VALARTH See Grindwell Norton in the appOpen in app
GRINDWELL · NSE · Abrasives & Bearings

Grindwell Norton Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.5 vs peers 47.5 (14th of 24); P/B 6.0 vs peers 5.7 (15th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Grindwell Norton's share price today?

Grindwell Norton last traded at ₹1,997.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.3% on the day, up 18.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,329 to ₹2,455. The live price is in the app.

₹1,997.10 +0.3% today
+18.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range59% of the way up
Low ₹1,329High ₹2,455

What is Grindwell Norton's market cap?

Grindwell Norton's market capitalisation is about ₹22,040 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 101st largest small cap company we cover.

₹22,040 Cr Small Cap101st largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GRINDWELL
ISIN
INE536A01023
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 101st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Abrasives & Bearings
Listed since
2006
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Grindwell Norton overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.5 vs peers 47.5 (14th of 24); P/B 6.0 vs peers 5.7 (15th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 50.52
vs peers 47.5 · 14th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.95
vs peers 5.7 · 15th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹22,040 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.4%
vs peers 0.5% · 1st of 20
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 8.45
vs peers 8.4 · 9th of 17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 10.70
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Grindwell Norton a quality business?

Quality score 74.6, 2nd of 24 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 74.6
vs peers 51.3 · 2nd of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 17.4%
vs peers 15.2% · 11th of 24
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 22.3%
vs peers 19.1% · 9th of 24
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 13.3%
vs peers 10.5% · 9th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹37.64
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Grindwell Norton made money for shareholders?

Yes: +18.9% over one year and +7.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +18.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +7.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.7%
1M
+9.0%
3M
−2.1%
6M
+29.6%
1Y
+18.9%
3Y
−2.4%
5Y
+7.8%

Does Grindwell Norton pay a dividend?

Yes. Grindwell Norton's dividend yield is 1.40% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹19.00 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.40%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
10 Jul 2026 · Final₹19.00
15 Jul 2025 · Final₹17.00
9 Jul 2024 · Final₹17.00
4 Aug 2023 · Final₹14.50
19 Jul 2022 · Final₹12.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Grindwell Norton growing?

Revenue 3 years 6.8% a year; profit 3 years 4.7% a year; revenue 5 years 9.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 6.8% a year
vs peers 8.4% · 15th of 22
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 4.7% a year
vs peers 12.3% · 18th of 22
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 9.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 8.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 4.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 11.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -16.7%
vs peers 17.9% · 3rd of 20
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Grindwell Norton do last quarter?

Grindwell Norton reported revenue of ₹801 Cr, up 9.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹115 Cr, up 12.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹801 Cr
+9.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹115 Cr
+12.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Grindwell Norton compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 14th of 24 on P/E; 2nd of 24 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

24 companies

Grindwell Norton against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Grindwell Norton Ltd₹22,040 Cr50.56.017.4%22.3%+18.9%
Astral Ltd₹37,874 Cr65.810.515.9%22.1%−0.8%
PTC Industries Ltd₹36,784 Cr292.916.52.5%3.5%+49.4%
AIA Engineering Ltd₹34,880 Cr27.64.317.6%21.9%+15.6%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd₹32,176 Cr58.85.814.6%18.1%+150.0%
R R Kabel Ltd₹30,602 Cr50.45.720.7%27.1%+114.2%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹29,591 Cr26.33.38.9%12.2%+14.5%
Carborundum Universal Ltd₹22,911 Cr108.65.115.2%19.1%+29.6%
Timken India Ltd₹22,286 Cr52.38.213.7%18.0%+1.1%
Finolex Cables Ltd₹21,239 Cr26.62.312.8%16.6%+74.0%
HBL Engineering Ltd₹19,932 Cr25.57.843.9%55.6%−21.6%
Peer median—47.55.715.2%19.1%+15.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Grindwell Norton?

Grindwell Norton is held by promoters 58.0%, foreign institutions 5.3%, domestic institutions 19.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters58.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds18.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.4%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Grindwell Norton?

3 analysts cover Grindwell Norton, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

3 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Grindwell Norton do and what is it sensitive to?

Grindwell Norton Limited makes and sells abrasives, performance polymer products, and silicon carbide ceramic and refractory products to industrial customers, and runs a captive IT services unit for the Saint-Gobain group. Sensitive to: exchange rate (Rupee).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 34 verified
5Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

Grindwell Norton Limited makes and sells abrasives, performance polymer products, and silicon carbide ceramic and refractory products to industrial customers, and runs a captive IT services unit for the Saint-Gobain group. It earns through product sales net of discounts, schemes and returns, plus IT services billed on a cost-plus basis.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; revenue from external customers)
Abrasives49.9%
Ceramics & Plastics41.6%
Digital Services6.5%
Others1.9%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Abrasives (50.0%)
Abrasives sold to industrial customers across several industries (Steel, Automobiles, Auto Components, General Metal Fabrication, Construction, Woodworking). Revenue was 1,402,51.27 lakh in FY2025 (segment table).
Refractory products (including SiC) (21.0%)
Silicon Carbide based shaped and unshaped refractory and ceramic products made at Bengaluru and Halol plants for industrial applications. Ceramics & Plastics segment revenue was 1,170,90.09 lakh in FY2025.
Performance Plastics (Performance Polymer Solutions) (20.0%)
Polymer products (bearings, seals, tubing, tapes, films, single use bags) sold to Life Sciences, Automotive, Construction, Energy, Oil and Gas and General Industrial markets.
2 more statements
Digital Services (captive IT development centre)
Interpretation: captive IT services are sold to the Saint-Gobain group and billed at cost plus a markup, so revenue tracks cost. Segment revenue was 184,09.91 lakh in FY2025.
Captive IT services billing
IT services are priced on a cost-plus model, so revenue growth depends on cost inflation.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Industrial end-user sectors
Customers are public and private sector buyers in Steel, Auto and Auto Ancillary, Bearings, Construction, General Engineering, Aerospace, Life Sciences, Railway, Food processing and Automotive Aftermarket.
Customer concentration
No single customer dominates revenue, so the revenue base is spread across customers.
Single industry dependence in Abrasives
Company states that dependence on any single industry segment is less than 15%.

Regulators

2 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings held by the company; the company is exposed to EUR and USD currency risk.
Factories Act, 1948
Listed among laws specifically applicable to the company, which manufactures at its plants.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
US tariffs and global trade policy
Interpretation: tariff changes can raise input and finished goods costs and move export volumes; the company says tariff increases create market volatility.
EV subsidies
Interpretation: withdrawal of EV subsidies would slow adoption and reduce demand from the EV-linked customer segments served by Tape Solutions and Seals.
Import competition from China
Low-cost Chinese imports pressure Abrasives prices and volumes; imports from China have grown.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Exchange rate (Rupee)
A depreciating Rupee raises the cost of imported inputs because the business is import-intensive; the excerpt names this as a risk, not a number.
Input costs
Rising input costs reduce operating profit when price increases do not fully offset them.
Automotive, Life Sciences, Industrial and Oil & Gas demand
Demand drops in these markets reduce PPS volumes; the excerpt cites short-term macro uncertainty as the cause.
1 more statement
Exchange rate on IT services
Unfavourable exchange rates and costs hurt Digital Services margins.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Raw materials
Key raw materials; the company flags availability concerns and volatile prices.
Freight and packing
Freight and packing expense was 117,12.76 lakh in FY2025.
Purchased stock-in-trade
Purchase of stock-in-trade for Abrasives and Ceramics & Plastics was 346,87.51 lakh in FY2025.

Geographies

2 verified
Exports (15.4%)
Exports are a share of turnover, including services; the company also cites efforts to grow exports.
Subsidiary SGCMBPL (Bhutan)
Bhutan subsidiary that the company says saw significant sales and profit increases; it is a subsidiary and not the parent's own operation.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 19 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 17 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓241 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is Grindwell Norton's share price today?

Grindwell Norton last traded at ₹1,997.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.3% on the day, up 18.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,329 to ₹2,455. The live price is in the app.

What is Grindwell Norton's market cap?

Grindwell Norton's market capitalisation is about ₹22,040 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 101st largest small cap company we cover.

Is Grindwell Norton Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Grindwell Norton Ltd (GRINDWELL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Grindwell Norton Ltd's P/E ratio?

50.52, vs peers 47.5 · 14th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Grindwell Norton Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.5 vs peers 47.5 (14th of 24); P/B 6.0 vs peers 5.7 (15th of 25).

How does Grindwell Norton Ltd make money?

Grindwell Norton Limited makes and sells abrasives, performance polymer products, and silicon carbide ceramic and refractory products to industrial customers, and runs a captive IT services unit for the Saint-Gobain group. It earns through product sales net of discounts, schemes and returns, plus IT services billed on a cost-plus basis.

Who are Grindwell Norton Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Astral Ltd, PTC Industries Ltd, AIA Engineering Ltd, Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd, R R Kabel Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Grindwell Norton do last quarter?

Grindwell Norton reported revenue of ₹801 Cr, up 9.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹115 Cr, up 12.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Grindwell Norton?

Grindwell Norton is held by promoters 58.0%, foreign institutions 5.3%, domestic institutions 19.7%.

Does Grindwell Norton pay a dividend?

Yes. Grindwell Norton's dividend yield is 1.40% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹19.00 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Grindwell Norton?

3 analysts cover Grindwell Norton, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Grindwell Norton, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables