VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
How India buys

How India buys edible oils, flour and staples

The listed companies behind it: Nutrela, Mahakosh, Ruchi Gold, Aashirvaad, Farmland, Saffola.

6 listed companies sold ₹57,136 crore of edible oils, flour and staples in FY26, up 5.4% on FY25. Patanjali Foods Ltd sold the most, 50.8% of it. Godrej Industries Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 15.3%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹57,136 Cr
up 5.4% on FY25
Largest seller
50.8%
Patanjali Foods Ltd
Best margin
15.3%
Godrej Industries Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
-53.9%
Marico Ltd

The brands, and who owns them

14 brands of edible oils, flour and staples, best known first
Patanjali Foods LtdNSE: PATANJALI · 50.8% of the listed sales
NutrelaMahakoshRuchi GoldRuchi No. 1Ruchi starSoyummSunrich
ITC LtdNSE: ITC · 32.6% of the listed sales
AashirvaadFarmland
Marico LtdNSE: MARICO · 1.2% of the listed sales
SaffolaSaffola Edible Oils
IndependenceUdhaiyamManna

Nutrela, Mahakosh, Ruchi Gold, Ruchi No. 1 and others are Patanjali Foods Ltd's; Aashirvaad, Farmland are ITC Ltd's; Saffola, Saffola Edible Oils are Marico Ltd's; Independence, Udhaiyam, Manna are Reliance Industries Ltd's. Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source.

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Patanjali Foods Ltd₹29,049 Cr · 72% of its sales
50.8%
ITC Ltd₹18,645 Cr · 21% of its sales
32.6%
Eternal Ltd₹5,348 Cr · 10% of its sales
9.4%
Godrej Industries Ltd₹2,271 Cr · 10% of its sales
4.0%
K P R Mill Ltd₹1,166 Cr · 18% of its sales
2.0%
Marico Ltd₹658 Cr (estimate) · 5% of its sales
1.2%

Patanjali Foods Ltd had 50.8% of the listed companies' sales of edible oils, flour and staples here, 1.6 times as much as ITC Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 83%; the other 4 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Sales of edible oils, flour and staples each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Marico Ltd, FY23: ₹6,701 Cr6,701 ₹6,701 Cr FY23 Marico Ltd, FY24: ₹3,961 Cr ₹3,961 Cr-41% FY24 Patanjali Foods Ltd, FY25: ₹24,520 Cr24,520ITC Ltd, FY25: ₹17,978 Cr17,978Eternal Ltd, FY25: ₹6,166 Cr6,166Godrej Industries Ltd, FY25: ₹1,723 CrK P R Mill Ltd, FY25: ₹1,115 CrMarico Ltd, FY25: ₹2,729 Cr ₹54,230 Cr+1269% FY25 Patanjali Foods Ltd, FY26: ₹29,049 Cr29,049ITC Ltd, FY26: ₹18,645 Cr18,645Eternal Ltd, FY26: ₹5,348 Cr5,348Godrej Industries Ltd, FY26: ₹2,271 CrK P R Mill Ltd, FY26: ₹1,166 CrMarico Ltd, FY26: ₹658 Cr ₹57,136 Cr+5% FY26
Patanjali Foods LtdITC LtdEternal LtdGodrej Industries LtdK P R Mill LtdMarico Ltd

The listed companies here sold ₹57,136 Cr of edible oils, flour and staples in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹6,701 Cr in FY23 to ₹658 Cr. The biggest rise was in FY26 (+5%) and the weakest year FY24 (-41%). Patanjali Foods Ltd's part of the total went from 45% in FY25 to 51% in FY26. Over three years Marico Ltd grew fastest, -53.9% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Patanjali Foods Ltd from FY25; ITC Ltd from FY25; Eternal Ltd from FY25; Godrej Industries Ltd from FY25; K P R Mill Ltd from FY25).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Patanjali Foods Ltd from FY25; ITC Ltd from FY25; Eternal Ltd from FY25; Godrej Industries Ltd from FY25; K P R Mill Ltd from FY25. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of sales of edible oils, flour and staples, each financial year
-1%7%15%FY25FY26 Patanjali Foods Ltd: 4.0%Patanjali Foods Ltd: 2.1%2.1% ITC Ltd: 8.6%ITC Ltd: 8.5%8.5% Eternal Ltd: -0.7%Eternal Ltd: 0.3%0.3% Godrej Industries Ltd: 12.7%Godrej Industries Ltd: 15.3%15.3% K P R Mill Ltd: 5.1%K P R Mill Ltd: 8.2%8.2%
Patanjali Foods LtdITC LtdEternal LtdGodrej Industries LtdK P R Mill Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of sales of edible oils, flour and staples. Patanjali Foods Ltd earned 2.1% on its sales in FY26, against 4.0% in FY25. ITC Ltd earned 8.5% on its sales in FY26, against 8.6% in FY25. Eternal Ltd earned 0.3% on its sales in FY26, against -0.7% in FY25. Godrej Industries Ltd earned 15.3% on its sales in FY26, against 12.7% in FY25. K P R Mill Ltd earned 8.2% on its sales in FY26, against 5.1% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Patanjali Foods Ltd
Nutrela, Mahakosh, Ruchi Gold, Ruchi No. 1, Ruchi star, Soyumm, Sunrich
Sells in 36 states and 37 countries; exports 47.0% of turnover
₹29,049 Cr +18.5% — — 2.1% 22.8% 5.7% 20.3 15.9% -37.0%
ITC Ltd
Aashirvaad, Farmland
Sells in 28 states and 112 countries; exports 9.74% of turnover
₹18,645 Cr +3.7% — — 8.5% 59.8% 20.3% 16.5 29.4% -34.2%
Eternal Ltd
Sells in 35 states and 1 countries; exports 0.02% of turnover
₹5,348 Cr -13.3% — — 0.3% 0.6% — 681.8 7.3% -7.8%
Godrej Industries Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 70 countries; exports 24.0% of turnover
₹2,271 Cr +31.9% — — 15.3% 13.1% 33.1% 28.6 -7.3% -6.1%
K P R Mill Ltd
Sells in 15 states and 60 countries; exports 38.42% of turnover
₹1,166 Cr +4.6% — — 8.2% 3.6% 5.3% 40.8 14.9% +7.6%
Marico Ltd
Saffola, Saffola Edible Oils
Sells in 28 states and 39 countries; exports 4.5% of turnover
₹658 Cr
estimate
-75.9% -53.9% — — — — 53.6 37.0% +10.5%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its sales of edible oils, flour and staples. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Which listed companies sell edible oils, flour and staples in India?

6 listed companies report their sales of edible oils, flour and staples: Patanjali Foods Ltd (PATANJALI), ITC Ltd (ITC), Eternal Ltd (ETERNAL), Godrej Industries Ltd (GODREJIND), K P R Mill Ltd (KPRMILL), Marico Ltd (MARICO). 3 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company sells the most edible oils, flour and staples in India?

Patanjali Foods Ltd, with sales of edible oils, flour and staples of ₹29,049 crore in FY26: 50.8% of the listed companies' total here.

How big is the listed market for edible oils, flour and staples?

The listed companies here sold ₹57,136 crore of edible oils, flour and staples in FY26, up 5.4% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit on edible oils, flour and staples?

Godrej Industries Ltd: its operating profit was 15.3% of its sales of edible oils, flour and staples in FY26.

Who owns Nutrela?

Nutrela is a brand of Patanjali Foods Ltd, listed on the NSE as PATANJALI.

Who owns Mahakosh?

Mahakosh is a brand of Patanjali Foods Ltd, listed on the NSE as PATANJALI.

Who owns Aashirvaad?

Aashirvaad is a brand of ITC Ltd, listed on the NSE as ITC.

Who owns Farmland?

Farmland is a brand of ITC Ltd, listed on the NSE as ITC.

Who owns Saffola?

Saffola is a brand of Marico Ltd, listed on the NSE as MARICO.

Who owns Saffola Edible Oils?

Saffola Edible Oils is a brand of Marico Ltd, listed on the NSE as MARICO.