Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd
What is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's share price today?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals last traded at ₹172.42 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 0.8% on the day, up 21.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹136 to ₹212. The live price is in the app.
What is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's market cap?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's market capitalisation is about ₹30,446 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 41st largest small cap company we cover.
Key facts
- Symbol
- NSE: MRPL
- ISIN
- INE103A01014
- Cap bucket
- Small Cap, 41st largest by market cap
- Industry (NSE)
- Energy › Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels › Petroleum Products › Refineries & Marketing
- Listed since
- 2005
- Futures and options
- Not traded
Is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals overvalued?
Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 9.6 vs peers 14.4 (3rd of 12); P/B 2.2 vs peers 1.6 (10th of 14).
Valuation
Is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals a quality business?
Quality score 54.4, 6th of 15 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.
Quality and risk
Profitability
Get a sneak peek of Valarth
Has Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals made money for shareholders?
Yes: +21.8% over one year and +29.4% a year over five years.
Shareholder returns
Returns
Does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals pay a dividend?
Yes. Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's dividend yield is 2.22% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹4.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Mar 2026.
Dividends
Is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals growing?
Revenue 3 years -6.7% a year; profit 3 years -10.2% a year; revenue 5 years 9.6% a year.
Growth
How did Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals do last quarter?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals reported revenue of ₹38,254 Cr, down 6.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹946 Cr, up 3323.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.
Latest quarter
How does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals compare with its peers?
Compared with 14 Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels (the sector, as the industry was too small); 3rd of 12 on P/E; 6th of 15 on quality score.
Compared with 14 Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels (the sector, as the industry was too small)
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd (this page)
- GAIL (India) Ltd
- Oil India Ltd
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
- Adani Total Gas Ltd
- Petronet LNG Ltd
- Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd
- Gujarat Energy Ltd
- Indraprastha Gas Ltd
- Castrol India Ltd
- Gujarat State Petronet Ltd
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd
- Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd
- Mahanagar Gas Ltd
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals against its peers
Who owns Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals is held by promoters 88.6%, foreign institutions 2.5%, domestic institutions 0.5%.
Shareholding pattern
What do analysts say about Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals?
2 analysts cover Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.
Analyst consensus
What does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals do and what is it sensitive to?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Limited refines crude oil and markets petroleum products, with its revenue led by high speed diesel, motor spirit and aviation turbine fuel. Sensitive to: US dollar exchange rate (INR/USD).
Business-model card
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Limited refines crude oil and markets petroleum products, with its revenue led by high speed diesel, motor spirit and aviation turbine fuel. It sells to oil marketing companies, bulk industrial users, institutional customers and retail vehicle owners, and earns through product sales.
Customers & channels
Regulators
Regulatory dependencies
Sensitivities
1 more statement
Cost inputs
1 more statement
Geographies
What changed recently?
Q1 FY2027 results filed (15 Jul 2026).
Change log
- Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
- Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
- Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share.
- Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
- Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
What this page does not tell you
- Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
- FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
- Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, EPS 5 years: not available yet.
What this page rests on
Questions people ask
What is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's share price today?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals last traded at ₹172.42 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 0.8% on the day, up 21.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹136 to ₹212. The live price is in the app.
What is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's market cap?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's market capitalisation is about ₹30,446 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 41st largest small cap company we cover.
Is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.
What is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's P/E ratio?
9.60, vs peers 14.4 · 3rd of 12. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.
Is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd overvalued?
Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 9.6 vs peers 14.4 (3rd of 12); P/B 2.2 vs peers 1.6 (10th of 14).
How does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd make money?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Limited refines crude oil and markets petroleum products, with its revenue led by high speed diesel, motor spirit and aviation turbine fuel. It sells to oil marketing companies, bulk industrial users, institutional customers and retail vehicle owners, and earns through product sales.
Who are Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's peers?
Compared with 14 Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels (the sector, as the industry was too small): GAIL (India) Ltd, Oil India Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Adani Total Gas Ltd, Petronet LNG Ltd and 9 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.
Is this investment advice?
No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.
How did Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals do last quarter?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals reported revenue of ₹38,254 Cr, down 6.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹946 Cr, up 3323.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.
Who owns Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals is held by promoters 88.6%, foreign institutions 2.5%, domestic institutions 0.5%.
Does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals pay a dividend?
Yes. Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals's dividend yield is 2.22% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹4.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Mar 2026.
What do analysts say about Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals?
2 analysts cover Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.




