VALARTH See Kaynes Technology India in the appOpen in app
KAYNES · NSE · Industrial Products

Kaynes Technology India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Durables
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 63.2 vs peers 89.6 (4th of 16); P/B 5.1 vs peers 4.7 (10th of 16).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Kaynes Technology India's share price today?

Kaynes Technology India last traded at ₹3,222.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.3% on the day, down 52.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,995 to ₹7,609. The live price is in the app.

₹3,222.10 −1.3% today
−52.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
47 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2022 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range5% of the way up
Low ₹2,995High ₹7,609

What is Kaynes Technology India's market cap?

Kaynes Technology India's market capitalisation is about ₹21,941 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 102nd largest small cap company we cover.

₹21,941 Cr Small Cap102nd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: KAYNES
ISIN
INE918Z01012
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 102nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products
Listed since
2022
Futures and options
Traded

Is Kaynes Technology India overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 63.2 vs peers 89.6 (4th of 16); P/B 5.1 vs peers 4.7 (10th of 16).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 63.21
vs peers 89.6 · 4th of 16
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.11
vs peers 4.7 · 10th of 16
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹21,941 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 29.81
vs peers 9.6 · 9th of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.41
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Kaynes Technology India a quality business?

Quality score 29.3, 18th of 18 in its peer set; DANGER on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 29.3
vs peers 50.7 · 18th of 18
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level DANGER
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 7.1%
vs peers 12.7% · 15th of 18
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.6%
vs peers 16.5% · 13th of 18
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 8.6%
vs peers 8.6% · 9th of 16
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹54.28
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Kaynes Technology India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −52.3% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −52.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.9%
1M
−3.8%
3M
−1.7%
6M
−15.8%
1Y
−52.3%
3Y
+13.7%
5Y
—
— not available

Is Kaynes Technology India growing?

Revenue 3 years 49.3% a year; profit 3 years 56.4% a year; revenue 5 years 41.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 49.3% a year
vs peers 15.9% · 1st of 16
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 56.4% a year
vs peers 22.6% · 3rd of 15
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 41.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 52.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 44.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 89.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -48.5%
vs peers 40.5% · 2nd of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Kaynes Technology India do last quarter?

Kaynes Technology India reported revenue of ₹946 Cr, up 33.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹56 Cr, up 24.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹946 Cr
+33.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹56 Cr
+24.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Kaynes Technology India compare with its peers?

Compared with 17 Industrial Products; 4th of 16 on P/E; 18th of 18 on quality score.

Compared with 17 Industrial Products

17 companies

Kaynes Technology India against its peers

Largest 10 of 17 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Kaynes Technology India Ltd₹21,941 Cr63.25.17.1%10.6%−52.3%
Indo-MIM Ltd₹62,928 Cr——27.6%25.4%+71.6%
Aditya Infotech Ltd₹51,322 Cr102.412.927.8%30.1%+207.2%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd₹33,165 Cr89.35.012.5%14.6%+107.3%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd₹28,726 Cr52.15.212.3%16.5%−10.1%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd₹22,735 Cr70.76.717.3%21.5%+6.2%
LMW Ltd₹17,235 Cr98.64.34.7%6.0%+8.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd₹14,645 Cr54.63.410.6%14.5%+54.8%
Tega Industries Ltd₹14,537 Cr510.63.96.8%9.0%+0.3%
Kennametal India Ltd₹9,155 Cr46.76.913.9%18.9%+100.0%
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd₹9,047 Cr213.28.97.9%10.7%+71.9%
Peer median—89.64.712.7%16.5%+71.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Kaynes Technology India?

Kaynes Technology India is held by promoters 53.5%, foreign institutions 5.8%, domestic institutions 11.8%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters53.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.8%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others23.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Kaynes Technology India?

23 analysts cover Kaynes Technology India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

23 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Kaynes Technology India do and what is it sensitive to?

Kaynes Technology India Limited offers embedded design, box build, build-to-print and lifecycle services to OEMs and clients across automotive, industrial and EV, aerospace and defence, railways, medical and IoT verticals. Sensitive to: foreign exchange.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 38 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Kaynes Technology India Limited offers embedded design, box build, build-to-print and lifecycle services to OEMs and clients across automotive, industrial and EV, aerospace and defence, railways, medical and IoT verticals. Its reported revenue is split into sale of goods and sale of services, and most of it comes from India.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated segment table, Segment Information note, page 31; the page-30 table with 'period ended' headers is the standalone one)
Outside India7.4%
In India92.6%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Sale of Services
Revenue line reported under sale of services. Customer A's share of services revenue is stated separately.
Box Build and Systems Integration
Service line: end-to-end electro-mechanical integration and testing for customer products.
Build-to-Print/Build-to-Spec
Manufacturing service: precision manufacturing aligned to customer IP and specifications, so the customer owns the design.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Customer A (more than 10% of revenue) (13.1%)
Single customer above 10% of revenue in both years; concentration of sale of goods revenue in one client.
Customers (OEMs, Global and Domestic Clients)
Stated customer group: OEMs and global and domestic clients who expect engineering excellence and cost competitiveness.
Customer expectations
Company states customers look for high-quality products, competitive pricing and timely delivery.

Regulators

2 verified
Government policy authorities (PLI, OSAT, SPECS, semiconductor policies)
Government schemes under which the company participates; eligibility affects its incentives and contracts.
RoHS and REACH product compliance
Product substance rules the company tracks alongside PLI scheme rules.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
PLI scheme eligibility
A loss of eligibility for PLI schemes or government contracts would cut access to these programmes and their revenue; the excerpt names the risk, not its size.
Sector-specific product standards
Products must meet sector standards for reliability, safety and compliance; a change in those standards would change design and certification cost. Interpretation: this affects cost, not a stated amount.
Government-linked clean energy and EV policy
Policies such as FAME II and the PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cells are cited as creating electronics demand; a change in them would move demand for EV and energy electronics.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Foreign exchange
Stated risk: FX exposure pressures earnings. Mitigation is natural hedging by matching supply and demand currencies, so a currency move flows through unless matched.
Raw material and commodity costs
Stated risk: raw material cost fluctuations compress margins. Mitigation is procurement pricing linked to commodity trends.
Interest rates on working capital borrowings
Principal financial liabilities are short-tenured borrowings for working capital, so rate rises raise finance cost. Interpretation: the excerpt names interest rate risk but gives no sensitivity.
1 more statement
Global trade volatility
Stated risk: volatility in global trade raises lead times and disrupts access to critical components.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Labour and processing charges
Outsourced labour and processing expense, FY2025 499.93 vs FY2024 221.77 in the same unit as the statement.
Consumption of stores and spares
Component and consumable inputs consumed in production; FY2025 400.32 vs FY2024 189.59.
Salaries and incentive
Largest stated people cost line; FY2025 1,027.62 vs FY2024 807.29.
2 more statements
Freight and forwarding
Logistics cost; FY2025 180.41 vs FY2024 111.92. Expedited logistics raises cost under supply disruption.
Tier-1 suppliers and alternate BOM sourcing
Company states it uses safety stock and alternate BOM sourcing for high-dependency suppliers, so supplier disruption adds cost.

Geographies

3 verified
India (majority of revenue)
Primary market for revenue; FY2025 India revenue is 25,202.12 against 27,217.52 total.
North America prototyping and India-led design
Company states it runs India-led design with North America-based prototyping for global OEMs.
Acquired entity Sensonic GmbH (Europe)
Acquisition brought European rail safety technology into India; the excerpt does not state Sensonic's own revenue.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q4 FY2026 results filed (5 Sep 2026).

Change log

7 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsDANGER on 30 of 30 flags judged; 5 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓8 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓47 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 38 verified

Questions people ask

What is Kaynes Technology India's share price today?

Kaynes Technology India last traded at ₹3,222.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.3% on the day, down 52.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,995 to ₹7,609. The live price is in the app.

What is Kaynes Technology India's market cap?

Kaynes Technology India's market capitalisation is about ₹21,941 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 102nd largest small cap company we cover.

Is Kaynes Technology India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Kaynes Technology India Ltd (KAYNES) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Kaynes Technology India Ltd's P/E ratio?

63.21, vs peers 89.6 · 4th of 16. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Kaynes Technology India Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 63.2 vs peers 89.6 (4th of 16); P/B 5.1 vs peers 4.7 (10th of 16).

How does Kaynes Technology India Ltd make money?

Kaynes Technology India Limited offers embedded design, box build, build-to-print and lifecycle services to OEMs and clients across automotive, industrial and EV, aerospace and defence, railways, medical and IoT verticals. Its reported revenue is split into sale of goods and sale of services, and most of it comes from India.

Who are Kaynes Technology India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 17 Industrial Products: Indo-MIM Ltd, Aditya Infotech Ltd, Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, Honeywell Automation India Ltd, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd and 12 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Kaynes Technology India do last quarter?

Kaynes Technology India reported revenue of ₹946 Cr, up 33.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹56 Cr, up 24.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Kaynes Technology India?

Kaynes Technology India is held by promoters 53.5%, foreign institutions 5.8%, domestic institutions 11.8%.

What do analysts say about Kaynes Technology India?

23 analysts cover Kaynes Technology India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Kaynes Technology India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables