VALARTH See Jindal Stainless in the appOpen in app
JSL · NSE · Iron & Steel

Jindal Stainless Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 18.0 vs peers 18.1 (5th of 9); P/B 3.1 vs peers 2.2 (8th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Jindal Stainless's share price today?

Jindal Stainless last traded at ₹706.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 8.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹652 to ₹884. The live price is in the app.

₹706.90 −0.3% today
−8.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range24% of the way up
Low ₹652High ₹884

What is Jindal Stainless's market cap?

Jindal Stainless's market capitalisation is about ₹58,455 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 80th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹58,455 Cr Mid Cap80th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: JSL
ISIN
INE220G01021
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 80th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Jindal Stainless overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 18.0 vs peers 18.1 (5th of 9); P/B 3.1 vs peers 2.2 (8th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 17.98
vs peers 18.1 · 5th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.10
vs peers 2.2 · 8th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹58,455 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.19
vs peers 3.2 · 2nd of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.45
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Jindal Stainless a quality business?

Quality score 57.5, 3rd of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 57.5
vs peers 43.5 · 3rd of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 16.2%
vs peers 8.0% · 2nd of 9
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 18.3%
vs peers 10.3% · 2nd of 9
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 7.3%
vs peers 4.7% · 4th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹38.65
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Jindal Stainless made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −8.4% over one year and +35.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −8.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +35.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.4%
1M
−2.0%
3M
+0.8%
6M
−7.3%
1Y
−8.4%
3Y
+19.1%
5Y
+35.8%

Does Jindal Stainless pay a dividend?

Jindal Stainless last paid ₹3.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Aug 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
21 Aug 2026 · Final₹3.00
29 Jan 2026 · Interim₹1.00
22 Aug 2025 · Final₹2.00
7 Feb 2025 · Interim₹1.00
30 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Jindal Stainless growing?

Revenue 3 years 6.5% a year; profit 3 years 14.7% a year; revenue 5 years 6.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 6.5% a year
vs peers 1.8% · 4th of 8
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 14.7% a year
vs peers 22.5% · 6th of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 6.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 1.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 7.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 35.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -4.7%
vs peers 7.8% · 3rd of 8
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Jindal Stainless do last quarter?

Jindal Stainless reported revenue of ₹11,279 Cr, up 9.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹769 Cr, up 27.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹11,279 Cr
+9.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹769 Cr
+27.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Jindal Stainless compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Iron & Steel; 5th of 9 on P/E; 3rd of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Iron & Steel

9 companies

Jindal Stainless against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd₹16,955 Cr15.02.715.1%17.4%−13.7%
NMDC Steel Ltd₹11,497 Cr126.50.70.4%2.6%−11.3%
Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd₹11,375 Cr————+38.1%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd₹8,637 Cr12.12.719.1%23.7%−13.4%
Jai Balaji Industries Ltd₹6,240 Cr43.32.24.1%7.0%−28.7%
Peer median—18.12.28.0%10.3%+0.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Jindal Stainless?

Jindal Stainless is held by promoters 62.0%, foreign institutions 20.4%, domestic institutions 7.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters62.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions20.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions7.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds3.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Jindal Stainless?

16 analysts cover Jindal Stainless, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

16 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Jindal Stainless do and what is it sensitive to?

Jindal Stainless sells stainless steel products to OEMs, traders, pipe and tube makers, re-rollers, MSMEs, individual consumers and government or PSU buyers, with exports about 10% of turnover in FY2026. Sensitive to: INR/USD exchange rate.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 32 verified
2Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
2Costs
2Geographies

Jindal Stainless sells stainless steel products to OEMs, traders, pipe and tube makers, re-rollers, MSMEs, individual consumers and government or PSU buyers, with exports about 10% of turnover in FY2026. It earns from product sales, with a small services line, and its exposure to demand, trade measures, currency and borrowing costs is set out below.

Revenue engine

2 verified
Sale of products
Sales, including scrap, are recognised when ownership passes to the buyer under the contract, net of returns and rebates. Interpretation: product sales are the bulk of revenue per the FY2026 revenue table, where sale of products is the main line.
Sale of services (infrastructure and support services)
Service contracts for infrastructure and support services are recognised as services are rendered and invoiced periodically, generally monthly. The FY2026 table shows a smaller services line than product sales.

Customers & channels

4 verified
B2B: OEMs and project customers
Large OEMs across automotive, construction and project-based segments form the business-to-business channel.
B2ECA: MSMEs and emerging corporate accounts
Micro, small and medium enterprises and emerging corporate customers are a separate account group.
B2G: government bodies and PSUs
Government bodies and Public Sector Undertakings are a named customer group, so government procurement affects demand.
1 more statement
Customer concerns on delivery, price and availability
The company lists timely delivery, competitive pricing and easy availability as customer focus areas, so price and service competition shape volume.

Regulators

1 verified
Quality Control Order (QCO) requirements
Quality Control Orders set compliance requirements for stainless steel products entering the domestic market. Their temporary relaxation lets non-compliant imports in.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and DMI&SP Policy
Interpretation: these incentives support domestic manufacturing capacity, so changes to them would affect the company's capacity economics and domestic competitiveness.
Low-carbon trade mandates and carbon border adjustment regimes
Carbon border tariffs could reduce price competitiveness and margins on high carbon-intensity exports; buyers may also require certified low-carbon proof, adding tracking costs.
US tariffs on Indian steel
Recent US tariff measures have created challenges for exports, which are about 10% of turnover, so a tariff change would move export revenue and margins.
1 more statement
Variable-rate bank borrowings
Interpretation: borrowings at variable rates mean a rate rise raises finance cost and reduces profit. The company's policy is to minimise interest rate cash flow exposure.

Sensitivities

5 verified
INR/USD exchange rate
The sensitivity table lists 28.75 for a 5.01% increase in INR/USD in FY2026, with the sign as reported. Interpretation: a weaker rupee changes profit on USD-denominated items in the direction shown.
Interest rates on variable-rate borrowings
Interpretation: a rise in rates on the variable-rate bank debt (4,422.83 at 31 March 2026 per the table) increases finance cost; a fall reduces it.
Crude oil prices
Crude is expected to stay volatile with episodic spikes. Interpretation: higher crude raises energy and input costs, and spikes add inflation pressure.
2 more statements
Global overcapacity and low-cost imports
When capacity exceeds demand, prices fall; exporters with lower labour and energy costs can sell at cheaper rates, pressuring margins.
Natural calamity and logistics disruption
Floods, earthquakes and conflict can interrupt logistics and cause raw material shortages, affecting production volume.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Raw materials sourced domestically and from nearby shores
The company sources raw materials from a diverse set of suppliers, domestically and from nearby shores, which reduces supply risk.
Renewable power in energy consumption (46.8%)
46.8% of energy is renewable power, per the KPI table; the rest comes from other sources. The table does not state a cost share.

Geographies

2 verified
Exports (10.0%)
Exports are about 10% of total turnover in FY2026, the remainder being sold in India per the revenue table.
Manufacturing in India, Spain and Indonesia
Plants are listed across these countries. Interpretation: the FY2025 table (chunk 18) shows 4 national and 0 international plants, so the basis of the 16-facility count is unclear.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share (21 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓215 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 32 verified

Questions people ask

What is Jindal Stainless's share price today?

Jindal Stainless last traded at ₹706.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 8.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹652 to ₹884. The live price is in the app.

What is Jindal Stainless's market cap?

Jindal Stainless's market capitalisation is about ₹58,455 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 80th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Jindal Stainless Ltd (JSL) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Jindal Stainless Ltd's P/E ratio?

17.98, vs peers 18.1 · 5th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 18.0 vs peers 18.1 (5th of 9); P/B 3.1 vs peers 2.2 (8th of 9).

How does Jindal Stainless Ltd make money?

Jindal Stainless sells stainless steel products to OEMs, traders, pipe and tube makers, re-rollers, MSMEs, individual consumers and government or PSU buyers, with exports about 10% of turnover in FY2026. It earns from product sales, with a small services line, and its exposure to demand, trade measures, currency and borrowing costs is set out below.

Who are Jindal Stainless Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Iron & Steel: JSW Steel Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd, Steel Authority of India Ltd, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Jindal Stainless do last quarter?

Jindal Stainless reported revenue of ₹11,279 Cr, up 9.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹769 Cr, up 27.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Jindal Stainless?

Jindal Stainless is held by promoters 62.0%, foreign institutions 20.4%, domestic institutions 7.3%.

Does Jindal Stainless pay a dividend?

Jindal Stainless last paid ₹3.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Aug 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Jindal Stainless?

16 analysts cover Jindal Stainless, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Jindal Stainless, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables