VALARTH See CG Power & Industrial Solutions in the appOpen in app
CGPOWER · NSE · Heavy Electrical Equipment

CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 108 vs peers 61.9 (8th of 9); P/B 12.6 vs peers 11.4 (5th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 3 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is CG Power & Industrial Solutions's share price today?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions last traded at ₹867.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.4% on the day, up 14.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹526 to ₹981. The live price is in the app.

₹867.50 +1.4% today
+14.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Mar 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range75% of the way up
Low ₹526High ₹981

What is CG Power & Industrial Solutions's market cap?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions's market capitalisation is about ₹1.35 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 71st largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.3 L Cr Large Cap71st largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: CGPOWER
ISIN
INE067A01029
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 71st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Electrical Equipment › Heavy Electrical Equipment
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is CG Power & Industrial Solutions overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 108 vs peers 61.9 (8th of 9); P/B 12.6 vs peers 11.4 (5th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 107.75
vs peers 61.9 · 8th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 12.57
vs peers 11.4 · 5th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.35 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.6% · 4th of 5
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 17.32
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is CG Power & Industrial Solutions a quality business?

Quality score 33.3, 8th of 9 in its peer set; DANGER on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 33.3
vs peers 47.3 · 8th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level DANGER
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 21.4%
vs peers 21.7% · 5th of 9
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 28.1%
vs peers 28.8% · 5th of 9
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.5%
vs peers 15.8% · 7th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹7.61
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has CG Power & Industrial Solutions made money for shareholders?

Yes: +14.5% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +14.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.0%
1M
−0.3%
3M
−5.5%
6M
+19.5%
1Y
+14.5%
3Y
+29.9%
5Y
—
— not available

Does CG Power & Industrial Solutions pay a dividend?

Yes. CG Power & Industrial Solutions's dividend yield is 0.20% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.30 a share, ex-dividend 30 Jan 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.20%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
30 Jan 2026 · Interim₹1.30
21 Mar 2025 · Interim₹1.30
5 Feb 2024 · Interim₹1.30
15 Mar 2023 · Interim₹1.50
6 Feb 2015 · Interim₹0.40
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is CG Power & Industrial Solutions growing?

Revenue 3 years 20.4% a year; profit 3 years 7.8% a year; revenue 5 years 16.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 20.4% a year
vs peers 23.2% · 4th of 6
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 7.8% a year
vs peers 25.9% · 4th of 5
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 16.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 6.5% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 6.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -10.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 62.7%
vs peers -24.1% · 5th of 5
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did CG Power & Industrial Solutions do last quarter?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions reported revenue of ₹3,281 Cr, up 25.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹308 Cr, up 23.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,281 Cr
+25.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹308 Cr
+23.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does CG Power & Industrial Solutions compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Heavy Electrical Equipment; 8th of 9 on P/E; 8th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Heavy Electrical Equipment

8 companies

CG Power & Industrial Solutions against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd₹1.3 L Cr107.812.621.4%28.1%+14.5%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd₹1.5 L Cr62.03.25.2%5.6%+84.6%
ABB India Ltd₹1.4 L Cr48.114.022.4%29.8%+31.7%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd₹1.4 L Cr118.620.921.0%27.9%+72.1%
Siemens Ltd₹1.3 L Cr39.17.712.0%12.3%+16.8%
Siemens Energy India Ltd₹1.1 L Cr74.227.950.2%58.3%−2.6%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd₹1.1 L Cr82.334.655.3%71.0%+38.5%
Suzlon Energy Ltd₹51,271 Cr16.55.538.1%32.2%−30.8%
Thermax Ltd₹38,801 Cr61.88.811.3%15.4%+2.1%
Peer median—61.911.421.7%28.8%+24.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns CG Power & Industrial Solutions?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions is held by promoters 56.4%, foreign institutions 12.0%, domestic institutions 18.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters56.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions12.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions18.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about CG Power & Industrial Solutions?

18 analysts cover CG Power & Industrial Solutions, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

18 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does CG Power & Industrial Solutions do and what is it sensitive to?

CG Power is an engineering conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai selling traction motors, propulsion systems, and signaling relays to Indian Railways; induction motors, drives, transformers, and switchgears to industrial and power sectors; and recently consumer appliances, semiconductor testing, and RF components. Sensitive to: commodity prices (steel, copper, aluminum).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 39 verified
5Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
2Costs
4Geographies

CG Power is an engineering conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai selling traction motors, propulsion systems, and signaling relays to Indian Railways; induction motors, drives, transformers, and switchgears to industrial and power sectors; and recently consumer appliances, semiconductor testing, and RF components. It earns through two business segments—Industrial Systems and Power Systems—plus emerging semiconductor and AI-related ventures via subsidiaries.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Industrial Systems54.3%
Power Systems41.4%
Semiconductors4.0%
Others0.3%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Industrial Systems segment (62.4%)
Manufactures traction motors, propulsion systems, signaling relays for Indian Railways; induction motors, drives, transformers, switchgears for industrial and power users.
Power Systems segment (37.6%)
Supplies transformers, switchgears, and power equipment to power utilities, industrial process users, and increasingly data center operators.
Subsidiary CG Semi / OSAT facility
Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing facility offering comprehensive test services on a global scale; incurs investment with margin impact.
2 more statements
Subsidiary Axiro Semiconductor
Fabless design company acquired Radio Frequency (RF) components business from Renesas; focused on delivering high-performance semiconductor solutions across telecom, satellite communications, and defense, expanding into AI-driven infrastructure and industrial systems.
Consumer Appliances segment
Recently entered business of fans, pumps, and water heaters for consumer market.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Indian Railways
Government customer purchasing traction motors, propulsion systems, signaling relays, and Vande Bharat train propulsion kits through long-term service agreements.
Industrial and power sector customers in India
Power utilities, process industries, electricity boards, industrial users purchasing induction motors, drives, transformers, switchgears, and allied products.
Global data center operators
US hyperscale data center companies and international power infrastructure operators purchasing power transformers; emerging channel driven by AI and cloud infrastructure expansion.
1 more statement
Subsidiary G.G. Tronics customers
Indian Railways purchasing station collision avoidance systems (KAVACH) and other railway electronic signalling equipment.

Regulators

3 verified
Indian Railways
Government buyer and de facto regulator of railway signalling and propulsion equipment specifications, standards, and delivery schedules through purchase orders and long-term agreements.
International signalling standards bodies (EN, IEC, ANSI, IS, BS)
Set technical conformance requirements for railway signalling relays and equipment; India-specific IS standards and European EN50126/50129/50128/50159/50125 standards for electronic signalling.
US Committee on Foreign Investment (CFIUS)
Approves or blocks foreign acquisition of sensitive US-based semiconductor and defense-related technology; required approval for CG's acquisition of Renesas RF Components business.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Indian Railways capex budgets and order placement cadence
Railway segment sales and order intake fluctuate with government budget cycles and project deferrals; margin pressure when order timing shifts or projects defer, as seen in Q2FY26 when Railway segment sales declined 2% YoY due to "project deferments."
Power sector expansion plans and utility capex
Power Systems segment growth depends on electricity transmission and distribution capex by state utilities and central agencies (PowerGrid); secured INR 641 Cr order from PowerGrid and INR 900 Cr data center order, showing sensitivity to infrastructure investment cycles.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Commodity prices (steel, copper, aluminum)
Rising commodity costs erode Industrial Systems margins and cannot always be passed to customers; documented margin pressure in Q1, Q2, Q3 FY26 due to inflation that could not be fully recovered through price increases.
Railway customer pricing power and order timing
Government Railways buyer constrains pricing and schedule changes; price realisation challenges and project deferrals reduce revenue and operating leverage; Q2 FY26 saw "price realisation challenges in Railway business, as well as deferred order execution leading to lower operating leverage."
Global data center capex cycles and FX
Power Systems growth increasingly driven by US and global data center orders; order backlog at INR 13,568-15,753 Cr provides 12-36 month visibility but exposed to capex deferrals and USD/INR exchange rate movements on large export orders.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Steel, copper, and aluminum commodity costs
Raw material for motors, transformers, switchgears, and propulsion systems; rising prices in FY25-FY26 compressed margins, particularly in Industrial Systems as price increases could not be fully passed to customers.
Talent costs for semiconductor and innovation businesses
CG Semi and Axiro Semiconductor investments incur significant talent-related costs; Q3FY26 consolidated margin impacted by "continued investment in the talent pool for semiconductor businesses."

Geographies

4 verified
India (primary manufacturing and markets)
18 manufacturing units in India; Pan India network of 5 Regional and 14 Branch offices; ~3,113 employees; primary markets are Indian Railways, domestic power utilities, and industrial users.
Sweden, Germany, Netherlands (Subsidiary Drives & Automation Europe)
Operates through consolidated subsidiaries in Europe; included in consolidated revenue; consolidated results reflect performance of "Drives and Automation Europe" subsidiaries.
United States (data center and export market)
Emerging as high-value export market; INR 900 Cr power transformers order from US data center operator represents largest single order ever won by CG, delivered from India manufacturing with 12-20 month execution window.
1 more statement
India (Subsidiary Axiro Semiconductor / EdgeCortix operations)
Axiro Semiconductor headquartered in India, focused on global RF and AI-focused semiconductor markets; holds minority stake in EdgeCortix (Japan-headquartered AI chip designer with operations in US and India).
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (25 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsDANGER on 30 of 30 flags judged; 5 red.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓175 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (3 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 39 verified

Questions people ask

What is CG Power & Industrial Solutions's share price today?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions last traded at ₹867.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.4% on the day, up 14.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹526 to ₹981. The live price is in the app.

What is CG Power & Industrial Solutions's market cap?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions's market capitalisation is about ₹1.35 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 71st largest large cap company we cover.

Is CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd (CGPOWER) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd's P/E ratio?

107.75, vs peers 61.9 · 8th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 108 vs peers 61.9 (8th of 9); P/B 12.6 vs peers 11.4 (5th of 9).

How does CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd make money?

CG Power is an engineering conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai selling traction motors, propulsion systems, and signaling relays to Indian Railways; induction motors, drives, transformers, and switchgears to industrial and power sectors; and recently consumer appliances, semiconductor testing, and RF components. It earns through two business segments—Industrial Systems and Power Systems—plus emerging semiconductor and AI-related ventures via subsidiaries.

Who are CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Heavy Electrical Equipment: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, ABB India Ltd, Hitachi Energy India Ltd, Siemens Ltd, Siemens Energy India Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did CG Power & Industrial Solutions do last quarter?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions reported revenue of ₹3,281 Cr, up 25.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹308 Cr, up 23.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns CG Power & Industrial Solutions?

CG Power & Industrial Solutions is held by promoters 56.4%, foreign institutions 12.0%, domestic institutions 18.3%.

Does CG Power & Industrial Solutions pay a dividend?

Yes. CG Power & Industrial Solutions's dividend yield is 0.20% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.30 a share, ex-dividend 30 Jan 2026.

What do analysts say about CG Power & Industrial Solutions?

18 analysts cover CG Power & Industrial Solutions, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on CG Power & Industrial Solutions, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables