VALARTH See Mankind Pharma in the appOpen in app
MANKIND · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Mankind Pharma Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.9 vs peers 39.3 (14th of 23); P/B 5.0 vs peers 7.2 (11th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Mankind Pharma's share price today?

Mankind Pharma last traded at ₹2,400.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.3% on the day, down 3.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,910 to ₹2,642. The live price is in the app.

₹2,400.00 +1.3% today
−3.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
41 month-end closes, 31 May 2023 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range67% of the way up
Low ₹1,910High ₹2,642

What is Mankind Pharma's market cap?

Mankind Pharma's market capitalisation is about ₹97,830 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 20th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹97,830 Cr Mid Cap20th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: MANKIND
ISIN
INE634S01028
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 20th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2023
Futures and options
Traded

Is Mankind Pharma overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.9 vs peers 39.3 (14th of 23); P/B 5.0 vs peers 7.2 (11th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 47.86
vs peers 39.3 · 14th of 23
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.05
vs peers 7.2 · 11th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹97,830 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.1%
vs peers 0.4% · 19th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 16.45
vs peers 2.4 · 16th of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 3.64
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Mankind Pharma a quality business?

Quality score 25.7, 23rd of 24 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 25.7
vs peers 53.7 · 23rd of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 13.3%
vs peers 16.2% · 17th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 13.1%
vs peers 19.0% · 19th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 13.6%
vs peers 14.8% · 15th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹1,938.23
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Mankind Pharma made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −3.0% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −3.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.5%
1M
+3.9%
3M
−5.5%
6M
+14.0%
1Y
−3.0%
3Y
+12.9%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Mankind Pharma pay a dividend?

Yes. Mankind Pharma's dividend yield is 0.05% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 8 Aug 2025.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.05%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
8 Aug 2025 · Interim₹1.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Mankind Pharma growing?

Revenue 3 years 18.1% a year; profit 3 years 14.3% a year; revenue 5 years 13.5% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 18.1% a year
vs peers 13.6% · 9th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 14.3% a year
vs peers 20.9% · 15th of 21
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 13.5% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 7.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 13.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 8.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 1.5%
vs peers 15.8% · 8th of 19
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Mankind Pharma do last quarter?

Mankind Pharma reported revenue of ₹4,031 Cr, up 17.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹574 Cr, down 3.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,031 Cr
+17.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹574 Cr
−3.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Mankind Pharma compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 14th of 23 on P/E; 23rd of 24 on quality score.

Mankind Pharma against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Divis Laboratories Ltd₹2.5 L Cr84.89.416.5%21.4%+42.5%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹1.8 L Cr74.316.927.3%19.2%+32.4%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Peer median—39.37.216.2%19.0%+33.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Mankind Pharma?

Mankind Pharma is held by promoters 72.6%, foreign institutions 9.4%, domestic institutions 15.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters72.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions9.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions15.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others1.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Mankind Pharma?

19 analysts cover Mankind Pharma, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

19 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Mankind Pharma do and what is it sensitive to?

Mankind Pharma Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products across domestic and international markets, earning revenue from prescription drugs, consumer healthcare products, and specialty pharmaceuticals. Sensitive to: foreign exchange fluctuations.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 42 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
7Costs
2Geographies

Mankind Pharma Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products across domestic and international markets, earning revenue from prescription drugs, consumer healthcare products, and specialty pharmaceuticals. The company operates through a field force of 18,500+ sales personnel covering 5 lakh doctors and 17,600+ stockists, with 32 manufacturing facilities across India.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated)
Within India90.5%
Outside India9.5%

Revenue engine

3 verified
International revenue (14.4%)
Branded specialty pharmaceutical products and niche drugs sold in semi-regulated and emerging markets
Consumer healthcare business
Anchored in category leadership with four brands ranked #1 in condoms, pregnancy detection, emergency contraceptives, antacid powders, vitamins, minerals and anti-acne preparations
Out-licensing and profit sharing arrangements
Revenue from upfront license fees and milestone payments from product out-licensing, plus profit share on base purchase price and net profits from specific markets

Customers & channels

4 verified
Healthcare professionals and doctors
Company engages through in-person meetings and digital channels to update regarding products, newer therapies and patient needs
Retail pharmacies and stockists
16,000+ stockists and distribution network serve as channel for OTC and prescription product availability
E-commerce, quick-commerce and kirana channels
Digital commerce and convenience-led channels for OTC consumer healthcare products including sexual wellness, anti-acne care, reproductive care, topical analgesics, multivitamins and anti-fungal
1 more statement
Field force and direct sales
18,500+ field force personnel provide direct engagement with healthcare professionals and support product promotion and market coverage

Regulators

2 verified
Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)
Regulates drug approvals, manufacturing standards and compliance; government initiatives focus on strengthening capacity to align with global standards
Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985
Regulates controlled substances in pharmaceutical manufacturing and sales

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Price control regulations (Drugs Price Control Order, 2013)
Government pricing regulations may directly impact revenue or profit margins; company mitigates through scalable production and adaptive pricing strategies
Environmental, Health & Safety (EHS) compliance standards
Lapses in EHS standards may lead to penalties, operational halts and reputational damage; company invests in EHS compliance, infrastructure upgrades and training

Sensitivities

4 verified
Foreign exchange fluctuations
Currency volatility affects international revenue (14.4% of total) and import costs for APIs and raw materials; a 1% increase in USD impacts profit by ₹3.44 crore based on FY2025 receivables
Commodity price volatility for active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs)
Raw material costs form the largest portion of cost of revenues; commodity prices fluctuate significantly over short periods; prices of API components are generally more volatile
Interest rate movements
Company carries significant borrowings; at FY2026 a 1% increase in interest rates would impact profit by ₹62.04 crore; company has net debt of ₹3,932 crores
1 more statement
Mutual fund NAV movements
Company invests surplus funds in mutual funds; if NAV increases/decreases by 5%, profit impact ranges from -₹76.87 to +₹76.87 crore (FY2026)

Cost inputs

7 verified
Raw materials and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs)
Cost of raw materials forms the largest portion of cost of revenues; commodity prices fluctuate in line with commodity cycles, with API prices generally more volatile
Advertising and sales promotion
Major expense line item supporting brand building and market reach; FY2025 expense was ₹487.33 crores reflecting focus on brand relevance and market positioning
Travelling and conveyance
Field force engagement and sales execution costs; FY2025 expense was ₹384.28 crores for company operations
4 more statements
Commission and brokerage
Distribution network and sales channel costs; FY2025 expense was ₹171.08 crores for company operations
Legal and professional charges
Regulatory compliance, IP protection and business advisory costs; FY2025 expense was ₹277.27 crores reflecting increased complexity
Power and fuel
Manufacturing operational costs; FY2025 expense was ₹88.97 crores across 32 manufacturing facilities
Freight outward and distribution
Supply chain and logistics costs for product delivery to customers; FY2025 expense was ₹72.68 crores

Geographies

2 verified
US market
Branded specialty pharmaceutical opportunity with robust product pipeline; company has filed 76 ANDAs in US through ANDA (Abbreviated New Drug Application) pathway for generic approvals
Metros and Tier I cities in India
Strategic focus on increasing penetration in high-income urban centers for higher-value product mix and chronic therapy adoption
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (30 Jul 2026).

Change log

7 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓7 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓41 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 42 verified

Questions people ask

What is Mankind Pharma's share price today?

Mankind Pharma last traded at ₹2,400.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.3% on the day, down 3.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,910 to ₹2,642. The live price is in the app.

What is Mankind Pharma's market cap?

Mankind Pharma's market capitalisation is about ₹97,830 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 20th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Mankind Pharma Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Mankind Pharma Ltd (MANKIND) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Mankind Pharma Ltd's P/E ratio?

47.86, vs peers 39.3 · 14th of 23. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Mankind Pharma Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.9 vs peers 39.3 (14th of 23); P/B 5.0 vs peers 7.2 (11th of 25).

How does Mankind Pharma Ltd make money?

Mankind Pharma Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products across domestic and international markets, earning revenue from prescription drugs, consumer healthcare products, and specialty pharmaceuticals. The company operates through a field force of 18,500+ sales personnel covering 5 lakh doctors and 17,600+ stockists, with 32 manufacturing facilities across India.

Who are Mankind Pharma Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Divis Laboratories Ltd, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Laurus Labs Ltd, Cipla Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Mankind Pharma do last quarter?

Mankind Pharma reported revenue of ₹4,031 Cr, up 17.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹574 Cr, down 3.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Mankind Pharma?

Mankind Pharma is held by promoters 72.6%, foreign institutions 9.4%, domestic institutions 15.4%.

Does Mankind Pharma pay a dividend?

Yes. Mankind Pharma's dividend yield is 0.05% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 8 Aug 2025.

What do analysts say about Mankind Pharma?

19 analysts cover Mankind Pharma, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Mankind Pharma, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables