VALARTH See Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore in the appOpen in app
FACT · NSE · Fertilizers

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
No valuation view.No view: a loss-maker (turnaround stage), so earnings multiples do not apply.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore's share price today?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore last traded at ₹731.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.2% on the day, down 17.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹652 to ₹1,059. The live price is in the app.

₹731.20 +0.2% today
−17.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range19% of the way up
Low ₹652High ₹1,059

What is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore's market cap?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore's market capitalisation is about ₹47,197 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 102nd largest mid cap company we cover.

₹47,197 Cr Mid Cap102nd largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: FACT
ISIN
INE188A01015
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 102nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Chemicals › Fertilizers & Agrochemicals › Fertilizers
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore overvalued?

No valuation view yet. No view: a loss-maker (turnaround stage), so earnings multiples do not apply.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E -444.76
Industry 18.35
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 36.15
vs peers 3.5 · 13th of 13
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹47,197 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
1 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history, P/E vs peers: no positive EPS

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore a quality business?

Quality score 0; AVOID on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 0
among 13 companies
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level AVOID
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE -2.9%
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 3.9%
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin -1.7%
vs peers 7.9% · 13th of 13
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹0.64
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −17.4% over one year and +42.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −17.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +42.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.3%
1M
−3.3%
3M
−14.8%
6M
−14.4%
1Y
−17.4%
3Y
+0.1%
5Y
+42.8%

Does Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore pay a dividend?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore last paid ₹0.20 a share, ex-dividend 19 Sep 2025; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
19 Sep 2025 · Final₹0.20
20 Sep 2024 · Final₹0.97
22 Sep 2023 · Final₹1.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore growing?

Revenue 3 years -2.3% a year; revenue 5 years 6.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -2.3% a year
vs peers 2.3% · 11th of 13
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 6.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore do last quarter?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore reported revenue of ₹1,568 Cr, down 19.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-68 Cr, down 67.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,568 Cr
−19.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹-68 Cr
−67.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore compare with its peers?

Compared with 12 Fertilizers & Agrochemicals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); the ranks are in the app.

Compared with 12 Fertilizers & Agrochemicals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

12 companies
  • Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd (this page)
  • Coromandel International Ltd
  • UPL Ltd
  • P I Industries Ltd
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd
  • Bayer CropScience Ltd
  • Paradeep Phosphates Ltd
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd
  • Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd
  • Sharda Cropchem Ltd
  • Krishana Phoschem Ltd
  • Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd
  • Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore against its peers

Largest 10 of 12 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd₹47,197 Cr—36.1-2.9%3.9%−17.4%
Coromandel International Ltd₹50,253 Cr27.44.517.1%24.3%−23.2%
UPL Ltd₹41,221 Cr20.23.46.0%7.7%−27.5%
P I Industries Ltd₹32,137 Cr27.63.613.2%16.7%−40.2%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd₹20,829 Cr35.95.417.3%22.8%−20.4%
Bayer CropScience Ltd₹15,694 Cr21.47.023.7%28.0%−30.2%
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd₹15,240 Cr14.21.615.8%15.0%−18.1%
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd₹14,996 Cr7.81.720.8%26.1%−25.0%
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd₹7,586 Cr46.87.331.5%18.9%+91.7%
Sharda Cropchem Ltd₹6,531 Cr10.42.725.9%32.3%−11.0%
Krishana Phoschem Ltd₹6,093 Cr38.35.238.1%26.4%+70.8%
Peer median——3.5——−23.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore is held by promoters 90.0%, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 0.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters90.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions0.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions0.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds0.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others0.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What does Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore do and what is it sensitive to?

FACT sells complex fertilisers, ammonium sulphate and caprolactam, a petrochemical product. Sensitive to: raw material prices (imported inputs).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 43 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
4Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
4Geographies

FACT sells complex fertilisers, ammonium sulphate and caprolactam, a petrochemical product. Fertiliser sales go to farmers through company depots and a dealer network, and caprolactam goes to nylon manufacturers, with revenue also shaped by Government price and freight subsidy recognition.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (standalone; no consolidated table in the excerpts)
Segment 1 (name not shown in excerpt)99.2%
Segment 2 (name not shown in excerpt)0.4%
Segment 3 (name not shown in excerpt)0.3%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Complex Fertilisers (72.0%)
Largest product line, shown as 72% of total turnover. Sold to farmers through the company's depot and dealer network. Interpretation: price subsidy is recognised on fertiliser sales to dealers, so subsidy rates feed this line.
Ammonium Sulphate (14.0%)
Second fertiliser product line, shown as 14% of total turnover, listed among products accounting for 90% of turnover.
Imported fertiliser trading (segment 'Imported')
Segment of all imported fertilisers procured by the Company for the purpose of trading, reported separately from integrated production.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Farmers and agriculturists (ultimate fertiliser customers)
Ultimate buyers of fertilisers. Interpretation: their purchasing reaches the company through the dealer network, so dealer and farmer trust is central to volume.
Dealers and distributors (100.0%)
Company states it operates through a network of dealers who sell its products. Sales to dealers/distributors are stated as 100% of total sales.
Top 10 dealers concentration (10.0%)
Sales to the top 10 dealers/distributors are stated as a share of sales to dealers. Interpretation: concentration is moderate relative to the 4,623 dealers/distributors reported.
1 more statement
Nylon manufacturers (petrochemical customers)
Buyers of caprolactam, the petrochemical product line.

Regulators

4 verified
Government of India, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Administrative control of the company, since Government of India owns 90% of equity share capital under the Ministry.
Fertiliser (Control) Order, 1985
Specifically applicable law for the company's fertiliser business, as informed to the secretarial auditor.
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM)
Sets the minimum percentage of dividend the company must declare, as a Central Public sector undertaking.
1 more statement
Pollution and hazardous-chemical regulation (Water, Air, Environment Acts; Hazardous Chemical Rules)
Environmental and hazardous-chemical rules applicable to the company's manufacturing operations, as informed to the secretarial auditor.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Fertiliser subsidy recognition (price and freight subsidy)
Subsidy income is recognised on fertiliser sales and receipt at districts. Interpretation: changes in subsidy rates or settlement policy move reported revenue and receivables.
Differential subsidy on change in subsidy rate
A change in the subsidy rate creates a differential that is recognised only considering recoverability. Interpretation: a rate cut would be recognised with a recoverability assessment, affecting revenue timing.
Government of India loan interest rate
Government of India charges 13.5% interest on the company's loan. The liability is about Rs 240 crore per annum, which the filing says will affect profitability.
1 more statement
DIPAM dividend guidelines
Minimum dividend set by DIPAM guidelines. Interpretation: a change in the DIPAM payout rule changes the cash paid out, since capex is funded from internal accruals.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Raw material prices (imported inputs)
Direction: when import input prices rise, cost of production rises; when they fall, cost falls. The filing states the company has no control over raw material prices.
Exchange rate (INR vs foreign currency)
Direction: adverse currency moves increase import costs of raw materials. The company hedges through forward contracts within approved parameters.
Price margin between products and raw materials
Profitability is driven by the margin between output prices and raw material input prices. Direction: a widening margin lifts profit; a narrowing margin reduces it.
2 more statements
Rainfall and seasonal demand
Direction: fertiliser consumption is seasonal and depends on rainfall in the region, so weak rainfall reduces demand in the season.
Phosphoric acid availability
Direction: shortage of phosphoric acid from external sources reduces phosphatic fertiliser production in the year.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Regasified Liquefied Natural Gas (RLNG)
Major raw material under long-term supply agreements. Cost of materials consumed for RLNG is shown in the item-wise table.
Imported key raw materials (phosphoric acid, rock phosphate, ammonia, potash)
Imported inputs whose supply and cost depend on global commodity prices, currency and geopolitics, per the filing.
Captive intermediates (phosphoric acid and sulphuric acid)
Company states it is building capacity for these intermediates to reduce dependence on external supply.
2 more statements
Total cost of materials consumed
Cost of materials consumed reported at Rs 2,22,424.86 lakh for the year ended 31 March 2025, per the item-wise table.
Raw material CIF imports
Foreign exchange outgo on raw material imports (CIF) is reported at 845.66 current year versus 1382.64 previous year, in Rs crore.

Geographies

4 verified
National operations (7 states)
Plants and offices are located in 7 states, with 18 national locations (2 plants, 16 offices). Interpretation: all operations are domestic.
South India core market
Company holds a strong market share in NPK 20:20:0:13 across South India.
Planned expansion into new states
Company states it is preparing to enter Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh in 2025-26, and has set up marketing zones in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Odisha.
1 more statement
Exports (nil)
Exports contribute nil to total turnover. Interpretation: no international revenue is reported.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (14 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Corporate actionDividend - Re 0.39 Per Share.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 0.97 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history, P/E vs peers: no positive EPS.
  • FlagsAVOID on 30 of 30 flags judged; 7 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Profit 3 years, Profit 5 years and 3 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓280 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore's share price today?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore last traded at ₹731.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.2% on the day, down 17.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹652 to ₹1,059. The live price is in the app.

What is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore's market cap?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore's market capitalisation is about ₹47,197 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 102nd largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd (FACT) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd's P/E ratio?

-444.76, Industry 18.35. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

How does Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd make money?

FACT sells complex fertilisers, ammonium sulphate and caprolactam, a petrochemical product. Fertiliser sales go to farmers through company depots and a dealer network, and caprolactam goes to nylon manufacturers, with revenue also shaped by Government price and freight subsidy recognition.

Who are Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd's peers?

Compared with 12 Fertilizers & Agrochemicals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Coromandel International Ltd, UPL Ltd, P I Industries Ltd, Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd, Bayer CropScience Ltd and 7 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore do last quarter?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore reported revenue of ₹1,568 Cr, down 19.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-68 Cr, down 67.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore is held by promoters 90.0%, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 0.1%.

Does Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore pay a dividend?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore last paid ₹0.20 a share, ex-dividend 19 Sep 2025; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

More mid cap companies

Everything on Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables