VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
How India buys

How India buys cement

The listed companies behind it: Birla White, Weather Plus, Aquaseal, ACC, Ambuja, Ambuja Cement.

5 listed companies sold ₹176,682 crore of cement in FY26, up 14.2% on FY25. UltraTech Cement Ltd sold the most, 50.1% of it. UltraTech Cement Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 14.5%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹176,682 Cr
up 14.2% on FY25
Largest seller
50.1%
UltraTech Cement Ltd
Best margin
14.5%
UltraTech Cement Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+11.8%
J K Cements Ltd

The brands, and who owns them

48 brands of cement, best known first
UltraTech Cement LtdNSE: ULTRACEMCO · 50.1% of the listed sales
Birla WhiteWeather PlusAquasealEnviroplus ClassicEnviroplus EnhancedEnviroplus SupremeFreeFlow+LiteConThermocon
Ambuja Cements LtdNSE: AMBUJACEM · 21.9% of the listed sales
ACCAmbujaAmbuja CementACC GoldAdani CementAmbuja CompocemAmbuja KawachAmbuja Plus
Shree Cement LtdNSE: SHREECEM · 11.9% of the listed sales
BangurBangur CementBangur MagnaBangur PowermaxBangur RockstrongBangur Shree Jung RodhakJung RodhakPowermaxRockstrongBangur ConcreteBangur MarbleBangur Marble CementBangur RoofonBangur Roofon PlusRoofonRoofon Plus
Dalmia Bharat LtdNSE: DALBHARAT · 8.4% of the listed sales
Dalmia Bharat CementDalmia CementDalmia Bharat DSPDalmia DSPDalmia DSP CementKonark CementDalmia Bharat SupremeDalmia Infra ProDalmia InstaProDalmia SupremeInfraPro CementInstaPro CementWeather365
J K Cements LtdNSE: JKCEMENT · 7.8% of the listed sales
Whitemax
UltraTech Cement

Birla White, Weather Plus, Aquaseal, Enviroplus Classic and others are UltraTech Cement Ltd's; ACC, Ambuja, Ambuja Cement, ACC Gold and others are Ambuja Cements Ltd's; Bangur, Bangur Cement, Bangur Magna, Bangur Powermax and others are Shree Cement Ltd's; Dalmia Bharat Cement, Dalmia Cement, Dalmia Bharat DSP, Dalmia DSP and others are Dalmia Bharat Ltd's; Whitemax is J K Cements Ltd's; UltraTech Cement is Grasim Industries Ltd's. Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source.

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
UltraTech Cement Ltd₹88,512 Cr · 100% of its sales
50.1%
Ambuja Cements Ltd₹38,700 Cr · 95% of its sales
21.9%
Shree Cement Ltd₹20,943 Cr · 100% of its sales
11.9%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd₹14,804 Cr · 100% of its sales
8.4%
J K Cements Ltd₹13,722 Cr · 100% of its sales
7.8%

UltraTech Cement Ltd had 50.1% of the listed companies' sales of cement here, 2.3 times as much as Ambuja Cements Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 72%; the other 3 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Sales of cement each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY19: ₹42,073 Cr42,073Shree Cement Ltd, FY19: ₹12,804 Cr12,804Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY19: ₹9,719 CrJ K Cements Ltd, FY19: ₹5,339 Cr ₹69,935 Cr FY19 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY20: ₹43,081 Cr43,081Shree Cement Ltd, FY20: ₹13,143 Cr13,143Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY20: ₹9,891 CrJ K Cements Ltd, FY20: ₹5,887 Cr ₹72,002 Cr+3% FY20 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY21: ₹45,605 Cr45,605Shree Cement Ltd, FY21: ₹13,998 Cr13,998Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY21: ₹10,291 CrJ K Cements Ltd, FY21: ₹6,719 Cr ₹76,613 Cr+6% FY21 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY22: ₹53,268 Cr53,268Shree Cement Ltd, FY22: ₹15,555 Cr15,555Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY22: ₹11,487 CrJ K Cements Ltd, FY22: ₹8,134 Cr ₹88,444 Cr+15% FY22 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY23: ₹63,747 Cr63,747Shree Cement Ltd, FY23: ₹18,311 Cr18,311Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY23: ₹14,232 Cr14,232J K Cements Ltd, FY23: ₹9,808 Cr ₹1.06 lakh Cr+20% FY23 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY24: ₹71,547 Cr71,547Shree Cement Ltd, FY24: ₹21,025 Cr21,025Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY24: ₹15,006 Cr15,006J K Cements Ltd, FY24: ₹11,701 Cr ₹1.19 lakh Cr+12% FY24 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY25: ₹75,955 Cr75,955Ambuja Cements Ltd, FY25: ₹33,649 Cr33,649Shree Cement Ltd, FY25: ₹19,283 Cr19,283Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY25: ₹13,980 Cr13,980J K Cements Ltd, FY25: ₹11,879 Cr ₹1.55 lakh Cr+30% FY25 UltraTech Cement Ltd, FY26: ₹88,512 Cr88,512Ambuja Cements Ltd, FY26: ₹38,700 Cr38,700Shree Cement Ltd, FY26: ₹20,943 Cr20,943Dalmia Bharat Ltd, FY26: ₹14,804 Cr14,804J K Cements Ltd, FY26: ₹13,722 Cr13,722 ₹1.77 lakh Cr+14% FY26
UltraTech Cement LtdAmbuja Cements LtdShree Cement LtdDalmia Bharat LtdJ K Cements Ltd

The listed companies here sold ₹1.77 lakh Cr of cement in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹69,935 Cr in FY19 to ₹1.38 lakh Cr, 2.0 times as much. The biggest rise was in FY23 (+20%) and the weakest year FY25 (+2%). UltraTech Cement Ltd's part of the total went from 49% in FY25 to 50% in FY26. Over three years J K Cements Ltd grew fastest, +11.8% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Ambuja Cements Ltd from FY25).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Ambuja Cements Ltd from FY25. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of sales of cement, each financial year
0%11%21%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 UltraTech Cement Ltd: 8.2%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 12.0%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 17.5%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 16.0%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 11.6%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 13.2%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 12.1%UltraTech Cement Ltd: 14.5%14.5% Ambuja Cements Ltd: 10.6%Ambuja Cements Ltd: 8.1%8.1% Shree Cement Ltd: 8.9%Shree Cement Ltd: 14.7%Shree Cement Ltd: 21.5%Shree Cement Ltd: 18.6%Shree Cement Ltd: 8.2%Shree Cement Ltd: 14.1%Shree Cement Ltd: 7.9%Shree Cement Ltd: 12.0%12.0% Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 3.5%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 3.6%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 13.2%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 10.1%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 9.3%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 7.1%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 8.7%Dalmia Bharat Ltd: 13.0%13.0% J K Cements Ltd: 7.7%J K Cements Ltd: 12.5%J K Cements Ltd: 16.3%J K Cements Ltd: 12.5%J K Cements Ltd: 6.4%J K Cements Ltd: 10.0%J K Cements Ltd: 14.3%J K Cements Ltd: 13.6%13.6%
UltraTech Cement LtdAmbuja Cements LtdShree Cement LtdDalmia Bharat LtdJ K Cements Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of sales of cement. UltraTech Cement Ltd earned 14.5% on its sales in FY26, against 14.9% in FY17; its best year was FY21 at 17.5%. Ambuja Cements Ltd earned 8.1% on its sales in FY26, against 10.6% in FY25. Shree Cement Ltd earned 12.0% on its sales in FY26, against 17.1% in FY17; its best year was FY21 at 21.5%. Dalmia Bharat Ltd earned 13.0% on its sales in FY26, against 1.4% in FY17; its best year was FY21 at 13.2%. J K Cements Ltd earned 13.6% on its sales in FY26, against 6.9% in FY17; its best year was FY21 at 16.3%.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
UltraTech Cement Ltd
Birla White, Weather Plus, Aquaseal, Enviroplus Classic, Enviroplus Enhanced, Enviroplus Supreme, FreeFlow+, LiteCon, Thermocon
Sells in 28 states and 3 countries; exports 0.25% of turnover
₹88,512 Cr +16.5% +11.6% +14.2% 14.5% 57.6% — 37.0 10.3% -10.9%
Ambuja Cements Ltd
ACC, Ambuja, Ambuja Cement, ACC Gold, Adani Cement, Ambuja Compocem, Ambuja Kawach, Ambuja Plus
Sells in 23 states and 1 countries; exports 0.02% of turnover
₹38,700 Cr +15.0% — — 8.1% 14.1% 3.8% 19.6 7.7% -37.9%
Shree Cement Ltd
Bangur, Bangur Cement, Bangur Magna, Bangur Powermax, Bangur Rockstrong, Bangur Shree Jung Rodhak, Jung Rodhak, Powermax, Rockstrong, Bangur Concrete, Bangur Marble, Bangur Marble Cement
Sells in 24 states; exports 0.0% of turnover
₹20,943 Cr +8.6% +4.6% +8.4% 12.0% 11.3% — 49.2 7.8% -24.9%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd
Dalmia Bharat Cement, Dalmia Cement, Dalmia Bharat DSP, Dalmia DSP, Dalmia DSP Cement, Konark Cement, Dalmia Bharat Supreme, Dalmia Infra Pro, Dalmia InstaPro, Dalmia Supreme, InfraPro Cement, InstaPro Cement
Sells in 23 states; exports 0.01% of turnover
₹14,804 Cr +5.9% +1.3% +7.5% 13.0% 8.7% — 33.2 1.8% -25.3%
J K Cements Ltd
Whitemax
Sells in 25 states and 42 countries; exports 0.0% of turnover
₹13,722 Cr +15.5% +11.8% +15.4% 13.6% 8.4% — 39.9 15.9% -27.3%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its sales of cement. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Grasim Industries Ltd · UltraTech Cement
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Which listed companies sell cement in India?

5 listed companies report their sales of cement: UltraTech Cement Ltd (ULTRACEMCO), Ambuja Cements Ltd (AMBUJACEM), Shree Cement Ltd (SHREECEM), Dalmia Bharat Ltd (DALBHARAT), J K Cements Ltd (JKCEMENT). 1 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company sells the most cement in India?

UltraTech Cement Ltd, with sales of cement of ₹88,512 crore in FY26: 50.1% of the listed companies' total here.

How big is the listed market for cement?

The listed companies here sold ₹176,682 crore of cement in FY26, up 14.2% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit on cement?

UltraTech Cement Ltd: its operating profit was 14.5% of its sales of cement in FY26.

Who owns Birla White?

Birla White is a brand of UltraTech Cement Ltd, listed on the NSE as ULTRACEMCO.

Who owns Weather Plus?

Weather Plus is a brand of UltraTech Cement Ltd, listed on the NSE as ULTRACEMCO.

Who owns ACC?

ACC is a brand of Ambuja Cements Ltd, listed on the NSE as AMBUJACEM.

Who owns Ambuja?

Ambuja is a brand of Ambuja Cements Ltd, listed on the NSE as AMBUJACEM.

Who owns Bangur?

Bangur is a brand of Shree Cement Ltd, listed on the NSE as SHREECEM.

Who owns Bangur Cement?

Bangur Cement is a brand of Shree Cement Ltd, listed on the NSE as SHREECEM.

Who owns Dalmia Bharat Cement?

Dalmia Bharat Cement is a brand of Dalmia Bharat Ltd, listed on the NSE as DALBHARAT.

Who owns Dalmia Cement?

Dalmia Cement is a brand of Dalmia Bharat Ltd, listed on the NSE as DALBHARAT.

Who owns Whitemax?

Whitemax is a brand of J K Cements Ltd, listed on the NSE as JKCEMENT.