VALARTH See Welspun Living in the appOpen in app
WELSPUNLIV · NSE · Other Textile Products

Welspun Living Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 73.4 vs peers 28.1 (15th of 16); P/B 2.6 vs peers 1.5 (13th of 16).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Welspun Living's share price today?

Welspun Living last traded at ₹222.66 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST, down 1.8% on the day, up 83.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹107 to ₹246. The live price is in the app.

₹222.66 −1.8% today
+83.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range83% of the way up
Low ₹107High ₹246

What is Welspun Living's market cap?

Welspun Living's market capitalisation is about ₹21,418 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 109th largest small cap company we cover.

₹21,418 Cr Small Cap109th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: WELSPUNLIV
ISIN
INE192B01031
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 109th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Welspun Living overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 73.4 vs peers 28.1 (15th of 16); P/B 2.6 vs peers 1.5 (13th of 16).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 73.36
vs peers 28.1 · 15th of 16
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.56
vs peers 1.5 · 13th of 16
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹21,418 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.1%
vs peers 0.6% · 11th of 11
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 37.81
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Welspun Living a quality business?

Quality score 36.7, 14th of 18 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 36.7
vs peers 49 · 14th of 18
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 6.0%
vs peers 11.1% · 15th of 17
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 5.9%
vs peers 12.4% · 15th of 17
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 2.8%
vs peers 4.1% · 14th of 17
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹2.22
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Welspun Living made money for shareholders?

Yes: +83.2% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +83.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.7%
1M
+12.4%
3M
+30.2%
6M
+84.6%
1Y
+83.2%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Welspun Living pay a dividend?

Yes. Welspun Living's dividend yield is 0.09% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.10 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.09%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
10 Jul 2026 · Final₹0.10
27 Jun 2025 · Final₹1.70
26 Jun 2024 · Final₹0.10
27 Jun 2023 · Final₹0.10
23 Jun 2022 · Final₹0.15
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Welspun Living growing?

Revenue 3 years 4.8% a year; profit 3 years 0.9% a year; revenue 5 years 1.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 4.8% a year
vs peers 5.3% · 9th of 16
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 0.9% a year
vs peers -3.2% · 5th of 14
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 1.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -14.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 1.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -16.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 385.2%
vs peers 13.2% · 13th of 13
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Welspun Living do last quarter?

Welspun Living reported revenue of ₹2,795 Cr, down 10.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹163 Cr, down 66.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,795 Cr
−10.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹163 Cr
−66.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Welspun Living compare with its peers?

Compared with 17 Other Textile Products; 15th of 16 on P/E; 14th of 18 on quality score.

Compared with 17 Other Textile Products

17 companies
  • Welspun Living Ltd (this page)
  • K P R Mill Ltd
  • Vardhman Textiles Ltd
  • Trident Ltd
  • Indo Count Industries Ltd
  • Garware Technical Fibres Ltd
  • Kusumgar Ltd
  • Filatex India Ltd
  • Sanathan Textiles Ltd
  • Alok Industries Ltd
  • Jindal Worldwide Ltd
  • Raymond Lifestyle Ltd
  • Nitin Spinners Ltd
  • Sangam (India) Ltd
  • Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd
  • Sportking India Ltd
  • Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd
  • Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd

Welspun Living against its peers

Largest 10 of 17 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Welspun Living Ltd₹21,418 Cr73.42.66.0%5.9%+83.2%
K P R Mill Ltd₹36,936 Cr39.56.614.9%18.6%+9.0%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd₹15,291 Cr17.71.57.5%9.0%+32.4%
Trident Ltd₹11,216 Cr28.12.89.4%11.1%−21.9%
Indo Count Industries Ltd₹8,982 Cr57.32.16.3%8.7%+67.3%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd₹7,478 Cr36.14.516.6%21.7%+2.0%
Kusumgar Ltd₹6,111 Cr——18.6%18.8%−3.4%
Filatex India Ltd₹4,786 Cr25.41.113.0%18.5%+99.8%
Sanathan Textiles Ltd₹4,420 Cr70.01.59.9%13.2%+4.8%
Alok Industries Ltd₹4,359 Cr————−49.4%
Jindal Worldwide Ltd₹4,208 Cr50.72.27.0%8.3%+14.1%
Peer median—28.11.511.1%12.4%+6.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Welspun Living?

Welspun Living is held by promoters 66.4%, foreign institutions 5.2%, domestic institutions 11.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters66.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds5.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Welspun Living?

11 analysts cover Welspun Living, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

11 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Welspun Living do and what is it sensitive to?

Welspun Living Limited sells home textiles (towels, bedding, bath and flooring) to retailers and through its own channels, with most revenue from Home Textiles and a smaller Flooring segment. Sensitive to: cotton prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 42 verified
5Revenue
5Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Welspun Living Limited sells home textiles (towels, bedding, bath and flooring) to retailers and through its own channels, with most revenue from Home Textiles and a smaller Flooring segment. It earns mainly from product sales, supplemented by government incentives and export rebates/drawbacks that are booked as other operating income.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated, Note 28 Segment Information; Net Revenue from Operation)
Home Textiles93.1%
Flooring6.9%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Home Textiles segment
Net revenue from operations of Home Textiles is 9,820.53 crore in FY25, the larger of the two segments. Interpretation: this is the bulk of the company's revenue from products sold to retailers and distributors.
Flooring segment
Net revenue from operations of Flooring is 724.56 crore in FY25, with segment profit before tax of (39.69) crore in the same year.
Sale of products (finished and traded goods)
Finished and traded goods sales are 9,474.23 crore in FY25, the core product revenue line of the company.
2 more statements
Rebate / drawback of taxes and duties
Export-linked rebates and drawbacks of 650.14 crore in FY25 are booked as other operating income, separate from product sales.
Government grant (VAT/SGST incentive)
Reimbursement of VAT/SGST, tied to eligible capital investment in plant and machinery under a Scheme, contributed 230.67 crore in FY25 as other operating income.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Dealers and distributors (91.3%)
Sales to dealers and distributors were 91.27% of total sales in FY25, made to 2 dealers/distributors. Interpretation: the company's sales depend heavily on a very small number of channel partners.
Related-party sales (97.8%)
Sales to related parties were 97.76% of total sales in FY25, per the company's disclosure of concentration of sales.
USA export market (61.0%)
The USA is the largest export market, where over 61% of exports are distributed.
2 more statements
UK & Europe export market
UK & Europe accounts for 18% of exports, per the company's export-geography disclosure.
India retail outlet network
The company says it is present in about 22,000 outlets across 500+ towns in India, and plans around 50,000 retail outlets by FY26.

Regulators

1 verified
Government (tax incentive and rebate policy)
Government tax rebates are a named risk channel, and the company says it would lobby the Government through an industry platform if rebates were withdrawn.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Withdrawal of tax rebates
If withdrawn, the company says profitability and cash flows would be reduced, and the risk would affect the entire textile industry. Interpretation: export rebates and drawbacks of 650.14 crore in FY25 are the revenue line this would hit.
VAT/SGST reimbursement under a Scheme
Reimbursement is linked to eligible capital investment in plant and machinery for a specified period, so the incentive depends on investment made under the Scheme.
Interest subsidy on term loans
The company is eligible for interest subsidy of up to 8% p.a. on certain term loans and does not hedge those loans. Interpretation: a change to the subsidy would change finance costs.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Cotton prices
Rising cotton prices increase material cost and reduce profitability; the company says cotton prices drove a ~1% rise in material cost as a % of total income in FY25.
Interest rates
A 25 basis-point rise in rates reduces profit before tax by 2.58 crore on the Group's variable-rate borrowings (1.69 crore on standalone borrowings); a fall raises it by the same amount.
Foreign exchange
The company says it manages currency volatility by monitoring and adjusting hedge positions continuously. Interpretation: unhedged FX moves affect margin on export revenue.
2 more statements
Freight and logistics costs
Selling, administration and other expenses rose to 1,100.73 crore in FY25, primarily due to higher freight charges.
Cotton weather and trade policy
Weather, government intervention in cotton-producing countries, and trade tariffs move cotton prices, according to the company.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw material (cotton) (53.0%)
Raw material consumption was 5,675.54 crore in FY25, 53% of total income; the company names cotton as its main raw material.
Cotton procurement
Cotton forms a significant portion of product cost, and the company buys about 80% to 85% of its annual requirement during the cotton season.
Power, fuel and water
Expenses such as power, fuel and water charges are a manufacturing cost line, 502.90 crore in FY25.
1 more statement
Employee cost
Employee cost was 1,151.53 crore in FY25, 10.76% of total income.

Geographies

3 verified
Outside India
Revenue from customers outside India is the larger share of external revenue, at 8,513.02 crore of 10,545.09 crore in FY25 (India: 2,032.07 crore).
USA (61.0%)
The USA is the largest export market, with over 61% of exports distributed there.
UK & Europe (18.0%)
UK & Europe accounts for 18% of exports.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (13 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Re 0.10 Per Share.
  3. Corporate actionBuy Back.
  4. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.7 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓127 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 42 verified

Questions people ask

What is Welspun Living's share price today?

Welspun Living last traded at ₹222.66 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST, down 1.8% on the day, up 83.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹107 to ₹246. The live price is in the app.

What is Welspun Living's market cap?

Welspun Living's market capitalisation is about ₹21,418 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 109th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Welspun Living Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Welspun Living Ltd (WELSPUNLIV) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Welspun Living Ltd's P/E ratio?

73.36, vs peers 28.1 · 15th of 16. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Welspun Living Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 73.4 vs peers 28.1 (15th of 16); P/B 2.6 vs peers 1.5 (13th of 16).

How does Welspun Living Ltd make money?

Welspun Living Limited sells home textiles (towels, bedding, bath and flooring) to retailers and through its own channels, with most revenue from Home Textiles and a smaller Flooring segment. It earns mainly from product sales, supplemented by government incentives and export rebates/drawbacks that are booked as other operating income.

Who are Welspun Living Ltd's peers?

Compared with 17 Other Textile Products: K P R Mill Ltd, Vardhman Textiles Ltd, Trident Ltd, Indo Count Industries Ltd, Garware Technical Fibres Ltd and 12 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Welspun Living do last quarter?

Welspun Living reported revenue of ₹2,795 Cr, down 10.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹163 Cr, down 66.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Welspun Living?

Welspun Living is held by promoters 66.4%, foreign institutions 5.2%, domestic institutions 11.4%.

Does Welspun Living pay a dividend?

Yes. Welspun Living's dividend yield is 0.09% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.10 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Welspun Living?

11 analysts cover Welspun Living, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Welspun Living, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables