VALARTH See R R Kabel in the appOpen in app
RRKABEL · NSE · Cables - Electricals

R R Kabel Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Cables
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.4 vs peers 43.4 (15th of 25); P/B 5.7 vs peers 5.8 (12th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is R R Kabel's share price today?

R R Kabel last traded at ₹2,721.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.6% on the day, up 114.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,219 to ₹2,984. The live price is in the app.

₹2,721.50 +0.6% today
+114.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
37 month-end closes, 30 Sep 2023 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range85% of the way up
Low ₹1,219High ₹2,984

What is R R Kabel's market cap?

R R Kabel's market capitalisation is about ₹30,602 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 33rd largest small cap company we cover.

₹30,602 Cr Small Cap33rd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: RRKABEL
ISIN
INE777K01022
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 33rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Cables - Electricals
Listed since
2023
Futures and options
Not traded

Is R R Kabel overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.4 vs peers 43.4 (15th of 25); P/B 5.7 vs peers 5.8 (12th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 50.36
vs peers 43.4 · 15th of 25
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.72
vs peers 5.8 · 12th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹30,602 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.7%
vs peers 0.5% · 6th of 21
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.11
vs peers 6.9 · 5th of 20
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.68
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is R R Kabel a quality business?

Quality score 51, 14th of 25 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 51
vs peers 52.2 · 14th of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 20.7%
vs peers 15.6% · 4th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 27.1%
vs peers 20.0% · 3rd of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.6%
vs peers 10.7% · 22nd of 25
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹43.52
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has R R Kabel made money for shareholders?

Yes: +114.2% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +114.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.2%
1M
+13.6%
3M
+13.9%
6M
+97.5%
1Y
+114.2%
3Y
+22.9%
5Y
—
— not available

Does R R Kabel pay a dividend?

Yes. R R Kabel's dividend yield is 0.73% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.50 a share, ex-dividend 16 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.73%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
16 Jun 2026 · Final₹5.50
7 Nov 2025 · Interim₹4.00
14 Jul 2025 · Final₹3.50
31 Oct 2024 · Interim₹2.50
26 Jul 2024 · Final₹3.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is R R Kabel growing?

Revenue 3 years 20.2% a year; profit 3 years 37.4% a year; revenue 5 years 19.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 20.2% a year
vs peers 9.5% · 3rd of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 37.4% a year
vs peers 12.3% · 4th of 24
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 19.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 23.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 29.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 24.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 18.7%
vs peers 1.0% · 13th of 22
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did R R Kabel do last quarter?

R R Kabel reported revenue of ₹3,168 Cr, up 27.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹205 Cr, up 58.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,168 Cr
+27.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹205 Cr
+58.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does R R Kabel compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 15th of 25 on P/E; 14th of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

24 companies

R R Kabel against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
R R Kabel Ltd₹30,602 Cr50.45.720.7%27.1%+114.2%
Welspun Corp Ltd₹69,651 Cr30.14.216.2%20.3%+212.5%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹58,700 Cr47.815.416.7%21.0%+21.4%
Supreme Industries Ltd₹44,139 Cr42.88.817.5%23.0%−18.5%
KEI Industries Ltd₹43,833 Cr44.05.814.8%19.8%+6.3%
Astral Ltd₹37,874 Cr65.810.515.9%22.1%−0.8%
PTC Industries Ltd₹36,784 Cr292.916.52.5%3.5%+49.4%
AIA Engineering Ltd₹34,880 Cr27.64.317.6%21.9%+15.6%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd₹32,176 Cr58.85.814.6%18.1%+150.0%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹29,591 Cr26.33.38.9%12.2%+14.5%
Carborundum Universal Ltd₹22,911 Cr108.65.115.2%19.1%+29.6%
Peer median—43.45.815.6%20.0%+20.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns R R Kabel?

R R Kabel is held by promoters 61.4%, foreign institutions 10.7%, domestic institutions 11.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters61.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds11.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about R R Kabel?

13 analysts cover R R Kabel, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does R R Kabel do and what is it sensitive to?

RR Kabel Limited makes and sells wires and cables (88% of revenue) and fast-moving electrical goods such as fans, lighting, switches, switchgears and appliances (12%), sold through distributors, dealers, retailers and electricians in India and abroad. Sensitive to: interest rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 36 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

RR Kabel Limited makes and sells wires and cables (88% of revenue) and fast-moving electrical goods such as fans, lighting, switches, switchgears and appliances (12%), sold through distributors, dealers, retailers and electricians in India and abroad. It earns revenue from product sales, with exports at about 25.57% of revenue in FY2025.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
Wires & Cables87.8%
Fast-Moving Electrical Goods12.2%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Wires & Cables (W&C) segment (88.0%)
Manufacture and sale of wires and cables. Interpretation: the largest line by revenue share.
Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) segment (12.0%)
Fans, lighting, switches, switchgears and other domestic appliances. The FMEG appliance purchases are shown as stock-in-trade.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Electricians
Electricians are a named engagement group. The company runs a programme for them (Kabel Dost), and the filing cites 583k+ electricians.
Export customers
Overseas buyers. The company sells under its own brand and also makes private label products for selected partners.
Customers (general)
Customer feedback and product introduction are engaged via email, website and social media, as and when necessary.

Regulators

1 verified
Government of India (quality and safety standards)
Quality and safety regulations are cited as a driver of cable technology adoption and domestic manufacturing.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) and Make in India
Interpretation: these programmes are cited as promoting domestic manufacturing and adoption of advanced cable technologies. A change in them would affect demand for the company's manufactured output.
Quality and safety standards
Interpretation: rules that enforce product standards may raise compliance cost or support demand for certified cables.
Trade policy and tariffs
Interpretation: the filing names trade policy and tariffs as key uncertainties for price volatility, which affects export and input pricing.
1 more statement
Changes in Government regulations and tax laws
The filing lists changes in Government regulations, tax laws and other statutes as a factor that could make actual results differ from projections.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates
Interpretation: the company's borrowings are exposed to rate changes. A 100 basis point increase is shown as 222.03 lakhs impact on profit before tax in FY2025, so higher rates reduce profit before tax.
Copper and aluminium prices (LME)
Price moves in these metals affect profitability. The company tries to sell at prices adjusted for market prices and to buy back-to-back.
Foreign exchange rates
A 5% exchange rate move is shown as an impact on profit before tax of 1,166.47 lakhs in FY2025 on unhedged exposure. The company uses forward contracts to hedge.
1 more statement
Temperatures (fans demand)
Interpretation: rising temperatures are cited as driving demand for ceiling fans, so hotter conditions raise fan demand.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Purchases of stock-in-trade (electrical appliances)
Bought-in finished appliances for FMEG, reported as purchases of stock-in-trade, INR 49,533.16 lakhs in FY2025.
Advertisement and business promotion
Selling cost of 12,898.87 lakhs in FY2025 (INR lakhs).
Local and international suppliers of raw materials
Critical raw materials come from a network of local and international suppliers, creating supply-disruption and quality risk.

Geographies

3 verified
Exports (25.6%)
Export sales form part of total revenue; the company states that exports are a large share of its business.
International markets (53 countries)
The company supplies products to over 53 countries.
Western and Northern regions
The company says it has a strong presence here and is deepening its footprint in Southern and Eastern markets.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (27 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓7 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓37 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 36 verified

Questions people ask

What is R R Kabel's share price today?

R R Kabel last traded at ₹2,721.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.6% on the day, up 114.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,219 to ₹2,984. The live price is in the app.

What is R R Kabel's market cap?

R R Kabel's market capitalisation is about ₹30,602 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 33rd largest small cap company we cover.

Is R R Kabel Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

R R Kabel Ltd (RRKABEL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is R R Kabel Ltd's P/E ratio?

50.36, vs peers 43.4 · 15th of 25. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is R R Kabel Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.4 vs peers 43.4 (15th of 25); P/B 5.7 vs peers 5.8 (12th of 25).

How does R R Kabel Ltd make money?

RR Kabel Limited makes and sells wires and cables (88% of revenue) and fast-moving electrical goods such as fans, lighting, switches, switchgears and appliances (12%), sold through distributors, dealers, retailers and electricians in India and abroad. It earns revenue from product sales, with exports at about 25.57% of revenue in FY2025.

Who are R R Kabel Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Welspun Corp Ltd, APL Apollo Tubes Ltd, Supreme Industries Ltd, KEI Industries Ltd, Astral Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did R R Kabel do last quarter?

R R Kabel reported revenue of ₹3,168 Cr, up 27.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹205 Cr, up 58.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns R R Kabel?

R R Kabel is held by promoters 61.4%, foreign institutions 10.7%, domestic institutions 11.9%.

Does R R Kabel pay a dividend?

Yes. R R Kabel's dividend yield is 0.73% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.50 a share, ex-dividend 16 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about R R Kabel?

13 analysts cover R R Kabel, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on R R Kabel, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables