VALARTH See Shree Cement in the appOpen in app
SHREECEM · NSE · Cement & Cement Products

Shree Cement Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 48.9 vs peers 30.9 (10th of 11); P/B 3.7 vs peers 2.5 (8th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Shree Cement's share price today?

Shree Cement last traded at ₹21,860.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.0% on the day, down 25.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹21,355 to ₹30,285. The live price is in the app.

₹21,860.00 −1.0% today
−25.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range6% of the way up
Low ₹21,355High ₹30,285

What is Shree Cement's market cap?

Shree Cement's market capitalisation is about ₹79,666 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 37th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹79,666 Cr Mid Cap37th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SHREECEM
ISIN
INE070A01015
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 37th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Shree Cement overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 48.9 vs peers 30.9 (10th of 11); P/B 3.7 vs peers 2.5 (8th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 48.87
vs peers 30.9 · 10th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.69
vs peers 2.5 · 8th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹79,666 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.7%
vs peers 0.5% · 3rd of 9
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.23
vs peers 1.8 · 3rd of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.39
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Shree Cement a quality business?

Quality score 63.8, 4th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 63.8
vs peers 41.2 · 4th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 7.8%
vs peers 5.2% · 5th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.5%
vs peers 6.1% · 5th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 7.2%
vs peers 6.5% · 5th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹484.66
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Shree Cement made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −25.4% over one year and −5.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −25.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −5.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.4%
1M
+0.8%
3M
−16.4%
6M
−9.1%
1Y
−25.4%
3Y
−4.5%
5Y
−5.0%

Does Shree Cement pay a dividend?

Yes. Shree Cement's dividend yield is 0.65% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹70.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.65%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹70.00
3 Nov 2025 · Interim₹80.00
21 Jul 2025 · Final₹60.00
5 Feb 2025 · Interim₹50.00
23 Jul 2024 · Final₹55.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Shree Cement growing?

Revenue 3 years 5.7% a year; profit 3 years 11.1% a year; revenue 5 years 7.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 5.7% a year
vs peers 4.6% · 4th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 11.1% a year
vs peers 26.4% · 7th of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 7.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -6.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 11.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -5.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -3.6%
vs peers -36.7% · 8th of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Shree Cement do last quarter?

Shree Cement reported revenue of ₹6,233 Cr, up 8.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹531 Cr, up 55.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹6,233 Cr
+8.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹531 Cr
+55.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Shree Cement compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products; 10th of 11 on P/E; 4th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products

10 companies

Shree Cement against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Shree Cement Ltd₹79,666 Cr48.93.77.8%10.5%−25.4%
UltraTech Cement Ltd₹3.1 L Cr36.84.210.3%12.5%−12.3%
Grasim Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr34.43.10.8%2.1%+3.3%
Ambuja Cements Ltd₹87,341 Cr19.71.97.7%3.3%−38.0%
J K Cements Ltd₹37,661 Cr39.85.615.9%14.4%−26.5%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd₹29,984 Cr32.14.31.8%2.1%−28.5%
ACC Ltd₹21,276 Cr11.21.111.8%12.1%−39.4%
The Ramco Cements Ltd₹19,082 Cr29.62.70.3%6.1%−20.1%
JSW Cement Ltd₹15,328 Cr19.62.115.3%11.7%−19.3%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd₹11,325 Cr29.31.12.8%6.2%−26.1%
India Cements Ltd₹9,218 Cr99.82.31.1%2.5%−24.2%
Peer median—30.92.55.2%6.1%−25.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Shree Cement?

Shree Cement is held by promoters 62.5%, foreign institutions 8.2%, domestic institutions 16.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters62.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds11.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others1.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Shree Cement?

37 analysts cover Shree Cement, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

37 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Shree Cement do and what is it sensitive to?

The excerpts describe a cement maker selling OPC, PPC, PSC and composite cement under the Bangur brand, plus ready-mix concrete through its RMC units. Sensitive to: coal and petcoke prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 39 verified
2Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

The excerpts describe a cement maker selling OPC, PPC, PSC and composite cement under the Bangur brand, plus ready-mix concrete through its RMC units. Revenue comes from sales to institutional clients, trade dealers and retail consumers, with a per-tonne price and volume model that the filing ties to premiumisation and geo-mix.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated; Note 42 Segment Reporting, geographical revenue)
Within India90.0%
Outside India10.0%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Cement and clinker sales (volume and realisation)
Company states total volume is cement and clinker, and that it prioritises premium, high-value products and the high-margin trade segment. Interpretation: revenue is volume times price realisation, so both demand and pricing move it.
Ready-mix concrete (RMC) via Bangur Concrete
Company states its RMC units were commissioned during the year and that a Bangur Concrete footprint is being widened as a brand and market expansion lever. Interpretation: this is an early-stage revenue line.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Institutional clients and retail consumers
Filing says the company serves a diverse customer base from large infrastructure projects to individual housing units. Its sales mix is split into IHB, trade and institutional segments.
Trade channel through dealers
Company states the trade segment rests on premium positioning and dealer engagement. Interpretation: dealers are the main route for trade volumes.
Dealer digital ordering app (Udaan CONNECT)
Channel partners place orders, track vehicles and monitor financial transactions with the company through this app. Filing states over 17,000 dealers attached with retailers engaged with it in FY 2024-25.
1 more statement
Key account and institutional segment
Company plans a dedicated key account vertical with just-in-time supply models for institutional clients. Interpretation: this is a contract-linked segment distinct from dealer sales.

Regulators

1 verified
Government and regulatory authorities
Authorities issue the licences and permits the business needs to operate. Their rules and approvals govern whether plants and sales can continue.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
GST rate on cement (28% to 18%)
Filing says the GST cut is expected to improve affordability and support volume absorption in residential and infrastructure segments. Interpretation: a tax-rate change moves volume and realised price.
Government housing schemes (PMAY)
Filing says PMAY-Urban 2.0 and PMAY-Gramin bolster housing-led cement demand. Interpretation: scheme funding or targets changing would move cement volumes.
Limestone reserve access through auctions
Company says it monitors limestone auctions to acquire reserves at optimal value. Interpretation: auction rules and reserve availability set the cost and continuity of raw material supply.
1 more statement
Licences and permits for operations
Filing says operations need compulsory licences and permits to stay legally compliant. Interpretation: loss or delay of a permit would stop or restrict production or sales.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Coal and petcoke prices
Filing says a sharp spike in coal, petcoke and packing bag costs is expected to hit production costs mainly in 2026-27. Interpretation: higher fuel prices raise cost per tonne; softer prices lower it, as seen in FY2024-25.
Freight and fuel costs vs price pass-through
Risk note says higher fuel and freight costs may reduce profitability where cost increases cannot be fully passed through. Falling costs widen margins.
Monsoon and government spending
Filing says volume growth was moderated by reduced government expenditure and a prolonged monsoon in the first half. Interpretation: heavier rain or lower public spending lowers volume.
2 more statements
Overcapacity and utilisation
Filing says competition and overcapacity moderated industry utilisation from 72% to about 71%. Interpretation: rising capacity without demand growth pressures price and volume.
USD/INR exchange rate
Notes give sensitivity: a 5% rise in USD against INR changes profit before tax by (4.73) crore for FY2024-25. Interpretation: the sign shows the direction of the effect.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw material cost
Company states raw material cost fell 9% (from crore 1,833 to crore 1,667) through procurement and diversified sourcing. Interpretation: the input is procured from multiple sources.
Power and fuel (coal, petcoke, green energy)
Filing says power and fuel cost fell, helped by softer international coal and petcoke prices and a rising share of green energy. Filing gives power and fuel expense of crore 4,473 in FY2024-25 against crore 5,574 in FY2023-24.
Logistics cost
Company states logistics cost was contained at crore 4,155 in FY2024-25 against crore 4,032 in FY2023-24 through route and lead-distance control. Interpretation: distance and freight rates drive this line.
1 more statement
Power availability and labour
Filing lists labour shortages, logistics bottlenecks and power availability as risks to performance. Interpretation: supply interruptions raise operating cost or cut output.

Geographies

3 verified
Northern India concentration
Risk note says a large proportion of operations and clinker capacity is concentrated in Northern India. Interpretation: regional demand shocks hit a large share of volume.
Western, Southern and Eastern capacity expansion
Company plans capacity expansion in these regions to diversify exposure. Interpretation: this would reduce reliance on the north.
Subsidiary manufacturing in Purulia and Ras-Al-Khaimah
Subsidiary operations with manufacturing sit in Purulia, West Bengal, India and Ras-Al-Khaimah, UAE, and are consolidated in the group financials.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (31 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 70 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 80 Per Share.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 60 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 39 verified

Questions people ask

What is Shree Cement's share price today?

Shree Cement last traded at ₹21,860.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.0% on the day, down 25.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹21,355 to ₹30,285. The live price is in the app.

What is Shree Cement's market cap?

Shree Cement's market capitalisation is about ₹79,666 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 37th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Shree Cement Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Shree Cement Ltd (SHREECEM) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Shree Cement Ltd's P/E ratio?

48.87, vs peers 30.9 · 10th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Shree Cement Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 48.9 vs peers 30.9 (10th of 11); P/B 3.7 vs peers 2.5 (8th of 11).

How does Shree Cement Ltd make money?

The excerpts describe a cement maker selling OPC, PPC, PSC and composite cement under the Bangur brand, plus ready-mix concrete through its RMC units. Revenue comes from sales to institutional clients, trade dealers and retail consumers, with a per-tonne price and volume model that the filing ties to premiumisation and geo-mix.

Who are Shree Cement Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products: UltraTech Cement Ltd, Grasim Industries Ltd, Ambuja Cements Ltd, J K Cements Ltd, Dalmia Bharat Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Shree Cement do last quarter?

Shree Cement reported revenue of ₹6,233 Cr, up 8.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹531 Cr, up 55.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Shree Cement?

Shree Cement is held by promoters 62.5%, foreign institutions 8.2%, domestic institutions 16.7%.

Does Shree Cement pay a dividend?

Yes. Shree Cement's dividend yield is 0.65% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹70.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Shree Cement?

37 analysts cover Shree Cement, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Shree Cement, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables