VALARTH See Siemens in the appOpen in app
SIEMENS · NSE · Heavy Electrical Equipment

Siemens Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.1 vs peers 68.1 (2nd of 9); P/B 7.7 vs peers 13.3 (3rd of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Siemens's share price today?

Siemens last traded at ₹3,654.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, up 16.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,826 to ₹4,149. The live price is in the app.

₹3,654.00 +1.6% today
+16.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range63% of the way up
Low ₹2,826High ₹4,149

What is Siemens's market cap?

Siemens's market capitalisation is about ₹1.28 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 76th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.3 L Cr Large Cap76th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SIEMENS
ISIN
INE003A01024
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 76th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Electrical Equipment › Heavy Electrical Equipment
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Siemens overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.1 vs peers 68.1 (2nd of 9); P/B 7.7 vs peers 13.3 (3rd of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 39.07
vs peers 68.1 · 2nd of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.72
vs peers 13.3 · 3rd of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.28 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
vs peers 0.4% · 2nd of 5
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.75
vs peers 4.1 · 1st of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Siemens a quality business?

Quality score 40.6, 6th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 20 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 40.6
vs peers 47.3 · 6th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
20 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 12.0%
vs peers 21.9% · 7th of 9
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 12.3%
vs peers 29.0% · 8th of 9
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 16.1%
vs peers 13.8% · 4th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹51.57
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Siemens made money for shareholders?

Yes: +16.8% over one year and +11.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +16.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +11.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.9%
1M
−4.6%
3M
+3.4%
6M
+7.5%
1Y
+16.8%
3Y
+3.8%
5Y
+11.8%

Does Siemens pay a dividend?

Yes. Siemens's dividend yield is 0.61% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹18.00 a share, ex-dividend 29 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.61%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
29 Jul 2026 · Final₹18.00
30 Jan 2025 · Final₹5.97
30 Jan 2024 · Final₹4.97
31 Jan 2023 · Final₹4.97
20 Jan 2022 · Final₹3.98
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Siemens growing?

Growth rates are not available yet.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Revenue 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

How did Siemens do last quarter?

Siemens reported revenue of ₹4,714 Cr, up 64.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,143 Cr, up 1.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,714 Cr
+64.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹2,143 Cr
+1.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Siemens compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Heavy Electrical Equipment; 2nd of 9 on P/E; 6th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Heavy Electrical Equipment

8 companies

Siemens against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Siemens Ltd₹1.3 L Cr39.17.712.0%12.3%+16.8%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd₹1.5 L Cr62.03.25.2%5.6%+84.6%
ABB India Ltd₹1.4 L Cr48.114.022.4%29.8%+31.7%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd₹1.4 L Cr118.620.921.0%27.9%+72.1%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd₹1.3 L Cr107.812.621.4%28.1%+14.5%
Siemens Energy India Ltd₹1.1 L Cr74.227.950.2%58.3%−2.6%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd₹1.1 L Cr82.334.655.3%71.0%+38.5%
Suzlon Energy Ltd₹51,271 Cr16.55.538.1%32.2%−30.8%
Thermax Ltd₹38,801 Cr61.88.811.3%15.4%+2.1%
Peer median—68.113.321.9%29.0%+23.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Siemens?

Siemens is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 6.5%, domestic institutions 9.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters75.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions6.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions9.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds3.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Siemens?

26 analysts cover Siemens, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

26 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Siemens do and what is it sensitive to?

Siemens Limited manufactures and sells industrial automation, power distribution, energy systems, rail mobility and digital transformation solutions to public and private sector customers across power utilities, manufacturing, oil & gas, transportation and data centers in India. Sensitive to: US Dollar and Euro exchange rates.

Business-model card

FY2024 · 50 verified
5Revenue
6Channels
3Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
2Costs
4Geographies

Siemens Limited manufactures and sells industrial automation, power distribution, energy systems, rail mobility and digital transformation solutions to public and private sector customers across power utilities, manufacturing, oil & gas, transportation and data centers in India. It earns revenue through five business segments selling manufactured electrical equipment (48% of turnover from motors, transformers and distribution apparatus), industrial software and automation, energy systems, rail solutions, and low-voltage motors, with revenues recognized at point of sale for products or over tim

Revenue by segment

year ended 30 September 2024 (Consolidated)
Energy28.4%
Smart Infrastructure36.1%
Mobility13.1%
Digital Industries17.8%
Portfolio Companies#4.2%
Others0.5%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Manufacture of electric motors, generators, transformers and electricity distribution apparatus (48.0%)
Manufacturing and sale of electrical equipment for industrial and infrastructure applications
Manufacture of general-purpose machinery (13.0%)
Production of machinery for various industrial applications
Manufacture of other electrical equipment (12.0%)
Production of miscellaneous electrical products for industrial use
2 more statements
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
System integration and installation services for industrial customers
Manufacture of electronic components and optical products
Production of electronic and optical components for industrial applications

Customers & channels

6 verified
Utilities and power transmission operators
Government and private utilities requiring power distribution, transmission and modernization solutions
Manufacturing sector (automotive, chemicals, pharma, food & beverage)
Discrete and process industry manufacturers requiring automation, digitalization and energy solutions
Oil and gas sector
Oil and gas producers requiring power generation, turbines and transmission solutions
3 more statements
Data center operators
Growing customer segment requiring power distribution and infrastructure modernization; data centers expected to double capacity in 3 years
Railway and transportation authorities
Government and private operators requiring rail vehicles, automation systems and electrification
Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) firms
Project contractors requiring integrated solutions for infrastructure and industrial projects

Regulators

3 verified
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
Certifies low-voltage switchgear and electrical products sold in India
Ministry of Heavy Industries
Enforces machinery safety standards through Omnibus Technical Regulation governing equipment safety
Government of India (Public Procurement)
Sets procurement rules affecting demand for company products in public sector projects

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
PLI (Productivity-Linked Incentive) schemes for manufacturing
Government incentives boost private sector capital expenditure on manufacturing, increasing demand for automation, digitalization and industrial solutions
COP 26 carbon emission targets and sustainability regulations
India's commitment to carbon reduction drives regulatory requirements for energy efficiency, sustainability and demand for clean technology solutions
500 GW renewable energy capacity target
Government target for renewable generation capacity drives infrastructure investment and demand for transmission, distribution and grid modernization
2 more statements
Government capital expenditure on infrastructure (Gati Shakti projects)
Public investment in transportation, urban and industrial infrastructure creates demand for mobility, power distribution and smart infrastructure solutions
Draft National Capital Goods Policy 2024
Policy framework governing capital goods manufacturing, potentially affecting tariffs, local sourcing requirements or incentives for industrial equipment

Sensitivities

5 verified
US Dollar and Euro exchange rates
Company has foreign currency trade receivables and payables; a 5% USD appreciation reduces profit before tax by 332 mn (FY2024), EUR appreciation by 555 mn
Copper, aluminium and silver commodity prices
Company has exposure to London Metal Exchange (LME) linked commodity prices through purchase forecasts; commodity price volatility directly affects cost of goods sold and profitability
India's real GDP growth rate and industrial production
GDP growth of 8.2% and core industries expansion drive capital expenditure and investment in manufacturing, directly affecting demand for automation and infrastructure solutions
2 more statements
Manufacturing sector capacity utilization
Higher capacity utilization encourages capital expenditure on new manufacturing facilities and upgrades, increasing demand for automation solutions
Urbanization rate and urban infrastructure investment
Rapid urbanization drives investments in power distribution networks, data centers and urban infrastructure, creating demand for smart infrastructure solutions

Cost inputs

2 verified
Copper, aluminium and silver commodities
Raw materials and components linked to London Metal Exchange benchmark prices; company hedges minimum 75% of forecasted purchases
Foreign currency for international materials and components
Import of equipment, components and materials in foreign currencies exposes company to exchange rate fluctuations

Geographies

4 verified
India domestic market (84.0%)
Largest market accounting for 84% of revenue; operations across 28 states and 8 union territories
Germany and Europe
Export market accounting for largest share of international sales with specific revenue of 13,908 mn to Germany
Asia excluding India
Regional export market representing 9,156 mn of international revenue
1 more statement
International exports
Operations in 6 countries internationally; exports represent 16% of total turnover
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2024 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (11 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 18 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDemerger.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 20 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 10 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: demerger 2025-04-07.
  • History breakDemerger 2025-04-07 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Revenue 3 years, Profit 3 years, Revenue 5 years, Profit 5 years and 3 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓1 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2024 · 50 verified

Questions people ask

What is Siemens's share price today?

Siemens last traded at ₹3,654.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, up 16.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,826 to ₹4,149. The live price is in the app.

What is Siemens's market cap?

Siemens's market capitalisation is about ₹1.28 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 76th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Siemens Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Siemens Ltd (SIEMENS) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Siemens Ltd's P/E ratio?

39.07, vs peers 68.1 · 2nd of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Siemens Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.1 vs peers 68.1 (2nd of 9); P/B 7.7 vs peers 13.3 (3rd of 9).

How does Siemens Ltd make money?

Siemens Limited manufactures and sells industrial automation, power distribution, energy systems, rail mobility and digital transformation solutions to public and private sector customers across power utilities, manufacturing, oil & gas, transportation and data centers in India. It earns revenue through five business segments selling manufactured electrical equipment (48% of turnover from motors, transformers and distribution apparatus), industrial software and automation, energy systems, rail solutions, and low-voltage motors, with revenues recognized at point of sale for products or over tim

Who are Siemens Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Heavy Electrical Equipment: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, ABB India Ltd, Hitachi Energy India Ltd, CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd, Siemens Energy India Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Siemens do last quarter?

Siemens reported revenue of ₹4,714 Cr, up 64.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,143 Cr, up 1.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Siemens?

Siemens is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 6.5%, domestic institutions 9.1%.

Does Siemens pay a dividend?

Yes. Siemens's dividend yield is 0.61% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹18.00 a share, ex-dividend 29 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Siemens?

26 analysts cover Siemens, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Siemens, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables