VALARTH See Jyoti CNC Automation in the appOpen in app
JYOTICNC · NSE · Industrial Products

Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Capital Goods - Non Electrical Equipment
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 70.7 vs peers 89.6 (6th of 16); P/B 6.7 vs peers 4.7 (12th of 16).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Jyoti CNC Automation's share price today?

Jyoti CNC Automation last traded at ₹1,016.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.7% on the day, up 6.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹580 to ₹1,135. The live price is in the app.

₹1,016.50 +1.7% today
+6.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
33 month-end closes, 31 Jan 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range79% of the way up
Low ₹580High ₹1,135

What is Jyoti CNC Automation's market cap?

Jyoti CNC Automation's market capitalisation is about ₹22,735 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 92nd largest small cap company we cover.

₹22,735 Cr Small Cap92nd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: JYOTICNC
ISIN
INE980O01024
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 92nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Jyoti CNC Automation overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 70.7 vs peers 89.6 (6th of 16); P/B 6.7 vs peers 4.7 (12th of 16).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 70.70
vs peers 89.6 · 6th of 16
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.69
vs peers 4.7 · 12th of 16
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹22,735 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Jyoti CNC Automation a quality business?

Quality score 53.5, 6th of 18 in its peer set; CAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 53.5
vs peers 49.6 · 6th of 18
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 17.3%
vs peers 12.5% · 6th of 18
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 21.5%
vs peers 14.6% · 4th of 18
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 14.4%
vs peers 8.6% · 2nd of 16
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹14.78
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Jyoti CNC Automation made money for shareholders?

Yes: +6.2% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +6.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.9%
1M
+4.0%
3M
+27.4%
6M
+43.0%
1Y
+6.2%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is Jyoti CNC Automation growing?

Revenue 3 years 29.9% a year; revenue 5 years 24.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 29.9% a year
vs peers 15.9% · 4th of 16
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 24.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Jyoti CNC Automation do last quarter?

Jyoti CNC Automation reported revenue of ₹508 Cr, up 15.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹57 Cr, up 6.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹508 Cr
+15.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹57 Cr
+6.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Jyoti CNC Automation compare with its peers?

Compared with 17 Industrial Products; 6th of 16 on P/E; 6th of 18 on quality score.

Compared with 17 Industrial Products

17 companies

Jyoti CNC Automation against its peers

Largest 10 of 17 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd₹22,735 Cr70.76.717.3%21.5%+6.2%
Indo-MIM Ltd₹62,928 Cr——27.6%25.4%+71.6%
Aditya Infotech Ltd₹51,322 Cr102.412.927.8%30.1%+207.2%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd₹33,165 Cr89.35.012.5%14.6%+107.3%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd₹28,726 Cr52.15.212.3%16.5%−10.1%
Kaynes Technology India Ltd₹21,941 Cr63.25.17.1%10.6%−52.3%
LMW Ltd₹17,235 Cr98.64.34.7%6.0%+8.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd₹14,645 Cr54.63.410.6%14.5%+54.8%
Tega Industries Ltd₹14,537 Cr510.63.96.8%9.0%+0.3%
Kennametal India Ltd₹9,155 Cr46.76.913.9%18.9%+100.0%
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd₹9,047 Cr213.28.97.9%10.7%+71.9%
Peer median—89.64.712.5%14.6%+71.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Jyoti CNC Automation?

Jyoti CNC Automation is held by promoters 62.5%, foreign institutions 6.3%, domestic institutions 12.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters62.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions6.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions12.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Jyoti CNC Automation?

5 analysts cover Jyoti CNC Automation, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Jyoti CNC Automation do and what is it sensitive to?

Jyoti CNC designs and manufactures CNC machine tools in more than 200 variants and sells them to manufacturers in aerospace, defence, auto, general engineering and other industries. Sensitive to: foreign exchange rates (major portion of business in EUR).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 46 verified
2Revenue
5Channels
1Regulators
7Reg. dependencies
7Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Jyoti CNC designs and manufactures CNC machine tools in more than 200 variants and sells them to manufacturers in aerospace, defence, auto, general engineering and other industries. It earns mainly from machinery and machinery-part sales, plus services such as annual maintenance contracts, machine service, job work and installation.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated, geographical market split; the note is labelled 'Group's net revenue')
Within India65.7%
Outside India34.3%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Services: annual maintenance, machine service, job work, installation and commissioning (1.1%)
Revenue from services such as annual maintenance contracts, machine service, job work and installation and commissioning. Company reports this as 1.06% of turnover.
Customised and high-end machine sales drove FY2025 revenue growth
Revenue from operations rose 36% mainly because of higher sales of customised and high-end models, so the mix toward these models is a driver of the top line.

Customers & channels

5 verified
End users who buy machines for their own manufacturing
Machines are used by customers for further manufacturing. End users range from tiny entities to large corporates across industries.
Aerospace and Defence, General Engineering and Auto industries
The company names these as the key industries contributing a large chunk of its revenue, and the sales policy considers customer size, category and market domicile.
Top customer and top five customers
Interpretation: revenue from the top customer was 326.07 Cr and from the top five customers 883.35 Cr in 2024-25, so customer concentration is material. The excerpt gives these amounts.
2 more statements
Exports as share of turnover
Export contribution to total turnover, which makes foreign end-markets a material channel.
Dealers and distributors
Sales through dealers and distributors are a small channel, with the excerpt giving the share of total sales.

Regulators

1 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA)
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which the company's foreign-currency borrowing and overseas activity fall under.

Regulatory dependencies

7 verified
Import tariffs in India or key export markets
Interpretation: a new or higher import tariff would raise the cost of imported inputs or machinery, and could weaken export pricing and revenue.
New US tariffs
Interpretation: new US tariffs bear on the company's export markets, which generated 35.88% of turnover; a tariff raises the price of its machines to US buyers.
Government policy and compliance requirements
Changes in government policy, new regulations or onerous compliance requirements in India or overseas may affect operations and financial performance.
4 more statements
PLI and Make in India supportive policy for domestic manufacturing
Interpretation: incentive schemes for domestic manufacturing support demand for capital goods such as CNC machines; the excerpt states the schemes exist and aim to support the ecosystem.
Export incentive income within revenue from operations
Other operating income includes export and other incentive schemes, so changes to these schemes move reported revenue from operations.
Tax deposit compounding (TDS) penalty
The company paid a compounding fee of 9,07,13,740 INR for delayed TDS deposits. A tax-compliance lapse of this kind is a direct cash cost.
Foundry emissions compliance cost
Interpretation: the in-house foundry's emission processes create compliance and remediation cost, which the company classes as a negative financial implication.

Sensitivities

7 verified
Foreign exchange rates (major portion of business in EUR)
The excerpt says the company transacts most of its business in EUR and uses forward contracts for hedging. Exposure is partially balanced by purchases in the same currencies.
Foreign exchange rate impact on profit before tax
Stated sensitivity: a 1% FX rise lowers trade payables by 0.10 Cr and raises trade receivables by 0.13 Cr in profit before tax for FY2025, with the opposite for a fall.
Interest rates on borrowings and deposits
Interest rate changes affect cash flows from borrowings and deposits with banks.
4 more statements
Economic slowdown in India or globally
A slowdown in India's growth or adverse global conditions could negatively impact business, financial condition and results.
Downturn in application industries
A downturn in the automotive, general engineering or defence sectors would affect business, cash flows and financial health.
Product mix and material cost ratio
Cost of material consumed fell to 50.86% from 56.09% of revenue as higher-value customised and high-end machines made up more revenue. A shift back to lower-value models would raise this ratio.
Machinery breakdown
Production depends heavily on machinery, so a significant breakdown would reduce output and revenue.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Raw materials, electronics and purchased components
Cost of materials consumed covers raw materials for manufacturing components and the electronics and other components the company procures.
Purchases from trading houses (63.5%)
Share of purchases from trading houses made through the top 10 trading houses; the excerpt states this concentration.
Inputs sourced directly from within India (90.2%)
Most inputs by value come from domestic suppliers, which lowers foreign-exchange exposure on purchases.
2 more statements
Inputs sourced directly from MSMEs and small producers
Small share of inputs bought directly from MSMEs and small producers.
Employee cost
Employee cost rose on salary revisions, new hiring and the related retirement provisions.

Geographies

3 verified
United States entry
The company plans to enter the US with technology centres and sales offices to serve the aerospace market directly.
Southeast Asia expansion
The company is reinforcing its presence in Thailand, Vietnam and Indonesia, which it describes as markets with strong growth in advanced manufacturing.
International countries served
The company serves 18 countries or regions outside India, per the markets-served disclosure.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (7 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged; 3 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer and 5 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓33 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 46 verified

Questions people ask

What is Jyoti CNC Automation's share price today?

Jyoti CNC Automation last traded at ₹1,016.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.7% on the day, up 6.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹580 to ₹1,135. The live price is in the app.

What is Jyoti CNC Automation's market cap?

Jyoti CNC Automation's market capitalisation is about ₹22,735 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 92nd largest small cap company we cover.

Is Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd (JYOTICNC) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd's P/E ratio?

70.70, vs peers 89.6 · 6th of 16. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 70.7 vs peers 89.6 (6th of 16); P/B 6.7 vs peers 4.7 (12th of 16).

How does Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd make money?

Jyoti CNC designs and manufactures CNC machine tools in more than 200 variants and sells them to manufacturers in aerospace, defence, auto, general engineering and other industries. It earns mainly from machinery and machinery-part sales, plus services such as annual maintenance contracts, machine service, job work and installation.

Who are Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd's peers?

Compared with 17 Industrial Products: Indo-MIM Ltd, Aditya Infotech Ltd, Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, Honeywell Automation India Ltd, Kaynes Technology India Ltd and 12 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Jyoti CNC Automation do last quarter?

Jyoti CNC Automation reported revenue of ₹508 Cr, up 15.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹57 Cr, up 6.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Jyoti CNC Automation?

Jyoti CNC Automation is held by promoters 62.5%, foreign institutions 6.3%, domestic institutions 12.6%.

What do analysts say about Jyoti CNC Automation?

5 analysts cover Jyoti CNC Automation, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Jyoti CNC Automation, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables