Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
What is Aster DM Quality Care's share price today?
Aster DM Quality Care last traded at ₹692.10 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 1:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, down 3.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹519 to ₹891. The live price is in the app.
What is Aster DM Quality Care's market cap?
Aster DM Quality Care's market capitalisation is about ₹59,221 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 76th largest mid cap company we cover.
Key facts
- Symbol
- NSE: ASTERDM
- ISIN
- INE914M01019
- Cap bucket
- Mid Cap, 76th largest by market cap
- Industry (NSE)
- Healthcare › Healthcare Services › Hospital
- Listed since
- 2018
- Futures and options
- Not traded
Is Aster DM Quality Care overvalued?
Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 113 vs peers 56.6 (12th of 14); P/B 8.8 vs peers 6.8 (8th of 13).
Valuation
Is Aster DM Quality Care a quality business?
Quality score 32.4, 11th of 14 in its peer set; WATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged.
Quality and risk
Profitability
Get a sneak peek of Valarth
Has Aster DM Quality Care made money for shareholders?
Mixed: −3.0% over one year and +27.4% a year over five years.
Shareholder returns
Returns
Does Aster DM Quality Care pay a dividend?
Yes. Aster DM Quality Care's dividend yield is 0.45% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.00 a share, ex-dividend 2 Apr 2026.
Dividends
Is Aster DM Quality Care growing?
Revenue 3 years 12.8% a year; profit 3 years -3.0% a year; revenue 5 years -13.4% a year. History break: FY2026 step year (revenue -49%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Growth
How did Aster DM Quality Care do last quarter?
Aster DM Quality Care reported revenue of ₹1,311 Cr, up 12.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹29 Cr, down 92.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.
Latest quarter
How does Aster DM Quality Care compare with its peers?
Compared with 13 Hospital; 12th of 14 on P/E; 11th of 14 on quality score.
Compared with 13 Hospital
- Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (this page)
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
- Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd
- Max Healthcare Institute Ltd
- Fortis Healthcare Ltd
- Global Health Ltd
- Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd
- Park Medi World Ltd
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd
- Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd
- Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd
Aster DM Quality Care against its peers
Who owns Aster DM Quality Care?
Aster DM Quality Care is held by promoters 53.7%, foreign institutions 10.3%, domestic institutions 16.5%.
Shareholding pattern
What do analysts say about Aster DM Quality Care?
12 analysts cover Aster DM Quality Care, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.
Analyst consensus
What does Aster DM Quality Care do and what is it sensitive to?
Aster DM Healthcare sells hospital services, clinic care, laboratory tests and pharmacy products to patients across five Indian states. Sensitive to: interest rates on variable-rate borrowings (standalone).
Business-model card
Aster DM Healthcare sells hospital services, clinic care, laboratory tests and pharmacy products to patients across five Indian states. It earns mainly by billing patients (cash or credit, including insurance-covered patients), with revenue recognised net of discounts and insurance disallowances.
Revenue by segment
Revenue engine
3 more statements
Customers & channels
Regulators
2 more statements
Regulatory dependencies
Sensitivities
1 more statement
Cost inputs
2 more statements
Geographies
What changed recently?
Q1 FY2027 results filed (5 Aug 2026).
Change log
- Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
- Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
- Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
- Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
- Corporate actionDividend - Re 1 Per Share.
- Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
What this page does not tell you
- Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
- FlagsWATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged; 2 red; 2 could not be judged.
- History breakFY2026 step year (revenue -49%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
- Data gapsPEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
- Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.
What this page rests on
Questions people ask
What is Aster DM Quality Care's share price today?
Aster DM Quality Care last traded at ₹692.10 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 1:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, down 3.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹519 to ₹891. The live price is in the app.
What is Aster DM Quality Care's market cap?
Aster DM Quality Care's market capitalisation is about ₹59,221 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 76th largest mid cap company we cover.
Is Aster DM Quality Care Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (ASTERDM) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.
What is Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's P/E ratio?
113.24, vs peers 56.6 · 12th of 14. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.
Is Aster DM Quality Care Ltd overvalued?
Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 113 vs peers 56.6 (12th of 14); P/B 8.8 vs peers 6.8 (8th of 13).
How does Aster DM Quality Care Ltd make money?
Aster DM Healthcare sells hospital services, clinic care, laboratory tests and pharmacy products to patients across five Indian states. It earns mainly by billing patients (cash or credit, including insurance-covered patients), with revenue recognised net of discounts and insurance disallowances.
Who are Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's peers?
Compared with 13 Hospital: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd, Max Healthcare Institute Ltd, Fortis Healthcare Ltd, Global Health Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.
Is this investment advice?
No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.
How did Aster DM Quality Care do last quarter?
Aster DM Quality Care reported revenue of ₹1,311 Cr, up 12.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹29 Cr, down 92.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.
Who owns Aster DM Quality Care?
Aster DM Quality Care is held by promoters 53.7%, foreign institutions 10.3%, domestic institutions 16.5%.
Does Aster DM Quality Care pay a dividend?
Yes. Aster DM Quality Care's dividend yield is 0.45% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.00 a share, ex-dividend 2 Apr 2026.
What do analysts say about Aster DM Quality Care?
12 analysts cover Aster DM Quality Care, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.




