VALARTH See ACC in the appOpen in app
ACC · NSE · Cement & Cement Products

ACC Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 11.2 vs peers 29.5 (1st of 11); P/B 1.1 vs peers 2.5 (2nd of 11).
Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is ACC's share price today?

ACC last traded at ₹1,124.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.7% on the day, down 39.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,123 to ₹1,987. The live price is in the app.

₹1,124.90 −0.7% today
−39.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range0% of the way up
Low ₹1,123High ₹1,987

What is ACC's market cap?

ACC's market capitalisation is about ₹21,276 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 107th largest small cap company we cover.

₹21,276 Cr Small Cap107th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ACC
ISIN
INE012A01025
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 107th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products
Listed since
1996
Futures and options
Not traded

Is ACC overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 11.2 vs peers 29.5 (1st of 11); P/B 1.1 vs peers 2.5 (2nd of 11). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 11.15
vs peers 29.5 · 1st of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.15
vs peers 2.5 · 2nd of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹21,276 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
vs peers 0.7% · 5th of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.33
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is ACC a quality business?

Quality score 64, 4th of 11 in its peer set; CAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 64
vs peers 48.4 · 4th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 11.8%
vs peers 7.0% · 3rd of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 12.1%
vs peers 9.2% · 2nd of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 7.4%
vs peers 6.3% · 3rd of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹113.69
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has ACC made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −39.4% over one year and −11.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −39.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −11.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.3%
1M
−7.5%
3M
−17.8%
6M
−19.7%
1Y
−39.4%
3Y
−13.9%
5Y
−11.8%

Does ACC pay a dividend?

Yes. ACC's dividend yield is 0.60% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹7.50 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.60%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
12 Jun 2026 · Final₹7.50
13 Jun 2025 · Final₹7.50
14 Jun 2024 · Final₹7.50
7 Jul 2023 · Final₹9.25
4 Apr 2022 · Final₹58.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is ACC growing?

Revenue 3 years 5.4% a year; profit 3 years 34.2% a year; eps 3 years 34.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 5.4% a year
vs peers 4.7% · 6th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 34.2% a year
vs peers 23.6% · 3rd of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 34.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -40.1%
vs peers -32.2% · 4th of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did ACC do last quarter?

ACC reported revenue of ₹5,808 Cr, up 19.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹147 Cr, down 11.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹5,808 Cr
+19.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹147 Cr
−11.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does ACC compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products; 1st of 11 on P/E; 4th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products

10 companies
  • ACC Ltd (this page)
  • Shree Cement Ltd
  • J K Cements Ltd
  • Dalmia Bharat Ltd
  • The Ramco Cements Ltd
  • JSW Cement Ltd
  • Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd
  • India Cements Ltd
  • Star Cement Ltd
  • Birla Corporation Ltd
  • JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd

ACC against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
ACC Ltd₹21,276 Cr11.21.111.8%12.1%−39.4%
Shree Cement Ltd₹79,666 Cr48.93.77.8%10.5%−25.4%
J K Cements Ltd₹37,661 Cr39.85.615.9%14.4%−26.5%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd₹29,984 Cr32.14.31.8%2.1%−28.5%
The Ramco Cements Ltd₹19,082 Cr29.62.70.3%6.1%−20.1%
JSW Cement Ltd₹15,328 Cr19.62.115.3%11.7%−19.3%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd₹11,325 Cr29.31.12.8%6.2%−26.1%
India Cements Ltd₹9,218 Cr99.82.31.1%2.5%−24.2%
Star Cement Ltd₹6,809 Cr18.44.97.9%11.6%−36.9%
Birla Corporation Ltd₹6,294 Cr11.41.36.2%8.0%−30.6%
JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd₹5,801 Cr15.71.811.5%11.7%−44.5%
Peer median—29.52.57.0%9.2%−26.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns ACC?

ACC is held by promoters 56.7%, foreign institutions 5.8%, domestic institutions 21.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters56.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions21.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds8.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others11.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about ACC?

23 analysts cover ACC, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

23 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does ACC do and what is it sensitive to?

ACC Limited manufactures and sells cement (clinker-based) and ready mix concrete, with customers that include channel partners, retailers, home builders, contractors and government departments within India. Sensitive to: coal and petcoke prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 39 verified
2Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
4Costs
1Geographies

ACC Limited manufactures and sells cement (clinker-based) and ready mix concrete, with customers that include channel partners, retailers, home builders, contractors and government departments within India. It earns revenue from sales on credit terms largely of 30 to 60 days, recognised net of discounts, price concessions and volume rebates.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated segment note; the Company presents segment information on a consolidated basis per Note M)
Cement93.6%
Ready Mix Concrete6.4%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Cement
Cement is the product made from clinker ground with a setting regulator; the excerpt says it is used in construction activities. Sold as Cement, Clinker in the NIC product table.
Ready Mix Concrete
Concrete made in a batch plant to a set engineered mix design, reported as a separate reportable segment alongside cement. Purchases of ready mix concrete for stock-in-trade were Rs 55.08 crore in FY 2024-25 (Rs 17.21 crore prior year).

Customers & channels

4 verified
Channel partners (dealers and retailers), home builders, contractors and government departments
The excerpt lists these as the customer groups; channel partners sit between the plant and retail and project buyers.
Retail customers
Company states its channel and brand efforts strengthen its connection with retail customers.
Retailer distribution network
Distribution through retailers is how the company says it guarantees product availability across India; the number of channel partners added in the year is also disclosed.
1 more statement
Commercial policy on discounts and related-party margins
Discounts and rebates are governed by a central commercial policy with benchmarks or limits; sales regions design schemes within it. Interpretation: margin limits on related-party master supply agreements affect how revenue is recognised.

Regulators

2 verified
Mines and Mineral (Regulation and Development) Act, 1957 and Mines Act, 1952
Governs the mining activity behind captive limestone and raw material supply, as listed in the compliance statement.
Cement (Quality Control) Order, 2003
Quality standard the company must comply with for the cement it sells; compliance is listed in the statutory compliance table.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
PAT scheme energy-saving targets
Interpretation: tighter or stricter targets raise compliance cost for energy-intensive cement plants; surplus savings can be certified and traded; penalties apply for non-compliance.
Renewable Purchase Obligations and possible carbon pricing
RPO requires a minimum renewable share; the excerpt says carbon pricing may be introduced and would affect operations and finances if targets are missed.
Cement Cess Rule, 1993
A cess under this rule applies to cement; listed among the laws the company is compliant with. Interpretation: changes to the cess would move cost per tonne.
1 more statement
GRIHA green product catalogue
Certification in the GRIHA green product catalogue is cited for six products, tying green-building specifications to product eligibility.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Coal and petcoke prices
Direction: when coal and coke prices rise, fuel cost rises and operating margin falls; the excerpt links fuel price moves to operating margin variability.
Fuel price fluctuation on operating margin
Direction: a fuel price increase lowers operating margin; the company uses fuel-mix optimisation and longer-term fixed contracts.
Foreign exchange on imports
Exposure comes from imports of raw materials, fuels and capital items; above a Board-approved threshold, exposure is fully hedged.
3 more statements
Interest rates on dealer security deposits
Interest rate exposure arises from dealer security deposits; a 50 bps rise would decrease profit before tax by Rs 3.50 crore per the sensitivity table.
Competitive price wars
Direction: intense competition leads to price wars, which lower profitability.
Economic growth and monsoon
Direction: a favourable monsoon with rising urban and rural demand is cited as supportive of cement demand.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Coal and petcoke
Fuel for kilns, sourced from domestic and international suppliers; the company works to reduce power and fuel cost with them.
Captive limestone
Captive limestone mines secure the main raw material supply, which the excerpt says reduces supply risk.
Fly ash from thermal power plants
Fly ash is transported by dedicated BCFC rakes from thermal power plants; the excerpt presents this as a cost-efficient supply chain.
1 more statement
Sourcing within India
Share of procurement sourced from within India; the excerpt links this to local supplier engagement.

Geographies

1 verified
National coverage
Markets served are 29 States and UTs and 565+ districts; the company does not export.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged; 3 red.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality, Revenue 5 years, Profit 5 years, EPS 5 years: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓4 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 39 verified

Questions people ask

What is ACC's share price today?

ACC last traded at ₹1,124.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.7% on the day, down 39.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,123 to ₹1,987. The live price is in the app.

What is ACC's market cap?

ACC's market capitalisation is about ₹21,276 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 107th largest small cap company we cover.

Is ACC Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

ACC Ltd (ACC) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is ACC Ltd's P/E ratio?

11.15, vs peers 29.5 · 1st of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is ACC Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 11.2 vs peers 29.5 (1st of 11); P/B 1.1 vs peers 2.5 (2nd of 11). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

How does ACC Ltd make money?

ACC Limited manufactures and sells cement (clinker-based) and ready mix concrete, with customers that include channel partners, retailers, home builders, contractors and government departments within India. It earns revenue from sales on credit terms largely of 30 to 60 days, recognised net of discounts, price concessions and volume rebates.

Who are ACC Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Cement & Cement Products: Shree Cement Ltd, J K Cements Ltd, Dalmia Bharat Ltd, The Ramco Cements Ltd, JSW Cement Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did ACC do last quarter?

ACC reported revenue of ₹5,808 Cr, up 19.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹147 Cr, down 11.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns ACC?

ACC is held by promoters 56.7%, foreign institutions 5.8%, domestic institutions 21.1%.

Does ACC pay a dividend?

Yes. ACC's dividend yield is 0.60% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹7.50 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about ACC?

23 analysts cover ACC, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on ACC, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables