VALARTH See Amber Enterprises India in the appOpen in app
AMBER · NSE · Household Appliances

Amber Enterprises India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 236 vs peers 38.9 (12th of 13); P/B 7.5 vs peers 4.5 (12th of 15).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Amber Enterprises India's share price today?

Amber Enterprises India last traded at ₹6,528.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.3% on the day, down 22.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹5,400 to ₹8,974. The live price is in the app.

₹6,528.00 +1.3% today
−22.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range32% of the way up
Low ₹5,400High ₹8,974

What is Amber Enterprises India's market cap?

Amber Enterprises India's market capitalisation is about ₹22,730 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 93rd largest small cap company we cover.

₹22,730 Cr Small Cap93rd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: AMBER
ISIN
INE371P01015
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 93rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Household Appliances
Listed since
2018
Futures and options
Traded

Is Amber Enterprises India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 236 vs peers 38.9 (12th of 13); P/B 7.5 vs peers 4.5 (12th of 15).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 236.25
vs peers 38.9 · 12th of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.53
vs peers 4.5 · 12th of 15
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹22,730 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Amber Enterprises India a quality business?

Quality score 34.4, 13th of 16 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 34.4
vs peers 53.8 · 13th of 16
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 5.9%
vs peers 10.3% · 12th of 16
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 9.9%
vs peers 15.9% · 11th of 16
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 0.8%
vs peers 3.0% · 12th of 16
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹64.35
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Amber Enterprises India made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −22.6% over one year and +15.4% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −22.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +15.4% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.1%
1M
−7.9%
3M
−17.1%
6M
−10.2%
1Y
−22.6%
3Y
+31.5%
5Y
+15.4%

Does Amber Enterprises India pay a dividend?

Amber Enterprises India last paid ₹1.60 a share, ex-dividend 26 Mar 2020; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
26 Mar 2020 · Interim₹1.60
19 Nov 2019 · Interim₹1.60
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Amber Enterprises India growing?

Revenue 3 years 20.8% a year; profit 3 years 4.2% a year; revenue 5 years 24.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 20.8% a year
vs peers 8.0% · 1st of 16
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 4.2% a year
vs peers 10.3% · 11th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 24.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -2.5% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 3.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 15.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 28.7%
vs peers -15.1% · 9th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Amber Enterprises India do last quarter?

Amber Enterprises India reported revenue of ₹3,888 Cr, up 22.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹3 Cr, down 9.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,888 Cr
+22.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹3 Cr
−9.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Amber Enterprises India compare with its peers?

Compared with 15 Household Appliances; 12th of 13 on P/E; 13th of 16 on quality score.

Compared with 15 Household Appliances

15 companies
  • Amber Enterprises India Ltd (this page)
  • LG Electronics India Ltd
  • Voltas Ltd
  • Blue Star Ltd
  • Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd
  • V-Guard Industries Ltd
  • Whirlpool of India Ltd
  • TTK Prestige Ltd
  • Eureka Forbes Ltd
  • Bosch Home Comfort India Ltd
  • IFB Industries Ltd
  • Symphony Ltd
  • Orient Electric Ltd
  • Bajaj Electricals Ltd
  • Carysil Ltd
  • Stove Kraft Ltd

Amber Enterprises India against its peers

Largest 10 of 15 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Amber Enterprises India Ltd₹22,730 Cr236.27.55.9%9.9%−22.6%
LG Electronics India Ltd₹1.2 L Cr65.312.824.7%30.6%+4.0%
Voltas Ltd₹34,204 Cr76.25.34.2%5.6%−25.0%
Blue Star Ltd₹32,364 Cr63.610.813.0%16.1%−17.7%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd₹13,207 Cr——10.3%18.1%−27.9%
V-Guard Industries Ltd₹12,592 Cr34.66.212.3%15.9%−18.4%
Whirlpool of India Ltd₹10,362 Cr41.32.76.8%8.7%−29.8%
TTK Prestige Ltd₹7,056 Cr36.53.09.6%12.8%−19.2%
Eureka Forbes Ltd₹6,562 Cr36.51.94.2%5.6%−37.8%
Bosch Home Comfort India Ltd₹5,384 Cr1,237.65.62.4%4.3%+14.9%
IFB Industries Ltd₹4,704 Cr29.33.714.4%16.4%−31.6%
Peer median—38.94.510.3%15.9%−19.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Amber Enterprises India?

Amber Enterprises India is held by promoters 38.1%, foreign institutions 20.5%, domestic institutions 30.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters38.1%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions20.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions30.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds22.4%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Amber Enterprises India?

25 analysts cover Amber Enterprises India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

25 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Amber Enterprises India do and what is it sensitive to?

Amber Enterprises India Limited sells business-to-business solutions for room air conditioners (RACs), their components, PCB assembly, and railway, metro and defence air-conditioning, and does not sell to end consumers. Sensitive to: commodity prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 42 verified
2Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Amber Enterprises India Limited sells business-to-business solutions for room air conditioners (RACs), their components, PCB assembly, and railway, metro and defence air-conditioning, and does not sell to end consumers. It earns mainly from sale of manufactured products to OEM/ODM and industrial customers, reported as one manufacturing segment.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated, from the Segment Revenue table in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements)
Consumer Durables Division73.9%
Electronics Division21.7%
Railway Sub-system & Defense Division4.4%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Sale of products (manufacturing of consumer durable products)
The company reports one reportable segment, manufacturing of consumer durable products. Consolidated FY2025 product sales were 9,58,657.05 lakh, and services were 8,718.14 lakh. Interpretation: product sales are the dominant revenue line.
Revenue recognised on delivery at a point in time
Product revenue is recognised when control transfers to the customer, generally on delivery, net of variable consideration such as schemes and rights of return.

