VALARTH See Hindustan Zinc in the appOpen in app
HINDZINC · NSE · Zinc

Hindustan Zinc Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 13.5 vs peers 14.4 (6th of 11); P/B 9.4 vs peers 2.8 (11th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Hindustan Zinc's share price today?

Hindustan Zinc last traded at ₹546.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.6% on the day, up 7.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹454 to ₹733. The live price is in the app.

₹546.90 +0.6% today
+7.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range33% of the way up
Low ₹454High ₹733

What is Hindustan Zinc's market cap?

Hindustan Zinc's market capitalisation is about ₹2.30 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 37th largest large cap company we cover.

₹2.3 L Cr Large Cap37th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HINDZINC
ISIN
INE267A01025
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 37th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Non - Ferrous Metals › Zinc
Listed since
2006
Futures and options
Traded

Is Hindustan Zinc overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 13.5 vs peers 14.4 (6th of 11); P/B 9.4 vs peers 2.8 (11th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 13.46
vs peers 14.4 · 6th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 9.44
vs peers 2.8 · 11th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹2.30 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 2.0%
vs peers 1.6% · 5th of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.83
vs peers 1.9 · 4th of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.41
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Hindustan Zinc a quality business?

Quality score 72.4, 2nd of 11 in its peer set; CAUTION on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 72.4
vs peers 43.5 · 2nd of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 76.7%
vs peers 15.0% · 1st of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 66.1%
vs peers 13.8% · 1st of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 35.6%
vs peers 9.6% · 1st of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹32.74
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Hindustan Zinc made money for shareholders?

Yes: +7.5% over one year and +12.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +7.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +12.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.1%
1M
−3.1%
3M
+2.0%
6M
−3.4%
1Y
+7.5%
3Y
+24.2%
5Y
+12.7%

Does Hindustan Zinc pay a dividend?

Yes. Hindustan Zinc's dividend yield is 1.99% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹11.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Apr 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.99%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
30 Apr 2026 · Interim 1₹11.00
17 Jun 2025 · Interim 1₹10.00
28 Aug 2024 · Interim 2₹19.00
15 May 2024 · Interim₹10.00
14 Dec 2023 · Interim 2₹6.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Hindustan Zinc growing?

Revenue 3 years 5.8% a year; profit 3 years 9.6% a year; revenue 5 years 9.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 5.8% a year
vs peers 6.6% · 7th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 9.6% a year
vs peers 14.7% · 8th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 9.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 12.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 9.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 11.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 0.7%
vs peers -4.7% · 6th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Hindustan Zinc do last quarter?

Hindustan Zinc reported revenue of ₹13,033 Cr, up 19.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹5,469 Cr, up 33.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹13,033 Cr
+19.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹5,469 Cr
+33.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Hindustan Zinc compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small); 6th of 11 on P/E; 2nd of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small)

11 companies

Hindustan Zinc against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.3 L Cr13.59.476.7%66.1%+7.5%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr12.22.613.7%16.7%+16.9%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd₹1.5 L Cr————−25.1%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Vedanta Ltd₹1.0 L Cr9.63.317.3%2.0%−44.9%
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd₹1.0 L Cr20.66.135.1%35.8%+37.8%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
NMDC Ltd₹63,125 Cr8.52.023.4%26.4%−6.9%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
Peer median—14.42.815.0%13.8%+0.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Hindustan Zinc?

Hindustan Zinc is held by promoters 60.7%, foreign institutions 2.2%, domestic institutions 5.0%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters60.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions2.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions5.0%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds1.4%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Hindustan Zinc?

13 analysts cover Hindustan Zinc, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Hindustan Zinc do and what is it sensitive to?

Hindustan Zinc sells refined zinc metal, lead ingot and silver, mainly to B2B customers and through dealers and distributors, with zinc at 64.22% of turnover per the FY2025 product table. Sensitive to: base metal prices (zinc, lead, silver).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 43 verified
4Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
6Costs
3Geographies

Hindustan Zinc sells refined zinc metal, lead ingot and silver, mainly to B2B customers and through dealers and distributors, with zinc at 64.22% of turnover per the FY2025 product table. It earns by selling these metals at prices linked to LME and LBMA benchmarks, and its filings describe the company as usually selling at prevailing market prices without long-term price hedging.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025
Zinc, Lead, Silver & others - Zinc, Lead and others81.0%
Zinc, Lead, Silver & others - Silver18.6%
Wind Energy0.4%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Zinc (64.2%)
Refined zinc metal sold B2B; the excerpt lists galvanising, oxides, die castings and alloys as applications. Share of turnover is 64.22%, the largest product line.
Silver (18.0%)
Silver is sold as a product line with 17.99% of turnover. Excerpt [27] says the sales prices of zinc, lead and silver are linked to LME and LBMA prices.
Lead (12.4%)
Lead ingot sold B2B for battery, lead-based pigment and cathode ray tube uses; 12.40% of turnover.
1 more statement
Consolidated Group segment: Wind energy
The consolidated note lists wind energy as a second reportable segment. The excerpt gives no revenue share for it.

Customers & channels

5 verified
B2B customers
The company states its customers are B2B buyers of refined zinc metal and lead ingot, so end demand runs through their manufacturing.
Dealers and distributors (40.3%)
Sales to dealers and distributors were 40.33% of total sales in FY2025 (43% in FY2024), spread across 91 dealers.
Customer concentration
The excerpt states no single customer accounted for 10% or more of revenue, which limits dependence on one buyer.
2 more statements
Receivables secured by bank instruments
Interpretation: letters of credit and bank guarantees reduce payment risk on customer receivables, which the company says limit its credit risk.
Intuitive Vedanta Metal Bazaar (Moglix) platform
Online platform the company uses for continuous customer engagement and feedback.

Regulators

2 verified
Mining sector regulatory authorities (government at all levels)
Interpretation: the excerpt names no specific authority. It says the mining sector has a dynamic regulatory environment that requires engagement with government at all levels.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, to the extent applicable to the company.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Emissions and waste norms (SOx, NOx, PM, hazardous waste, effluents)
Interpretation: tighter emission, waste or effluent norms would raise capex for dust extraction, ZLD and wastewater plants and raise operating cost. The company lists non-compliance as a significant risk to the business.
Statutory licence compliance
The company cites upgrades for statutory licence compliance, including a new dust extraction system and a wastewater treatment facility. Interpretation: changes to licence conditions would move capex.
Indirect tax reforms (Union Budget FY2026)
The company says the reforms are poised to support lead usage. Interpretation: a change in indirect taxes on domestic manufacturing or exports would move lead demand.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Base metal prices (zinc, lead, silver)
A fall in prices reduces profitability immediately and directly. Interpretation: a rise would increase it, subject to the monthly-average realisation policy.
US dollar exchange rate
Revenue is priced by reference to the US dollar while much of the cost base is in rupees. Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises rupee revenue against rupee costs; a stronger rupee squeezes margin.
Interest rates
An increase in interest rates reduces profit; a decrease raises it. The excerpt puts a 2.0% change at ₹132 Crore of profit for the period ended March 31, 2025.
2 more statements
Coal prices and supply
Interpretation: higher coal prices or supply shortages raise power and fuel cost, since coal is charged to 'Power and Fuel' when consumed.
US tariffs and global trade
The excerpt says tariffs pressure US disposable incomes and may slow industrial activity. Interpretation: lower industrial activity would weaken zinc and lead demand.

Cost inputs

6 verified
Renewable power under a fixed-rate agreement (70.0%)
A round-the-clock renewable power contract covers 70% of power requirement at a fixed rate that the company says is immune to inflation and exchange rate changes.
Coal supply (44.0%)
Long-term fuel supply agreement with Coal India subsidiaries covers 44% of coal requirement; other coal comes from direct coal miners who are business partners.
Explosives and other supplies
Long-term contracts with major explosives business partners, with alternate partners for explosives, tyres and coal.
3 more statements
Related-party purchases
Purchases from related parties were 7.35% of total purchases in FY2025 (3.05% in FY2024). The excerpt notes that the purchase methodology changed.
Brand licence and strategic service fee to Vedanta Limited (holding company)
Fee re-negotiated to 3% of annual consolidated turnover from April 1, 2025, up from 2% previously. This is a payment from the company to its holding company.
Domestic sourcing of inputs
90% of input material by value is sourced directly from within India, and 14% directly from MSMEs or small producers in FY2025.

Geographies

3 verified
Exports (19.5%)
Metal exports contributed 19.53% of total turnover. The excerpt states no plants outside India (International locations: 0).
Indian zinc market
India is a key primary zinc consumer, with FY2025 demand of 783 kt, driven by manufacturing and infrastructure investment. This is market context, not the company's share.
Markets served: National and International
The company reports serving 25 states nationally and 28 countries internationally.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 28 of 30 flags judged; 3 red; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓6 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓242 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Hindustan Zinc's share price today?

Hindustan Zinc last traded at ₹546.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.6% on the day, up 7.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹454 to ₹733. The live price is in the app.

What is Hindustan Zinc's market cap?

Hindustan Zinc's market capitalisation is about ₹2.30 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 37th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Hindustan Zinc Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HINDZINC) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Hindustan Zinc Ltd's P/E ratio?

13.46, vs peers 14.4 · 6th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Hindustan Zinc Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 13.5 vs peers 14.4 (6th of 11); P/B 9.4 vs peers 2.8 (11th of 11).

How does Hindustan Zinc Ltd make money?

Hindustan Zinc sells refined zinc metal, lead ingot and silver, mainly to B2B customers and through dealers and distributors, with zinc at 64.22% of turnover per the FY2025 product table. It earns by selling these metals at prices linked to LME and LBMA benchmarks, and its filings describe the company as usually selling at prevailing market prices without long-term price hedging.

Who are Hindustan Zinc Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small): JSW Steel Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Hindustan Zinc do last quarter?

Hindustan Zinc reported revenue of ₹13,033 Cr, up 19.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹5,469 Cr, up 33.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Hindustan Zinc?

Hindustan Zinc is held by promoters 60.7%, foreign institutions 2.2%, domestic institutions 5.0%.

Does Hindustan Zinc pay a dividend?

Yes. Hindustan Zinc's dividend yield is 1.99% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹11.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Apr 2026.

What do analysts say about Hindustan Zinc?

13 analysts cover Hindustan Zinc, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Hindustan Zinc, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables