VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who clothes India: the textile makers

The listed companies behind it.

5 listed companies earned ₹47,750 crore from textiles in FY26, up 1.5% on FY25. Reliance Industries Ltd earned the most, 45.0% of it. Grasim Industries Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 10.3%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹47,750 Cr
up 1.5% on FY25
Largest seller
45.0%
Reliance Industries Ltd
Best margin
10.3%
Grasim Industries Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+2.0%
Page Industries Ltd

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Reliance Industries Ltd₹21,488 Cr (estimate) · 2% of its sales Manufacture of synthetic or artificial filament yarn, including high-tenacity yarn 60% · Manufacture of synthetic or artificial staple fibres, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning 40%
45.0%
Grasim Industries Ltd₹16,932 Cr · 10% of its sales
35.5%
Page Industries Ltd₹5,247 Cr (estimate) · 99% of its sales
11.0%
K P R Mill Ltd₹2,206 Cr (estimate) · 33% of its sales Yarn 83% · Fabric 17%
4.6%
SRF Ltd₹1,877 Cr · 12% of its sales
3.9%

Reliance Industries Ltd had 45.0% of the listed companies' revenue from textiles here, 1.3 times as much as Grasim Industries Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 80%; the other 3 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from textiles each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Reliance Industries Ltd, FY23: ₹32,663 Cr32,663Page Industries Ltd, FY23: ₹4,941 Cr4,941K P R Mill Ltd, FY23: ₹3,055 Cr ₹40,659 Cr FY23 Reliance Industries Ltd, FY24: ₹28,614 Cr28,614Page Industries Ltd, FY24: ₹4,824 Cr4,824K P R Mill Ltd, FY24: ₹3,270 Cr ₹36,708 Cr-10% FY24 Reliance Industries Ltd, FY25: ₹22,111 Cr22,111Grasim Industries Ltd, FY25: ₹15,749 Cr15,749Page Industries Ltd, FY25: ₹4,935 Cr4,935K P R Mill Ltd, FY25: ₹2,228 CrSRF Ltd, FY25: ₹2,028 Cr ₹47,050 Cr+28% FY25 Reliance Industries Ltd, FY26: ₹21,488 Cr21,488Grasim Industries Ltd, FY26: ₹16,932 Cr16,932Page Industries Ltd, FY26: ₹5,247 Cr5,247K P R Mill Ltd, FY26: ₹2,206 CrSRF Ltd, FY26: ₹1,877 Cr ₹47,750 Cr+1% FY26
Reliance Industries LtdGrasim Industries LtdPage Industries LtdK P R Mill LtdSRF Ltd

The listed companies here earned ₹47,750 Cr from textiles in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹40,659 Cr in FY23 to ₹28,941 Cr. The biggest rise was in FY26 (+1%) and the weakest year FY25 (-20%). Reliance Industries Ltd's part of the total went from 47% in FY25 to 45% in FY26. Over three years Page Industries Ltd grew fastest, +2.0% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Grasim Industries Ltd from FY25; SRF Ltd from FY25).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Grasim Industries Ltd from FY25; SRF Ltd from FY25. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from textiles, each financial year
0%6%12%FY25FY26 Grasim Industries Ltd: 9.7%9.7%Grasim Industries Ltd: 10.3%10.3% SRF Ltd: 11.7%11.7%SRF Ltd: 10.1%10.1%
Grasim Industries LtdSRF Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from textiles. Grasim Industries Ltd earned 10.3% on its sales in FY26, against 9.7% in FY25. SRF Ltd earned 10.1% on its sales in FY26, against 11.7% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Reliance Industries Ltd
Sells in 35 states and 112 countries; exports 50.98% of turnover
₹21,488 Cr
estimate
-2.8% -13.0% — — — — 21.1 7.9% -15.2%
Grasim Industries Ltd
Sells in 36 states and 92 countries; exports 9.0% of turnover
₹16,932 Cr +7.5% — — 10.3% 90.2% 12.6% 34.7 0.8% +4.9%
Page Industries Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 11 countries; exports 1.0% of turnover
₹5,247 Cr
estimate
+6.3% +2.0% — — — — 54.8 52.5% -8.3%
K P R Mill Ltd
Sells in 15 states and 60 countries; exports 38.42% of turnover
₹2,206 Cr
estimate
-1.0% -10.3% — — — — 40.8 14.9% +7.6%
SRF Ltd ₹1,877 Cr -7.4% — — 10.1% 9.8% 8.8% 34.2 14.2% -18.1%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from textiles. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who clothes India: the textile makers?

5 listed companies report their revenue from textiles: Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE), Grasim Industries Ltd (GRASIM), Page Industries Ltd (PAGEIND), K P R Mill Ltd (KPRMILL), SRF Ltd (SRF).

Which listed company earns the most from textiles in India?

Reliance Industries Ltd, with revenue from textiles of ₹21,488 crore in FY26: 45.0% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from textiles?

The listed companies here earned ₹47,750 crore from textiles in FY26, up 1.5% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from textiles?

Grasim Industries Ltd: its operating profit was 10.3% of its revenue from textiles in FY26.