VALARTH See Redington in the appOpen in app
REDINGTON · NSE · Trading & Distributors

Redington Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 17.5 vs peers 38.6 (4th of 15); P/B 2.9 vs peers 5.1 (5th of 15).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Redington's share price today?

Redington last traded at ₹387.40 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 0.7% on the day, up 39.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹191 to ₹420. The live price is in the app.

₹387.40 −0.7% today
+39.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range86% of the way up
Low ₹191High ₹420

What is Redington's market cap?

Redington's market capitalisation is about ₹30,505 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 40th largest small cap company we cover.

₹30,505 Cr Small Cap40th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: REDINGTON
ISIN
INE891D01026
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 40th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Services › Commercial Services & Supplies › Trading & Distributors
Listed since
2007
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Redington overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 17.5 vs peers 38.6 (4th of 15); P/B 2.9 vs peers 5.1 (5th of 15).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 17.46
vs peers 38.6 · 4th of 15
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.94
vs peers 5.1 · 5th of 15
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹30,505 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 3.0%
vs peers 1.6% · 2nd of 5
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 20.31
vs peers 3.9 · 9th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 7.69
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Redington a quality business?

Quality score 76.1, 2nd of 14 in its peer set; CLEAN on 10 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 76.1
vs peers 45.8 · 2nd of 14
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
10 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is revenue from operations less finance costs over average total assets; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 386.9%
vs peers 38.5% · 1st of 15
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost Not available
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 3.2%
vs peers 34.6% · 3rd of 14
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 4.2%
vs peers 6.4% · 10th of 17
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Redington made money for shareholders?

Yes: +39.7% over one year and +23.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +39.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +23.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.8%
1M
+3.0%
3M
+37.7%
6M
+78.5%
1Y
+39.7%
3Y
+41.8%
5Y
+23.9%

Does Redington pay a dividend?

Yes. Redington's dividend yield is 3.01% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield3.01%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
3 Jul 2026 · Final₹6.00
4 Jul 2025 · Final₹6.80
5 Jul 2024 · Final₹6.20
7 Jul 2023 · Final₹7.20
14 Jul 2022 · Final₹6.60
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Redington growing?

Revenue 3 years 14.5% a year; eps 3 years 2.3% a year; revenue 5 years 15.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 14.5% a year
vs peers 10.6% · 6th of 14
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 2.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 15.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 14.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Redington do last quarter?

Redington reported income of ₹34,922 Cr, up 20.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹453 Cr, down 29.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹34,922 Cr
+20.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹453 Cr
−29.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Redington compare with its peers?

Compared with 16 Financial Services (the vendor's sector); 4th of 15 on P/E; 2nd of 14 on quality score.

Compared with 16 Financial Services (the vendor's sector)

16 companies
  • Redington Ltd (this page)
  • Aegis Logistics Ltd
  • 3M India Ltd
  • Cartrade Tech Ltd
  • National Securities Depository Ltd
  • RRP Semiconductor Ltd
  • Indiabulls Limited
  • MMTC Ltd
  • Kama Holdings Ltd
  • Optiemus Infracom Ltd
  • Mrugesh Trading Ltd
  • MSTC Ltd
  • PTC India Ltd
  • Kirloskar Industries Ltd
  • Jaykay Enterprises Ltd
  • SBC Exports Ltd
  • Dhenu Buildcon Infra Ltd

Redington against its peers

Largest 10 of 16 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Redington Ltd₹30,505 Cr17.52.925.2%+39.7%
Aegis Logistics Ltd₹50,895 Cr39.06.130.2%+78.8%
3M India Ltd₹34,188 Cr58.819.228.9%+4.9%
Cartrade Tech Ltd₹15,514 Cr60.93.44.9%+27.7%
National Securities Depository Ltd₹14,684 Cr38.27.418.3%−37.3%
RRP Semiconductor Ltd₹10,960 Cr—1,533.3—−4.4%
Indiabulls Limited₹8,869 Cr19.5——+120.6%
MMTC Ltd₹8,205 Cr18.44.6-32.5%−20.9%
Kama Holdings Ltd₹7,116 Cr6.69.115.5%−25.2%
Optiemus Infracom Ltd₹6,997 Cr98.84.03.2%+14.9%
Mrugesh Trading Ltd₹5,200 Cr——3.8%+4864.1%
Peer median—38.65.18.4%+2.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Redington?

Redington has no promoter holding; it is widely held.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters0.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions62.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds11.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others11.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Redington?

4 analysts cover Redington, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

4 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Redington do and what is it sensitive to?

Redington Limited is a technology solutions provider and distributor that sells IT, mobility, software, cloud and solar products across 40+ markets, mainly through channel partners. Sensitive to: currency and interest rate movements.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 38 verified
6Revenue
4Channels
0Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
2Costs
4Geographies

Redington Limited is a technology solutions provider and distributor that sells IT, mobility, software, cloud and solar products across 40+ markets, mainly through channel partners. It earns by reselling brand-name hardware and software, and by adding services such as logistics, cloud and managed services.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
SISA54.6%
ROW45.4%

Revenue engine

6 verified
Mobility Solutions Group (MSG): smartphones and feature phones
Interpretation: sold through the Direct-to-Retail model and premium-segment demand, per the excerpt's description of growth drivers.
End Point Solutions Group (ESG): consumer and commercial PCs, print and supplies
Revenue tied to PC refresh and enterprise PC demand, including AI-enabled enterprise PCs.
Software Solutions Group (SSG): cloud, cybersecurity, software and professional services
Revenue from cloud adoption, cybersecurity engagements and software partnerships.
3 more statements
Technology Solutions Group (TSG): networking, server and storage
Revenue depends on large deal executions; the excerpt attributes a decline to deal timing.
Renewable energy (Solar)
Solar panels and inverters are sold as a separate revenue line.
Logistics (ProConnect Supply Chain Solutions)
Logistics, warehousing, transportation and value-added services are sold as a separate line.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Channel partners across 70,000+ resellers
Interpretation: the company reaches end customers through partners rather than directly; partner width is a stated growth lever.
Commercial and enterprise IT channel: system integrators and service providers
Enterprise IT routes serve TSG, SSG and ESG products.
Mobility channel: telecom channels and corporate resellers
Mobility routes serve the MSG business.
1 more statement
Route-to-market expansion through channel partner width
Company states that its results were driven by go-to-market alignment, new geographies, upcountry penetration and wider channel partners.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Governmental and regulatory trends listed as risk factors
Interpretation: the excerpt lists these as factors that could cause results to differ; it does not state a specific rule, cap or price mechanism.
Legislative developments listed as risk factors
Interpretation: the excerpt names legislative change as a factor that could affect the business; no mechanism is stated.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Currency and interest rate movements
Interpretation: the excerpt lists these as factors that could affect results; the direction is not stated.
Working-capital swings
Interpretation: in the Q1FY26 cash flow table, working-capital changes are the main driver of the negative free cash flow.
Competitive pressure
Interpretation: the excerpt lists competitive pressures as a factor that could affect financial performance.
1 more statement
Financial health of counterparties
Interpretation: stress at third parties dealing with the company could affect its results; the excerpt lists this as a risk factor.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Brand suppliers: top 10 brands (80.0%)
Interpretation: revenue is concentrated in the top 10 brands the company resells; these brands are its key supplier relationships.
Inventory charge and obsolescence
Interpretation: inventory carried for resale creates a cost line that the company manages through inventory risk management.

Geographies

4 verified
India
Company states India, UAE and KSA provide momentum, delivering high growth outperforming the market.
Africa
Company states Africa continues to remain stable.
Presence in over 40 markets
Company operates in more than 40 markets across emerging geographies.
1 more statement
Regional grouping: Turkey, Africa, Egypt, CIS (TAEC)
Regional business grouping used by the company alongside India and Middle East, and South and South-East Asia.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 10 of 22 lender flags judged; no red flag; 12 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, Credit cost, CET1 ratio and 5 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓236 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 38 verified

Questions people ask

What is Redington's share price today?

Redington last traded at ₹387.40 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 0.7% on the day, up 39.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹191 to ₹420. The live price is in the app.

What is Redington's market cap?

Redington's market capitalisation is about ₹30,505 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 40th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Redington Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Redington Ltd (REDINGTON) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Redington Ltd's P/E ratio?

17.46, vs peers 38.6 · 4th of 15. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Redington Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 17.5 vs peers 38.6 (4th of 15); P/B 2.9 vs peers 5.1 (5th of 15).

How does Redington Ltd make money?

Redington Limited is a technology solutions provider and distributor that sells IT, mobility, software, cloud and solar products across 40+ markets, mainly through channel partners. It earns by reselling brand-name hardware and software, and by adding services such as logistics, cloud and managed services.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Redington?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Redington Ltd's peers?

Compared with 16 Financial Services (the vendor's sector): Aegis Logistics Ltd, 3M India Ltd, Cartrade Tech Ltd, National Securities Depository Ltd, RRP Semiconductor Ltd and 11 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Redington do last quarter?

Redington reported income of ₹34,922 Cr, up 20.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹453 Cr, down 29.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Redington?

Redington has no promoter holding; it is widely held.

Does Redington pay a dividend?

Yes. Redington's dividend yield is 3.01% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Redington?

4 analysts cover Redington, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Redington, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables