VALARTH See Chennai Petroleum Corporation in the appOpen in app
CHENNPETRO · NSE · Refineries & Marketing

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Energy
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 5.3 vs peers 10.0 (2nd of 11); P/B 1.3 vs peers 1.3 (6th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation's share price today?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation last traded at ₹1,439.90 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 1.8% on the day, up 86.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹717 to ₹1,678. The live price is in the app.

₹1,439.90 −1.8% today
+86.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range75% of the way up
Low ₹717High ₹1,678

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation's market cap?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation's market capitalisation is about ₹21,839 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 105th largest small cap company we cover.

₹21,839 Cr Small Cap105th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: CHENNPETRO
ISIN
INE178A01016
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 105th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Energy › Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels › Petroleum Products › Refineries & Marketing
Listed since
2000
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 5.3 vs peers 10.0 (2nd of 11); P/B 1.3 vs peers 1.3 (6th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 5.31
vs peers 10.0 · 2nd of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.33
vs peers 1.3 · 6th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹21,839 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 6.4%
vs peers 5.8% · 3rd of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.02
vs peers 0.4 · 1st of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation a quality business?

Quality score 65, 4th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 65
vs peers 54.2 · 4th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 32.7%
vs peers 18.4% · 2nd of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 34.6%
vs peers 18.6% · 2nd of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.5%
vs peers 7.2% · 7th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹208.36
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Chennai Petroleum Corporation made money for shareholders?

Yes: +86.3% over one year and +63.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +86.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +63.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+4.3%
1M
−0.3%
3M
+26.7%
6M
+55.2%
1Y
+86.3%
3Y
+35.7%
5Y
+63.7%

Does Chennai Petroleum Corporation pay a dividend?

Yes. Chennai Petroleum Corporation's dividend yield is 6.41% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹54.00 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield6.41%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
7 Aug 2026 · Final₹54.00
2 Apr 2026 · Interim₹8.00
1 Aug 2025 · Final₹5.00
19 Jul 2024 · Final₹55.00
4 Aug 2023 · Final₹27.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation growing?

Revenue 3 years -6.0% a year; profit 3 years -4.2% a year; revenue 5 years 11.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -6.0% a year
vs peers 3.5% · 10th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -4.2% a year
vs peers 5.2% · 7th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.9% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 25.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -4.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 64.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 47.2%
vs peers 0.6% · 8th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Chennai Petroleum Corporation do last quarter?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation reported revenue of ₹27,369 Cr, up 7.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,031 Cr, up 1349.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹27,369 Cr
+7.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,031 Cr
+1349.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Chennai Petroleum Corporation compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Petroleum Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 2nd of 11 on P/E; 4th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Petroleum Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

10 companies

Chennai Petroleum Corporation against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹21,839 Cr5.31.332.7%34.6%+86.3%
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd₹1.8 L Cr5.20.919.2%17.2%−19.3%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹1.2 L Cr7.21.329.9%31.3%−15.8%
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹70,697 Cr41.51.232.5%22.8%−26.4%
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd₹30,446 Cr9.62.214.2%17.3%+21.8%
Castrol India Ltd₹19,176 Cr18.110.045.5%58.8%−3.1%
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd₹5,355 Cr12.71.18.9%13.9%+92.4%
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd₹5,293 Cr14.22.823.2%26.1%−12.6%
Panama Petrochem Ltd₹3,103 Cr6.31.314.4%19.7%+86.7%
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd₹3,015 Cr9.60.911.2%15.4%+125.0%
Veedol Corporation Ltd₹2,358 Cr10.42.717.5%17.5%−27.3%
Peer median—10.01.318.4%18.6%−7.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Chennai Petroleum Corporation?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation is held by promoters 67.3%, foreign institutions 15.8%, domestic institutions 1.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters67.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions15.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions1.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds0.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others9.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Chennai Petroleum Corporation?

1 analyst cover Chennai Petroleum Corporation, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

1 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Chennai Petroleum Corporation do and what is it sensitive to?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL) refines crude oil at its Manali refinery and sells fuels, lubricants, waxes and petrochemical feedstocks. Sensitive to: refinery margin (product price minus crude cost).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 38 verified
4Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL) refines crude oil at its Manali refinery and sells fuels, lubricants, waxes and petrochemical feedstocks. Per the excerpts, most sales go to oil marketing companies and downstream industries, and the parent IOCL markets most of its output.

Revenue engine

4 verified
High speed Diesel (HSD) sales
Revenue from HSD sales: ₹37685.49 crore in FY 2024-25 versus ₹43407.27 crore in FY 2023-24. Interpretation: revenue is booked on delivery of petroleum products (see note 9.2), so volume and price both feed this line.
Motor Spirit (MS) sales
Revenue from Motor Spirit: ₹10046.05 crore in FY 2024-25 versus ₹11413.55 crore in FY 2023-24.
Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) sales
Revenue from ATF: ₹6482.84 crore in FY 2024-25 versus ₹7829.25 crore in FY 2023-24.
1 more statement
Diversified product slate incl. petrochemical feedstocks
Company states its slate includes fuels, lubricants, waxes and petrochemical feedstocks. Interpretation: feedstocks are sold to nearby petrochemical industries (chunk 28), so this line sells to industrial buyers rather than retail.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Parent company IOCL
Interpretation: the excerpt names IOCL as the main buyer of CPCL's petroleum products, so sales volumes depend on IOCL's offtake.
Oil marketing companies and downstream industries
Interpretation: credit exposure is to OMCs and downstream buyers, with credit periods under one year; direct sales to other customers are on cash-and-carry or are secured by LC or bank guarantee (chunk 43).
Public sector, aviation, defence and small-scale customers
Company states it serves major public sector undertakings and businesses from cottage industries to aviation and defence. Interpretation: the customer mix runs from bulk OMC offtake to small direct buyers.

Regulators

1 verified
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE)
Issues corporate governance guidelines for Central Public Sector Enterprises, which the secretarial audit checks against. This governs board and governance conduct, not pricing or licensing.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Windfall taxes and tightening regulatory norms
Company states that evolving government policies such as windfall taxes can affect profitability and operational flexibility. Interpretation: a windfall tax would reduce margins on refinery output; tighter norms would raise compliance cost.
Carbon market compliance under Panchamrit targets
Company states that compliance with India's emerging carbon market requires financial and strategic adaptation. Interpretation: carbon pricing or compliance rules would raise operating cost at the refinery.
Stricter environmental regulations such as the Net Zero Emissions Bill
Company states this increases the compliance burden. Interpretation: a stricter emissions regime raises compliance cost and may require capital spending on emission-reduction technology.
1 more statement
Excise duty included in revenue; GST and VAT excluded
Company states excise duty is recovered on its own account and is included in revenue. Interpretation: a change in excise treatment would move reported revenue, while GST and VAT are excluded from revenue.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Refinery margin (product price minus crude cost)
Company states its commodity price risk includes refinery margins, the differential between petroleum product prices and crude prices. Interpretation: margin falls when crude rises faster than product prices, and rises in the opposite case.
Interest rates
Company states about 100% of long-term borrowings are at fixed rate. Interpretation: a ±50 bp rate move shows nil effect on profit before tax in the excerpt's table, so rate moves matter little for earnings.
Foreign exchange
Company states FX risk relates to operating revenue or expense in foreign currency and to borrowings, managed through natural hedge and hedging on pre-determined triggers. Interpretation: an adverse FX move raises the cost of foreign-currency inputs or debt.
2 more statements
Imported crude price and supply
Company states it is heavily reliant on imported crude, making it susceptible to international price and supply fluctuations. Interpretation: a crude price spike or supply disruption raises cost of sales.
Cyclones and acute physical risk
Company states cyclones cause asset damage, raw material cost hikes and worker impacts. Interpretation: a cyclone raises raw-material cost and can halt throughput.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Imported and indigenous crude oil
Interpretation: crude is the main feedstock; the company's crude comes from imports and domestic sources, and the excerpt says it is heavily reliant on imported crude.
Crude supply and marketing from parent IOCL
Company states its IOCL association provides assured crude supply and marketing support. Interpretation: input supply depends on the parent's sourcing.
Purchases from trading houses (6.9%)
Share of total purchases from trading houses in FY 2025 is 6.90%, up from 4.46% in FY 2024. Interpretation: a growing share of input buying goes through intermediaries.
2 more statements
Related-party purchases
Purchases from related parties are 3.98% of total purchases in FY 2025 (4.13% in FY 2024). Interpretation: a small part of inputs comes from group entities.
Water procurement
Company states water-stress risk brings rising costs for water procurement. Interpretation: higher water cost adds to operating cost at the refinery.

Geographies

3 verified
Tamil Nadu concentration
Company states operations are largely concentrated in Tamil Nadu, which limits geographic diversification and exposes it to localized risks.
Pan India, predominantly South India
Excerpt lists markets served as Pan India, predominantly South India. Interpretation: demand is concentrated in southern India.
Exports via IOCL as supporting manufacturer (11.7%)
Company states it exports HSD, Naphtha and LOBS when local supply exceeds demand, through IOCL as exporter. Its share of exports as a supporting manufacturer is stated as 11.68%.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 54 Per Share (7 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 54 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 38 verified

Questions people ask

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation's share price today?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation last traded at ₹1,439.90 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 1.8% on the day, up 86.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹717 to ₹1,678. The live price is in the app.

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation's market cap?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation's market capitalisation is about ₹21,839 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 105th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd (CHENNPETRO) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's P/E ratio?

5.31, vs peers 10.0 · 2nd of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 5.3 vs peers 10.0 (2nd of 11); P/B 1.3 vs peers 1.3 (6th of 11).

How does Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd make money?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL) refines crude oil at its Manali refinery and sells fuels, lubricants, waxes and petrochemical feedstocks. Per the excerpts, most sales go to oil marketing companies and downstream industries, and the parent IOCL markets most of its output.

Who are Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Petroleum Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd, Castrol India Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Chennai Petroleum Corporation do last quarter?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation reported revenue of ₹27,369 Cr, up 7.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,031 Cr, up 1349.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Chennai Petroleum Corporation?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation is held by promoters 67.3%, foreign institutions 15.8%, domestic institutions 1.2%.

Does Chennai Petroleum Corporation pay a dividend?

Yes. Chennai Petroleum Corporation's dividend yield is 6.41% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹54.00 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Chennai Petroleum Corporation?

1 analyst cover Chennai Petroleum Corporation, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Chennai Petroleum Corporation, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables