VALARTH See Metro Brands in the appOpen in app
METROBRAND · NSE · Footwear

Metro Brands Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Leather
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 58.0 vs peers 41.3 (17th of 24); P/B 12.5 vs peers 5.3 (21st of 22).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Metro Brands's share price today?

Metro Brands last traded at ₹847.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.9% on the day, down 29.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹807 to ₹1,277. The live price is in the app.

₹847.90 −1.9% today
−29.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
58 month-end closes, 31 Dec 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range9% of the way up
Low ₹807High ₹1,277

What is Metro Brands's market cap?

Metro Brands's market capitalisation is about ₹23,571 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 81st largest small cap company we cover.

₹23,571 Cr Small Cap81st largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: METROBRAND
ISIN
INE317I01021
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 81st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Footwear
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Metro Brands overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 58.0 vs peers 41.3 (17th of 24); P/B 12.5 vs peers 5.3 (21st of 22).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 57.95
vs peers 41.3 · 17th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 12.46
vs peers 5.3 · 21st of 22
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹23,571 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.7%
vs peers 0.7% · 7th of 15
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 32.56
vs peers 4.6 · 15th of 15
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 13.51
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Metro Brands a quality business?

Quality score 41.8, 17th of 25 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 41.8
vs peers 52.6 · 17th of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 22.1%
vs peers 12.7% · 7th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 20.0%
vs peers 16.5% · 11th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 13.3%
vs peers 4.5% · 4th of 25
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹15.26
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Metro Brands made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −29.1% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −29.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+6.4%
1M
−8.4%
3M
−19.4%
6M
−15.3%
1Y
−29.1%
3Y
−10.8%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Metro Brands pay a dividend?

Yes. Metro Brands's dividend yield is 0.67% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.00 a share, ex-dividend 4 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.67%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
4 Sep 2026 · Final₹3.00
2 Feb 2026 · Interim₹3.00
4 Sep 2025 · Final₹2.50
7 Mar 2025 · Interim₹3.00
7 Mar 2025 · Special₹14.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Metro Brands growing?

Revenue 3 years 10.8% a year; profit 3 years 4.4% a year; revenue 5 years 16.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 10.8% a year
vs peers 13.5% · 15th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 4.4% a year
vs peers 17.5% · 19th of 22
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 16.9% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 13.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 4.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 42.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -31.3%
vs peers -16.7% · 3rd of 17
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Metro Brands do last quarter?

Metro Brands reported revenue of ₹720 Cr, up 14.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹95 Cr, up 17.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹720 Cr
+14.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹95 Cr
+17.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Metro Brands compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 17th of 24 on P/E; 17th of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

24 companies

Metro Brands against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Metro Brands Ltd₹23,571 Cr58.012.522.1%20.0%−29.1%
Havells India Ltd₹65,361 Cr40.07.919.1%24.9%−29.3%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd₹57,214 Cr39.96.323.6%23.2%+16.7%
Berger Paints India Ltd₹55,024 Cr45.27.518.2%22.6%−11.7%
Voltas Ltd₹34,204 Cr76.25.34.2%5.6%−25.0%
Blue Star Ltd₹32,364 Cr63.610.813.0%16.1%−17.7%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd₹22,730 Cr236.27.55.9%9.9%−22.6%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd₹21,414 Cr20.8—40.1%37.8%+54.0%
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd₹19,099 Cr35.55.016.6%22.3%−3.7%
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd₹15,198 Cr38.97.527.9%25.4%+139.5%
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd₹14,790 Cr50.95.810.8%12.6%−10.8%
Peer median—41.35.312.7%16.5%−11.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Metro Brands?

Metro Brands is held by promoters 71.8%, foreign institutions 3.7%, domestic institutions 7.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters71.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions3.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions7.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others1.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Metro Brands?

20 analysts cover Metro Brands, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

20 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Metro Brands do and what is it sensitive to?

Metro Brands sells footwear and accessories through its own retail stores and online channels, serving economy, mid and premium price points across men, women, kids and unisex categories. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 33 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
0Geographies

Metro Brands sells footwear and accessories through its own retail stores and online channels, serving economy, mid and premium price points across men, women, kids and unisex categories. It earns from store sales, with e-commerce and omni-channel sales as a smaller channel, and it sources its products from outsourced manufacturers.

Revenue engine

2 verified
Third-party brands (26.0%)
Brands the Company retails under partnership or distribution agreements, including Clarks, Crocs and FitFlop. Interpretation: the 26% split's base is not stated in the excerpt.
E-commerce and omni-channel sales (10.6%)
Online sales including omni-channel orders, reported as a share of total revenue and as a rupee amount for FY 2024-25.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Repeat customers (57.0%)
Repeat purchases make up a large share of revenue, which the Company attributes to its customer loyalty.
Loyalty programme members
Points are earned on in-store purchases and redeemed against later purchases. Interpretation: the revenue treatment defers part of each sale until redemption.
Online marketplaces and own websites
Most online sales come through marketplaces, with direct sales through the Company's own websites. Interpretation: the excerpt does not give the marketplace share of online sales.

Regulators

2 verified
Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodity) Act, 2009
Governs the Company's packaged-goods compliance. Interpretation: the excerpt lists it among applicable laws, with product information displayed to meet it.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
Product information displayed on the product is stated to meet BIS requirements alongside legal metrology rules.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Legal metrology and BIS labelling requirements
Product labelling and information rules apply to every product sold. Interpretation: a change in these rules would raise compliance cost on the product labels.
Recent tax cuts
Tax changes are expected to lift consumer demand. Interpretation: lower taxes would raise disposable income and spending on footwear.
RBI repo rate cuts
Lower policy rates reduce the interest rate on floating-rate borrowings. Interpretation: the excerpt does not state the Company's own borrowing rate.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
Rising rates increase interest cost on floating-rate borrowings. Interpretation: the excerpt gives a per-50bp interest impact of 0.16 (crore) for FY2024 and nil for FY2025.
Product price increases
Price rises above customers' discretionary spending levels can reduce sales volumes. Interpretation: falling spending or rising prices lower volumes.
Discretionary consumer spending
Growth in discretionary spending is expected to outpace essentials as incomes rise. Interpretation: this favours a discretionary footwear retailer when incomes rise.
2 more statements
Weather, election spending and wedding dates
Fewer wedding dates and a slowdown in government spending hurt the first half, while heatwaves reduced footfalls. Interpretation: demand falls when these events occur.
Online discounting
Promotional discounts and competitive pricing on digital platforms compress online margins. Interpretation: deeper discounts lower online margin.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Outsourced footwear manufacturing
The Company buys finished footwear from outside manufacturers rather than producing it. Interpretation: product cost depends on these vendors' pricing and availability.
Trading house purchases (45.8%)
Purchases are made through trading houses, with the top 10 accounting for part of the total. Interpretation: the excerpt does not state which product categories these cover.
Lease liabilities (store premises)
Lease obligations for the store network are the largest contractual financial liability reported. Interpretation: store rent is a large fixed cost.
1 more statement
Vendor base
The Company relies on a network of vendors. Interpretation: vendor concentration in specific regions is a supply risk.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share (4 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓58 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 33 verified

Questions people ask

What is Metro Brands's share price today?

Metro Brands last traded at ₹847.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.9% on the day, down 29.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹807 to ₹1,277. The live price is in the app.

What is Metro Brands's market cap?

Metro Brands's market capitalisation is about ₹23,571 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 81st largest small cap company we cover.

Is Metro Brands Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Metro Brands Ltd (METROBRAND) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Metro Brands Ltd's P/E ratio?

57.95, vs peers 41.3 · 17th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Metro Brands Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 58.0 vs peers 41.3 (17th of 24); P/B 12.5 vs peers 5.3 (21st of 22).

How does Metro Brands Ltd make money?

Metro Brands sells footwear and accessories through its own retail stores and online channels, serving economy, mid and premium price points across men, women, kids and unisex categories. It earns from store sales, with e-commerce and omni-channel sales as a smaller channel, and it sources its products from outsourced manufacturers.

Who are Metro Brands Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Havells India Ltd, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd, Berger Paints India Ltd, Voltas Ltd, Blue Star Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Metro Brands do last quarter?

Metro Brands reported revenue of ₹720 Cr, up 14.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹95 Cr, up 17.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Metro Brands?

Metro Brands is held by promoters 71.8%, foreign institutions 3.7%, domestic institutions 7.7%.

Does Metro Brands pay a dividend?

Yes. Metro Brands's dividend yield is 0.67% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.00 a share, ex-dividend 4 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Metro Brands?

20 analysts cover Metro Brands, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Metro Brands, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables