VALARTH See Grasim Industries in the appOpen in app
GRASIM · NSE · Cement & Cement Products

Grasim Industries Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.4 vs peers 20.1 (13th of 21); P/B 3.1 vs peers 3.8 (8th of 21).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Grasim Industries's share price today?

Grasim Industries last traded at ₹2,858.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.1% on the day, up 3.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,502 to ₹3,411. The live price is in the app.

₹2,858.00 −1.1% today
+3.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range39% of the way up
Low ₹2,502High ₹3,411

What is Grasim Industries's market cap?

Grasim Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹1.97 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 44th largest large cap company we cover.

₹2.0 L Cr Large Cap44th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GRASIM
ISIN
INE047A01021
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 44th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Grasim Industries overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.4 vs peers 20.1 (13th of 21); P/B 3.1 vs peers 3.8 (8th of 21).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 34.43
vs peers 20.1 · 13th of 21
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.15
vs peers 3.8 · 8th of 21
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.97 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.4%
vs peers 0.7% · 13th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.45
vs peers 1.4 · 9th of 16
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Grasim Industries a quality business?

Quality score 23, 21st of 21 in its peer set; DANGER on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 23
vs peers 51.9 · 21st of 21
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level DANGER
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 0.8%
vs peers 14.0% · 21st of 21
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 2.1%
vs peers 15.9% · 20th of 21
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 3.0%
vs peers 11.6% · 21st of 21
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹151.35
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Grasim Industries made money for shareholders?

Yes: +3.3% over one year and +12.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +3.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +12.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.8%
1M
−8.9%
3M
−8.1%
6M
+6.5%
1Y
+3.3%
3Y
+17.5%
5Y
+12.9%

Does Grasim Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Grasim Industries's dividend yield is 0.39% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.39%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
7 Aug 2026 · Final₹10.00
12 Aug 2025 · Final₹10.00
6 Aug 2024 · Final₹10.00
11 Aug 2023 · Final₹9.96
11 Aug 2022 · Special₹4.98
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Grasim Industries growing?

Revenue 3 years 13.3% a year; profit 3 years -10.1% a year; revenue 5 years 13.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 13.3% a year
vs peers 5.7% · 3rd of 21
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -10.1% a year
vs peers 11.1% · 19th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 13.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -5.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -10.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 2.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 45.4%
vs peers -4.7% · 19th of 20
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Grasim Industries do last quarter?

Grasim Industries reported revenue of ₹48,716 Cr, up 18.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹3,846 Cr, up 32.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹48,716 Cr
+18.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹3,846 Cr
+32.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Grasim Industries compare with its peers?

Compared with 21 Commodities (the broad sector); 13th of 21 on P/E; 21st of 21 on quality score.

Grasim Industries against its peers

Largest 10 of 21 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Grasim Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr34.43.10.8%2.1%+3.3%
UltraTech Cement Ltd₹3.1 L Cr36.84.210.3%12.5%−12.3%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.3 L Cr13.59.476.7%66.1%+7.5%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr12.22.613.7%16.7%+16.9%
Solar Industries India Ltd₹1.8 L Cr90.925.833.5%41.4%+42.9%
Pidilite Industries Ltd₹1.5 L Cr57.012.323.4%30.6%−2.1%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd₹1.5 L Cr————−25.1%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Vedanta Ltd₹1.0 L Cr9.63.317.3%2.0%−44.9%
Peer median—20.13.814.0%15.9%−2.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Grasim Industries?

Grasim Industries is held by promoters 43.7%, foreign institutions 17.2%, domestic institutions 16.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters43.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions17.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.4%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Grasim Industries?

9 analysts cover Grasim Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

9 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Grasim Industries do and what is it sensitive to?

Grasim Industries describes itself as a diversified conglomerate, and its consolidated segment note lists Building Materials, Financial Services, Cellulosic Fibres, Chemicals and Others. Sensitive to: import tariffs and trade tensions.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 55 verified
5Revenue
6Channels
2Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
7Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Grasim Industries describes itself as a diversified conglomerate, and its consolidated segment note lists Building Materials, Financial Services, Cellulosic Fibres, Chemicals and Others. The excerpts show it selling fibres, chlor-alkali chemicals, cement, paints and B2B e-commerce to industrial, textile and dealer customers, and earning fee and interest income through its financial services businesses.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; Sales (As reported), external segment revenue)
Cellulosic Fibres10.7%
Chemicals5.0%
Building Materials54.7%
Financial Services27.4%
Others2.2%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Building Materials (cement, paints and B2B e-commerce)
Interpretation: sales of cement, paints and B2B e-commerce are the largest reported segment by sales (81,265.99 crore) in the year ended 31 March 2025.
Financial Services (non-bank lending, life and health insurance, AMC, housing finance, broking, wealth, ARC)
Segment sales of 40,622.82 crore for the year ended 31 March 2025; the segment is measured on EBITDA with finance cost treated as an operating expense.
Cellulosic Fibres
Sold as staple fibre to yarn makers, which convert it to yarn and then fabric for garment manufacturing; segment sales 15,883.69 crore.
2 more statements
Chemicals (chlor-alkali and derivatives)
Chlor-alkali is sold to industrial B2B buyers across aluminium, pulp and paper, soaps, detergents and other applications; segment sales 7,470.75 crore.
Others (Textiles, Insulators, Renewable Power)
Residual segment that the excerpt says mainly represents Textiles, Insulators and Renewable Power; segment sales 3,234.64 crore.

Customers & channels

6 verified
Textile value chain partners (Cellulosic Fibres)
Yarn manufacturers, weaving mills and garment makers buy the fibre, so demand flows from textile-chain volumes.
Industrial B2B buyers (Chlor-Alkali)
Chemicals are sold to diverse, critical industrial sectors on a business-to-business basis.
Export customers (8.0%)
Exports are a minority of turnover, so the company is mainly exposed to domestic demand.
3 more statements
Paint dealers and distribution network (Birla Opus, paints business)
Dealers in 6,600+ towns, served from 137 sales depots, buy decorative paints for resale; Interpretation: dealers are the main route to market.
MSMEs using Udyog Plus (ABCL, Financial Services)
Interpretation: ABCL, the Aditya Birla Capital entity, offers MSME business loans and supply chain finance through this B2B platform.
Small businesses buying on Birla Pivot (B2B e-commerce)
Birla Pivot targets India's small businesses for digital procurement, with platform-led credit and fulfilment.

Regulators

2 verified
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
Governs the capital and solvency measurement of the group's insurance business and the regulations for policy liabilities.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Sets the policy repo rate and the Cash Reserve Ratio that bear on liquidity and funding costs for the group's lending and financing businesses.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
IRDAI capital requirements for insurance business
Interpretation: capital held must cover statutory requirements under IRDAI directives, so a change in those directives would change the capital the insurance business must retain and therefore the capital available for other uses.
Insurance product regulation and pricing
Non-adherence to product regulations is a stated loss risk, so a tighter product rule would raise compliance cost and could lower profit on insurance products.
RBI policy rate cuts
Two 25 bps repo cuts lower the policy rate; Interpretation: lower rates ease borrowing costs for the group's financing businesses and funding for the Building Materials segment.
2 more statements
Carbon pricing and climate reporting rules
Stricter reporting and carbon pricing rules raise compliance cost and exposure to carbon pricing in energy-intensive segments.
Water-stressed region restrictions and VOC norms
Interpretation: tighter water restrictions or VOC emission norms would raise costs or limit operations at the affected plants.

Sensitivities

7 verified
Import tariffs and trade tensions
Higher tariffs raise the cost of imported raw materials and compress margins; lower tariffs ease input costs.
Interest rates and funding access
Rising rates or tighter funding raise the cost of capital and constrain liquidity and planned investment; falling rates have the opposite effect.
Foreign exchange rates
A weaker rupee raises import-linked costs; currency moves also affect export revenue and foreign-currency borrowings.
4 more statements
Imported products and price pressure
Rising import volumes lower demand and put downward pressure on prices, which squeezes margins.
Water availability
Limited water availability can disrupt operations, mainly in the Cellulosic Fibre and Chemicals businesses.
Monsoon and agricultural income
A healthy monsoon raises agricultural income and so housing demand, which supports cement demand.
Commodity prices (thermal coal, pet coke)
Movements in imported thermal coal and pet coke prices change energy and input cost; the group hedges with fixed-price swaps and options.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Imported fuels, raw materials and spare parts
Import exposure is a named foreign-currency exposure, so input cost moves with the exchange rate.
Energy mix (coal, natural gas, grid electricity, renewables) (14.0%)
Renewables are 14% of total energy consumption; the rest is coal, natural gas and grid power, so energy cost depends on those supplies. The 14% is a share of energy use, not of cost.
Thermal coal and pet coke
Commodity price exposure is managed with fixed-price swaps and options in the group's financial services and industrial businesses.
2 more statements
Local procurement
58% of procurement is local, which moderates the exposure to imported inputs.
Water withdrawal
Process water is a material input; withdrawal totals 60.22 million m3, and limited water can disrupt operations.

Geographies

3 verified
Rest of the World
Revenue from outside India was 2,655.86 crore for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Exports as share of turnover (8.0%)
Exports are 8% of total operating revenue.
Domestic markets served
Served across 28 states and 8 union territories, with operating facilities located in India.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (12 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsDANGER on 30 of 30 flags judged; 5 red.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 55 verified

Questions people ask

What is Grasim Industries's share price today?

Grasim Industries last traded at ₹2,858.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.1% on the day, up 3.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,502 to ₹3,411. The live price is in the app.

What is Grasim Industries's market cap?

Grasim Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹1.97 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 44th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Grasim Industries Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Grasim Industries Ltd (GRASIM) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's P/E ratio?

34.43, vs peers 20.1 · 13th of 21. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Grasim Industries Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.4 vs peers 20.1 (13th of 21); P/B 3.1 vs peers 3.8 (8th of 21).

How does Grasim Industries Ltd make money?

Grasim Industries describes itself as a diversified conglomerate, and its consolidated segment note lists Building Materials, Financial Services, Cellulosic Fibres, Chemicals and Others. The excerpts show it selling fibres, chlor-alkali chemicals, cement, paints and B2B e-commerce to industrial, textile and dealer customers, and earning fee and interest income through its financial services businesses.

Who are Grasim Industries Ltd's peers?

Compared with 21 Commodities (the broad sector): UltraTech Cement Ltd, JSW Steel Ltd, Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd and 16 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Grasim Industries do last quarter?

Grasim Industries reported revenue of ₹48,716 Cr, up 18.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹3,846 Cr, up 32.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Grasim Industries?

Grasim Industries is held by promoters 43.7%, foreign institutions 17.2%, domestic institutions 16.1%.

Does Grasim Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Grasim Industries's dividend yield is 0.39% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Grasim Industries?

9 analysts cover Grasim Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Grasim Industries, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables