VALARTH See Shyam Metalics & Energy in the appOpen in app
SHYAMMETL · NSE · Iron & Steel Products

Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.3 vs peers 29.1 (5th of 11); P/B 3.3 vs peers 3.1 (7th of 12).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's share price today?

Shyam Metalics & Energy last traded at ₹1,088.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.7% on the day, up 14.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹746 to ₹1,148. The live price is in the app.

₹1,088.50 +2.7% today
+14.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range85% of the way up
Low ₹746High ₹1,148

What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's market cap?

Shyam Metalics & Energy's market capitalisation is about ₹29,591 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 42nd largest small cap company we cover.

₹29,591 Cr Small Cap42nd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SHYAMMETL
ISIN
INE810G01011
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 42nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Shyam Metalics & Energy overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.3 vs peers 29.1 (5th of 11); P/B 3.3 vs peers 3.1 (7th of 12).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 26.33
vs peers 29.1 · 5th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.33
vs peers 3.1 · 7th of 12
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹29,591 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
vs peers 0.5% · 4th of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.75
vs peers 4.7 · 3rd of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 5.50
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Shyam Metalics & Energy a quality business?

Quality score 27.4, 10th of 11 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 27.4
vs peers 54.5 · 10th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 8.9%
vs peers 16.0% · 9th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 12.2%
vs peers 18.8% · 9th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.7%
vs peers 9.7% · 8th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹38.10
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Shyam Metalics & Energy made money for shareholders?

Yes: +14.5% over one year and +23.6% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +14.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +23.6% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+3.9%
1M
+0.9%
3M
+3.0%
6M
+27.6%
1Y
+14.5%
3Y
+34.2%
5Y
+23.6%

Does Shyam Metalics & Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Shyam Metalics & Energy's dividend yield is 0.58% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.70 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.58%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
7 Aug 2026 · Final₹2.70
24 Jul 2026 · Interim 1₹1.80
19 Aug 2025 · Final₹2.25
28 Jul 2025 · Interim 1₹1.80
7 Feb 2025 · Interim₹2.25
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Shyam Metalics & Energy growing?

Revenue 3 years 13.7% a year; profit 3 years 7.9% a year; revenue 5 years 13.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 13.7% a year
vs peers 2.1% · 3rd of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 7.9% a year
vs peers 12.4% · 7th of 11
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 13.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -8.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 4.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 1.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 59.1%
vs peers 20.9% · 7th of 11
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Shyam Metalics & Energy do last quarter?

Shyam Metalics & Energy reported revenue of ₹5,455 Cr, up 22.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹351 Cr, up 16.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹5,455 Cr
+22.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹351 Cr
+16.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Shyam Metalics & Energy compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Iron & Steel Products; 5th of 11 on P/E; 10th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Iron & Steel Products

11 companies
  • Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd (this page)
  • Welspun Corp Ltd
  • APL Apollo Tubes Ltd
  • Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
  • Jindal Saw Ltd
  • Usha Martin Ltd
  • Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
  • Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd
  • Gallantt Ispat Ltd.
  • Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
  • Maharashtra Seamless Ltd
  • Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd

Shyam Metalics & Energy against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹29,591 Cr26.33.38.9%12.2%+14.5%
Welspun Corp Ltd₹69,651 Cr30.14.216.2%20.3%+212.5%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹58,700 Cr47.815.416.7%21.0%+21.4%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd₹17,688 Cr40.93.811.1%15.0%+8.8%
Jindal Saw Ltd₹17,241 Cr26.30.96.4%8.8%+31.5%
Usha Martin Ltd₹15,300 Cr30.16.721.3%27.1%+9.6%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd₹13,906 Cr15.83.117.8%22.6%−14.3%
Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd₹13,278 Cr—2.5———
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.₹12,155 Cr28.04.015.7%18.2%−23.1%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd₹8,875 Cr15.72.516.2%19.4%+27.2%
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd₹8,282 Cr11.21.110.9%14.5%+6.2%
Peer median—29.13.116.0%18.8%+15.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Shyam Metalics & Energy?

Shyam Metalics & Energy is held by promoters 74.6%, foreign institutions 5.3%, domestic institutions 11.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters74.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds1.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Shyam Metalics & Energy?

8 analysts cover Shyam Metalics & Energy, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

8 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Shyam Metalics & Energy do and what is it sensitive to?

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited manufactures iron and steel products, including iron pellets, sponge iron, billets, TMT bars, structural steel, wire rods, pipes, ferro alloys, stainless steel and aluminium foil, from plants in several Indian states. Sensitive to: interest rates on variable-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 40 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited manufactures iron and steel products, including iron pellets, sponge iron, billets, TMT bars, structural steel, wire rods, pipes, ferro alloys, stainless steel and aluminium foil, from plants in several Indian states. It sells to dealers, distributors, contractors and end-users in India and, for about 10% of revenue, to 25 export countries, and earns from sales of goods.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Iron and steel (single reportable segment)
The Company reports one business segment, iron and steel. Interpretation: all product lines below roll up to this segment; no segment revenue split is given in the excerpts.
Iron pellets, sponge iron, billets, TMT bars, structural steel and related long products
Listed as products made at the Sambalpur, Odisha and Jamuria, West Bengal facilities. Interpretation: sold as manufactured steel products; the excerpts give no revenue share for this line.
Stainless steel (wire rod/rebar and billets)
Listed as produced at the Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh facility. Interpretation: a newer line; the risk section notes the entry adds competition.
1 more statement
Aluminium foil
Listed as produced at Giridih, Jharkhand and Pakuria, West Bengal. The risk section names aluminium foil as a new competitive entry.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Dealers and distributors (36.0%)
Sales to the top 10 dealers/distributors are a stated share of sales to dealers and distributors. Interpretation: the year assignment is read from table order, since the column headers appear after the table.
Dealer and distributor ecosystem for SEL Tiger TMT
The dealer and distributor network is described as extending brand presence across urban and rural markets.
Engineers, contractors and end-users
The brand is stated to connect with these buyer groups. Interpretation: these are the stated end buyers of the TMT brand.
1 more statement
Customers with no single 10%+ concentration
No single customer contributed 10% or more of total revenue in either year. Interpretation: customer concentration is below the 10% disclosure threshold.

Regulators

2 verified
Steel Ministry (Quality Control Order on steel)
Has proposed stringent quality control regulations on steel grades under the Quality Control Order (QCO). Interpretation: the QCO governs the quality standards that steel products must meet.
Boilers Act, Petroleum Act and Legal Metrology Act (applicable statutes)
Listed among laws applicable to the Company beyond fiscal, labour and environmental laws. Interpretation: these apply to the Company's plant operations and measurement; the excerpt names no regulator.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Quality Control Order expansion
The proposed QCO extension to about 1,000 more steel grades is stated to curtail cheap imports that hurt domestic producers. Interpretation: a tighter QCO would protect domestic volumes and prices if it applies to the Company's grades.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel (sector scheme)
Sector-level scheme: the excerpt reports investment of ₹20,000 crore against commitments of ₹27,106 crore. Interpretation: the excerpt does not say the Company participates in this scheme, so any change would affect it only if it is a beneficiary.
US 25% tariff on steel imports (sector trade measure)
Stated to redirect excess steel to other markets and pressure prices and margins across Asia. Interpretation: this would affect the Company through export prices and domestic price pressure, given its exports.
1 more statement
Environmental regulations
Stringent environmental rules could raise operating expenses and require changes to production processes, per the Company's own risk statement.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Interest rates on variable-rate borrowings
Direction: a 50 bps rise reduces profit before tax by 1.00 crore in FY2025 (0.50 in FY2024). Interpretation: the sensitivity rises with the variable-rate debt balance.
Interest rate sensitivity
Increase by 50 basis points: effect on profit before tax of (1.00) in FY2025 and (0.50) in FY2024. Decrease of 50 bps has the opposite effect.
Exchange rates (USD, EUR, CNY)
Volatility affects export revenue and raw-material import costs. Direction: a 5% USD increase reduces profit before tax by 10.19 in FY2025 (21.34 in FY2024), per the sensitivity table.
3 more statements
Raw material prices
Fluctuating raw-material costs are stated to reduce profit margins and create market instability. Direction: rising input costs compress margins.
Steel prices and oversupply from trade measures
Redirected excess steel is stated to put downward pressure on prices and margins. Direction: more regional oversupply lowers prices and margins.
Monsoon and rural consumption
Rural consumption picked up on a favourable monsoon in FY2024-25. Direction: a good monsoon supports rural demand for steel; a poor one is the reverse by inference.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Power, fuel and electricity
Expense line of 208.08 in FY2025 and 201.41 in FY2024. Interpretation: an energy cost line for the plants.
Consumption of stores and spare parts
Expense line of 219.01 in FY2025 and 242.31 in FY2024. Interpretation: plant consumables and spares.
Captive power plants
Captive power plants sit at several plants, including Kharagpur. Interpretation: in-house power generation that reduces dependence on purchased electricity, per the plant list.
1 more statement
Employee costs
Salaries, wages and bonus were 183.55 in FY2025 against 167.15 in FY2024; total employee cost was 198.19.

Geographies

2 verified
India (country of domicile)
Revenue is analysed by the Company's country of domicile, India, and other countries. Interpretation: domestic sales form the main market, with the export split given separately.
Export markets (10.0%)
Exports are stated to reach 25 countries, including the USA, Japan, Indonesia and Dubai. Exports are about 10% of FY2025 revenue.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2.70 Per Share (7 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.70 Per Share.
  2. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.25 Per Share.
  8. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓64 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 40 verified

Questions people ask

What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's share price today?

Shyam Metalics & Energy last traded at ₹1,088.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.7% on the day, up 14.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹746 to ₹1,148. The live price is in the app.

What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's market cap?

Shyam Metalics & Energy's market capitalisation is about ₹29,591 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 42nd largest small cap company we cover.

Is Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd (SHYAMMETL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's P/E ratio?

26.33, vs peers 29.1 · 5th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.3 vs peers 29.1 (5th of 11); P/B 3.3 vs peers 3.1 (7th of 12).

How does Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd make money?

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited manufactures iron and steel products, including iron pellets, sponge iron, billets, TMT bars, structural steel, wire rods, pipes, ferro alloys, stainless steel and aluminium foil, from plants in several Indian states. It sells to dealers, distributors, contractors and end-users in India and, for about 10% of revenue, to 25 export countries, and earns from sales of goods.

Who are Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Iron & Steel Products: Welspun Corp Ltd, APL Apollo Tubes Ltd, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd, Jindal Saw Ltd, Usha Martin Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Shyam Metalics & Energy do last quarter?

Shyam Metalics & Energy reported revenue of ₹5,455 Cr, up 22.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹351 Cr, up 16.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Shyam Metalics & Energy?

Shyam Metalics & Energy is held by promoters 74.6%, foreign institutions 5.3%, domestic institutions 11.2%.

Does Shyam Metalics & Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Shyam Metalics & Energy's dividend yield is 0.58% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.70 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Shyam Metalics & Energy?

8 analysts cover Shyam Metalics & Energy, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Shyam Metalics & Energy, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables