VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who makes India's aluminium, copper and zinc

The listed companies behind it.

6 listed companies earned ₹480,775 crore from aluminium, copper and zinc in FY26. Hindalco Industries Ltd earned the most, 57.2% of it. Hindustan Zinc Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 47.4%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹480,775 Cr
Largest seller
57.2%
Hindalco Industries Ltd
Best margin
47.4%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹274,944 Cr · 100% of its sales (a) Novelis 56% · (d) Copper 24% · (b) Aluminium upstream 14% · (c) Aluminium downstream 5%
57.2%
Vedanta Ltd₹139,812 Cr · 178% of its sales Aluminium 47% · Zinc,Lead and Silver 28% · Copper 22% · Zinc-International 3%
29.1%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹39,057 Cr · 96% of its sales Zinc, Lead and others 75% · Silver metal 25%
8.1%
Adani Enterprises Ltd₹14,911 Cr · 15% of its sales
3.1%
National Aluminium Company Ltd₹11,741 Cr · 66% of its sales
2.4%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹310 Cr (estimate) · 2% of its sales
0.1%

Hindalco Industries Ltd had 57.2% of the listed companies' revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc here, 2.0 times as much as Vedanta Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 86%; the other 4 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Vedanta Ltd, FY25: ₹1.18 lakh Cr1.18LHindustan Zinc Ltd, FY25: ₹32,904 CrNational Aluminium Company Ltd, FY25: ₹9,954 CrShyam Metalics & Energy Ltd, FY25: ₹306 Cr ₹1.61 lakh Cr FY25 Hindalco Industries Ltd, FY26: ₹2.75 lakh Cr2.75LVedanta Ltd, FY26: ₹1.40 lakh Cr1.40LHindustan Zinc Ltd, FY26: ₹39,057 Cr39,057Adani Enterprises Ltd, FY26: ₹14,911 CrNational Aluminium Company Ltd, FY26: ₹11,741 CrShyam Metalics & Energy Ltd, FY26: ₹310 Cr ₹4.81 lakh Cr+199% FY26
Hindalco Industries LtdVedanta LtdHindustan Zinc LtdAdani Enterprises LtdNational Aluminium Company LtdShyam Metalics & Energy Ltd

The listed companies here earned ₹4.81 lakh Cr from aluminium, copper and zinc in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹1.61 lakh Cr in FY25 to ₹1.91 lakh Cr. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Hindalco Industries Ltd from FY26; Adani Enterprises Ltd from FY26).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Hindalco Industries Ltd from FY26; Adani Enterprises Ltd from FY26. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc, each financial year
0%24%47%FY25FY26 Vedanta Ltd: 30.9%30.9%Vedanta Ltd: 30.2%30.2% Hindustan Zinc Ltd: 42.4%42.4%Hindustan Zinc Ltd: 47.4%47.4% National Aluminium Company Ltd: 40.6%40.6%National Aluminium Company Ltd: 47.4%47.4%
Vedanta LtdHindustan Zinc LtdNational Aluminium Company Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc. Vedanta Ltd earned 30.2% on its sales in FY26, against 30.9% in FY25. Hindustan Zinc Ltd earned 47.4% on its sales in FY26, against 42.4% in FY25. National Aluminium Company Ltd earned 47.4% on its sales in FY26, against 40.6% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Hindalco Industries Ltd
Sells in 12 states; exports 18.0% of turnover
₹274,944 Cr — — — 13.5% 36.1% 12.4% 12.2 13.7% +18.7%
Vedanta Ltd ₹139,812 Cr +18.9% — — 30.2% 40.9% 33.1% 9.3 17.3% -46.6%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd ₹39,057 Cr +18.7% — — 47.4% 18.0% — 13.6 76.7% +8.7%
Adani Enterprises Ltd
Sells in 19 states and 7 countries; exports 17.97% of turnover
₹14,911 Cr — — — -2.7% -0.4% -1.6% 42.4 5.3% +7.1%
National Aluminium Company Ltd ₹11,741 Cr +18.0% — — 47.4% 5.4% 94.6% 8.7 29.1% +43.4%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
Sells in 25 states and 40 countries; exports 10.63% of turnover
₹310 Cr
estimate
+1.2% — — — — — 27.3 8.9% +18.2%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who makes India's aluminium, copper and zinc?

6 listed companies report their revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc: Hindalco Industries Ltd (HINDALCO), Vedanta Ltd (VEDL), Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HINDZINC), Adani Enterprises Ltd (ADANIENT), National Aluminium Company Ltd (NATIONALUM), Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd (SHYAMMETL). 1 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company earns the most from aluminium, copper and zinc in India?

Hindalco Industries Ltd, with revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc of ₹274,944 crore in FY26: 57.2% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from aluminium, copper and zinc?

The listed companies here earned ₹480,775 crore from aluminium, copper and zinc in FY26. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from aluminium, copper and zinc?

Hindustan Zinc Ltd: its operating profit was 47.4% of its revenue from aluminium, copper and zinc in FY26.