Customers & channels

4 verified
OEM/ODM customers across the industry
The company says it caters to over 20 OEM/ODM customers. Interpretation: order flow depends on these buyers' programmes.
Revenue concentration in four external customers
Four external customers each exceed 10% of total revenue, totalling 3,19,583.35 lakh in FY2025 versus three customers at 1,71,940.36 lakh in FY2024. Interpretation: loss of one of these customers would move revenue materially.
B2B only, no sales to end users
The company states it does not sell products to end users, so consumer complaints are recorded as customer complaints.
1 more statement
Customer credit terms
Normal credit term is 7 to 180 days after delivery, so receivables tie up working capital.

Regulators

3 verified
Government of India, customs duty under the Phased Manufacturing Programme
Sets customs duties on RACs and their components, which the filing says makes imports less viable and shifts sourcing to local production.
Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (Consolidated FDI Policy)
Governs foreign investment rules listed as applicable to the company. Interpretation: this affects who can invest in its capital.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign-currency dealings. Interpretation: relevant to the currency exposure the filing flags on imports and exports.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Customs duty escalation on RACs and components (PMP)
Higher duties on imports raise the relative attractiveness of local manufacturing, which the filing presents as a growth driver for the industry. Interpretation: an easing of duties would reduce the protection for local sales.
PLI scheme for White Goods
The scheme incentivises domestic production. Interpretation: a change to the incentive would move the cost or margin of domestic output.
Electronics value-addition scheme for PCBs (scheme name not given)
The scheme targets multi-layer, HDI and flexible PCBs, with an envisaged investment of 59,350 Crore. Interpretation: relevant to the PCB assembly and PCB lines.
1 more statement
Zero-tax regime for annual incomes up to 12 Lakh
The filing links this income tax change to higher disposable income and demand for premium appliances. Interpretation: a change to the threshold would move end-demand for the company's products.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Commodity prices
A rise in commodity costs directly raises manufacturing expenses and may affect consumer purchasing, per the filing. Interpretation: a fall would ease input cost pressure.
Currency depreciation
The filing says currency depreciation compounds commodity and cost challenges. Interpretation: depreciation raises the cost of imported inputs.
Interest rates on variable-rate borrowings
A 100 bps rise reduces profit by 88.44 lakh (FY2025, holding other variables constant), and a 100 bps fall raises it by the same amount.
2 more statements
Weather and seasonality
Rising temperatures and heatwaves lift RAC demand, but irregular weather makes demand hard to predict and causes sales volatility and inventory misalignment.
Geopolitical conflict and trade disruption
Conflicts can disrupt global trade and supply chains, hindering the flow of goods. Interpretation: higher input costs or delivery delays.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Raw materials consumed
Raw material cost was 5,59,072.07 lakh in FY2025 versus 3,80,626.23 lakh in FY2024. Purchases were 6,13,302.30 lakh in FY2025.
Input materials sourced from within India (63.1%)
The value chain partners of the Amber, Sidwal, Ever and ILJIN clusters supply this share. Interpretation: most inputs are domestic.
Input materials sourced directly from MSMEs and small producers (9.3%)
A share of inputs is bought directly from MSMEs and small producers, which the company frames as local sourcing.
2 more statements
Salary, wages and bonus
Employee cost was 11,584.84 lakh in FY2025 versus 10,213.23 lakh in FY2024.
Supply chain disruption
The filing says supply chain disruptions can increase operational costs and cut revenue, and can lead to fines if they arise from legal violations.

Geographies

3 verified
India, primary market
The company primarily operates in India and reports it as a single geographical segment. Standalone revenue from India in FY2025 was 6,54,294.78 lakh.
Exports (0.5%)
Exports are a small share of standalone turnover.
Pan-India manufacturing footprint
Facilities and R&D centres are located across India, which the company links to timely delivery.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (14 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
  8. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓105 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 42 verified

Questions people ask

What is Amber Enterprises India's share price today?

Amber Enterprises India last traded at ₹6,528.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.3% on the day, down 22.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹5,400 to ₹8,974. The live price is in the app.

What is Amber Enterprises India's market cap?

Amber Enterprises India's market capitalisation is about ₹22,730 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 93rd largest small cap company we cover.

Is Amber Enterprises India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Amber Enterprises India Ltd (AMBER) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Amber Enterprises India Ltd's P/E ratio?

236.25, vs peers 38.9 · 12th of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Amber Enterprises India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 236 vs peers 38.9 (12th of 13); P/B 7.5 vs peers 4.5 (12th of 15).

How does Amber Enterprises India Ltd make money?

Amber Enterprises India Limited sells business-to-business solutions for room air conditioners (RACs), their components, PCB assembly, and railway, metro and defence air-conditioning, and does not sell to end consumers. It earns mainly from sale of manufactured products to OEM/ODM and industrial customers, reported as one manufacturing segment.

Who are Amber Enterprises India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 15 Household Appliances: LG Electronics India Ltd, Voltas Ltd, Blue Star Ltd, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd, V-Guard Industries Ltd and 10 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Amber Enterprises India do last quarter?

Amber Enterprises India reported revenue of ₹3,888 Cr, up 22.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹3 Cr, down 9.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Amber Enterprises India?

Amber Enterprises India is held by promoters 38.1%, foreign institutions 20.5%, domestic institutions 30.6%.

Does Amber Enterprises India pay a dividend?

Amber Enterprises India last paid ₹1.60 a share, ex-dividend 26 Mar 2020; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Amber Enterprises India?

25 analysts cover Amber Enterprises India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Amber Enterprises India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables