CreditAccess Grameen Ltd
What is CreditAccess Grameen's share price today?
CreditAccess Grameen last traded at ₹1,301.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.7% on the day, down 10.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,113 to ₹1,634. The live price is in the app.
What is CreditAccess Grameen's market cap?
CreditAccess Grameen's market capitalisation is about ₹20,348 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 118th largest small cap company we cover.
Key facts
- Symbol
- NSE: CREDITACC
- ISIN
- INE741K01010
- Cap bucket
- Small Cap, 118th largest by market cap
- Industry (NSE)
- Financial Services › Finance › Microfinance Institutions
- Listed since
- 2018
- Futures and options
- Not traded
Is CreditAccess Grameen overvalued?
Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.8 vs peers 16.9 (11th of 23); P/B 2.4 vs peers 2.2 (16th of 25).
Valuation
Is CreditAccess Grameen a quality business?
Quality score 45.5, 14th of 23 in its peer set; WATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged.
Quality and risk
Lender scorecard
Get a sneak peek of Valarth
Has CreditAccess Grameen made money for shareholders?
Mixed: −10.0% over one year and +14.9% a year over five years.
Shareholder returns
Returns
Does CreditAccess Grameen pay a dividend?
CreditAccess Grameen last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 26 Jul 2024; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.
Dividends
Is CreditAccess Grameen growing?
Loan growth 15.0%; revenue 3 years 19.5% a year; eps 3 years -2.2% a year.
Growth
How did CreditAccess Grameen do last quarter?
CreditAccess Grameen reported income of ₹1,784 Cr, up 5.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹493 Cr, up 46.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.
Latest quarter
How does CreditAccess Grameen compare with its peers?
Compared with 24 Finance (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 11th of 23 on P/E; 14th of 23 on quality score.
Compared with 24 Finance (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)
- CreditAccess Grameen Ltd (this page)
- Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd
- CRISIL Ltd
- Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd
- LIC Housing Finance Ltd
- Tata Investment Corporation Ltd
- PNB Housing Finance Ltd
- Manappuram Finance Ltd
- Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd
- Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd
- IIFL Finance Ltd
- Capri Global Capital Ltd
- TVS Holdings Ltd
- Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd
- IFCI Ltd
- IDFC Ltd
- Choice International Ltd
- Five-Star Business Finance Ltd
- Sammaan Capital Ltd
- Maharashtra Scooters Ltd
- JSW Holdings Ltd
- Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd
- JM Financial Ltd
- Home First Finance Company India Ltd
- Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd
CreditAccess Grameen against its peers
Who owns CreditAccess Grameen?
CreditAccess Grameen is held by promoters 66.2%, foreign institutions 13.5%, domestic institutions 12.7%.
Shareholding pattern
What do analysts say about CreditAccess Grameen?
15 analysts cover CreditAccess Grameen, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.
Analyst consensus
What does CreditAccess Grameen do and what is it sensitive to?
Microfinance lender that serves rural and new-to-credit borrowers through field Kendra operations, and has added a retail finance line. Sensitive to: heavy rain and floods.
Business-model card
Microfinance lender that serves rural and new-to-credit borrowers through field Kendra operations, and has added a retail finance line. It earns interest on its loan book (GLP), so income depends on loan growth, portfolio yield, borrowing cost and credit cost.
Revenue engine
Customers & channels
Regulators
Regulatory dependencies
1 more statement
Sensitivities
3 more statements
Cost inputs
Geographies
What changed recently?
Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).
Change log
- Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
- Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
- Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
- Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share.
- Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
What this page does not tell you
- Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
- FlagsWATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged; 1 red; 7 could not be judged.
- Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage and 4 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
- Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
- Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
- Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
- Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
- Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
- Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
- EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
- FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
- Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
- Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
- ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
- ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).
What this page rests on
Questions people ask
What is CreditAccess Grameen's share price today?
CreditAccess Grameen last traded at ₹1,301.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.7% on the day, down 10.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,113 to ₹1,634. The live price is in the app.
What is CreditAccess Grameen's market cap?
CreditAccess Grameen's market capitalisation is about ₹20,348 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 118th largest small cap company we cover.
Is CreditAccess Grameen Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd (CREDITACC) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.
What is CreditAccess Grameen Ltd's P/E ratio?
16.76, vs peers 16.9 · 11th of 23. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.
Is CreditAccess Grameen Ltd overvalued?
Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.8 vs peers 16.9 (11th of 23); P/B 2.4 vs peers 2.2 (16th of 25).
How does CreditAccess Grameen Ltd make money?
Microfinance lender that serves rural and new-to-credit borrowers through field Kendra operations, and has added a retail finance line. It earns interest on its loan book (GLP), so income depends on loan growth, portfolio yield, borrowing cost and credit cost.
Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for CreditAccess Grameen?
Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.
Who are CreditAccess Grameen Ltd's peers?
Compared with 24 Finance (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd, CRISIL Ltd, Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd, LIC Housing Finance Ltd, Tata Investment Corporation Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.
Is this investment advice?
No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.
How did CreditAccess Grameen do last quarter?
CreditAccess Grameen reported income of ₹1,784 Cr, up 5.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹493 Cr, up 46.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.
Who owns CreditAccess Grameen?
CreditAccess Grameen is held by promoters 66.2%, foreign institutions 13.5%, domestic institutions 12.7%.
Does CreditAccess Grameen pay a dividend?
CreditAccess Grameen last paid ₹10.00 a share, ex-dividend 26 Jul 2024; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.
What do analysts say about CreditAccess Grameen?
15 analysts cover CreditAccess Grameen, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.




