VALARTH See Hatsun Agro Product in the appOpen in app
HATSUN · NSE · Dairy Products

Hatsun Agro Product Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Defensive
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 68.4 vs peers 27.1 (9th of 10); P/B 10.5 vs peers 5.7 (9th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Hatsun Agro Product's share price today?

Hatsun Agro Product last traded at ₹1,110.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.1% on the day, up 28.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹855 to ₹1,350. The live price is in the app.

₹1,110.00 −1.1% today
+28.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range52% of the way up
Low ₹855High ₹1,350

What is Hatsun Agro Product's market cap?

Hatsun Agro Product's market capitalisation is about ₹24,988 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 69th largest small cap company we cover.

₹24,988 Cr Small Cap69th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HATSUN
ISIN
INE473B01035
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 69th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Food Products › Dairy Products
Listed since
2014
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Hatsun Agro Product overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 68.4 vs peers 27.1 (9th of 10); P/B 10.5 vs peers 5.7 (9th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 68.40
vs peers 27.1 · 9th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 10.54
vs peers 5.7 · 9th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹24,988 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 22.14
vs peers 11.3 · 6th of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.38
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Hatsun Agro Product a quality business?

Quality score 66.7, 2nd of 11 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 66.7
vs peers 51.9 · 2nd of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 19.4%
vs peers 18.3% · 5th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 15.1%
vs peers 16.7% · 6th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 3.5%
vs peers 6.6% · 9th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹12.51
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Hatsun Agro Product made money for shareholders?

Mixed: +28.4% over one year and −4.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +28.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −4.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.9%
1M
−12.0%
3M
+24.4%
6M
+23.1%
1Y
+28.4%
3Y
−0.9%
5Y
−4.9%

Does Hatsun Agro Product pay a dividend?

Hatsun Agro Product last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 26 May 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
26 May 2026 · Interim₹10.00
24 Jul 2025 · Interim 1₹6.00
24 Jul 2024 · Interim 1₹6.00
24 Jul 2024 · Interim₹6.00
27 Jul 2023 · Interim 1₹6.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Hatsun Agro Product growing?

Revenue 3 years 11.2% a year; profit 3 years 29.0% a year; revenue 5 years 10.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 11.2% a year
vs peers 6.6% · 5th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 29.0% a year
vs peers 16.1% · 3rd of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 10.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 28.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 7.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -23.5%
vs peers -12.1% · 4th of 8
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Hatsun Agro Product do last quarter?

Hatsun Agro Product reported revenue of ₹2,364 Cr, up 8.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹61 Cr, up 4.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,364 Cr
+8.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹61 Cr
+4.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Hatsun Agro Product compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Food Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 9th of 10 on P/E; 2nd of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Food Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

11 companies
  • Hatsun Agro Product Ltd (this page)
  • Milky Mist Dairy Food Ltd
  • Zydus Wellness Ltd
  • Manorama Industries Ltd
  • EID Parry (India) Ltd
  • Godrej Agrovet Ltd
  • Bikaji Foods International Ltd
  • Avanti Feeds Ltd
  • Kwality Walls India Ltd
  • The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd
  • Orkla India Ltd
  • Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd

Hatsun Agro Product against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd₹24,988 Cr68.410.519.4%15.1%+28.4%
Milky Mist Dairy Food Ltd₹24,666 Cr——31.7%13.4%+76.5%
Zydus Wellness Ltd₹15,612 Cr82.93.41.1%1.7%+7.6%
Manorama Industries Ltd₹12,898 Cr47.39.740.3%35.3%+36.7%
EID Parry (India) Ltd₹12,259 Cr26.47.4-0.4%4.4%−33.5%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd₹12,092 Cr27.13.519.2%21.8%−6.2%
Bikaji Foods International Ltd₹11,836 Cr45.89.317.4%21.3%−35.4%
Avanti Feeds Ltd₹9,525 Cr17.55.720.7%27.6%+4.8%
Kwality Walls India Ltd₹8,778 Cr————+27.0%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd₹8,527 Cr6.632.530.9%18.9%−35.3%
Orkla India Ltd₹7,660 Cr26.02.910.8%14.4%−21.6%
Peer median—27.15.718.3%16.7%−6.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Hatsun Agro Product?

Hatsun Agro Product is held by promoters 73.2%, foreign institutions 3.1%, domestic institutions 10.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters73.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions3.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions10.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Hatsun Agro Product?

2 analysts cover Hatsun Agro Product, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

2 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Hatsun Agro Product do and what is it sensitive to?

Hatsun Agro Product Limited sells milk and milk products, and the excerpts also show ice cream products under the Arun Icecreams name. Sensitive to: US Dollar exchange rate.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 34 verified
2Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Hatsun Agro Product Limited sells milk and milk products, and the excerpts also show ice cream products under the Arun Icecreams name. It sells directly and through distributors to consumers, and earns mainly from sale of milk and milk products.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; geographical segment table, chunk 8)
India99.7%
Others0.3%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Milk & Milk Products (100.0%)
Single reported operating segment; products sold accounting for 90% of turnover are listed as Milk & Milk Products (NIC 1050). Revenue is recognised when control of product transfers to the customer, net of discounts, rebates and schemes.
Single reportable segment: milk and milk products
The company operates in one segment, so segment revenue is not split further in the excerpts. Interpretation: all revenue lines fall within this segment.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Direct sales and distributors
Sells to customers directly and through distributors; end users are consumers of milk and milk products.
No single customer above 10% of revenue
Revenue is not concentrated in one customer: no single customer exceeds 10% of revenue from external customers.
Advance payment terms and short credit periods
Most sales are on advance payment; where credit is allowed, the average credit period is short. Interpretation: this limits receivables and credit risk.
1 more statement
Farmers as milk suppliers
Farmers are a key stakeholder group on the procurement side; the company engages them on timely payment for milk procurement.

Regulators

1 verified
Food Safety and Standards Authority framework (Food Safety And Standards Act, 2006)
Management confirmed this Act and its Rules as specifically applicable to the Company, which governs its milk and food products.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Food Safety And Standards Act, 2006 compliance
Interpretation: a change to food safety rules would change the cost of compliance and production for milk and ice cream lines; the excerpt names the Act as applicable but does not quantify impact.
Government incentives for dairy farming
Government incentives and subsidies for dairy development and farming are described as supporting production; a change would move milk supply cost and volume.
Food processing investment incentives
Government incentives on investments in the food processing sector are cited as attracting investment into ice cream; a change would affect capacity investment economics.
1 more statement
Trade deals affecting dairy exports and domestic market
Potential trade deals could limit India's control over dairy exports and protection of the domestic market; a change would move domestic price competition and export access.

Sensitivities

5 verified
US Dollar exchange rate
Rupee strengthening by 5% against the US Dollar increases profit before tax; weakening lowers it. The FY2025 table shows USD effect of 0.20 (in crore) for a 5% move.
Interest rates
Interest rate risk is managed by balancing fixed and floating rate instruments; rate moves change the cost of borrowings and interest income.
Climate and rainfall
Rising temperatures and erratic rainfall can disrupt fodder production, increase feed costs and reduce milk yield; these raise cost and cut volume.
2 more statements
Cattle disease outbreaks
Disease outbreaks such as Lumpy Skin Disease can cause significant losses to the dairy sector and reduce cattle population, lowering milk supply.
Water availability
Water is described as a finite resource that poses a risk to operations; scarcity would raise operating risk.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw materials consumed (milk and related inputs)
Raw material consumption is the main input cost line; total cost of materials consumed was 5,850.19 crore in FY2025 versus 6,359.08 crore in FY2024. Supplier is farmers through milk procurement.
Milk price and farmer viability
Fluctuating market prices and no minimum support price can make dairy farming less viable for small farmers, which bears on procurement supply and cost.
Power and fuel
Power and fuel is an operating expense line of 291.07 crore in FY2025 (256.47 crore in FY2024).
1 more statement
Service charges
Service charges are a separate operating expense line of 219.15 crore in FY2025 (201.66 crore in FY2024); the excerpt does not name the providers.

Geographies

2 verified
India
India is the principal market by revenue location: 8,645.24 crore of 8,667.24 crore in FY2025 revenue. Interpretation: this is about 99.7% of revenue, computed from the table and not stated as a percentage. Operations include 20 plants and 2 offices in India.
Exports (0.2%)
Export contribution is stated as a percentage of total turnover for FY2025.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (21 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓148 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is Hatsun Agro Product's share price today?

Hatsun Agro Product last traded at ₹1,110.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.1% on the day, up 28.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹855 to ₹1,350. The live price is in the app.

What is Hatsun Agro Product's market cap?

Hatsun Agro Product's market capitalisation is about ₹24,988 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 69th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Hatsun Agro Product Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Hatsun Agro Product Ltd (HATSUN) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Hatsun Agro Product Ltd's P/E ratio?

68.40, vs peers 27.1 · 9th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Hatsun Agro Product Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 68.4 vs peers 27.1 (9th of 10); P/B 10.5 vs peers 5.7 (9th of 10).

How does Hatsun Agro Product Ltd make money?

Hatsun Agro Product Limited sells milk and milk products, and the excerpts also show ice cream products under the Arun Icecreams name. It sells directly and through distributors to consumers, and earns mainly from sale of milk and milk products.

Who are Hatsun Agro Product Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Food Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Milky Mist Dairy Food Ltd, Zydus Wellness Ltd, Manorama Industries Ltd, EID Parry (India) Ltd, Godrej Agrovet Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Hatsun Agro Product do last quarter?

Hatsun Agro Product reported revenue of ₹2,364 Cr, up 8.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹61 Cr, up 4.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Hatsun Agro Product?

Hatsun Agro Product is held by promoters 73.2%, foreign institutions 3.1%, domestic institutions 10.3%.

Does Hatsun Agro Product pay a dividend?

Hatsun Agro Product last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 26 May 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Hatsun Agro Product?

2 analysts cover Hatsun Agro Product, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Hatsun Agro Product, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables