VALARTH See K P R Mill in the appOpen in app
KPRMILL · NSE · Other Textile Products

K P R Mill Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.5 vs peers 50.7 (5th of 10); P/B 6.6 vs peers 2.1 (10th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is K P R Mill's share price today?

K P R Mill last traded at ₹1,066.50 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 1.3% on the day, up 9.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹796 to ₹1,334. The live price is in the app.

₹1,066.50 −1.3% today
+9.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range50% of the way up
Low ₹796High ₹1,334

What is K P R Mill's market cap?

K P R Mill's market capitalisation is about ₹36,936 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 14th largest small cap company we cover.

₹36,936 Cr Small Cap14th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: KPRMILL
ISIN
INE930H01031
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 14th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products
Listed since
2007
Futures and options
Not traded

Is K P R Mill overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.5 vs peers 50.7 (5th of 10); P/B 6.6 vs peers 2.1 (10th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 39.48
vs peers 50.7 · 5th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.60
vs peers 2.1 · 10th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹36,936 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
vs peers 0.6% · 4th of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 15.36
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 17.86
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is K P R Mill a quality business?

Quality score 77, 2nd of 12 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 77
vs peers 40.2 · 2nd of 12
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 14.9%
vs peers 8.5% · 3rd of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 18.6%
vs peers 10.1% · 3rd of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 13.1%
vs peers 3.5% · 1st of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹25.35
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has K P R Mill made money for shareholders?

Yes: +9.0% over one year and +21.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +9.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +21.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.8%
1M
−3.5%
3M
−2.4%
6M
+24.1%
1Y
+9.0%
3Y
+11.1%
5Y
+21.0%

Does K P R Mill pay a dividend?

Yes. K P R Mill's dividend yield is 0.60% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 20 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.60%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
20 Jul 2026 · Final₹2.50
13 Feb 2026 · Interim₹2.50
23 Jul 2025 · Final₹2.50
7 Feb 2025 · Interim₹2.50
15 Jul 2024 · Final₹2.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is K P R Mill growing?

Revenue 3 years 2.8% a year; profit 3 years 2.1% a year; revenue 5 years 7.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 2.8% a year
vs peers 4.6% · 7th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 2.1% a year
vs peers -3.6% · 3rd of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 7.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 1.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 2.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 11.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 18.6%
vs peers 20.5% · 4th of 7
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did K P R Mill do last quarter?

K P R Mill reported revenue of ₹1,854 Cr, up 4.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹259 Cr, up 6.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,854 Cr
+4.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹259 Cr
+6.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does K P R Mill compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Other Textile Products; 5th of 10 on P/E; 2nd of 12 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Other Textile Products

11 companies
  • K P R Mill Ltd (this page)
  • Welspun Living Ltd
  • Vardhman Textiles Ltd
  • Trident Ltd
  • Indo Count Industries Ltd
  • Garware Technical Fibres Ltd
  • Kusumgar Ltd
  • Filatex India Ltd
  • Sanathan Textiles Ltd
  • Alok Industries Ltd
  • Jindal Worldwide Ltd
  • Raymond Lifestyle Ltd

K P R Mill against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
K P R Mill Ltd₹36,936 Cr39.56.614.9%18.6%+9.0%
Welspun Living Ltd₹21,418 Cr73.42.66.0%5.9%+83.2%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd₹15,291 Cr17.71.57.5%9.0%+32.4%
Trident Ltd₹11,216 Cr28.12.89.4%11.1%−21.9%
Indo Count Industries Ltd₹8,982 Cr57.32.16.3%8.7%+67.3%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd₹7,478 Cr36.14.516.6%21.7%+2.0%
Kusumgar Ltd₹6,111 Cr——18.6%18.8%−3.4%
Filatex India Ltd₹4,786 Cr25.41.113.0%18.5%+99.8%
Sanathan Textiles Ltd₹4,420 Cr70.01.59.9%13.2%+4.8%
Alok Industries Ltd₹4,359 Cr————−49.4%
Jindal Worldwide Ltd₹4,208 Cr50.72.27.0%8.3%+14.1%
Peer median—50.72.18.5%10.1%+1.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns K P R Mill?

K P R Mill is held by promoters 67.5%, foreign institutions 7.0%, domestic institutions 19.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters67.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions7.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds17.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about K P R Mill?

11 analysts cover K P R Mill, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

11 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does K P R Mill do and what is it sensitive to?

K.P.R. Sensitive to: cotton prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 44 verified
3Revenue
6Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
5Costs
5Geographies

K.P.R. Mill Limited sells yarn, knitted fabric and readymade garments, with garments exported to buyers in over 54 countries (exports 37.12% of turnover in FY2025). It earns revenue from product sales, net of rebates, cash discounts and returns, and from rendering services, and its consolidated accounts also report a Sugar segment.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated, note 42.1, external revenue)
Textile81.2%
Sugar17.4%
Others1.4%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Yarn, knitted fabric and readymade garments
Primary revenue source; revenue is recognised when control transfers to the customer (shipment, delivery or receipt, per agreed terms), net of rebates, cash discounts and estimated returns.
Services revenue
Smaller line; recognised when services are rendered under customer terms. Interpretation: the excerpts do not give its size.
Sugar segment (consolidated group)
Consolidated accounts split operations into Textile, Sugar and Others. The excerpts give segment assets and capital employed but no segment revenue, so the Sugar revenue share cannot be determined from them.

Customers & channels

6 verified
Export buyers (overseas) (37.1%)
Exports are stated as 37.12% of total turnover; garments are made to the specifications of reputed overseas buyers.
Major customer Hennes Mauritz (11.7%)
Stated as a major customer at 11.68% of sales in FY2024-25, with no figure for the prior year.
Related-party sales (retail business, FASO basis) (9.4%)
Sales to related parties are stated as 9.43% of total sales. Interpretation: this is a related-party channel, not an arm's-length third-party customer.
3 more statements
Dealers and distributors
Sales to dealers or distributors are stated as 0.16% of total sales in FY2024-25, so this is a very small channel.
Customer payment terms and credit insurance
Invoices are usually payable within 180 days depending on contract, so receivables are large. Credit risk is reduced by credit insurance for domestic and export buyers.
Direct export buyers
The chairman's statement says global buyers are expected to deal directly with Indian manufacturers, whose direct export model is gaining favour.

Regulators

2 verified
Textile Control Orders and Textile Committee (Textile Committee Produce Cess Act)
Listed among the laws applicable to the textile industry in the secretarial compliance report. The excerpts do not state how they change prices or revenue.
United States tariff regime (US government)
US tariffs affect garment exports into the US. The excerpts describe the highest rates falling on countries heavily reliant on garment exports to the US.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Duty on fabric imports
Government duty hikes on fabric imports are cited as a driver of healthy textile growth in FY2025. Interpretation: higher import duties on fabric would tend to protect domestic fabric sellers, while lower duties would raise competing import supply.
US tariff hikes
The excerpt says the increased US tariff presents an opportunity for India relative to competitors through better market access. Interpretation: a tariff change that lowers Indian rates relative to rivals would help export revenue, and a rise would hurt it.
Revocation of transhipment facility
India's decision to revoke the transhipment facility for neighbouring competing countries is cited as encouraging direct buying from Indian manufacturers. Interpretation: this would tend to raise direct export orders for the company.
1 more statement
Government export target and FTA routes
Government policy aims at a $100 billion textile export target by 2030, using FTA routes. Interpretation: FTA access would affect export volumes and tariffs in target markets.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Cotton prices
Cotton price fluctuations are stated to have a direct impact on profit margins. Interpretation: rising cotton prices would compress margins unless passed on, and falling prices would widen them.
Power and energy cost
A steep increase in power cost in textile manufacturing states, and in energy charges, is stated to have affected the industry. Interpretation: higher power cost raises production cost.
INR/USD exchange rate
For a 1% strengthening of the rupee against uncovered foreign currency transactions, profit before tax falls by 651 lakhs (FY2025). For a 1% weakening it rises by 651 lakhs. Units are stated in lakhs in the excerpt.
3 more statements
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
For every 1% rise in average interest rates, profit before tax falls by about 241 lakhs (FY2025, prior year 287 lakhs). A fall has an equal and opposite effect.
Mutual fund prices
A 1% rise in the price of mutual fund investments (227 lakhs at 31.03.2025) would add about 227 lakhs to profit before tax; a fall reduces it equally.
Energy charges, labour and interest rates
The excerpt lists these as pressures on the textile industry. Interpretation: higher energy, labour and interest costs raise production and financing cost.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Cotton (key raw material)
Sourced from cotton areas; the company says it buys Shankar-6 from Gujarat and sustainable cotton (BCI, Organic, CMIA, PSCP) when required. Price is driven by speculative trading, unseasonal rains and global shortages.
Cost of materials consumed
Materials consumed (cotton, dyes and chemicals, yarn/fabric/polyester/viscose, trims, packing, sugar cane and coal) totalled 3,86,132 lakhs in FY2025 (3,47,815 in FY2024), per the consolidated accounts.
Power and fuel (standalone)
Standalone manufacturing expense of 20,952 lakhs in FY2025, down from 22,292 lakhs. Interpretation: power is a large fixed-cost line in manufacturing.
2 more statements
Sugar cane and coal
Inputs to the Sugar segment, listed among materials purchased (83,500 lakhs in FY2025).
Freight and forwarding
Selling-side cost of 2,042 lakhs in FY2025 (standalone), shipping goods to customers.

Geographies

5 verified
India (domestic sales)
Largest revenue base by customer location (India 2,55,455 lakhs standalone in FY2025). Operations are entirely in India.
Overseas exports (37.1%)
Export contribution stated at 37.12% of turnover.
North America
Export region with 31,510 lakhs in FY2025.
2 more statements
Australia
Export region with 38,452 lakhs in FY2025.
Export buyers in 54 countries
Garments are supplied to reputed buyers across over 54 countries.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (10 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓228 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 44 verified

Questions people ask

What is K P R Mill's share price today?

K P R Mill last traded at ₹1,066.50 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 1.3% on the day, up 9.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹796 to ₹1,334. The live price is in the app.

What is K P R Mill's market cap?

K P R Mill's market capitalisation is about ₹36,936 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 14th largest small cap company we cover.

Is K P R Mill Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

K P R Mill Ltd (KPRMILL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is K P R Mill Ltd's P/E ratio?

39.48, vs peers 50.7 · 5th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is K P R Mill Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.5 vs peers 50.7 (5th of 10); P/B 6.6 vs peers 2.1 (10th of 10).

How does K P R Mill Ltd make money?

K.P.R. Mill Limited sells yarn, knitted fabric and readymade garments, with garments exported to buyers in over 54 countries (exports 37.12% of turnover in FY2025). It earns revenue from product sales, net of rebates, cash discounts and returns, and from rendering services, and its consolidated accounts also report a Sugar segment.

Who are K P R Mill Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Other Textile Products: Welspun Living Ltd, Vardhman Textiles Ltd, Trident Ltd, Indo Count Industries Ltd, Garware Technical Fibres Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did K P R Mill do last quarter?

K P R Mill reported revenue of ₹1,854 Cr, up 4.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹259 Cr, up 6.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns K P R Mill?

K P R Mill is held by promoters 67.5%, foreign institutions 7.0%, domestic institutions 19.2%.

Does K P R Mill pay a dividend?

Yes. K P R Mill's dividend yield is 0.60% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 20 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about K P R Mill?

11 analysts cover K P R Mill, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on K P R Mill, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables