VALARTH See Steel Authority of India in the appOpen in app
SAIL · NSE · Iron & Steel

Steel Authority of India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.6 vs peers 18.0 (4th of 8); P/B 1.1 vs peers 2.7 (2nd of 8).
Cheap for a reason: Revenue 1.8% a year over 3 years.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Steel Authority of India's share price today?

Steel Authority of India last traded at ₹171.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, up 29.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹124 to ₹210. The live price is in the app.

₹171.00 −0.3% today
+29.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range55% of the way up
Low ₹124High ₹210

What is Steel Authority of India's market cap?

Steel Authority of India's market capitalisation is about ₹70,859 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 49th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹70,859 Cr Mid Cap49th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SAIL
ISIN
INE114A01011
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 49th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Steel Authority of India overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.6 vs peers 18.0 (4th of 8); P/B 1.1 vs peers 2.7 (2nd of 8). Cheap for a reason: revenue 1.8% a year over 3 years.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 16.59
vs peers 18.0 · 4th of 8
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.07
vs peers 2.7 · 2nd of 8
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹70,859 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.6%
vs peers 0.4% · 2nd of 6
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 5.53
vs peers 2.7 · 6th of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.06
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Steel Authority of India a quality business?

Quality score 33.2, 7th of 8 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 33.2
vs peers 49.1 · 7th of 8
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 6.6%
vs peers 9.7% · 7th of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 7.3%
vs peers 11.0% · 7th of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 3.8%
vs peers 7.3% · 7th of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹8.17
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Steel Authority of India made money for shareholders?

Yes: +29.5% over one year and +9.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +29.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +9.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.0%
1M
−0.8%
3M
+2.7%
6M
+2.2%
1Y
+29.5%
3Y
+29.4%
5Y
+9.8%

Does Steel Authority of India pay a dividend?

Yes. Steel Authority of India's dividend yield is 1.55% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.35 a share, ex-dividend 30 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.55%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
30 Sep 2026 · Final₹2.35
8 Sep 2025 · Final₹1.60
19 Sep 2024 · Final₹1.00
20 Feb 2024 · Interim₹1.00
20 Sep 2023 · Final₹0.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Steel Authority of India growing?

Revenue 3 years 1.8% a year; profit 3 years 15.7% a year; revenue 5 years 1.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 1.8% a year
vs peers 6.6% · 5th of 7
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 15.7% a year
vs peers 18.6% · 4th of 7
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 1.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -19.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 15.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -4.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 17.1%
vs peers -1.6% · 6th of 7
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Steel Authority of India do last quarter?

Steel Authority of India reported revenue of ₹26,246 Cr, up 8.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,644 Cr, up 42.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹26,246 Cr
+8.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,644 Cr
+42.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Steel Authority of India compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Iron & Steel; 4th of 8 on P/E; 7th of 8 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Iron & Steel

8 companies

Steel Authority of India against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd₹16,955 Cr15.02.715.1%17.4%−13.7%
NMDC Steel Ltd₹11,497 Cr126.50.70.4%2.6%−11.3%
Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd₹11,375 Cr————+38.1%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd₹8,637 Cr12.12.719.1%23.7%−13.4%
Peer median—18.02.79.7%11.0%−4.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Steel Authority of India?

Steel Authority of India is held by promoters 65.0%, foreign institutions 7.1%, domestic institutions 16.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters65.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions7.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds8.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.1%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Steel Authority of India?

28 analysts cover Steel Authority of India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

28 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Steel Authority of India do and what is it sensitive to?

SAIL manufactures and sells iron and steel products, including TMT bars, rails and plates, mainly within India, through direct B2B sales, a dealer and distributor network, and digital platforms. Sensitive to: imported coking coal price and currency.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 47 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
4Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
1Geographies

SAIL manufactures and sells iron and steel products, including TMT bars, rails and plates, mainly within India, through direct B2B sales, a dealer and distributor network, and digital platforms. It earns revenue on sales of goods net of GST, rebates and price concessions, with some government and railway prices accounted for on a provisional basis until finalised.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Bhilai Steel Plant26.5%
Bokaro Steel Plant22.8%
Rourkela Steel Plant21.5%
IISCO Steel Plant10.9%
Durgapur Steel Plant9.6%
Others5.8%
Salem Steel Plant1.7%
Alloy Steel Plant1.0%
Visvesaraya Iron & Steel Plant0.2%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Iron and steel products (manufacturing segment)
The parent company's revenue comes from sale of iron and steel products, and this is the only reportable segment. The same note shows iron and steel revenue of 105141.59 crore against 98360.04 crore in the prior year.
Other secondary and by-products
Revenue from secondary and by-products, shown as a separate major product line of 4824.11 crore against 3356.42 crore in the prior year. Interpretation: this line is additional to the main iron and steel sales.
Traded goods
Sales of traded goods are included within total revenue from operations, reported at 5685.47 crore against 1819.07 crore in the prior year.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Key accounts and high-value B2B customers
The company's stated priority is long-term partnerships with high-value customers to sustain business volumes. Monthly satisfaction reports are collected from key account customers.
Tier-1 B2B industrial segment
Direct supply to industrial buyers with value-added services. Interpretation: this is the enterprise channel that sells directly rather than through dealers.
Tier-2 retail channel for SAIL SeQR TMT
Dealers and distributors reach end-users, especially in semi-urban and rural markets, to sell SAIL SeQR TMT.
2 more statements
Dealer network
Company states the distribution network includes 37 branch offices and over 1,500 dealers. Interpretation: dealers serve retail and commercial buyers across urban and rural areas.
Customer concentration
No single customer is more than 10% of revenue, so the customer base is not concentrated in any one buyer. Credit period on sales is 0 to 120 days.

Regulators

4 verified
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE)
Sets the MoU guidelines under which the company's performance is evaluated, covering growth, profitability, capex, and compliance items such as MSME procurement and timely payments.
Railway Board
Approves the final price for rails supplied to Indian Railways, which sets the revenue recognised on those sales.
Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change
Issues the statutory forest clearances that the company needs for its raw material planning.
1 more statement
Mines regulators (Mines and Minerals Act)
Governs the mining operations that supply captive raw material. The company relies on periodic compliance certificates under these acts.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
DPE MoU performance parameters
Interpretation: the MoU scores growth, profitability, capex, and government priorities such as MSME procurement and timely payments, so changes to these parameters would change how performance is evaluated.
Railway price approval mechanism
Revenue on rail sales is booked at the Railway Board-approved final price, or at provisional or JPC-recommended prices when that is unavailable. A change to the approved price would move recognised sales.
Forest clearances and lease renewals
Delays in statutory approvals would affect the availability of raw material and therefore long-term planning. Interpretation: this links permitting timelines to volume and cost.
2 more statements
Specialty Steel PLI Scheme and procurement policies
Government support for specialty steel and local procurement mandates is cited as an enabling framework for high-value asset development. Interpretation: changes to these schemes would affect demand for specialty grades.
Green steel and ESG norms
Evolving ESG and green steel norms require large capital expenditure and technology change. Interpretation: tighter norms raise capex and cost of compliance.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Imported coking coal price and currency
Interpretation: higher global coking coal prices or a weaker rupee raise input cost and reduce margins, and the reverse when they fall. The company cites its import dependence on coking coal as a structural exposure.
INR/USD movement
A 5% strengthening of INR against USD is shown as a sensitivity of 223.75 crore, and a 5% weakening is shown as (223.75) crore. The effect is on profit and equity.
Interest rates on variable-rate borrowings
A 100 bp rise in rates is shown as 211.88 crore impact, and a fall is shown as (211.88) crore. Variable-rate borrowing is 21187.83 crore of total borrowings of 21663.20 crore.
2 more statements
Import competition and pricing
Interpretation: when cheaper imports rise, domestic prices come under pressure, and the reverse when imports fall. Steel imports rose 14.8% to 9.55 MT in FY 2024-25 per the same excerpt.
Trade policy and geopolitics
Shifts in trade policy and geopolitical tension disrupt export flows and make demand less predictable. Interpretation: exports are a smaller share of revenue, so the effect is mainly on volume.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Cost of materials consumed (coal, iron ore, others)
Coal is the largest material cost line in the table, at 37781.88 crore in the current year against 45918.51 crore in the prior year. Iron ore is 11373.53 crore against 10324.00 crore.
Iron ore captive supply
Company states 100% captive integration for iron ore, which it says gives long-term cost stability and supply insulation.
Freight outward
Outward freight is a separate expense line of 3360.88 crore against 3163.51 crore in the prior year, linking delivery distance to cost.
1 more statement
Royalty and cess
Royalty and cess is a separate expense line of 7263.34 crore against 5428.31 crore in the prior year. Interpretation: this cost rises with the volume or price base used for royalty charges.

Geographies

1 verified
Indian steel demand
Finished steel consumption in India reached 152.01 MT in FY 2024-25, with the company operating in this domestic market.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2.35 Per Share (30 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.35 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.60 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 47 verified

Questions people ask

What is Steel Authority of India's share price today?

Steel Authority of India last traded at ₹171.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, up 29.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹124 to ₹210. The live price is in the app.

What is Steel Authority of India's market cap?

Steel Authority of India's market capitalisation is about ₹70,859 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 49th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Steel Authority of India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Steel Authority of India Ltd's P/E ratio?

16.59, vs peers 18.0 · 4th of 8. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Steel Authority of India Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.6 vs peers 18.0 (4th of 8); P/B 1.1 vs peers 2.7 (2nd of 8). Cheap for a reason: revenue 1.8% a year over 3 years.

How does Steel Authority of India Ltd make money?

SAIL manufactures and sells iron and steel products, including TMT bars, rails and plates, mainly within India, through direct B2B sales, a dealer and distributor network, and digital platforms. It earns revenue on sales of goods net of GST, rebates and price concessions, with some government and railway prices accounted for on a provisional basis until finalised.

Who are Steel Authority of India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Iron & Steel: JSW Steel Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd, Jindal Stainless Ltd, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Steel Authority of India do last quarter?

Steel Authority of India reported revenue of ₹26,246 Cr, up 8.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,644 Cr, up 42.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Steel Authority of India?

Steel Authority of India is held by promoters 65.0%, foreign institutions 7.1%, domestic institutions 16.9%.

Does Steel Authority of India pay a dividend?

Yes. Steel Authority of India's dividend yield is 1.55% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.35 a share, ex-dividend 30 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Steel Authority of India?

28 analysts cover Steel Authority of India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Steel Authority of India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables