VALARTH See Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company in the appOpen in app
CHOLAFIN · NSE · Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 23.4 vs peers 21.3 (7th of 11); P/B 3.8 vs peers 2.7 (9th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's share price today?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company last traded at ₹1,580.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, down 3.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,299 to ₹1,952. The live price is in the app.

₹1,580.70 −0.4% today
−3.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range43% of the way up
Low ₹1,299High ₹1,952

What is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's market cap?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's market capitalisation is about ₹1.36 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 69th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.4 L Cr Large Cap69th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: CHOLAFIN
ISIN
INE121A01024
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 69th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Listed since
1996
Futures and options
Traded

Is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 23.4 vs peers 21.3 (7th of 11); P/B 3.8 vs peers 2.7 (9th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 23.41
vs peers 21.3 · 7th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.80
vs peers 2.7 · 9th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.36 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.1%
vs peers 0.9% · 7th of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.58
vs peers 2.9 · 4th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.98
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company a quality business?

Quality score 56.4, 4th of 11 in its peer set; CLEAN on 15 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 56.4
vs peers 41.1 · 4th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
15 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over average advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over average advances (the loan book from the Q4 filing); ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 6.8%
vs peers 7.4% · 7th of 11
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 1.8%
vs peers 1.9% · 5th of 10
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 45.9%
vs peers 53.0% · 4th of 11
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 2.3%
vs peers 2.4% · 6th of 11
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY 19.6%
vs peers 14.2% · 3rd of 7
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −3.6% over one year and +23.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −3.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +23.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.1%
1M
−11.4%
3M
−12.3%
6M
+5.3%
1Y
−3.6%
3Y
+12.5%
5Y
+23.5%

Does Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company pay a dividend?

Yes. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's dividend yield is 0.15% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.70 a share, ex-dividend 21 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.15%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
21 Jul 2026 · Final₹0.70
5 Feb 2026 · Interim₹1.30
24 Jul 2025 · Final₹0.70
7 Feb 2025 · Interim₹1.30
19 Jul 2024 · Final₹0.70
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company growing?

Loan growth 19.6%; revenue 3 years 34.0% a year; eps 3 years 24.0% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth 19.6%
vs peers 14.2% · 3rd of 7
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 34.0% a year
vs peers 19.6% · 3rd of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 24.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 26.5% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 27.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company do last quarter?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company reported income of ₹8,958 Cr, up 20.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,656 Cr, up 22.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹8,958 Cr
+20.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,656 Cr
+22.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC); 7th of 11 on P/E; 4th of 11 on quality score.

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd₹1.4 L Cr23.43.819.3%−3.6%
Shriram Finance Ltd₹2.2 L Cr16.62.516.4%+39.9%
Tata Capital Ltd₹1.4 L Cr24.73.49.6%−3.6%
Muthoot Finance Ltd₹1.1 L Cr9.33.430.6%−18.3%
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd₹53,482 Cr23.53.814.7%−39.0%
HDB Financial Services Ltd₹48,905 Cr17.72.213.9%−20.4%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd₹46,682 Cr22.22.513.2%−13.6%
Piramal Finance Ltd₹46,645 Cr26.41.55.5%+49.0%
Sundaram Finance Ltd₹45,704 Cr20.43.815.4%−7.1%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd₹44,410 Cr13.71.612.5%+12.4%
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd₹39,389 Cr34.92.95.9%−15.3%
Peer median—21.32.713.6%−10.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company is held by promoters 49.2%, foreign institutions 24.4%, domestic institutions 20.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters49.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions24.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions20.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company?

33 analysts cover Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

33 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company do and what is it sensitive to?

Chola finances vehicles (commercial, personal, two-wheelers, tractors), homes, and consumer/SME lending to farmers, small-to-large vehicle operators, and retail consumers. Sensitive to: economic activity and infrastructure spending.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 19 verified
1Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
1Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
2Costs
0Geographies

Chola finances vehicles (commercial, personal, two-wheelers, tractors), homes, and consumer/SME lending to farmers, small-to-large vehicle operators, and retail consumers. It earns net income primarily through finance charges on a diversified secured loan portfolio with Asset Under Management of ₹2,27,770 Cr as of December 2025.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Vehicle Finance54.0%
Loan against property19.6%
Others15.8%
Home Loans10.6%

Revenue engine

1 verified
Vehicle Finance across personal vehicles, commercial vehicles, two-wheelers, and construction equipment
Finance charges earned on secured vehicle loans to retail operators and commercial transport businesses; largest revenue segment by disbursements and portfolio

Customers & channels

3 verified
Agri-based farmers and agricultural operators
Small, marginal, tenant farmers using tractors and equipment for farming; represents majority of tractor disbursements
Salaried and self-employed consumers for personal vehicles and consumer credit
Individual wage earners and self-employed persons with financial documentation for personal vehicle and consumer credit products
Multi-channel digital and ecosystem distribution
Acquisition and engagement through organic/digital marketing, ecosystem partners, pre-approved offers, and aggregator networks funneling to Chola One platform

Regulatory dependencies

1 verified
KYC (Know Your Customer) compliance
Regulatory requirement for customer identity verification; subject to monthly concurrent compliance audits

Sensitivities

4 verified
Economic activity and infrastructure spending
Industrial activity, construction, mining, and government infrastructure focus drive HCV and commercial vehicle financing demand; slowdown reduces fleet utilization
New vehicle pricing and used vehicle market dynamics
Rising new vehicle costs drive used vehicle market growth as consumers seek value; falling new vehicle prices reduce used vehicle demand
Festive and wedding seasons
Marriage season and festival seasons drive personal vehicle and two-wheeler purchases; off-season periods see lower demand
1 more statement
Cost of funds and interest rate environment
Rising market rates increase the company's cost of funds (6.7-7.1%), compressing net income margins; falling rates improve net income margins

Cost inputs

2 verified
Cost of funds and borrowing costs
Company funds lending through deposits, borrowings and financial instruments; cost of funds represents cost of capital and ranges 6.7-7.1%
Credit losses and loan provisions
Loan losses and provisions as percentage of portfolio (1.7-1.8%) represent credit risk and reserve requirements for expected defaults
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 15 of 22 lender flags judged; no red flag; 7 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, CET1 ratio, Deposit growth YoY and 2 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓196 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 19 verified

Questions people ask

What is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's share price today?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company last traded at ₹1,580.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, down 3.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,299 to ₹1,952. The live price is in the app.

What is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's market cap?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's market capitalisation is about ₹1.36 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 69th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd (CHOLAFIN) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd's P/E ratio?

23.41, vs peers 21.3 · 7th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 23.4 vs peers 21.3 (7th of 11); P/B 3.8 vs peers 2.7 (9th of 11).

How does Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd make money?

Chola finances vehicles (commercial, personal, two-wheelers, tractors), homes, and consumer/SME lending to farmers, small-to-large vehicle operators, and retail consumers. It earns net income primarily through finance charges on a diversified secured loan portfolio with Asset Under Management of ₹2,27,770 Cr as of December 2025.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC): Shriram Finance Ltd, Tata Capital Ltd, Muthoot Finance Ltd, SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd, HDB Financial Services Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company do last quarter?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company reported income of ₹8,958 Cr, up 20.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,656 Cr, up 22.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company?

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company is held by promoters 49.2%, foreign institutions 24.4%, domestic institutions 20.6%.

Does Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company pay a dividend?

Yes. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company's dividend yield is 0.15% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.70 a share, ex-dividend 21 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company?

33 analysts cover Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables