VALARTH See National Aluminium Company in the appOpen in app
NATIONALUM · NSE · Aluminium

National Aluminium Company Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 8.6 vs peers 16.6 (2nd of 14); P/B 3.2 vs peers 2.7 (9th of 14).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is National Aluminium Company's share price today?

National Aluminium Company last traded at ₹310.80 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, up 40.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹218 to ₹445. The live price is in the app.

₹310.80 −1.6% today
+40.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range41% of the way up
Low ₹218High ₹445

What is National Aluminium Company's market cap?

National Aluminium Company's market capitalisation is about ₹58,019 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 81st largest mid cap company we cover.

₹58,019 Cr Mid Cap81st largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: NATIONALUM
ISIN
INE139A01034
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 81st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Non - Ferrous Metals › Aluminium
Listed since
1999
Futures and options
Traded

Is National Aluminium Company overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 8.6 vs peers 16.6 (2nd of 14); P/B 3.2 vs peers 2.7 (9th of 14).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 8.59
vs peers 16.6 · 2nd of 14
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.25
vs peers 2.7 · 9th of 14
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹58,019 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 3.0%
vs peers 1.1% · 3rd of 11
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.54
vs peers 2.5 · 4th of 11
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.14
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is National Aluminium Company a quality business?

Quality score 73.9, 1st of 14 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 73.9
vs peers 43.3 · 1st of 14
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 29.1%
vs peers 15.1% · 4th of 14
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 37.6%
vs peers 16.7% · 2nd of 14
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 33.6%
vs peers 18.7% · 2nd of 14
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹31.56
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has National Aluminium Company made money for shareholders?

Yes: +40.2% over one year and +29.6% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +40.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +29.6% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−7.1%
1M
−9.9%
3M
−11.1%
6M
−24.4%
1Y
+40.2%
3Y
+54.6%
5Y
+29.6%

Does National Aluminium Company pay a dividend?

Yes. National Aluminium Company's dividend yield is 2.98% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield2.98%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
24 Aug 2026 · Final₹1.00
8 May 2026 · Interim 3₹2.00
6 Feb 2026 · Interim 2₹4.50
14 Nov 2025 · Interim 1₹4.00
19 Sep 2025 · Final₹2.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is National Aluminium Company growing?

Revenue 3 years 8.5% a year; profit 3 years 59.3% a year; revenue 5 years 6.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 8.5% a year
vs peers 5.8% · 5th of 14
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 59.3% a year
vs peers 10.0% · 1st of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 6.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 18.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 59.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 35.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -16.5%
vs peers 0.7% · 2nd of 12
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did National Aluminium Company do last quarter?

National Aluminium Company reported revenue of ₹5,302 Cr, up 6.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,003 Cr, up 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹5,302 Cr
+6.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹2,003 Cr
+10.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does National Aluminium Company compare with its peers?

Compared with 14 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small); 2nd of 14 on P/E; 1st of 14 on quality score.

Compared with 14 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small)

14 companies

National Aluminium Company against its peers

Largest 10 of 14 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
National Aluminium Company Ltd₹58,019 Cr8.63.229.1%37.6%+40.2%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.3 L Cr13.59.476.7%66.1%+7.5%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr12.22.613.7%16.7%+16.9%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd₹1.5 L Cr————−25.1%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Vedanta Ltd₹1.0 L Cr9.63.317.3%2.0%−44.9%
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd₹1.0 L Cr20.66.135.1%35.8%+37.8%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
NMDC Ltd₹63,125 Cr8.52.023.4%26.4%−6.9%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
Peer median—16.62.715.1%16.7%−3.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns National Aluminium Company?

National Aluminium Company is held by promoters 51.3%, foreign institutions 22.0%, domestic institutions 11.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters51.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions22.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others10.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about National Aluminium Company?

13 analysts cover National Aluminium Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does National Aluminium Company do and what is it sensitive to?

National Aluminium Company Limited sells alumina, hydrate and aluminium products, with wind power also named as a revenue source, to domestic customers through MOUs and tenders and to international customers through online global tenders. Sensitive to: trade tariffs and compliance costs.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 36 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
4Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
1Geographies

National Aluminium Company Limited sells alumina, hydrate and aluminium products, with wind power also named as a revenue source, to domestic customers through MOUs and tenders and to international customers through online global tenders. It earns revenue from product sales, recognised on shipment or delivery, and sells power at prices notified by authorities under PPAs.

Revenue by segment

Year ended 31.03.2026 (consolidated, Note 36.2 Segment revenues)
Chemical segment34.1%
Aluminium segment65.9%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Aluminium segment (Aluminium)
Aluminium segment revenue, reported as a major product line: Interpretation: 12,889.65 crore in FY2025-26 vs 11,042.22 crore in FY2024-25, per the same table.
Chemical segment (Hydrate and Alumina)
Chemical segment revenue from hydrate and alumina: Interpretation: 4,809.44 crore in FY2025-26 vs 5,593.83 crore in FY2024-25, per the same table.
Wind power sales
Wind power revenue is recognised on energy transmitted to DISCOMs or consumers at the price notified by authorities under a PPA. Interpretation: revenue is set by the notified tariff and PPA terms, not by market volume.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Domestic customers via MOUs and tenders
Alumina and aluminium are sold domestically through MOU agreements and by participating in tenders, so volumes and prices depend on contract and tender terms.
International customers via online global tenders
Sales to international customers are conducted through online global tenders, which makes export volumes tender-dependent.
Trading-entity downstream customers (63.9%)
Interpretation: most of the value chain volume goes to trading companies rather than end users, so downstream demand is intermediated.

Regulators

4 verified
Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act
Governs mining activity underlying the company's bauxite-linked and mineral operations; the excerpt lists it as a law specific to the company.
Mines Act, 1952
Listed among industry-specific laws applicable to the company.
Explosives Act, 1984
Listed among industry-specific laws applicable to the company.
1 more statement
Forest Conservation Act, 1980
Listed among laws specifically applicable to the company, relevant to land and mining operations.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Carbon pricing and CBAM
Interpretation: carbon tax, CBAM and CCTS compliance add cost to production and export sales; absent a carbon price, green investments may not be recovered.
Carbon pricing and green procurement policy
The excerpt says the lack of carbon pricing or green procurement policy leaves green investments unrecovered, so a policy change would move capital recovery on decarbonisation spend.
Notified power price and PPA on wind sales
Interpretation: a change in the notified tariff or PPA terms would move wind power revenue directly.
1 more statement
Mineral levies and royalty
Royalty and District Mineral Fund and National Mineral Exploration Trust contributions are recorded as manufacturing expenses; Interpretation: changes to these levies would raise or lower operating cost per tonne.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Trade tariffs and compliance costs
Tariffs (US), carbon-tax compliance and geopolitical energy disruption are stated to elevate costs. Interpretation: higher tariffs or carbon costs reduce export competitiveness.
Exchange rates and global prices
Fluctuations in global prices and exchange rates are listed as threats. The FX sensitivity table shows USD impact on profit of 12.2 crore in FY2025-26 vs 2.6 crore in FY2024-25.
Foreign currency P&L impact
Table reports USD impact on profit or loss of 12.2 crore (FY2025-26) and 2.6 crore (FY2024-25). Direction: a larger USD move increases the swing in reported profit.
2 more statements
Power cost and coal supply
Interpretation: power is energy-intensive and fossil-fuel dependent, so rising coal or power prices raise smelting cost; power costs also compete with AI data centres for power contracts.
Weather and economic conditions
Climatic and economic conditions are named as factors affecting demand and supply.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Coal excavation and transportation
Coal excavation and transportation expenses are a manufacturing cost line, rising from 291.27 crore to 446.39 crore between years in the same table.
Alumina as incoming material
Freight and handling on incoming materials (Alumina) is a cost line; Interpretation: alumina is the key bought-in feed for aluminium smelting.
Stores and spares
Stores and spares consumed is a cost line of 502.14 crore in FY2025-26.

Geographies

1 verified
India (country of domicile)
Domestic market, where most revenue is earned. Interpretation: domestic revenue is 13,027.69 crore in FY2025-26 vs 11,145.24 crore in FY2024-25.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (31 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 36 verified

Questions people ask

What is National Aluminium Company's share price today?

National Aluminium Company last traded at ₹310.80 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, up 40.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹218 to ₹445. The live price is in the app.

What is National Aluminium Company's market cap?

National Aluminium Company's market capitalisation is about ₹58,019 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 81st largest mid cap company we cover.

Is National Aluminium Company Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

National Aluminium Company Ltd (NATIONALUM) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is National Aluminium Company Ltd's P/E ratio?

8.59, vs peers 16.6 · 2nd of 14. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is National Aluminium Company Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 8.6 vs peers 16.6 (2nd of 14); P/B 3.2 vs peers 2.7 (9th of 14).

How does National Aluminium Company Ltd make money?

National Aluminium Company Limited sells alumina, hydrate and aluminium products, with wind power also named as a revenue source, to domestic customers through MOUs and tenders and to international customers through online global tenders. It earns revenue from product sales, recognised on shipment or delivery, and sells power at prices notified by authorities under PPAs.

Who are National Aluminium Company Ltd's peers?

Compared with 14 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small): Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd and 9 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did National Aluminium Company do last quarter?

National Aluminium Company reported revenue of ₹5,302 Cr, up 6.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,003 Cr, up 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns National Aluminium Company?

National Aluminium Company is held by promoters 51.3%, foreign institutions 22.0%, domestic institutions 11.2%.

Does National Aluminium Company pay a dividend?

Yes. National Aluminium Company's dividend yield is 2.98% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about National Aluminium Company?

13 analysts cover National Aluminium Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on National Aluminium Company, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables