VALARTH See Prestige Estates Projects in the appOpen in app
PRESTIGE · NSE · Residential Commercial Projects

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Real Estate
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.2 vs peers 31.9 (11th of 13); P/B 4.0 vs peers 2.8 (13th of 15).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Prestige Estates Projects's share price today?

Prestige Estates Projects last traded at ₹1,429.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, down 12.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,090 to ₹1,805. The live price is in the app.

₹1,429.50 +1.6% today
−12.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range47% of the way up
Low ₹1,090High ₹1,805

What is Prestige Estates Projects's market cap?

Prestige Estates Projects's market capitalisation is about ₹60,595 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 75th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹60,595 Cr Mid Cap75th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PRESTIGE
ISIN
INE811K01011
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 75th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Realty › Residential Commercial Projects
Listed since
2010
Futures and options
Traded

Is Prestige Estates Projects overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.2 vs peers 31.9 (11th of 13); P/B 4.0 vs peers 2.8 (13th of 15).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 53.19
vs peers 31.9 · 11th of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 4.05
vs peers 2.8 · 13th of 15
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹60,595 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.5% · 9th of 9
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.81
vs peers 2.2 · 6th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 9.32
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Prestige Estates Projects a quality business?

Quality score 38.6, 11th of 16 in its peer set; CLEAN on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 38.6
vs peers 46.2 · 11th of 16
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 1.0%
vs peers 6.6% · 12th of 14
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 4.3%
vs peers 6.3% · 10th of 14
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 8.4%
vs peers 20.7% · 11th of 15
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹30.31
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Prestige Estates Projects made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −12.9% over one year and +24.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −12.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +24.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.6%
1M
−0.7%
3M
−18.4%
6M
+7.8%
1Y
−12.9%
3Y
+24.6%
5Y
+24.7%

Does Prestige Estates Projects pay a dividend?

Yes. Prestige Estates Projects's dividend yield is 0.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 13 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.18%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
13 Aug 2026 · Final₹2.00
3 Sep 2025 · Final₹1.80
23 Sep 2024 · Final₹1.80
14 Sep 2023 · Final₹1.50
19 Sep 2022 · Final₹1.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Prestige Estates Projects growing?

Revenue 3 years 13.2% a year; profit 3 years 8.3% a year; revenue 5 years 12.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 13.2% a year
vs peers 24.7% · 13th of 16
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 8.3% a year
vs peers 30.3% · 10th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 12.9% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -0.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 5.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -16.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 23.7%
vs peers -40.6% · 10th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Prestige Estates Projects do last quarter?

Prestige Estates Projects reported revenue of ₹2,675 Cr, up 72.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹271 Cr, up 111.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,675 Cr
+72.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹271 Cr
+111.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Prestige Estates Projects compare with its peers?

Compared with 15 Residential Commercial Projects; 11th of 13 on P/E; 11th of 16 on quality score.

Compared with 15 Residential Commercial Projects

15 companies

Prestige Estates Projects against its peers

Largest 10 of 15 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd₹60,595 Cr53.24.01.0%4.3%−12.9%
DLF Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.14.012.3%14.0%−12.5%
Lodha Developers Ltd₹1.1 L Cr25.83.114.4%15.0%−7.8%
Phoenix Mills Ltd₹64,851 Cr50.79.85.0%6.3%+11.7%
Oberoi Realty Ltd₹61,769 Cr23.33.212.9%15.0%+7.0%
Godrej Properties Ltd₹46,690 Cr29.22.50.8%2.8%−26.1%
Anant Raj Ltd₹20,540 Cr34.62.96.8%7.8%−16.8%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd₹17,905 Cr25.82.54.5%5.7%−21.4%
Horizon Industrial Parks Ltd₹14,141 Cr————−15.7%
Sobha Ltd₹12,422 Cr53.92.76.6%9.4%−19.7%
Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd₹11,717 Cr45.22.97.7%9.8%+30.9%
Peer median—31.92.86.6%6.3%−15.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Prestige Estates Projects?

Prestige Estates Projects is held by promoters 60.9%, foreign institutions 13.3%, domestic institutions 23.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters60.9%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions13.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions23.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds18.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others1.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Prestige Estates Projects?

21 analysts cover Prestige Estates Projects, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

21 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Prestige Estates Projects do and what is it sensitive to?

Prestige Estates Projects Limited develops residential units for sale, and develops and leases commercial offices, retail malls and hospitality assets, with property management and in-house construction supporting these. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 45 verified
6Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
4Geographies

Prestige Estates Projects Limited develops residential units for sale, and develops and leases commercial offices, retail malls and hospitality assets, with property management and in-house construction supporting these. Its customers include individual homebuyers, SMEs and multinational corporations, and it earns from property sales, rentals, hospitality and construction activity.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (FY 2024-25, from the Integrated Annual Report 2024-25 segment highlights; no consolidated/standalone table in the segment note)
Residential81.3%
Commercial5.4%
Retail4.7%
Property management & other services8.6%

Revenue engine

6 verified
Sale of real estate developments (60.0%)
Sale of developed property; 60% of total turnover per the products table. Interpretation: this is the largest stated line.
Real estate activity with owned or lease property (16.0%)
Income from owned or leased property; 16% of total turnover per the products table.
Hospitality services (13.0%)
Hotel and hospitality operations; 13% of total turnover per the products table.
3 more statements
Retail malls developed for lease
Malls leased to retailers; the excerpts give segment revenue of 8,741 mn in the retail section without a year label.
Hospitality room revenue recognition
Room rentals are recognised based on occupation, and food, beverage and allied services as they are rendered.
Revenue from contractual projects
Revenue is recognised over time by stage of completion, measured as contract costs incurred relative to estimated total contract costs.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Individual homebuyers, SMEs and MNCs
The company says it serves a broad customer base across residential, commercial, office and SEZ portfolios.
Direct sales with no dealer or distributor channel (0.0%)
Interpretation: sales are made directly, so margins are not shared with distributors under this definition.
Customers engaged through pre-sales, collections and handover
Customer engagement covers KYC and documentation at pre-sales, collections and handover events.

Regulators

2 verified
Real Estate Regulatory Authority under RERA
Interpretation: RERA governs the company's project registration and compliance reporting for its development business.
Government and regulatory bodies (zoning and permits)
Governs zoning, permits and economic policy that shape project development.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Statutory approvals and land-use rules
Interpretation: delays in approvals or changes in land-use rules would push back launches and raise development costs.
Timely regulatory approvals for the launch pipeline
The company states timely approvals are important to executing its launch pipeline.
Land acquisition hurdles and regulatory complexity
The outlook describes these as structural challenges for the sector; the excerpt does not quantify the effect on this company.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
A 50 basis point increase lowers profit before tax by 174 mn (31 March 2025), per the sensitivity table; a decrease raises it by the same amount.
High interest rates and buyer sentiment
Higher rates or weaker sentiment may reduce demand across residential, commercial, retail and hospitality segments.
Competitive intensity on pricing
More intense competition can pressure margins; the excerpt does not quantify the effect.
1 more statement
Climate and weather events
Extreme weather and water stress could affect project execution and operating costs.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Construction input prices
Interest rate, inflation, currency and geopolitical movements could affect construction input prices and supply chains.
Land acquisition costs
Competition for high-quality land and rising acquisition costs could affect future project pipelines.
Salaries and wages
Consolidated salaries and wages expense of 7,237 mn in FY25.
1 more statement
Interest on borrowings
Consolidated interest on borrowings of 10,989 mn in FY25, before capitalisation.

Geographies

4 verified
Southern and western India, starting from Bengaluru
Original core markets from which the footprint expanded.
National Capital Region
Market entered after southern and western India.
Presence across 13 cities
Company states it has presence across 13 cities.
1 more statement
Export share of turnover
No export revenue; the company has no international markets for sales, per the stated 0% export contribution.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share (13 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 28 of 30 flags judged; no red flag; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓192 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 45 verified

Questions people ask

What is Prestige Estates Projects's share price today?

Prestige Estates Projects last traded at ₹1,429.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, down 12.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,090 to ₹1,805. The live price is in the app.

What is Prestige Estates Projects's market cap?

Prestige Estates Projects's market capitalisation is about ₹60,595 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 75th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Prestige Estates Projects Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd (PRESTIGE) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Prestige Estates Projects Ltd's P/E ratio?

53.19, vs peers 31.9 · 11th of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Prestige Estates Projects Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.2 vs peers 31.9 (11th of 13); P/B 4.0 vs peers 2.8 (13th of 15).

How does Prestige Estates Projects Ltd make money?

Prestige Estates Projects Limited develops residential units for sale, and develops and leases commercial offices, retail malls and hospitality assets, with property management and in-house construction supporting these. Its customers include individual homebuyers, SMEs and multinational corporations, and it earns from property sales, rentals, hospitality and construction activity.

Who are Prestige Estates Projects Ltd's peers?

Compared with 15 Residential Commercial Projects: DLF Ltd, Lodha Developers Ltd, Phoenix Mills Ltd, Oberoi Realty Ltd, Godrej Properties Ltd and 10 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Prestige Estates Projects do last quarter?

Prestige Estates Projects reported revenue of ₹2,675 Cr, up 72.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹271 Cr, up 111.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Prestige Estates Projects?

Prestige Estates Projects is held by promoters 60.9%, foreign institutions 13.3%, domestic institutions 23.5%.

Does Prestige Estates Projects pay a dividend?

Yes. Prestige Estates Projects's dividend yield is 0.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 13 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Prestige Estates Projects?

21 analysts cover Prestige Estates Projects, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Prestige Estates Projects, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables