VALARTH See Dixon Technologies (India) in the appOpen in app
DIXON · NSE · Consumer Electronics

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 37.1 vs peers 52.5 (2nd of 11); P/B 18.1 vs peers 7.9 (10th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Dixon Technologies (India)'s share price today?

Dixon Technologies (India) last traded at ₹12,660.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.9% on the day, down 25.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹9,600 to ₹17,505. The live price is in the app.

₹12,660.00 −0.9% today
−25.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range39% of the way up
Low ₹9,600High ₹17,505

What is Dixon Technologies (India)'s market cap?

Dixon Technologies (India)'s market capitalisation is about ₹78,139 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 41st largest mid cap company we cover.

₹78,139 Cr Mid Cap41st largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: DIXON
ISIN
INE935N01020
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 41st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Consumer Electronics
Listed since
2017
Futures and options
Traded

Is Dixon Technologies (India) overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 37.1 vs peers 52.5 (2nd of 11); P/B 18.1 vs peers 7.9 (10th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 37.15
vs peers 52.5 · 2nd of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 18.15
vs peers 7.9 · 10th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹78,139 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.32
vs peers 6.5 · 1st of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.48
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Dixon Technologies (India) a quality business?

Quality score 28.9, 10th of 11 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 28.9
vs peers 55.6 · 10th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE -1.2%
vs peers 20.2% · 11th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 8.4%
vs peers 22.9% · 10th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 3.5%
vs peers 5.5% · 9th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹270.44
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Dixon Technologies (India) made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −25.7% over one year and +23.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −25.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +23.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.2%
1M
−3.1%
3M
−5.3%
6M
+21.6%
1Y
−25.7%
3Y
+36.9%
5Y
+23.2%

Does Dixon Technologies (India) pay a dividend?

Dixon Technologies (India) last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Sep 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
21 Sep 2026 · Final₹10.00
16 Sep 2025 · Final₹8.00
17 Sep 2024 · Final₹5.00
22 Sep 2023 · Final₹3.00
11 Aug 2022 · Final₹2.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Dixon Technologies (India) growing?

Revenue 3 years 59.6% a year; profit 3 years 77.9% a year; revenue 5 years 37.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 59.6% a year
vs peers 12.6% · 1st of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 77.9% a year
vs peers 9.5% · 1st of 11
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 37.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 58.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 76.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 54.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -55.3%
vs peers -20.5% · 1st of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Dixon Technologies (India) do last quarter?

Dixon Technologies (India) reported revenue of ₹15,548 Cr, up 25.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹718 Cr, up 33.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹15,548 Cr
+25.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹718 Cr
+33.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Dixon Technologies (India) compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 2nd of 11 on P/E; 10th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

10 companies

Dixon Technologies (India) against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd₹78,139 Cr37.118.1-1.2%8.4%−25.7%
Asian Paints Ltd₹2.2 L Cr47.010.021.3%26.7%−0.1%
LG Electronics India Ltd₹1.2 L Cr65.312.824.7%30.6%+4.0%
Havells India Ltd₹65,361 Cr40.07.919.1%24.9%−29.3%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd₹57,214 Cr39.96.323.6%23.2%+16.7%
Berger Paints India Ltd₹55,024 Cr45.27.518.2%22.6%−11.7%
Voltas Ltd₹34,204 Cr76.25.34.2%5.6%−25.0%
Blue Star Ltd₹32,364 Cr63.610.813.0%16.1%−17.7%
Metro Brands Ltd₹23,571 Cr58.012.522.1%20.0%−29.1%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd₹22,730 Cr236.27.55.9%9.9%−22.6%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd₹21,414 Cr20.8—40.1%37.8%+54.0%
Peer median—52.57.920.2%22.9%−14.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Dixon Technologies (India)?

Dixon Technologies (India) is held by promoters 28.6%, foreign institutions 17.9%, domestic institutions 28.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters28.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions17.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions28.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds20.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others12.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Dixon Technologies (India)?

28 analysts cover Dixon Technologies (India), and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

28 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Dixon Technologies (India) do and what is it sensitive to?

Dixon Technologies is a B2B electronics manufacturer that designs and makes mobile phones, consumer electronics, home appliances and lighting for brand-owning clients, and also offers reverse-logistics repair and refurbishment of LED TV panels. Sensitive to: interest rates on borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 37 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
1Geographies

Dixon Technologies is a B2B electronics manufacturer that designs and makes mobile phones, consumer electronics, home appliances and lighting for brand-owning clients, and also offers reverse-logistics repair and refurbishment of LED TV panels. It earns mainly from product sales to those clients, plus smaller service and job-work revenue.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Mobile Phones & Other EMS (91% of 2025-26 revenue mix) (91.0%)
High-volume mobile phone manufacturing for domestic and global brands, earned as sale of manufactured goods; the excerpt says it is strengthened by backward integration into key components.
Consumer Electronics & Refrigerator (6% of 2025-26 revenue mix) (6.0%)
Consumer electronics and refrigerator manufacturing sold to brand clients; the excerpt gives only the percentage mix, not the unit economics.
Home Appliances & Engineering (3% of 2025-26 revenue mix) (3.0%)
Home appliance and engineering manufacturing; the excerpt gives only the percentage mix.
1 more statement
Consumer Electronics (58% of turnover, year not stated)
Interpretation: this disclosure gives a different split from the 2025-26 mix in chunk 5 and does not state its year, so treat it as a separate reporting basis.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Brand-owner clients in consumer electronics and appliances
Dixon sells to end-brand owners, so brand customers set the product volumes and specifications it manufactures.
Lighting clients
Lighting business clients named in the excerpt; one is listed only until 31 July 2025, which shows that the client roster changes.
Three-customer revenue concentration (49.0%)
Interpretation: about half of total revenue depends on three customers, so the loss or slowdown of one of them would move revenue sharply.
1 more statement
B2B model with no direct end-user sales
Dixon does not interact with end users; its clients, as end-brand owners, carry the consumer-facing responsibilities.

Regulators

2 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) rules
Governs the company's foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which affect how it is capitalised.
GST rationalisation (indirect tax authority)
The GST rate changes of September 2025 are cited as affecting the affordability of electronics and so the company's domestic demand.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme
Interpretation: the excerpt says PLI supports manufacturing and exports; a change in PLI terms would move other income and export margins, not product prices.
PLI incentive accounting
PLI receivables outstanding at year end are carried as current financial or other assets, so changes in scheme payouts move the receivables balance and cash flow timing.
Export incentives within operating revenue
Export incentives are reported as part of revenue from operations (1,305 lakh in FY2025-26), so changes in export incentive rules move reported revenue.
1 more statement
GST rationalisation (September 2025)
Interpretation: a tax cut on electronics raises end-customer affordability and therefore demand for the company's clients' products and its manufacturing volumes.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates on borrowings
The company discloses that a 1% change in interest rates moves profit or loss by an amount stated per year; the excerpt does not state the direction in the sign convention, so the direction is interpretation.
Foreign exchange (USD, CNY, JPY)
Interpretation: exposure arises from foreign-currency transactions and loans; a weaker rupee raises the INR value of foreign-currency payables and loans, and the excerpt says it hedges with derivatives.
Increase in commodity prices
Listed as a high-priority risk; raw-material cost increases hit margins because the company procures materials on a principal basis for EMS.
1 more statement
Component supply disruption
Disruptions raise procurement costs and delay production, which pushes out working capital cycles and cost structure.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Contractor wages and job work charges
Labour and job-work outsourcing cost, reported at 8,153 lakh in FY2025-26 against 14,024 lakh in FY2024-25, so it falls as work shifts in-house or changes.
Energy consumption
Standalone energy use of 166.11 TJ, a physical input to factory operations.
Polymer and metal components (backward integration)
Company plans to deepen in-house production of polymer and metal mechanicals, which would shift part of component cost from outside suppliers to its own plants.

Geographies

1 verified
Export share of turnover (disclosure basis) (0.1%)
Interpretation: the 0.14% figure conflicts with the export revenue in chunk 51, so the basis of the export share is unclear from the excerpts.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (31 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓109 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is Dixon Technologies (India)'s share price today?

Dixon Technologies (India) last traded at ₹12,660.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.9% on the day, down 25.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹9,600 to ₹17,505. The live price is in the app.

What is Dixon Technologies (India)'s market cap?

Dixon Technologies (India)'s market capitalisation is about ₹78,139 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 41st largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd (DIXON) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd's P/E ratio?

37.15, vs peers 52.5 · 2nd of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 37.1 vs peers 52.5 (2nd of 11); P/B 18.1 vs peers 7.9 (10th of 10).

How does Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd make money?

Dixon Technologies is a B2B electronics manufacturer that designs and makes mobile phones, consumer electronics, home appliances and lighting for brand-owning clients, and also offers reverse-logistics repair and refurbishment of LED TV panels. It earns mainly from product sales to those clients, plus smaller service and job-work revenue.

Who are Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Asian Paints Ltd, LG Electronics India Ltd, Havells India Ltd, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd, Berger Paints India Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Dixon Technologies (India) do last quarter?

Dixon Technologies (India) reported revenue of ₹15,548 Cr, up 25.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹718 Cr, up 33.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Dixon Technologies (India)?

Dixon Technologies (India) is held by promoters 28.6%, foreign institutions 17.9%, domestic institutions 28.4%.

Does Dixon Technologies (India) pay a dividend?

Dixon Technologies (India) last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Sep 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Dixon Technologies (India)?

28 analysts cover Dixon Technologies (India), and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Dixon Technologies (India), and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables