VALARTH See SRF in the appOpen in app
SRF · NSE · Specialty Chemicals

SRF Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.5 vs peers 38.0 (8th of 19); P/B 5.7 vs peers 4.5 (13th of 19).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is SRF's share price today?

SRF last traded at ₹2,488.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.2% on the day, down 17.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,355 to ₹3,210. The live price is in the app.

₹2,488.40 −1.2% today
−17.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range16% of the way up
Low ₹2,355High ₹3,210

What is SRF's market cap?

SRF's market capitalisation is about ₹74,684 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 45th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹74,684 Cr Mid Cap45th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SRF
ISIN
INE647A01010
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 45th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Chemicals › Chemicals & Petrochemicals › Specialty Chemicals
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Traded

Is SRF overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.5 vs peers 38.0 (8th of 19); P/B 5.7 vs peers 4.5 (13th of 19).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 34.55
vs peers 38.0 · 8th of 19
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.73
vs peers 4.5 · 13th of 19
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹74,684 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.4%
vs peers 0.5% · 9th of 15
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.40
vs peers 4.4 · 6th of 17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is SRF a quality business?

Quality score 54.6, 11th of 19 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 54.6
vs peers 58.1 · 11th of 19
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 14.2%
vs peers 11.6% · 9th of 19
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 15.1%
vs peers 15.2% · 10th of 19
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 12.6%
vs peers 13.1% · 11th of 19
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹61.70
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has SRF made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −17.3% over one year and +1.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −17.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +1.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.4%
1M
+2.6%
3M
−8.1%
6M
+3.1%
1Y
−17.3%
3Y
+4.0%
5Y
+1.9%

Does SRF pay a dividend?

Yes. SRF's dividend yield is 0.37% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.00 a share, ex-dividend 28 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.37%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
28 Jul 2026 · Interim 1₹5.00
27 Jan 2026 · Interim 2₹5.00
29 Jul 2025 · Interim 1₹4.00
4 Feb 2025 · Interim 2₹3.60
31 Jul 2024 · Interim 1₹3.60
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is SRF growing?

Revenue 3 years 2.1% a year; profit 3 years -5.3% a year; revenue 5 years 6.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 2.1% a year
vs peers 5.7% · 12th of 18
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -5.3% a year
vs peers -2.0% · 11th of 18
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 6.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 2.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -5.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 8.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -8.8%
vs peers -5.5% · 6th of 16
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did SRF do last quarter?

SRF reported revenue of ₹4,939 Cr, up 7.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹759 Cr, up 46.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,939 Cr
+7.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹759 Cr
+46.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does SRF compare with its peers?

Compared with 18 Specialty Chemicals; 8th of 19 on P/E; 11th of 19 on quality score.

Compared with 18 Specialty Chemicals

18 companies

SRF against its peers

Largest 10 of 18 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
SRF Ltd₹74,684 Cr34.55.714.2%15.1%−17.3%
Pidilite Industries Ltd₹1.5 L Cr57.012.323.4%30.6%−2.1%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd₹49,178 Cr80.44.710.0%12.0%+21.6%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd₹42,861 Cr54.28.615.8%20.9%+73.7%
Aether Industries Ltd₹23,202 Cr98.46.07.5%9.6%+133.8%
Deepak Nitrite Ltd₹22,122 Cr28.25.56.0%7.1%−8.5%
Atul Ltd₹17,319 Cr21.83.110.3%13.1%−1.9%
Aarti Industries Ltd₹16,692 Cr31.42.47.3%6.8%+20.5%
Fine Organic Industries Ltd₹16,589 Cr37.94.814.6%20.1%+18.7%
BASF India Ltd₹14,489 Cr22.53.510.9%14.3%−26.2%
Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd₹13,375 Cr38.27.928.2%26.2%+33.2%
Peer median—38.04.511.6%15.2%+8.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns SRF?

SRF is held by promoters 50.3%, foreign institutions 15.4%, domestic institutions 22.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters50.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions15.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions22.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds13.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about SRF?

27 analysts cover SRF, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

27 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does SRF do and what is it sensitive to?

SRF sells specialty chemicals, fluorochemicals, performance films and foil, and technical textiles such as tyre cord and belting fabrics, to industrial customers in many sectors and in 84 international countries (chunk 21). Sensitive to: chinese competitor pricing.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 35 verified
4Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

SRF sells specialty chemicals, fluorochemicals, performance films and foil, and technical textiles such as tyre cord and belting fabrics, to industrial customers in many sectors and in 84 international countries (chunk 21). Revenue is earned from product sales, and the consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 March 2025 was ₹14,693 cr (chunk 1).

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated)
Technical textiles business (TTB)11.9%
Chemicals business (CB)49.3%
Performance Films & Foil Business (PFB)36.5%
Others2.3%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Chemicals (Specialty Chemicals and Fluorochemicals) (45.0%)
Largest revenue line on the consolidated snapshot at 45%. Chunk 11 says the Specialty Chemicals segment delivered strong revenue and margin growth; chunk 3 says Company states it has a domestic leadership position in HFCs. Interpretation: revenue comes from chemical product sales, including agro intermediates, pharma and refrigerant products.
Performance Films and Foil (38.0%)
Second line at 38% of consolidated revenue on the snapshot. Chunk 3 says Company states it develops and markets film products; chunk 9 says the Aluminium Foil segment is scaling up with a higher export focus.
Technical Textiles (17.0%)
Revenue of ₹1,877 crore in FY26 per chunk 9 (not quoted). Chunk 12 says margins were under pressure from Chinese imports while overall volumes were higher. The snapshot groups Technical Textiles with Others at 17%, so 17% is the combined figure, not Technical Textiles alone.
1 more statement
Coated and Laminated Fabrics (reported under Others)
Chunk 10 reports revenue of ₹366 crore for these businesses during the year. Chunk 10 says they maintained market leadership in the domestic segment despite demand softness and rising competition.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Multi-industry industrial customer base
Chunk 21 lists the industries served. Interpretation: exposure is spread across these end markets, so demand shifts in any one of them (for example automotive or agrochemicals) affect only part of revenue.
No single customer above 10% of revenue
Chunk 55 says no single customer contributed 10% or more to revenue in either year. Interpretation: loss of one customer would not by itself exceed the 10% threshold the note discloses.
Customer pricing as a stakeholder concern
Chunk 24 lists pricing of products among customer engagement topics, alongside product quality and service. Interpretation: price is a negotiated topic with customers.

Regulators

1 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Chunk 28 lists the Act among the laws the company complied with, covering foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings where applicable. Interpretation: it governs the company's foreign-currency borrowing and overseas investment.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Anti-dumping duties and trade remedies
Chunk 33 lists loss of market due to revocation of anti-dumping duties in India and anti-dumping by other countries as an operational risk. Interpretation: removing duties on Chinese imports would raise import pressure on Belting Fabric and Tyre Cord margins; keeping them would protect volumes.
US import tariffs
Chunk 12 says US import tariffs hurt Belting Fabric and led to more Chinese imports at lower prices. Interpretation: tariffs on US imports redirect Chinese product into other markets and affect export demand for this company.
Four new Labour Codes
Chunk 27 says the Government of India enforced four labour codes covering wages, social security, industrial relations and occupational safety from 21 November 2025. Interpretation: wage and social-security rules change employee cost and compliance cost, not product pricing.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Chinese competitor pricing
Chunk 11 says pricing pressure from Chinese competitors led to price adjustments for multiple products. Interpretation: when Chinese prices fall, realisations and margins fall; when they rise, pressure eases.
Monsoon and seasonal demand
Chunk 12 says Polyester Industrial Yarn demand was soft due to a prolonged monsoon. Interpretation: a longer or heavier monsoon lowers PIY volumes and sales in that period.
Floating-rate borrowing and interest rates
Chunk 46 says profit before tax is affected through floating rate long-term borrowings. The sensitivity shows a rise in rates reduces profit before tax, and a fall has a comparable positive effect.
1 more statement
USD/INR exchange rate
Chunk 45 says a positive number indicates an increase in profit before tax. Interpretation: when the rupee strengthens against USD, profit falls; when it weakens, profit rises, per the stated 1% sensitivity (USD impact of 1.72 in FY26 on profit, per the table).

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw materials (cost of materials consumed)
Chunk 53 gives consolidated cost of materials consumed of 7,879.40 for FY26, from purchases of raw materials of 7,945.35. Chunk 11 says raw material prices are showing signs of stabilising.
Raw material supplier base
Chunk 24 lists pricing, quality and safety of raw materials as supplier engagement topics. Interpretation: raw-material pricing is an active supplier-negotiation area.
Backward integration into critical raw materials
Chunk 29 says the company is reinforcing the value chain through backward integration of some critical raw materials. Interpretation: in-house supply of these inputs reduces exposure to purchased-input prices.
1 more statement
Energy: wind-solar hybrid power
Chunk 29 reports wind-solar hybrid power consumption rising 57.3% in FY 2025–26 after capacity went from 20 MW to 47 MW. Interpretation: this reduces dependence on purchased grid power.

Geographies

3 verified
India
Largest revenue region in chunk 55 at ₹7,860.42 cr in FY26 (consolidated), out of total revenue of ₹15,786.51 cr.
Exports (40.3%)
Chunk 21 states exports were 40.33% of standalone turnover. Interpretation: export demand and exchange rates affect about two-fifths of standalone turnover.
International markets served
Chunk 21 reports 84 countries served internationally. Chunk 1 separately shows 4 countries of operations.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Sh.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is SRF's share price today?

SRF last traded at ₹2,488.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.2% on the day, down 17.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,355 to ₹3,210. The live price is in the app.

What is SRF's market cap?

SRF's market capitalisation is about ₹74,684 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 45th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is SRF Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

SRF Ltd (SRF) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is SRF Ltd's P/E ratio?

34.55, vs peers 38.0 · 8th of 19. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is SRF Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.5 vs peers 38.0 (8th of 19); P/B 5.7 vs peers 4.5 (13th of 19).

How does SRF Ltd make money?

SRF sells specialty chemicals, fluorochemicals, performance films and foil, and technical textiles such as tyre cord and belting fabrics, to industrial customers in many sectors and in 84 international countries (chunk 21). Revenue is earned from product sales, and the consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 March 2025 was ₹14,693 cr (chunk 1).

Who are SRF Ltd's peers?

Compared with 18 Specialty Chemicals: Pidilite Industries Ltd, Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd, Navin Fluorine International Ltd, Aether Industries Ltd, Deepak Nitrite Ltd and 13 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did SRF do last quarter?

SRF reported revenue of ₹4,939 Cr, up 7.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹759 Cr, up 46.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns SRF?

SRF is held by promoters 50.3%, foreign institutions 15.4%, domestic institutions 22.4%.

Does SRF pay a dividend?

Yes. SRF's dividend yield is 0.37% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.00 a share, ex-dividend 28 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about SRF?

27 analysts cover SRF, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on SRF, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables