VALARTH See GE Vernova T&D India in the appOpen in app
GVT&D · NSE · Heavy Electrical Equipment

GE Vernova T&D India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 82.3 vs peers 62.0 (7th of 10); P/B 34.6 vs peers 12.6 (10th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is GE Vernova T&D India's share price today?

GE Vernova T&D India last traded at ₹4,254.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.4% on the day, up 38.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,523 to ₹5,650. The live price is in the app.

₹4,254.00 +1.4% today
+38.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 30 Apr 2020 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range55% of the way up
Low ₹2,523High ₹5,650

What is GE Vernova T&D India's market cap?

GE Vernova T&D India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.07 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 8th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹1.1 L Cr Mid Cap8th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GVT&D
ISIN
INE200A01026
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 8th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Electrical Equipment › Heavy Electrical Equipment
Listed since
2008
Futures and options
Traded

Is GE Vernova T&D India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 82.3 vs peers 62.0 (7th of 10); P/B 34.6 vs peers 12.6 (10th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 82.28
vs peers 62.0 · 7th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 34.65
vs peers 12.6 · 10th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.07 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.90
vs peers 2.6 · 4th of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is GE Vernova T&D India a quality business?

Quality score 77.2, 2nd of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 77.2
vs peers 46.1 · 2nd of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 55.3%
vs peers 21.4% · 1st of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 71.0%
vs peers 27.9% · 1st of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 19.1%
vs peers 12.2% · 2nd of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS Not available
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has GE Vernova T&D India made money for shareholders?

Yes: +38.5% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +38.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.2%
1M
−1.2%
3M
−7.3%
6M
+2.5%
1Y
+38.5%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does GE Vernova T&D India pay a dividend?

GE Vernova T&D India last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Aug 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
21 Aug 2026 · Final₹10.00
22 Aug 2025 · Final₹5.00
28 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.00
16 Jul 2019 · Final₹1.80
17 Jul 2018 · Final₹1.80
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is GE Vernova T&D India growing?

Revenue 3 years 30.9% a year; revenue 5 years 16.4% a year; eps 5 years 82.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 30.9% a year
vs peers 18.8% · 1st of 7
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 16.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 82.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did GE Vernova T&D India do last quarter?

GE Vernova T&D India reported revenue of ₹1,836 Cr, up 44.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹363 Cr, up 102.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,836 Cr
+44.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹363 Cr
+102.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does GE Vernova T&D India compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Heavy Electrical Equipment; 7th of 10 on P/E; 2nd of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Heavy Electrical Equipment

9 companies

GE Vernova T&D India against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd₹1.1 L Cr82.334.655.3%71.0%+38.5%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd₹1.5 L Cr62.03.25.2%5.6%+84.6%
ABB India Ltd₹1.4 L Cr48.114.022.4%29.8%+31.7%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd₹1.4 L Cr118.620.921.0%27.9%+72.1%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd₹1.3 L Cr107.812.621.4%28.1%+14.5%
Siemens Ltd₹1.3 L Cr39.17.712.0%12.3%+16.8%
Siemens Energy India Ltd₹1.1 L Cr74.227.950.2%58.3%−2.6%
Suzlon Energy Ltd₹51,271 Cr16.55.538.1%32.2%−30.8%
Thermax Ltd₹38,801 Cr61.88.811.3%15.4%+2.1%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd₹28,140 Cr153.030.136.4%27.2%+40.6%
Peer median—62.012.621.4%27.9%+16.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns GE Vernova T&D India?

GE Vernova T&D India is held by promoters 51.0%, foreign institutions 22.9%, domestic institutions 18.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters51.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions22.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions18.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds14.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about GE Vernova T&D India?

16 analysts cover GE Vernova T&D India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

16 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does GE Vernova T&D India do and what is it sensitive to?

GE Vernova T&D India Limited is the listed arm of GE Vernova in India, a key player in power transmission and distribution offering solutions that facilitate connection and transmission of power from generation sources to distribution networks. Sensitive to: foreign exchange risk from export exposure.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 40 verified
5Revenue
3Channels
4Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
1Costs
1Geographies

GE Vernova T&D India Limited is the listed arm of GE Vernova in India, a key player in power transmission and distribution offering solutions that facilitate connection and transmission of power from generation sources to distribution networks. Revenue comes from manufacturing power transmission equipment (transformers, switchgear, control systems), executing long-term infrastructure projects for utilities and industrial customers, and providing digital grid automation solutions.

Revenue engine

5 verified
Manufacture of other electrical equipment (30.2%)
Includes switchgear, protection systems and control equipment; revenue of ₹14,901.7 million or 35% recognized at point in time upon delivery, though project-based work extends over time.
Construction/erection and maintenance of power transmission lines (26.1%)
Long-term project execution for transmission infrastructure; revenue of ₹27,524.3 million recognized over time as percentage-of-completion based on costs incurred.
Manufacture of electric power distribution transformers (21.3%)
Core product for transmission and distribution voltage regulation; revenue recognized at point in time upon delivery to customers.
2 more statements
Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
Electrical switching and protection equipment such as circuit breakers, switches, fuses and junction boxes; revenue recognized at point in time.
Sale of services
Technical services and support; represents minor revenue line at ₹474.0 million or 1.1% of total revenue.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Government and private sector utilities in power transmission and distribution
Major customers include Power Grid Corporation of India, state utilities (Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam, Gujarat Industries Power Company) and private utilities (Tata Power, Adani Power, Reliance Industries); these anchor demand.
Industrial customers in metals, mining and oil & gas sectors
Industrial end-users with captive power generation, grid connections or electrification needs; growing segment as manufacturing electrification accelerates.
Dealers and distributors channel (8.0%)
Minor sales channel; represents 7.65% of total sales through 39 dealers and distributors as of FY2024-25.

Regulators

4 verified
Industrial (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951
Governs industrial undertakings and manufacturing facilities producing transformers and electrical equipment.
Environment Protection Act, 1986 and pollution control legislation
Regulates manufacturing emissions, waste disposal and water/air quality compliance across facilities in 28 states and 8 union territories.
Hazardous Wastes and Chemicals Rules (1989)
Governs handling, storage and disposal of hazardous materials used in manufacturing electrical equipment and components.
1 more statement
Factories Act, 1948
Governs occupational safety, health and working conditions at manufacturing facilities.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and distribution utility reform incentives
Government scheme aims to improve operational efficiency and financial health of distribution utilities; drives investment in distribution infrastructure, equipment procurement and modernization projects; changes in scheme design, funding or utility participation affect order flow and pricing power.
Green Energy Corridor initiative for renewable integration
Multi-phase government program supports large-scale renewable energy integration into national grid; requires transmission infrastructure expansion; company benefits from order flow for high-voltage transmission equipment but depends on continued government funding and project awards.
Mandatory substation automation aligned with IEC 61850 standards
Regulatory requirement for substations to adopt modern protection schemes and international standards; drives demand for company's control panels, automation systems and digital solutions; non-compliance creates operational or regulatory risk for utilities.
1 more statement
STAMC (Substation Automation and Modernization) IT/OT integration initiative
Government-driven flagship digital transformation project for power utilities requires grid automation software and digital services deployment; company actively participates in central and state utility projects (Rajasthan, Odisha) but revenue depends on project budgets and tender outcomes.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Foreign exchange risk from export exposure (28.0%)
Exports represent 28% of revenue; company has unhedged foreign currency exposure on receivables and payables in USD, EUR and GBP; rupee depreciation enhances export competitiveness but increases import costs; 1% INR/USD movement = ₹6.4 million P&L impact; 1% INR/EUR = ₹6.7 million impact.
Renewable energy capacity addition targets and policy support
Demand for transmission infrastructure growth depends on renewable energy deployment pace; India's 500 GW by 2030 target and subsidy continuation are critical; policy changes, reduced renewable targets or subsidy cuts lower equipment order flow and pricing.
Utility financial health and capex capacity
Customer ability to finance transmission upgrades depends on tariff rationalization and financial reform outcomes; stressed utility finances extend payment cycles and delay capex; company is actively managing this risk through policy engagement.
2 more statements
Commodity price inflation in raw materials
Long-term fixed-price project contracts expose company to steel, copper, aluminum and component cost inflation; escalation in commodity costs on multi-year contracts compresses project margins if hedging strategies are inadequate; raw materials are 62% of revenue.
Project execution and contract cost overrun risk
Revenue from long-term construction contracts depends on accurate cost estimation; variations, delays and scope changes create revenue and margin recognition risks; deviations from original estimates may be caused by inherent operational risks.

Cost inputs

1 verified
Project labor and outsourced execution services
Long-term projects incur direct labor, subcontractor costs and on-site installation services at customer locations; included in contract work-in-progress valued at cost or net realisable value whichever is lower.

Geographies

1 verified
Export markets in 75+ countries and neighbouring nations (28.0%)
28% of revenue and 30% of order backlog; company is developing India as export hub for advanced grid technologies; global power sector digital transformation presents growth opportunities.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share (21 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 10 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, EPS, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer and 4 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓166 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 40 verified

Questions people ask

What is GE Vernova T&D India's share price today?

GE Vernova T&D India last traded at ₹4,254.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.4% on the day, up 38.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,523 to ₹5,650. The live price is in the app.

What is GE Vernova T&D India's market cap?

GE Vernova T&D India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.07 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 8th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is GE Vernova T&D India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

GE Vernova T&D India Ltd (GVT&D) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is GE Vernova T&D India Ltd's P/E ratio?

82.28, vs peers 62.0 · 7th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is GE Vernova T&D India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 82.3 vs peers 62.0 (7th of 10); P/B 34.6 vs peers 12.6 (10th of 10).

How does GE Vernova T&D India Ltd make money?

GE Vernova T&D India Limited is the listed arm of GE Vernova in India, a key player in power transmission and distribution offering solutions that facilitate connection and transmission of power from generation sources to distribution networks. Revenue comes from manufacturing power transmission equipment (transformers, switchgear, control systems), executing long-term infrastructure projects for utilities and industrial customers, and providing digital grid automation solutions.

Who are GE Vernova T&D India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Heavy Electrical Equipment: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, ABB India Ltd, Hitachi Energy India Ltd, CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd, Siemens Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did GE Vernova T&D India do last quarter?

GE Vernova T&D India reported revenue of ₹1,836 Cr, up 44.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹363 Cr, up 102.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns GE Vernova T&D India?

GE Vernova T&D India is held by promoters 51.0%, foreign institutions 22.9%, domestic institutions 18.5%.

Does GE Vernova T&D India pay a dividend?

GE Vernova T&D India last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Aug 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about GE Vernova T&D India?

16 analysts cover GE Vernova T&D India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on GE Vernova T&D India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables