VALARTH See UltraTech Cement in the appOpen in app
ULTRACEMCO · NSE · Cement & Cement Products

UltraTech Cement Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.8 vs peers 20.1 (9th of 13); P/B 4.2 vs peers 3.5 (9th of 13).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is UltraTech Cement's share price today?

UltraTech Cement last traded at ₹10,520.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.4% on the day, down 12.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹10,325 to ₹13,110. The live price is in the app.

₹10,520.00 −1.4% today
−12.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range7% of the way up
Low ₹10,325High ₹13,110

What is UltraTech Cement's market cap?

UltraTech Cement's market capitalisation is about ₹3.15 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 24th largest large cap company we cover.

₹3.1 L Cr Large Cap24th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
ISIN
INE481G01011
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 24th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products
Listed since
2004
Futures and options
Traded

Is UltraTech Cement overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.8 vs peers 20.1 (9th of 13); P/B 4.2 vs peers 3.5 (9th of 13).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 36.77
vs peers 20.1 · 9th of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 4.24
vs peers 3.5 · 9th of 13
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹3.15 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 2.2%
vs peers 0.7% · 2nd of 12
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.61
vs peers 1.1 · 3rd of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.23
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is UltraTech Cement a quality business?

Quality score 72.6, 2nd of 13 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 72.6
vs peers 43.8 · 2nd of 13
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 10.3%
vs peers 11.7% · 7th of 13
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 12.5%
vs peers 10.8% · 6th of 13
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.2%
vs peers 11.4% · 8th of 13
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹277.87
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has UltraTech Cement made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −12.3% over one year and +8.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −12.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +8.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.6%
1M
−0.2%
3M
−7.7%
6M
−7.2%
1Y
−12.3%
3Y
+9.2%
5Y
+8.2%

Does UltraTech Cement pay a dividend?

Yes. UltraTech Cement's dividend yield is 2.23% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹240.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield2.23%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
30 Jul 2026 · Final₹240.00
25 Jul 2025 · Final₹77.50
30 Jul 2024 · Final₹70.00
27 Jul 2023 · Final₹38.00
2 Aug 2022 · Final₹38.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is UltraTech Cement growing?

Revenue 3 years 11.8% a year; profit 3 years 17.3% a year; revenue 5 years 11.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 11.8% a year
vs peers 6.3% · 4th of 13
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 17.3% a year
vs peers 11.1% · 6th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 3.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 16.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 7.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -14.0%
vs peers 0.7% · 5th of 12
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did UltraTech Cement do last quarter?

UltraTech Cement reported revenue of ₹24,648 Cr, up 16.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,604 Cr, up 35.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹24,648 Cr
+16.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹2,604 Cr
+35.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does UltraTech Cement compare with its peers?

Compared with 13 Commodities (the broad sector); 9th of 13 on P/E; 2nd of 13 on quality score.

UltraTech Cement against its peers

Largest 10 of 13 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
UltraTech Cement Ltd₹3.1 L Cr36.84.210.3%12.5%−12.3%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.3 L Cr13.59.476.7%66.1%+7.5%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr12.22.613.7%16.7%+16.9%
Grasim Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr34.43.10.8%2.1%+3.3%
Solar Industries India Ltd₹1.8 L Cr90.925.833.5%41.4%+42.9%
Pidilite Industries Ltd₹1.5 L Cr57.012.323.4%30.6%−2.1%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd₹1.5 L Cr————−25.1%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Vedanta Ltd₹1.0 L Cr9.63.317.3%2.0%−44.9%
Peer median—20.13.511.7%10.8%+0.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns UltraTech Cement?

UltraTech Cement is held by promoters 59.3%, foreign institutions 12.9%, domestic institutions 19.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters59.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions12.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds16.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about UltraTech Cement?

37 analysts cover UltraTech Cement, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

37 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does UltraTech Cement do and what is it sensitive to?

UltraTech Cement Limited manufactures and sells cement, ready-mix concrete (RMC), and building products across India and international markets. Sensitive to: foreign exchange rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 51 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
4Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
1Sensitivities
5Costs
7Geographies

UltraTech Cement Limited manufactures and sells cement, ready-mix concrete (RMC), and building products across India and international markets. It earns revenue primarily from domestic cement sales, supplemented by exports, RMC, and building products through an extensive dealer and retail network.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; geographic split of revenue from external customers under Note 45, Operating Segments, as the Group has one reportable segment)
India (Country of Domicile)95.6%
Others4.4%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Domestic cement sales
Sold through 37,000+ dealers, 1,08,000+ retailers, and 4,615 UBS outlets nationwide, with distribution via 50,000+ truck fleet, 300+ railheads, and 1,350 warehouses
Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC)
RMC Control Tower platform manages scheduling, tracking, and collaboration across RMC plants, transit mixers, and site teams to improve delivery reliability
Building products and solutions
Portfolio includes dry mix mortars, waterproofing products, tile and marble binders, plasters, industrial grouts, repair and rehabilitation products; sold through UBS retail chain at 4,615 outlets, over 75% in rural and Tier 3 geographies

Customers & channels

5 verified
Individual home builders and retail customers
Served through UltraTech Building Solutions (UBS) retail chain of 4,615 outlets across 23 states; over 75% located in rural and Tier 3 geographies; one-stop solution for building products
Dealers and distributors
37,000+ dealers and 1,08,000+ retailers distribute grey cement and building products; engaged through dealer meets and feedback surveys
Real estate developers and institutional buyers
Key Account (B2B) customers tracked via biennial NPS study; served through digital platforms offering real-time supply data, electronic proof of delivery, and test certificates
2 more statements
Infrastructure and construction companies
Infrastructure accounts for ~29%-31% of domestic cement demand; 12 key states with 63%-65% of cement demand increased infrastructure budgets by 11% for FY2025-26
Housing sector
Housing is single largest consumer of cement, contributing approximately 65% to country's overall cement demand; growing aspiration for homeownership fuels expansion

Regulators

4 verified
Environmental and emissions regulators
Company must comply with evolving environmental norms on SOx, NOx emissions, shop floor practices, waste management, and potential carbon pricing mechanisms like carbon taxes
Mining and biodiversity regulators
Land acquisition and mining operations subject to regulatory shifts at national and international levels leading to new policies, limited land access, rising compensation costs, and heightened compliance risks
Tax and legal authorities
Company exposed to Central and State/Local laws and regulations; subject to indirect tax proceedings, legal proceedings, regulatory proceedings, and investigations by authorities
1 more statement
Securities and listing regulators (SEBI, stock exchanges)
Company subject to Listing Regulations compliance including insider trading rules, corporate governance requirements, and periodic disclosures

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Infrastructure spending and government capital allocations
Budgetary allocations to infrastructure increased 10.1% to ₹11.21 lakhs crores in FY2025-26, with 18% rise in Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs spending supporting Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY); 12 key states increased infrastructure budgets by 11%
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme
Manufacturing momentum expected to be supported by PLI scheme and National Manufacturing Mission, boosting sector growth
Environmental compliance and emission standards
Evolving environmental regulations on SOx, NOx, shop floor practices, waste management, and carbon pricing mechanisms (carbon taxes, carbon limitations in products) require integrated emission control technologies and qualified personnel; insufficient availability or high costs of cleaner fuels complicate compliance
2 more statements
Biodiversity and land use regulations
Upcoming disclosures on biodiversity impacts and ecosystem services conservation; adherence to No Net Loss strategies and need for sustainable operation certifications
Coal import restrictions or tariffs
Restrictions or duties on imported coal contribute to raw material availability risk, affecting fuel security

Sensitivities

1 verified
Foreign exchange rates
Company exposed to foreign currency risk from foreign currency borrowings, import of fuels and raw materials, capital expenditure, and exports; managed through forward foreign exchange contracts, currency options, and swaps

Cost inputs

5 verified
Fly ash, gypsum, slag, and low silica bauxite
Critical raw materials for cement production; availability constrained by renewable energy adoption, captive consumption, road construction use, gypsum overexploitation, local protests, and limited regional deposits
Freight and logistics
Freight and forwarding expenses decreased 3% from ₹1,233/t in FY2024 to ₹1,195/t in FY2025, driven by reduction in lead distance; distributed via 50,000+ truck fleet, 300+ railheads, and 1,350 warehouses
Employee costs
Employee costs increased to ₹3,299 crores from ₹2,910 crores in prior year, driven by annual increments and addition of new capacities; workforce of 28,584 employees and 61,583 workers as of end of FY2025
2 more statements
Depreciation
Depreciation at ₹3,739 crores in FY2025, higher by ₹712 crores due to capitalisation of new capacities and revaluation of cement assets acquired from Kesoram Industries
Cleaner fuels (biofuels, waste-derived fuels)
Insufficient availability or high costs of cleaner fuels to reduce NOx emissions complicate environmental compliance; shortage of qualified personnel to operate complex emission control technologies

Geographies

7 verified
South India (27.5%)
Largest region by installed capacity share at 27.5% of total cement capacity; integrated units, grinding units, bulk terminals, and jetty operations
North India (19.2%)
Second largest region by capacity at 19.2% of total cement capacity; integrated and grinding units
West India (18.2%)
18.2% of total cement capacity; integrated units, grinding units, bulk terminals, and jetty operations
4 more statements
East India
18.1% of total cement capacity; integrated and grinding units
Central India
17.0% of total cement capacity; integrated and grinding units
International markets (Middle East and South Asia)
Bahrain (1.0 MTPA), UAE (4.4 MTPA), and Sri Lanka (1.5 MTPA); consolidated exports of ₹2,893 crores in FY2025; exposed to global trade tensions and geopolitical uncertainties
Rural and Tier 3 markets in India
Over 75% of 4,615 UBS retail outlets located in rural and Tier 3 geographies; targeted growth as urbanisation and housing demand expand in these regions
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 240 Per Share (30 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 240 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 77.50 Per Sh.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓266 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 51 verified

Questions people ask

What is UltraTech Cement's share price today?

UltraTech Cement last traded at ₹10,520.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.4% on the day, down 12.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹10,325 to ₹13,110. The live price is in the app.

What is UltraTech Cement's market cap?

UltraTech Cement's market capitalisation is about ₹3.15 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 24th largest large cap company we cover.

Is UltraTech Cement Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

UltraTech Cement Ltd (ULTRACEMCO) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is UltraTech Cement Ltd's P/E ratio?

36.77, vs peers 20.1 · 9th of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is UltraTech Cement Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.8 vs peers 20.1 (9th of 13); P/B 4.2 vs peers 3.5 (9th of 13).

How does UltraTech Cement Ltd make money?

UltraTech Cement Limited manufactures and sells cement, ready-mix concrete (RMC), and building products across India and international markets. It earns revenue primarily from domestic cement sales, supplemented by exports, RMC, and building products through an extensive dealer and retail network.

Who are UltraTech Cement Ltd's peers?

Compared with 13 Commodities (the broad sector): JSW Steel Ltd, Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Grasim Industries Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did UltraTech Cement do last quarter?

UltraTech Cement reported revenue of ₹24,648 Cr, up 16.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,604 Cr, up 35.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns UltraTech Cement?

UltraTech Cement is held by promoters 59.3%, foreign institutions 12.9%, domestic institutions 19.7%.

Does UltraTech Cement pay a dividend?

Yes. UltraTech Cement's dividend yield is 2.23% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹240.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about UltraTech Cement?

37 analysts cover UltraTech Cement, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on UltraTech Cement, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables