VALARTH See Cholamandalam Financial Holdings in the appOpen in app
CHOLAHLDNG · NSE · Investment Company

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 9.8 vs peers 37.5 (1st of 9); P/B 18.3 vs peers 1.6 (9th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's share price today?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings last traded at ₹1,408.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.5% on the day, down 23.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,305 to ₹2,064. The live price is in the app.

₹1,408.00 +0.5% today
−23.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range14% of the way up
Low ₹1,305High ₹2,064

What is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's market cap?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's market capitalisation is about ₹26,296 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 59th largest small cap company we cover.

₹26,296 Cr Small Cap59th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: CHOLAHLDNG
ISIN
INE149A01033
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 59th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Investment Company
Listed since
2017
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 9.8 vs peers 37.5 (1st of 9); P/B 18.3 vs peers 1.6 (9th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 9.85
vs peers 37.5 · 1st of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 18.32
vs peers 1.6 · 9th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹26,296 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.1%
vs peers 0.9% · 5th of 5
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.40
vs peers 10.0 · 2nd of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.42
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings a quality business?

Quality score 37.5, 8th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 37.5
vs peers 59.9 · 8th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
15 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over average advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over average advances (the loan book from the Q4 filing); ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 6.8%
vs peers 11.0% · 6th of 9
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 1.8%
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 91.0%
vs peers 30.2% · 8th of 9
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 2.2%
vs peers 1.3% · 4th of 9
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY 19.6%
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Cholamandalam Financial Holdings made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −23.8% over one year and +15.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −23.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +15.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.3%
1M
−7.3%
3M
−15.0%
6M
−10.5%
1Y
−23.8%
3Y
+6.8%
5Y
+15.0%

Does Cholamandalam Financial Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's dividend yield is 0.10% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.30 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.10%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
7 Aug 2026 · Final₹1.30
1 Aug 2025 · Final₹1.30
2 Aug 2024 · Final₹0.55
3 Aug 2023 · Final₹0.55
2 Aug 2022 · Final₹0.55
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings growing?

Loan growth 19.6%; revenue 3 years 29.1% a year; eps 3 years 23.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth 19.6%
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 29.1% a year
vs peers 13.8% · 2nd of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 23.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 23.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 24.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Cholamandalam Financial Holdings do last quarter?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported income of ₹11,216 Cr, up 17.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,789 Cr, up 15.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹11,216 Cr
+17.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,789 Cr
+15.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Cholamandalam Financial Holdings compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Investment Company; 1st of 9 on P/E; 8th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Investment Company

8 companies

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd₹26,296 Cr9.818.35.1%−23.8%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd₹1.0 L Cr25.02.711.5%+27.3%
L&T Finance Ltd₹65,467 Cr20.62.211.7%−2.0%
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd₹30,319 Cr101.90.91.2%−39.6%
TVS Holdings Ltd₹23,148 Cr11.816.119.1%−14.8%
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd₹13,891 Cr49.90.51.1%−29.9%
JSW Holdings Ltd₹12,594 Cr91.70.40.4%−32.6%
Tsf Investments Ltd₹8,971 Cr18.41.13.8%−40.8%
Religare Enterprises Ltd₹7,502 Cr146.03.2—−16.3%
Peer median—37.51.63.8%−23.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Cholamandalam Financial Holdings?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings is held by promoters 46.4%, foreign institutions 13.0%, domestic institutions 26.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters46.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions13.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions26.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds24.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Cholamandalam Financial Holdings?

3 analysts cover Cholamandalam Financial Holdings, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

3 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Cholamandalam Financial Holdings do and what is it sensitive to?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited is a Core Investment Company whose group businesses include an NBFC (CIFCL) lending to retail, vehicle, property and SME customers and a general insurer (CMSGICL). Sensitive to: market interest rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 44 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
4Geographies

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited is a Core Investment Company whose group businesses include an NBFC (CIFCL) lending to retail, vehicle, property and SME customers and a general insurer (CMSGICL). The parent's standalone income is mainly dividends from subsidiaries and brand fee, while the subsidiaries earn interest, fee and premium income.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
Financing76.9%
Insurance22.8%
Others0.3%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Financing segment: interest and fee income from lending
Interest income on loans and fee and commission income are reported under the Financing segment. Interpretation: this segment is the group's lending business, which the excerpts attribute to CIFCL.
Insurance segment: net premium and fee income
Subsidiary CMSGICL (insurance segment): net premium income is reported as segment revenue, and insurance claims are the main segment expense.
Parent standalone: brand fee income
Parent company brand fee is recognised as services are rendered under the relevant agreement, and standalone revenue includes dividends from subsidiaries.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Retail borrowers: first-time and new-to-credit customers
The lending business focuses on these customers for financial inclusion, which the filing presents as its core retail customer base.
Vehicle finance customers in low-bank-presence areas
Transport entrepreneurs, FTB and NTCC customers are served mainly in geographies with limited bank presence, so the lender competes where organised financiers are thin.
Direct to Customer (D2C) channel
Loans are disbursed directly to customers without intermediaries; the channel is focused on pre-approved loans to the existing customer base of other businesses.
2 more statements
Subsidiary CMSGICL: bancassurance, NBFC and OEM tie-ups
Renewed bancassurance relationships and added NBFC and OEM tie-ups contributed to GWP growth. Interpretation: the excerpt says 'the company' in the insurance section, which is read here as CMSGICL.
Insurance customers: corporates, MSMEs and individuals
The insurer's base spans corporate, small and micro enterprises and individuals, across motor, health and other lines.

Regulators

2 verified
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Governs the NBFC subsidiary's registration and classification, and limits the parent's permitted activities as a Core Investment Company.
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
IRDAI regulations, guidelines and circulars govern the insurance subsidiary's business, as the Management identified them as specifically applicable laws.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Scale Based Regulatory Framework for NBFCs (Upper Layer classification)
CIFCL is classified as NBFC-UL under this framework. Interpretation: a change in its classification or the framework would change the lender's obligations, though the excerpt does not state the effect.
Expense-of-management glide path set by regulation
The insurer commits to reduce expenses of management to prescribed regulatory levels, which constrains commission and channel cost decisions.
Gross premium reporting change for long-term non-motor products
A reporting-method mandate effective October 1, 2024 reduced reported GWP for all industry players, so reported premium growth is lower even without a change in underlying business.
2 more statements
RBI liquidity ratio requirement
Government securities are held to meet the RBI liquidity ratio. Interpretation: a change in this requirement would change the holding and sale of these securities.
Detariffing of fire, engineering and motor lines
The filing lists possible detariffing as a headwind to the insurer, affecting product wordings and pricing.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Market interest rates
Changes in market interest rates affect net interest income depending on the rate sensitivity of assets and liabilities. The excerpts do not state the direction for this group.
GDP and expected credit losses
Sensitivity table for March 31, 2025 shows ECL of (9.72) for a 5% GDP decrease and 39.01 for a 5% increase. Interpretation: the sign convention is not explained in the excerpt.
Automobile sales and motor insurance growth
A drop in automobile sales slowed general insurance growth through the year, so a weaker vehicle cycle reduces motor premium volume.
2 more statements
Inflation in claims costs
Higher inflation could affect customer sentiment and claims costs for the insurer.
Monsoon and crop cycle for tractor financing
Tractor segment growth is expected to be aided by a normal monsoon, which supports Kharif cash flows and tractor demand.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Commission on insurance business
Commission paid to distribution partners is the largest line in other expenditure; FY25 was 1,633.64 against 1,376.60 in FY24.
Borrowing interest costs
Interest on financial liabilities at amortised cost, including debt securities, borrowings and subordinated liabilities, drives finance costs; total finance costs were 12,494.06 in FY25.
Insurance net incurred claims
Net incurred claims after reinsurance recoveries are the insurer's main claims cost; FY25 was 4,297.53.
1 more statement
Inputs sourced directly from MSMEs and small producers
Share of input material by value sourced directly from MSMEs or small producers, down from 6.95% in FY24.

Geographies

4 verified
Lending business footprint
Lending operates across 26 states and 7 union territories in India.
Insurance business footprint
Insurance operates across 23 states and 5 union territories in India.
Indian market only
The group reports no exports and provides financial services to the Indian market.
1 more statement
Tier III to VI cities for affordable housing
Affordable housing lending targets underserved customers in these smaller cities.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (14 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged; 1 red; 7 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, CET1 ratio, Deposit growth YoY and 2 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓108 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 44 verified

Questions people ask

What is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's share price today?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings last traded at ₹1,408.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.5% on the day, down 23.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,305 to ₹2,064. The live price is in the app.

What is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's market cap?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's market capitalisation is about ₹26,296 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 59th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd (CHOLAHLDNG) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd's P/E ratio?

9.85, vs peers 37.5 · 1st of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 9.8 vs peers 37.5 (1st of 9); P/B 18.3 vs peers 1.6 (9th of 9).

How does Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd make money?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited is a Core Investment Company whose group businesses include an NBFC (CIFCL) lending to retail, vehicle, property and SME customers and a general insurer (CMSGICL). The parent's standalone income is mainly dividends from subsidiaries and brand fee, while the subsidiaries earn interest, fee and premium income.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Cholamandalam Financial Holdings?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Investment Company: Aditya Birla Capital Ltd, L&T Finance Ltd, Tata Investment Corporation Ltd, TVS Holdings Ltd, Maharashtra Scooters Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Cholamandalam Financial Holdings do last quarter?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported income of ₹11,216 Cr, up 17.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,789 Cr, up 15.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Cholamandalam Financial Holdings?

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings is held by promoters 46.4%, foreign institutions 13.0%, domestic institutions 26.9%.

Does Cholamandalam Financial Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings's dividend yield is 0.10% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.30 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Cholamandalam Financial Holdings?

3 analysts cover Cholamandalam Financial Holdings, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Cholamandalam Financial Holdings, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables