacy line.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Drug price control under DPCO 2013
Interpretation: a price-control order applies to drugs the company sells, so a tighter cap would reduce pharmacy sales per unit.
National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy
Interpretation: the pricing policy sits alongside DPCO and bears on pharmacy margins.
Clinical establishment registration and licensing
Interpretation: licences and registrations are a condition of operating each hospital, so loss of registration would stop service revenue at that site.
2 more statements
Medical devices rules
Governs medical devices used in care; a change would affect equipment procurement cost and compliance.
Labour codes notified November 2025
Interpretation: the codes govern wages and social security; they bear on the employee cost line, which the excerpt does not quantify.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
Rising rates raise interest cost on floating term loans; falling rates lower it. The sensitivity line states the effect of a 1% move on profit.
Floating-rate debt exposure
The company's rate risk arises mainly from term loans at floating rates; higher rates raise finance costs.
Rupee and USD exchange rate (standalone)
A weaker rupee against USD reduces profit before tax on the unhedged USD payables; a stronger rupee raises it by the same amount.
1 more statement
Energy prices and inflation
Higher energy and inflation raise operating costs and can weigh on consumer spending on care.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Doctors professional fees
Interpretation: the largest consolidated expense line, paid to doctors; the excerpt does not state the fee basis.
Salaries, wages and bonus
Employee cost line; consolidated amount of 1,269.85 crore in FY2026 versus 1,052.91 crore in FY2025.
Medical consumables and pharmaceutical supplies
Supplied by a broad base of licensed and authorised manufacturers, distributors and channel partners.
2 more statements
Interest on lease liabilities
Financing cost of leased hospital premises and assets, rising from 136.04 crore to 201.09 crore.
Advertising and sales promotion
Marketing spend on patient acquisition, consolidated 370.30 crore in FY2026.

Geographies

4 verified
Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa; West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand and Sikkim
Regions where the hospital network is established.
Bengaluru, Kolkata and Pune
Metros with multi-hospital presence that anchor access in those cities and their referral catchments.
Planned expansion focus through 2030
Organic bed additions are focused largely on Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa, and eastern India.
1 more statement
Mumbai and Delhi as international patient focus
Mumbai is named as an intended expansion city for the international patient push, with Delhi already a focus.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (20 Aug 2026).

Change log

1 entry · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history; Warranted P/B: no P/B.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 23 of 30 flags judged; 4 red; 7 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: share count up 206% in the year.
  • Data gapsP/B, Dividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, EPS, 5-year return and 3 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓8 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓5 quarters of results✓2 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 49 verified

Questions people ask

What is Manipal Health Enterprises's share price today?

Manipal Health Enterprises last traded at ₹663.40 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 2.3% on the day, up 1.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹625 to ₹815. The live price is in the app.

What is Manipal Health Enterprises's market cap?

Manipal Health Enterprises's market capitalisation is about ₹89,321 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 25th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd (MANIPALHOS) is a mid cap company. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd's P/E ratio?

93.76, vs peers 56.6 · 9th of 12. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 93.8 vs peers 56.6 (9th of 12).

How does Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd make money?

Manipal Health Enterprises Limited operates hospitals in India and sells inpatient and outpatient clinical care, along with pharmacy items and digital patient services. Revenue comes from hospital services, pharmacy sales and other operating income, as stated in the revenue recognition notes.

Who are Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Hospital: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, Max Healthcare Institute Ltd, Aster DM Quality Care Ltd, Fortis Healthcare Ltd, Global Health Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Manipal Health Enterprises do last quarter?

Manipal Health Enterprises reported revenue of ₹3,091 Cr, up 25.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹243 Cr, down 15.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Manipal Health Enterprises?

Manipal Health Enterprises is held by promoters 72.1%, foreign institutions 3.6%, domestic institutions 5.5%.

What do analysts say about Manipal Health Enterprises?

7 analysts cover Manipal Health Enterprises, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More mid cap companies

Everything on Manipal Health Enterprises, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables