VALARTH See Prime Focus in the appOpen in app
PFOCUS · NSE · Media & Entertainment

Prime Focus Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 170 vs peers 35.5 (6th of 7); P/B 3.6 vs peers 2.8 (5th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Prime Focus's share price today?

Prime Focus last traded at ₹272.45 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 3.4% on the day, up 67.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹161 to ₹367. The live price is in the app.

₹272.45 −3.4% today
+67.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 28 Feb 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range54% of the way up
Low ₹161High ₹367

What is Prime Focus's market cap?

Prime Focus's market capitalisation is about ₹21,958 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 103rd largest small cap company we cover.

₹21,958 Cr Small Cap103rd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PFOCUS
ISIN
INE367G01038
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 103rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Media Entertainment & Publication › Entertainment › Media & Entertainment
Listed since
2006
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Prime Focus overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 170 vs peers 35.5 (6th of 7); P/B 3.6 vs peers 2.8 (5th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 169.55
vs peers 35.5 · 6th of 7
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.60
vs peers 2.8 · 5th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹21,958 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 18.08
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Prime Focus a quality business?

Quality score 35.4, 7th of 9 in its peer set; DANGER on 25 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 35.4
vs peers 51.0 · 7th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level DANGER
25 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE -0.4%
vs peers 1.9% · 7th of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE -0.5%
vs peers 6.3% · 7th of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 2.4%
vs peers 4.3% · 6th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹3.88
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Prime Focus made money for shareholders?

Yes: +67.0% over one year and +33.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +67.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +33.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.7%
1M
−11.6%
3M
+4.6%
6M
−16.5%
1Y
+67.0%
3Y
+50.8%
5Y
+33.8%

Is Prime Focus growing?

Revenue 3 years -1.0% a year; profit 3 years 14.1% a year; revenue 5 years 7.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -1.0% a year
vs peers 9.6% · 8th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 14.1% a year
vs peers 38.0% · 5th of 7
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 7.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -6.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Prime Focus do last quarter?

Prime Focus reported revenue of ₹1,256 Cr, up 29.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-46 Cr, down 165.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,256 Cr
+29.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹-46 Cr
−165.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Prime Focus compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Entertainment (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 6th of 7 on P/E; 7th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Entertainment (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies
  • Prime Focus Ltd (this page)
  • Sun TV Network Ltd
  • Nazara Technologies Ltd
  • PVR Inox Ltd
  • Saregama India Ltd
  • Tips Music Ltd
  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd
  • Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd
  • Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd

Prime Focus against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Prime Focus Ltd₹21,958 Cr169.63.6-0.4%-0.5%+67.0%
Sun TV Network Ltd₹24,780 Cr16.41.811.7%15.8%+8.1%
Nazara Technologies Ltd₹15,532 Cr—3.8——+50.9%
PVR Inox Ltd₹13,761 Cr29.31.21.9%6.3%+27.4%
Saregama India Ltd₹9,600 Cr42.23.914.1%18.6%+8.5%
Tips Music Ltd₹8,675 Cr37.924.392.3%117.3%+26.2%
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd₹7,106 Cr33.00.71.1%1.2%−33.1%
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd₹3,858 Cr—0.9-5.4%-0.7%−51.5%
Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd₹2,596 Cr420.86.31.6%1.7%+112.2%
Peer median—35.52.81.9%6.3%+13.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Prime Focus?

Prime Focus is held by promoters 60.7%, foreign institutions 3.4%, domestic institutions 1.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters60.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions3.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions1.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds0.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.1%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Prime Focus?

1 analyst cover Prime Focus, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

1 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Prime Focus do and what is it sensitive to?

Provides visual effects, animation, post-production and media services to film, broadcast and commercial production customers, with the consolidated Group reporting as a single integrated post-production operating segment. Sensitive to: foreign currency (USD, GBP, AED) against the rupee.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 40 verified
5Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Provides visual effects, animation, post-production and media services to film, broadcast and commercial production customers, with the consolidated Group reporting as a single integrated post-production operating segment. It earns mainly through fixed-price contracts and time-and-material services, plus property rental income in the standalone reporting entity.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; the Group reports a single operating segment, so rows are revenue by customer geography from the segment note)
India15.8%
United Kingdom4.3%
U.S.5.2%
Canada55.2%
Australia17.4%
Other Countries2.0%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Group: post-production and VFX services
Group revenue from services to film, broadcast and commercial clients, including digital intermediate, VFX and 2D to 3D conversion. Group reports one operating segment: integrated post-production.
Group: fixed-price contracts
Fixed-price contracts are recognised on completion of delivery of the services, so revenue timing follows delivery, with unbilled revenue and billing in advance carried on the balance sheet.
Group: time-and-material contracts
Revenue is recognised as services are performed; revenue from the last billing to the balance sheet date is recorded as unbilled revenue.
2 more statements
Standalone reporting entity: real estate activities with own or leased property (NIC 6810)
Standalone reporting-entity turnover share from property leasing; the excerpt does not give this as a Group figure.
Standalone reporting entity: other business support service activities (NIC 8299)
Standalone reporting-entity turnover share from production and post-production services; the excerpt does not give this as a Group figure.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Affiliates of three global studio companies (38.5%)
Group contracts separately with affiliates of a limited number of global studios for production services; these affiliates are the main revenue concentration.
Affiliates of one global studio company (15.4%)
A single studio group's affiliates supplied a separate share of Group revenue, so loss of this relationship would move revenue directly.
Single production contract customer (13.0%)
One customer production contract contributed 13% of consolidated revenue in FY2025; no single contract exceeded 10% in FY2024.
1 more statement
Concentration in receivables and unbilled revenue
One customer exceeded 10% of line production, trade receivables and unbilled revenue at March 31, 2025, so collection timing on large clients affects working capital.

Regulators

1 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA)
Governs the Company's foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which shape how cross-border subsidiaries are funded.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
RBI repo rate cuts in FY2024-25
Interpretation: a lower policy repo rate would lower floating-rate borrowing costs; the excerpt does not link the rate cut to the Company's own debt, and finance costs are reported separately.
Government incentives for foreign production in India
Interpretation: if national and state incentives raise foreign studio production in India, demand for outsourced post-production and VFX services would rise.
Expected legal framework for AI adoption in content production
Interpretation: a clear AI legal framework would let studios adopt AI in production workflows, which changes the volume and mix of work the Company is asked to deliver.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Foreign currency (USD, GBP, AED) against the rupee
Per the excerpt, a 5% move in these currencies changes profit before tax in the direction of the currency movement, and only outstanding foreign-currency monetary items are included.
Translation of foreign subsidiary results
Interpretation: subsidiary assets and income are translated at period-end and average rates, so a weaker rupee raises rupee-reported Group revenue from overseas operations; exchange differences go to other comprehensive income.
Industry strikes
Strikes in the media industry disrupt production schedules, which delays deliveries and reduces efficiency.
2 more statements
Global content announcements
Interpretation: the excerpt expects a rebound in global content announcements in 2025, which would lift animation and VFX order flow.
Commodity price volatility and inflation
Interpretation: the excerpt ties supply-chain and commodity volatility to inflation in FY2024-25; the excerpt does not link it to the Company's cost lines.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Salaries and wages (employee benefit expenses)
Salaries and wages are the largest employee cost line: 1,939.67 crore in FY2025 versus 2,588.71 crore in FY2024; total employee benefit expenses were 2,168.02 crore in FY2025.
Professional talent cost
Cost pressure from procuring skilled staff, and a limited pool of trained VFX talent, both raise the cost of delivering projects.
Information technology capital expenditure
Capex was mostly directed to IT infrastructure such as equipment and software to accelerate digital efforts.

Geographies

3 verified
Group operating geographies
Group reports five principal geographical areas: India (country of domicile), Australia, United Kingdom, Canada and the United States, classified by customer location for income.
Company's international presence
Company states it has a strong presence in international markets across North America, Europe, Australia and other cities.
Standalone reporting entity: no exports
The standalone BRSR entity reports nil export share; its international operations sit in subsidiaries outside that report's boundary.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (6 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsDANGER on 25 of 30 flags judged; 6 red; 5 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: share count up 159% in the year.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Profit 5 years, EPS 5 years, P/E vs own history: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓234 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 40 verified

Questions people ask

What is Prime Focus's share price today?

Prime Focus last traded at ₹272.45 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 3.4% on the day, up 67.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹161 to ₹367. The live price is in the app.

What is Prime Focus's market cap?

Prime Focus's market capitalisation is about ₹21,958 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 103rd largest small cap company we cover.

Is Prime Focus Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Prime Focus Ltd (PFOCUS) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Prime Focus Ltd's P/E ratio?

169.55, vs peers 35.5 · 6th of 7. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Prime Focus Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 170 vs peers 35.5 (6th of 7); P/B 3.6 vs peers 2.8 (5th of 9).

How does Prime Focus Ltd make money?

Provides visual effects, animation, post-production and media services to film, broadcast and commercial production customers, with the consolidated Group reporting as a single integrated post-production operating segment. It earns mainly through fixed-price contracts and time-and-material services, plus property rental income in the standalone reporting entity.

Who are Prime Focus Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Entertainment (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Sun TV Network Ltd, Nazara Technologies Ltd, PVR Inox Ltd, Saregama India Ltd, Tips Music Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Prime Focus do last quarter?

Prime Focus reported revenue of ₹1,256 Cr, up 29.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-46 Cr, down 165.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Prime Focus?

Prime Focus is held by promoters 60.7%, foreign institutions 3.4%, domestic institutions 1.1%.

What do analysts say about Prime Focus?

1 analyst cover Prime Focus, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Prime Focus, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables