VALARTH See Billionbrains Garage Ventures in the appOpen in app
GROWW · NSE · Stockbroking & Allied

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Stock/Commodity Brokers
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 48.3 vs peers 33.7 (8th of 10); P/B 11.2 vs peers 15.3 (4th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Billionbrains Garage Ventures's share price today?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures last traded at ₹192.61 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, up 46.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹112 to ₹227. The live price is in the app.

₹192.61 +0.1% today
+46.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
11 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range70% of the way up
Low ₹112High ₹227

What is Billionbrains Garage Ventures's market cap?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures's market capitalisation is about ₹1.21 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 82nd largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.2 L Cr Large Cap82nd largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GROWW
ISIN
INE0HOQ01053
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 82nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Capital Markets › Stockbroking & Allied
Listed since
2025
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Billionbrains Garage Ventures overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 48.3 vs peers 33.7 (8th of 10); P/B 11.2 vs peers 15.3 (4th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 48.34
vs peers 33.7 · 8th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 11.20
vs peers 15.3 · 4th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.21 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 3.77
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Billionbrains Garage Ventures a quality business?

WATCH on 12 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score Not available
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
12 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity; not a lender: no NIM, asset quality, credit cost or loan growth
Net interest margin Not available
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost Not available
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 40.8%
vs peers 37.2% · 6th of 10
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 14.6%
vs peers 26.5% · 8th of 11
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Billionbrains Garage Ventures made money for shareholders?

Yes: +46.5% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +46.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.9%
1M
−2.6%
3M
−7.6%
6M
−1.2%
1Y
+46.5%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is Billionbrains Garage Ventures growing?

Revenue 3 years 56.3% a year; eps 3 years 12.8% a year; revenue 5 years 66.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 56.3% a year
vs peers 28.9% · 3rd of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 12.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 66.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Billionbrains Garage Ventures do last quarter?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures reported income of ₹1,549 Cr, up 18.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹735 Cr, up 14.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹1,549 Cr
+18.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹735 Cr
+14.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Billionbrains Garage Ventures compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Capital Markets (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 8th of 10 on P/E.

Compared with 10 Capital Markets (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

10 companies

Billionbrains Garage Ventures against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd₹1.2 L Cr48.311.226.4%+46.5%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Ltd₹1.5 L Cr30.033.285.8%+17.2%
BSE Ltd₹1.3 L Cr47.819.049.1%+32.8%
SBI Funds Management Ltd₹1.0 L Cr——43.0%−18.0%
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd₹97,078 Cr32.910.332.9%−20.2%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd₹84,611 Cr54.921.643.4%+85.6%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd₹66,884 Cr40.711.635.5%+18.1%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd₹61,865 Cr31.24.812.2%+2.2%
360 ONE WAM Ltd₹42,749 Cr33.75.76.1%−4.8%
Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd₹33,851 Cr74.224.645.3%+38.9%
Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd₹32,556 Cr29.6—33.0%+22.5%
Peer median—33.715.339.3%+17.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Billionbrains Garage Ventures?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures is held by promoters 27.1%, foreign institutions 10.9%, domestic institutions 12.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters27.1%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions12.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Billionbrains Garage Ventures?

10 analysts cover Billionbrains Garage Ventures, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Billionbrains Garage Ventures do and what is it sensitive to?

Groww is an India-based fintech platform providing retail investors digital access to stocks, mutual funds, derivatives, commodities, and bonds through a single app. Sensitive to: foreign Institutional Investor (FII) participation.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 35 verified
5Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
1Geographies

Groww is an India-based fintech platform providing retail investors digital access to stocks, mutual funds, derivatives, commodities, and bonds through a single app. The company earns revenue primarily from trading commissions, transaction fees, and wealth management services through its acquired subsidiary Fisdom.

Revenue engine

5 verified
Stocks and Equity Derivatives (72.0%)
Commission-based revenue from trading listed equities and equity derivatives; company's two largest revenue-generating products representing 72% of total income in Q3 FY26
Margin Trading Facility
Revenue from providing leveraged credit for securities trading; share increased by 4 percentage points year-over-year indicating strong adoption
Commodity Derivatives
Commission revenue from futures and options trading in commodities; newly launched product with strong traction, share increased by 4 percentage points YoY
2 more statements
Bonds (primary and secondary)
Trading access to government and corporate bonds; company launched primary market access first, then secondary market trading capability
Subsidiary Fisdom: Wealth Management
Wealth advisory and portfolio management services through acquired subsidiary; revenue share increasing by 2 percentage points year-over-year

Customers & channels

3 verified
Retail transacting users
Core customer base of individual investors who have deposited or invested minimum ₹1,000 with transaction activity; 21.6 million users at Q4 FY26
Active users with engagement
Users who have transacted in prior three months or hold positive assets; 16.7 million active users at Q4 FY26 indicating platform engagement depth
SIP (Systematic Investment Plan) investors
Customers using recurring investment mode in mutual funds and ETFs; identified as largest mode of AUM accumulation generating stable recurring revenue

Regulators

1 verified
Broking and securities regulator
Governs conduct of broking business, derivatives trading, and investor protection mechanisms; imposes rules including True to Label and F&O regulations

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
True to Label and F&O regulations
Regulatory mandates affecting broking product categorization and derivatives trading conduct; company has successfully adapted operations
Algorithmic trading regulatory framework
Regulations for algo trading still being finalized; company deferring market entry until regulatory clarity established to enable scalable product
Settlement cycle options
Regulation allows customers choice between bill-to-bill, monthly, or quarterly settlement; terms impact interest income timing and AUM velocity mechanics

Sensitivities

4 verified
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) participation
Negative: Declining FII flows reduce market growth and customer acquisition rates; positive FII signals would indicate transition to next growth cycle
Market bull/bear cycles
Positive: Bull markets drive rapid industry growth (10-15% CAGR baseline, significantly higher during bull runs); current down-cycle reduces new activity
Commodity price volatility
Negative: Sharp daily moves in gold, silver and commodities increase platform risk management costs and hedging requirements
1 more statement
Trade policy and tariffs
Negative: Trade tariffs and protectionist policies impact customer spending capacity and market sentiment, reducing business activity

Cost inputs

3 verified
Software, server and technology infrastructure
Variable costs for platform operations, server capacity, and transaction processing serving millions of concurrent users
Marketing and customer acquisition
Cost to Grow is largely customer acquisition spend; operates as fixed cost on annual basis with seasonal volatility from IPL cricket sponsorships
Employee compensation and AI talent
Headcount approximately 1,800; increasing through investments in asset management, wealth advisory, and AI research and development initiatives

Geographies

1 verified
India - NSE/BSE securities markets
Primary market; company operates in NSE and BSE listed securities, derivatives, and commodities segments; all settlement and customer assets in Indian rupees
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (15 Jul 2026).

Change log

4 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 12 of 22 lender flags judged; 2 red; 10 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: share count up 243% in the year.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, Quality score, Net interest margin, Gross NPA and 12 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓5 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓9 quarters of results✓11 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is Billionbrains Garage Ventures's share price today?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures last traded at ₹192.61 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, up 46.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹112 to ₹227. The live price is in the app.

What is Billionbrains Garage Ventures's market cap?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures's market capitalisation is about ₹1.21 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 82nd largest large cap company we cover.

Is Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd (GROWW) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd's P/E ratio?

48.34, vs peers 33.7 · 8th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 48.3 vs peers 33.7 (8th of 10); P/B 11.2 vs peers 15.3 (4th of 9).

How does Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd make money?

Groww is an India-based fintech platform providing retail investors digital access to stocks, mutual funds, derivatives, commodities, and bonds through a single app. The company earns revenue primarily from trading commissions, transaction fees, and wealth management services through its acquired subsidiary Fisdom.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Billionbrains Garage Ventures?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Capital Markets (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Ltd, BSE Ltd, SBI Funds Management Ltd, HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Billionbrains Garage Ventures do last quarter?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures reported income of ₹1,549 Cr, up 18.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹735 Cr, up 14.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Billionbrains Garage Ventures?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures is held by promoters 27.1%, foreign institutions 10.9%, domestic institutions 12.7%.

What do analysts say about Billionbrains Garage Ventures?

10 analysts cover Billionbrains Garage Ventures, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Billionbrains Garage Ventures, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables